ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Alpha, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Alpha Summary
Alpha is located in Michigan
Latitude: 46.046791
Longitude: -88.376570
Population: 200
Area: 0.78 sq. miles
Land: 0.78 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 257.38 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 1517.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 906
Alpha Details
Alpha Zip Codes

Alpha Demographics

Alpha Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male10351.50%49.03%49.04%
Female9748.50%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female1.06-0.960.96
Total Population200100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Alpha Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years178.50%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years115.50%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years136.50%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years178.50%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years63.00%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years2311.50%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years2914.50%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years189.00%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years126.00%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years42.00%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years2412.00%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years2010.00%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over63.00%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)38.8-38.237.7
18 years and over15075.00%73.88%74.27%
Male
7839.00%35.63%35.85%
Female
7236.00%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over14271.00%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over5326.50%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over5025.00%12.27%12.42%
Male
2713.50%5.04%5.12%
Female
2311.50%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Alpha Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race19899.00%98.06%97.55%
White
19899.00%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%0.59%0.87%
Asian
00.00%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino200100.00%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Alpha Social Profile

Alpha School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school50100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
510.00%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
510.00%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
1224.00%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
2040.00%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
816.00%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Alpha Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over142100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
149.86%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
53.52%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
7250.70%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
12386.62%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
3524.65%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
42.82%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
64.23%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
128.45%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
64.23%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Alpha Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported271100.00%--
Arab00.00%1.07%0.42%
Czech20.74%0.57%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch00.00%4.43%1.58%
English207.38%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)145.17%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian51.85%1.77%0.85%
German4918.08%18.68%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian20.74%0.90%0.49%
Irish259.23%9.84%10.65%
Italian248.86%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian20.74%0.79%1.56%
Polish3412.55%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish41.48%1.20%1.50%
Scottish00.00%2.07%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.47%0.62%
Swedish165.90%1.48%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian20.74%0.43%0.31%
United States or American93.32%4.77%7.18%
Welsh20.74%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries6122.51%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Alpha Economy

Alpha Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over163100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
9256.44%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
7143.56%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
7042.94%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
3854.29%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
3245.71%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
7042.94%64.51%63.10%
Employed
5835.58%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
127.36%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-17.14%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
9357.06%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers3763.79%83.08%78.40%
Government workers1932.76%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business23.45%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Alpha Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations1729.31%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations1729.31%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations1322.41%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations23.45%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations915.52%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Alpha Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining00.00%1.07%1.87%
Construction23.45%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing35.17%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade1017.24%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities23.45%4.14%5.19%
Information11.72%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing46.90%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services00.00%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services2848.28%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services23.45%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)23.45%4.59%4.88%
Public administration46.90%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Alpha Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households92100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1010.87%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
2223.91%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2729.35%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
99.78%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1314.13%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
99.78%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
22.17%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$21,500.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.22-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$9,684.68-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Alpha Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over58100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
4374.14%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1017.24%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.33%4.73%
Walked
35.17%2.24%2.94%
Other means
23.45%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
00.00%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)19.3 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Alpha Housing

Alpha Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units119100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
9075.63%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
8268.91%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
86.72%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
2924.37%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1714.29%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.20%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate11.10%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.21-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.38-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units133100.00%--
1-unit, detached
12493.23%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%3.90%5.68%
2 units
00.00%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
10.75%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
21.50%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
64.51%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Alpha Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units133100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
00.00%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
129.02%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
1612.03%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
4130.83%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
2418.05%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
2115.79%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
43.01%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1511.28%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.4-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units94100.00%--
1.00 or less
8994.68%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
55.32%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Alpha Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas43.01%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas4735.34%8.44%5.96%
Electricity00.00%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.3727.82%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood64.51%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Alpha Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units72100.00%--
Less than $50,000
5981.94%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1013.89%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
34.17%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Alpha Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage2027.78%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
56.94%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
912.50%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
45.56%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
22.78%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged5272.22%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3852.78%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent45.56%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1622.22%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent22.78%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent45.56%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more811.11%12.73%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Alpha Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units10100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
220.00%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
440.00%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
220.00%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
220.00%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)4254,250.00%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent220.00%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent220.00%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent220.00%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more220.00%28.44%29.47%
Not computed220.00%6.66%7.77%

Alpha Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None43.01%6.86%9.57%
14433.08%30.19%31.22%
23727.82%36.42%34.76%
3 or more96.77%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com