ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Midlothian, Virginia Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Midlothian Summary
Midlothian is located in Virginia
Latitude: 37.482401
Longitude: -77.670292
Population: 69,754
Area: 85.23 sq. miles
Land: 82.58 sq. miles
Water: 2.65 sq. miles
Population Density: 844.71 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 210.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 804
Midlothian Details
Midlothian Zip Codes

Midlothian Demographics

Midlothian Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Male34,05248.82%49.05%49.04%
Female35,70251.18%50.95%50.96%
Males / Female0.95-0.960.96
Total Population69,754100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Midlothian Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years4,8606.97%6.53%6.83%
5 to 9 years6,1988.89%6.99%7.31%
10 to 14 years6,7549.68%7.01%7.30%
15 to 19 years5,2087.47%6.84%7.20%
20 to 24 years2,5503.66%6.79%6.75%
25 to 34 years8,30411.90%14.65%14.17%
35 to 44 years13,09418.77%16.96%16.01%
45 to 54 years12,36217.72%14.12%13.37%
55 to 59 years3,4744.98%5.06%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,9982.86%3.86%3.84%
65 to 74 years2,7743.98%6.11%6.53%
75 to 84 years1,6572.38%3.85%4.38%
85 years and over5210.75%1.23%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)36.4-39.037.7
18 years and over48,18669.08%75.44%74.27%
Male
22,97432.94%36.49%35.85%
Female
25,21236.14%38.96%38.42%
21 years and over46,20966.25%71.20%69.92%
62 years and over6,0728.70%13.40%14.65%
65 years and over4,9527.10%11.19%12.42%
Male
2,0702.97%4.56%5.12%
Female
2,8824.13%6.63%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Midlothian Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
One race69,04698.99%97.98%97.55%
White
61,64488.37%72.33%75.21%
Black or African American
5,1737.42%19.64%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1490.21%0.30%0.87%
Asian
1,7222.47%3.69%3.59%
Asian Indian
4080.58%0.69%0.59%
Chinese
3440.49%0.52%0.85%
Filipino
1840.26%0.67%0.65%
Japanese
980.14%0.13%0.28%
Korean
3630.52%0.64%0.38%
Vietnamese
1550.22%0.53%0.39%
Other Asian
1700.24%0.51%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
100.01%0.06%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
50.01%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
40.01%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
3480.50%1.96%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,1501.65%4.66%13.70%
Mexican
2460.35%1.05%7.24%
Puerto Rican
2850.41%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
830.12%0.12%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
5360.77%2.91%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino68,60498.35%95.34%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Midlothian Social Profile

Midlothian School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school21,957100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,9919.07%6.73%6.47%
Kindergarten
1,0334.70%5.41%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
10,71648.80%43.17%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
4,95422.56%20.56%21.38%
College or graduate school
3,26314.86%24.13%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Midlothian Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over44,502100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
6181.39%7.25%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
1,9004.27%11.28%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
7,48416.82%25.98%28.63%
High school or higher
41,98494.34%81.47%80.40%
Some college, no degree
10,42523.43%20.39%21.05%
Associate degree
2,9946.73%5.63%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
14,37132.29%17.90%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21,08147.37%29.47%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
6,71015.08%11.57%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Midlothian Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported76,288100.00%--
Arab4240.56%0.62%0.42%
Czech2620.34%0.37%0.59%
Danish2450.32%0.25%0.50%
Dutch1,0151.33%1.18%1.58%
English12,18115.97%11.65%8.53%
French (except Basque)2,3863.13%2.12%2.90%
French Canadian5070.66%0.57%0.85%
German12,16215.94%12.24%14.93%
Greek3010.39%0.38%0.40%
Hungarian4610.60%0.38%0.49%
Irish9,39612.32%10.28%10.65%
Italian4,5916.02%3.80%5.47%
Lithuanian2680.35%0.19%0.23%
Norwegian7020.92%0.69%1.56%
Polish1,8682.45%1.84%3.12%
Portuguese1480.19%0.18%0.41%
Russian3610.47%0.67%0.92%
Scotch-Irish2,1302.79%2.34%1.50%
Scottish2,3913.13%2.27%1.70%
Slovak1480.19%0.19%0.28%
Subsaharan African2290.30%1.03%0.62%
Swedish7240.95%0.75%1.39%
Swiss2640.35%0.27%0.32%
Ukrainian2400.31%0.22%0.31%
United States or American8,77711.51%11.94%7.18%
Welsh8591.13%0.72%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)2780.36%0.34%0.65%
Other ancestries12,97017.00%32.52%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Midlothian Economy

