ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Middletown, New York Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Middletown Summary
Middletown is located in New York
Latitude: 41.469098
Longitude: -74.411490
Population: 55,978
Area: 97.25 sq. miles
Land: 95.98 sq. miles
Water: 1.27 sq. miles
Population Density: 583.22 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 431.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 914, 845
Middletown Details
Middletown Zip Codes

Middletown Demographics

Middletown Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Male27,22648.64%48.20%49.04%
Female28,75251.36%51.80%50.96%
Males / Female0.95-0.930.96
Total Population55,978100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Middletown Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years4,0557.24%6.53%6.83%
5 to 9 years4,4317.92%7.12%7.31%
10 to 14 years4,4047.87%7.02%7.30%
15 to 19 years3,9217.00%6.78%7.20%
20 to 24 years3,2435.79%6.56%6.75%
25 to 34 years7,99314.28%14.53%14.17%
35 to 44 years9,32316.65%16.20%16.01%
45 to 54 years7,82513.98%13.45%13.37%
55 to 59 years2,7624.93%4.91%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,8863.37%3.98%3.84%
65 to 74 years3,0015.36%6.72%6.53%
75 to 84 years2,2494.02%4.54%4.38%
85 years and over8851.58%1.64%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)35.1-37.537.7
18 years and over40,56572.47%75.28%74.27%
Male
19,33034.53%35.54%35.85%
Female
21,23537.93%39.75%38.42%
21 years and over38,47268.73%71.17%69.92%
62 years and over7,19212.85%15.20%14.65%
65 years and over6,13510.96%12.90%12.42%
Male
2,4014.29%5.14%5.12%
Female
3,7346.67%7.76%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Middletown Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
One race54,06096.57%96.89%97.55%
White
42,81276.48%67.94%75.21%
Black or African American
6,30811.27%15.89%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
2820.50%0.43%0.87%
Asian
1,0921.95%5.51%3.59%
Asian Indian
4890.87%1.33%0.59%
Chinese
1960.35%2.24%0.85%
Filipino
1290.23%0.43%0.65%
Japanese
210.04%0.20%0.28%
Korean
640.11%0.63%0.38%
Vietnamese
360.06%0.13%0.39%
Other Asian
1570.28%0.56%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
200.04%0.05%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
70.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
20.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
100.02%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
3,5466.33%7.07%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)10,10018.04%15.11%13.70%
Mexican
2,4324.34%1.37%7.24%
Puerto Rican
5,2849.44%5.53%2.46%
Cuban
1370.24%0.33%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
2,2474.01%7.87%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino45,87881.96%84.89%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Middletown Social Profile

Middletown School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school15,164100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
9426.21%6.35%6.47%
Kindergarten
8235.43%5.22%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
7,53149.66%42.33%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
3,56123.48%21.15%21.38%
College or graduate school
2,30715.21%24.95%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Middletown Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over36,058100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2,3116.41%8.02%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
4,93613.69%12.92%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
11,73632.55%27.75%28.63%
High school or higher
28,81179.90%79.06%80.40%
Some college, no degree
7,32520.31%16.77%21.05%
Associate degree
3,3219.21%7.17%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
3,76910.45%15.58%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6,42917.83%27.37%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
2,6607.38%11.79%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Middletown Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported63,542100.00%--
Arab1300.20%0.60%0.42%
Czech3000.47%0.38%0.59%
Danish1980.31%0.19%0.50%
Dutch1,7912.82%1.34%1.58%
English3,8656.08%5.59%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,2491.97%2.35%2.90%
French Canadian2820.44%0.75%0.85%
German7,25811.42%10.41%14.93%
Greek4730.74%0.78%0.40%
Hungarian4920.77%0.67%0.49%
Irish10,46816.47%12.04%10.65%
Italian9,87415.54%13.43%5.47%
Lithuanian1270.20%0.24%0.23%
Norwegian2450.39%0.44%1.56%
Polish3,5105.52%4.84%3.12%
Portuguese1710.27%0.22%0.41%
Russian6721.06%2.26%0.92%
Scotch-Irish5040.79%0.68%1.50%
Scottish5890.93%1.04%1.70%
Slovak1420.22%0.19%0.28%
Subsaharan African2480.39%0.82%0.62%
Swedish4400.69%0.66%1.39%
Swiss1620.25%0.19%0.32%
Ukrainian2460.39%0.73%0.31%
United States or American1,9263.03%3.52%7.18%
Welsh2600.41%0.42%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)1,1301.78%3.37%0.65%
Other ancestries16,79026.42%31.86%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Middletown Economy

