ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Almont, Michigan Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Almont Summary
Almont is located in Michigan
Latitude: 42.929993
Longitude: -83.039632
Population: 5,586
Area: 32.93 sq. miles
Land: 32.68 sq. miles
Water: 0.25 sq. miles
Population Density: 170.92 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 827.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 810
Almont Details
Almont Zip Codes

Almont Demographics

Almont Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Male2,78949.93%49.03%49.04%
Female2,79750.07%50.97%50.96%
Males / Female1.00-0.960.96
Total Population5,586100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Almont Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years3896.96%6.76%6.83%
5 to 9 years5129.17%7.50%7.31%
10 to 14 years4718.43%7.52%7.30%
15 to 19 years3937.04%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years2444.37%6.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years75913.59%13.71%14.17%
35 to 44 years1,05618.90%16.08%16.01%
45 to 54 years76713.73%13.76%13.37%
55 to 59 years3025.41%4.89%4.79%
60 to 64 years2113.78%3.79%3.84%
65 to 74 years2754.92%6.47%6.53%
75 to 84 years1602.86%4.36%4.38%
85 years and over470.84%1.43%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)35.2-38.237.7
18 years and over3,96470.96%73.88%74.27%
Male
1,94834.87%35.63%35.85%
Female
2,01636.09%38.25%38.42%
21 years and over3,77267.53%69.57%69.92%
62 years and over60610.85%14.46%14.65%
65 years and over4828.63%12.27%12.42%
Male
2013.60%5.04%5.12%
Female
2815.03%7.22%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Almont Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
One race5,53199.02%98.06%97.55%
White
5,39296.53%80.15%75.21%
Black or African American
110.20%14.22%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
230.41%0.59%0.87%
Asian
170.30%1.78%3.59%
Asian Indian
10.02%0.55%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.33%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.17%0.65%
Japanese
50.09%0.11%0.28%
Korean
80.14%0.21%0.38%
Vietnamese
30.05%0.14%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.26%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
881.58%1.30%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1773.17%3.26%13.70%
Mexican
1232.20%2.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
200.36%0.27%2.46%
Cuban
40.07%0.07%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
300.54%0.69%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino5,40996.83%96.74%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Almont Social Profile

Almont School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,566100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1288.17%6.23%6.47%
Kindergarten
815.17%5.37%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
81652.11%44.07%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
26917.18%21.47%21.38%
College or graduate school
27217.37%22.87%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Almont Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over3,574100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1263.53%4.66%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
36610.24%11.93%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
1,27535.67%31.34%28.63%
High school or higher
3,08286.23%83.41%80.40%
Some college, no degree
94426.41%23.33%21.05%
Associate degree
3279.15%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
37510.49%13.70%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
53615.00%21.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1614.50%8.07%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Almont Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported6,658100.00%--
Arab290.44%1.07%0.42%
Czech160.24%0.57%0.59%
Danish280.42%0.41%0.50%
Dutch681.02%4.43%1.58%
English77311.61%9.10%8.53%
French (except Basque)3324.99%4.51%2.90%
French Canadian981.47%1.77%0.85%
German1,56923.57%18.68%14.93%
Greek140.21%0.41%0.40%
Hungarian460.69%0.90%0.49%
Irish6279.42%9.84%10.65%
Italian3375.06%4.15%5.47%
Lithuanian20.03%0.29%0.23%
Norwegian350.53%0.79%1.56%
Polish98514.79%7.87%3.12%
Portuguese20.03%0.05%0.41%
Russian450.68%0.65%0.92%
Scotch-Irish1842.76%1.20%1.50%
Scottish1662.49%2.07%1.70%
Slovak200.30%0.26%0.28%
Subsaharan African60.09%0.47%0.62%
Swedish430.65%1.48%1.39%
Swiss50.08%0.23%0.32%
Ukrainian440.66%0.43%0.31%
United States or American3755.63%4.77%7.18%
Welsh530.80%0.47%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries75611.35%23.04%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Almont Economy