Midlothian Employment

GroupNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over50,926100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
24,47248.05%48.39%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
26,45451.95%51.61%51.68%
In labor force
37,94174.50%66.81%63.63%
Males in labor force
20,47553.97%53.17%53.52%
Females in labor force
17,46646.03%46.83%46.48%
Civilian labor force
37,84274.31%64.44%63.10%
Employed
37,01172.68%61.71%59.39%
Unemployed
8311.63%2.73%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.19%4.09%5.84%
Armed Forces
990.19%2.37%0.53%
Not in labor force
12,98525.50%33.19%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers29,43779.54%74.66%78.40%
Government workers5,60615.15%19.59%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,9205.19%5.51%6.64%
Unpaid family workers480.13%0.24%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Midlothian Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations17,71347.86%38.24%33.60%
Service occupations3,5399.56%13.72%14.87%
Sales and office occupations11,10330.00%25.45%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations300.08%0.48%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2,2055.96%9.60%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,4216.54%12.51%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Midlothian Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining940.25%1.27%1.87%
Construction1,8194.91%7.33%6.80%
Manufacturing4,27611.55%11.34%14.09%
Wholesale trade1,7474.72%2.74%3.60%
Retail trade5,04913.64%11.41%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,6194.37%4.64%5.19%
Information9662.61%3.83%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing4,51012.19%6.63%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3,92510.60%11.59%9.28%
Educational, health and social services7,35319.87%18.35%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services2,1865.91%7.21%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1,4323.87%5.38%4.88%
Public administration2,0355.50%8.27%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Midlothian Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Households24,527100.00%2,700,034106,788,273
Less than $10,000
4591.87%7.93%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
4501.83%5.26%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1,1664.75%11.42%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1,7877.29%12.10%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
3,21613.11%16.47%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
6,19125.24%20.35%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
4,27717.44%11.37%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
4,30417.55%9.44%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,3625.55%2.96%2.18%
$200,000 or more
1,3155.36%2.69%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$73,989.50-$42,024.41$39,349.33
Average household size2.84-2.502.58
Average income per member of household$26,052.64-$16,824.57$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Midlothian Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over36,732100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
31,78586.53%77.14%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2,7657.53%12.67%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
370.10%3.57%4.73%
Walked
2180.59%2.31%2.94%
Other means
2050.56%1.15%1.20%
Worked at home
1,7224.69%3.16%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)27.55 minutes-29.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Midlothian Housing

Midlothian Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units25,418100.00 %2,903,745117,282,697
Occupied housing units
24,47096.27%92.94%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
20,88682.17%63.29%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
3,58414.10%29.66%30.70%
Vacant housing units
9483.73%7.06%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1370.54%1.88%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.00%-1.56%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate12.40%-5.95%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.93-2.492.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.24-2.452.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units25,510100.00%--
1-unit, detached
21,89385.82%62.33%60.37%
1-unit, attached
8363.28%9.63%5.68%
2 units
610.24%2.06%4.29%
3 or 4 units
2020.79%3.25%4.72%
5 to 9 units
7032.76%5.04%4.66%
10 to 19 units
1,2414.86%5.26%3.99%
20 or more units
5222.05%5.92%8.59%
Mobile home
520.20%6.38%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.12%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Midlothian Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units25,510100.00%--
1 room
660.26%1.17%2.21%
2 rooms
1970.77%3.21%4.88%
3 rooms
6222.44%7.07%10.06%
4 rooms
1,5806.19%14.11%15.95%
5 rooms
3,13012.27%19.23%20.92%
6 rooms
4,46317.50%17.71%18.39%
7 rooms
3,19412.52%13.66%11.98%
8 rooms
5,19920.38%11.23%7.99%
9 or more rooms
7,05927.67%12.60%7.63%
Median (rooms)7.3-5.75.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units24,539100.00%--
1.00 or less
24,37299.32%89.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1250.51%1.80%2.83%
1.51 or more
420.17%1.18%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Midlothian Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas8,46133.17%31.65%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2290.90%4.77%5.96%
Electricity14,78357.95%40.59%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.6862.69%12.49%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.19%0.12%
Wood2450.96%2.72%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel540.21%0.27%0.35%
No fuel used810.32%0.24%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Midlothian Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units19,935100.00%--
Less than $50,000
740.37%6.08%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
3,59618.04%30.64%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
6,29931.60%24.71%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
4,46222.38%15.49%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
3,80819.10%13.88%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
1,2806.42%7.09%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
3881.95%1.86%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
280.14%0.27%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Midlothian Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage17,67988.68%75.14%69.56%
Less than $300
370.19%0.51%0.50%
$300 to $499
1570.79%3.53%3.97%
$500 to $699
7873.95%7.93%8.97%
$700 to $999
4,19221.03%17.96%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
6,65033.36%23.64%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
3,73018.71%12.48%9.93%
$2,000 or more
2,12610.66%9.10%7.99%
Not mortgaged2,25611.32%24.86%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent6,21631.18%35.49%36.58%
15 to 19 percent4,75423.85%18.42%17.40%
20 to 24 percent3,30116.56%15.12%13.85%
25 to 29 percent2,33511.71%10.02%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1,2626.33%6.24%6.01%
35 percent or more2,03310.20%14.10%15.91%
Not computed340.17%0.61%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Midlothian Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units3,500100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%4.93%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%4.36%5.26%
$300 to $499
932.66%18.92%22.00%
$500 to $749
90925.97%30.68%33.46%
$750 to $999
1,54044.00%20.26%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
65518.71%11.41%8.60%
$1,500 or more
2166.17%3.59%2.89%
No cash rent
872.49%5.83%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,70948.83%52.63%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent68519.57%18.17%18.07%
15 to 19 percent65418.69%15.52%14.26%
20 to 24 percent46713.34%13.81%12.73%
25 to 29 percent40011.43%10.91%10.37%
30 to 34 percent2727.77%7.58%7.32%
35 percent or more89225.49%26.30%29.47%
Not computed1303.71%7.70%7.77%

Midlothian Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentVirginia Avg.National Avg.
None5232.05%7.11%9.57%
14,94419.38%29.38%31.22%
212,35848.44%36.78%34.76%
3 or more6,71426.32%19.67%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com