Middletown Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over42,396100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
20,29247.86%47.25%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
22,10452.14%52.75%51.68%
In labor force
27,43564.71%61.10%63.63%
Males in labor force
14,48452.79%52.40%53.52%
Females in labor force
12,95147.21%47.60%46.48%
Civilian labor force
27,39364.61%60.94%63.10%
Employed
26,07661.51%56.62%59.39%
Unemployed
1,3173.11%4.32%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.80%7.08%5.84%
Armed Forces
420.10%0.16%0.53%
Not in labor force
14,96135.29%38.90%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers19,48974.74%76.75%78.40%
Government workers5,41520.77%17.02%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,0944.20%5.98%6.64%
Unpaid family workers780.30%0.25%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Middletown Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations7,32328.08%36.74%33.60%
Service occupations4,87218.68%16.57%14.87%
Sales and office occupations7,85630.13%27.11%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1710.66%0.29%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2,5209.66%7.55%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations3,33412.79%11.73%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Middletown Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3061.17%0.65%1.87%
Construction1,5315.87%5.17%6.80%
Manufacturing2,6039.98%10.01%14.09%
Wholesale trade1,1004.22%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade3,73114.31%10.47%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,4795.67%5.49%5.19%
Information8103.11%4.06%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1,5215.83%8.79%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1,7866.85%10.13%9.28%
Educational, health and social services6,49724.92%24.33%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1,4995.75%7.29%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1,1974.59%5.05%4.88%
Public administration2,0167.73%5.17%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Middletown Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Households20,164100.00%7,060,105106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1,6148.00%11.47%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,1475.69%6.42%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2,44512.13%11.65%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
2,04310.13%11.43%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
3,45117.11%14.83%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
4,76323.62%18.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
2,51312.46%10.57%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,5387.63%9.06%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
4482.22%2.87%2.18%
$200,000 or more
2021.00%3.33%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$49,367.00-$45,836.75$39,349.33
Average household size2.73-2.562.58
Average income per member of household$18,083.15-$17,915.48$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Middletown Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over25,451100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
19,79177.76%56.26%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
3,26312.82%9.22%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1,1904.68%24.43%4.73%
Walked
5692.24%6.23%2.94%
Other means
1650.65%0.84%1.20%
Worked at home
4731.86%3.02%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)31.25 minutes-28.3 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Middletown Housing

Middletown Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units21,391100.00 %7,678,244117,282,697
Occupied housing units
20,20594.46%91.90%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
11,39153.25%48.69%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
8,81441.20%43.21%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1,1865.54%8.10%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1440.67%3.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.40%-2.22%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate3.50%-7.29%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.97-2.642.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.40-2.322.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units21,456100.00%--
1-unit, detached
11,28952.61%41.64%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1,4666.83%4.95%5.68%
2 units
2,30110.72%10.90%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1,6057.48%7.29%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1,8438.59%5.30%4.66%
10 to 19 units
1,1125.18%4.27%3.99%
20 or more units
1,4026.53%22.87%8.59%
Mobile home
4332.02%2.70%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
50.02%0.08%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Middletown Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units21,456100.00%--
1 room
6953.24%4.20%2.21%
2 rooms
7423.46%6.83%4.88%
3 rooms
2,64312.32%14.77%10.06%
4 rooms
3,53016.45%16.86%15.95%
5 rooms
3,74317.45%16.00%20.92%
6 rooms
3,82617.83%15.17%18.39%
7 rooms
2,57412.00%10.56%11.98%
8 rooms
2,0689.64%7.67%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,6357.62%7.93%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.4-5.55.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units20,224100.00%--
1.00 or less
19,04394.16%84.76%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
6423.17%3.67%2.83%
1.51 or more
5392.67%3.48%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Middletown Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas12,30957.37%47.56%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas5912.75%3.10%5.96%
Electricity2,0699.64%8.02%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.4,95423.09%30.43%8.06%
Coal or coke90.04%0.12%0.12%
Wood1510.70%1.08%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel1130.53%0.96%0.35%
No fuel used280.13%0.60%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Middletown Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units9,692100.00%--
Less than $50,000
2152.22%5.62%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
2,92430.17%26.57%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
4,22743.61%18.26%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,80918.66%17.41%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
4164.29%18.66%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
850.88%9.37%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
160.17%3.27%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.83%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Middletown Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage7,20674.35%67.85%69.56%
Less than $300
70.07%0.09%0.50%
$300 to $499
910.94%1.31%3.97%
$500 to $699
3773.89%4.74%8.97%
$700 to $999
1,57116.21%12.92%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
3,04531.42%20.26%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
1,49115.38%14.52%9.93%
$2,000 or more
6246.44%14.02%7.99%
Not mortgaged2,48625.65%32.15%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,94430.38%31.49%36.58%
15 to 19 percent1,67917.32%17.14%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,47015.17%14.25%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,10711.42%10.04%9.40%
30 to 34 percent7067.28%6.71%6.01%
35 percent or more1,73317.88%19.65%15.91%
Not computed530.55%0.72%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Middletown Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units8,747100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1631.86%5.46%5.40%
$200 to $299
1762.01%4.79%5.26%
$300 to $499
8619.84%15.68%22.00%
$500 to $749
3,73042.64%32.50%33.46%
$750 to $999
2,83132.37%21.19%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
7098.11%11.82%8.60%
$1,500 or more
160.18%5.47%2.89%
No cash rent
2612.98%3.08%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,46516.75%30.43%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,26814.50%19.14%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1,33515.26%12.83%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1,20713.80%11.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent7999.13%9.78%10.37%
30 to 34 percent6227.11%7.13%7.32%
35 percent or more3,11235.58%33.41%29.47%
Not computed4044.62%6.32%7.77%

Middletown Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
None2,62712.24%27.26%9.57%
16,90832.20%30.34%31.22%
27,50834.99%25.10%34.76%
3 or more3,18114.83%9.21%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com