Almont Employment

GroupNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over4,120100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
2,03049.27%48.32%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
2,09050.73%51.68%51.68%
In labor force
2,95171.63%64.56%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,64755.81%53.21%53.52%
Females in labor force
1,30444.19%46.79%46.48%
Civilian labor force
2,95171.63%64.51%63.10%
Employed
2,82568.57%60.78%59.39%
Unemployed
1263.06%3.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.27%5.78%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.05%0.53%
Not in labor force
1,16928.37%35.44%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers2,36583.72%83.08%78.40%
Government workers2629.27%11.39%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1866.58%5.25%6.64%
Unpaid family workers120.42%0.29%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Almont Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations79528.14%31.48%33.60%
Service occupations29610.48%14.82%14.87%
Sales and office occupations62722.19%25.60%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations60.21%0.46%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations41014.51%9.17%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations69124.46%18.48%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Almont Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining291.03%1.07%1.87%
Construction2508.85%6.00%6.80%
Manufacturing92532.74%22.55%14.09%
Wholesale trade381.35%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade33912.00%11.88%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities933.29%4.14%5.19%
Information602.12%2.13%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1244.39%5.32%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1976.97%8.00%9.28%
Educational, health and social services43415.36%19.87%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1123.96%7.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1414.99%4.59%4.88%
Public administration832.94%3.62%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Almont Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Households1,928100.00%3,788,562106,788,273
Less than $10,000
422.18%8.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
723.73%5.78%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1256.48%12.38%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1527.88%12.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
30415.77%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
46924.33%20.55%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
40621.06%11.42%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
30815.98%8.58%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
422.18%2.09%2.18%
$200,000 or more
80.41%2.01%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$63,971.00-$42,880.92$39,349.33
Average household size2.86-2.552.58
Average income per member of household$22,367.48-$16,821.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Almont Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over2,747100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
2,30783.98%83.18%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2729.90%9.70%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
110.40%1.33%4.73%
Walked
481.75%2.24%2.94%
Other means
50.18%0.74%1.20%
Worked at home
1043.79%2.81%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)31.1 minutes-25.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Almont Housing

Almont Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,033100.00 %4,232,228117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,94695.72%89.44%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,76886.97%65.99%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1788.76%23.45%30.70%
Vacant housing units
874.28%10.56%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
50.25%5.49%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.30%-1.91%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate7.80%-7.81%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.90-2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.47-2.332.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,024100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,64681.32%70.58%60.37%
1-unit, attached
281.38%3.90%5.68%
2 units
472.32%3.46%4.29%
3 or 4 units
321.58%2.79%4.72%
5 to 9 units
331.63%4.02%4.66%
10 to 19 units
70.35%3.42%3.99%
20 or more units
20.10%5.12%8.59%
Mobile home
22911.31%6.55%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Almont Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,024100.00%--
1 room
20.10%1.18%2.21%
2 rooms
281.38%3.19%4.88%
3 rooms
914.50%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
1909.39%14.15%15.95%
5 rooms
47723.57%22.64%20.92%
6 rooms
54226.78%20.84%18.39%
7 rooms
25312.50%13.28%11.98%
8 rooms
23911.81%8.62%7.99%
9 or more rooms
2029.98%8.24%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.9-5.65.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,933100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,88897.67%86.75%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
381.97%1.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
70.36%0.92%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Almont Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1,39168.73%69.97%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas32215.91%8.44%5.96%
Electricity1095.39%5.94%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.854.20%3.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.02%0.12%
Wood80.40%1.29%1.51%
Solar energy20.10%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel130.64%0.44%0.35%
No fuel used30.15%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Almont Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,185100.00%--
Less than $50,000
211.77%9.90%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1179.87%31.36%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
40334.01%26.59%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
38732.66%14.97%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
20817.55%11.11%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
494.14%4.59%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Almont Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage92778.23%69.67%69.56%
Less than $300
20.17%0.44%0.50%
$300 to $499
80.68%4.71%3.97%
$500 to $699
695.82%11.20%8.97%
$700 to $999
25321.35%20.30%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
41134.68%20.27%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
14812.49%7.76%9.93%
$2,000 or more
363.04%5.00%7.99%
Not mortgaged25821.77%30.33%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent44537.55%41.77%36.58%
15 to 19 percent23419.75%18.37%17.40%
20 to 24 percent17114.43%13.13%13.85%
25 to 29 percent796.67%8.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent897.51%4.95%6.01%
35 percent or more16413.84%12.73%15.91%
Not computed30.25%0.75%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Almont Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units145100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
21.38%5.52%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%5.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
4833.10%28.25%22.00%
$500 to $749
6142.07%38.29%33.46%
$750 to $999
74.83%12.53%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.39%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.32%2.89%
No cash rent
2718.62%4.38%5.35%
Median (dollars)523360.69%48.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3322.76%20.85%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1812.41%14.85%14.26%
20 to 24 percent2013.79%12.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1510.34%10.03%10.37%
30 to 34 percent74.83%6.77%7.32%
35 percent or more2517.24%28.44%29.47%
Not computed2718.62%6.66%7.77%

Almont Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMichigan Avg.National Avg.
None462.27%6.86%9.57%
141220.36%30.19%31.22%
290944.91%36.42%34.76%
3 or more56627.96%15.98%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com