ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Lockport, New York Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Lockport Summary
Lockport is located in New York
Latitude: 43.157693
Longitude: -78.702073
Population: 51,376
Area: 126.76 sq. miles
Land: 126.72 sq. miles
Water: 0.04 sq. miles
Population Density: 405.43 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 492.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 716
Lockport Details
Lockport Zip Codes

Lockport Demographics

Lockport Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Male25,05548.77%48.20%49.04%
Female26,32151.23%51.80%50.96%
Males / Female0.95-0.930.96
Total Population51,376100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Lockport Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years3,3616.54%6.53%6.83%
5 to 9 years3,7427.28%7.12%7.31%
10 to 14 years3,8487.49%7.02%7.30%
15 to 19 years3,5606.93%6.78%7.20%
20 to 24 years2,7985.45%6.56%6.75%
25 to 34 years6,68913.02%14.53%14.17%
35 to 44 years8,85417.23%16.20%16.01%
45 to 54 years7,36114.33%13.45%13.37%
55 to 59 years2,5134.89%4.91%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,9633.82%3.98%3.84%
65 to 74 years3,4506.72%6.72%6.53%
75 to 84 years2,3814.63%4.54%4.38%
85 years and over8561.67%1.64%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)37.0-37.537.7
18 years and over38,17974.31%75.28%74.27%
Male
18,28135.58%35.54%35.85%
Female
19,89838.73%39.75%38.42%
21 years and over36,26870.59%71.17%69.92%
62 years and over7,80615.19%15.20%14.65%
65 years and over6,68713.02%12.90%12.42%
Male
2,6235.11%5.14%5.12%
Female
4,0647.91%7.76%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Lockport Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
One race50,69898.68%96.89%97.55%
White
47,80593.05%67.94%75.21%
Black or African American
2,1384.16%15.89%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
2210.43%0.43%0.87%
Asian
3390.66%5.51%3.59%
Asian Indian
940.18%1.33%0.59%
Chinese
870.17%2.24%0.85%
Filipino
320.06%0.43%0.65%
Japanese
180.04%0.20%0.28%
Korean
680.13%0.63%0.38%
Vietnamese
180.04%0.13%0.39%
Other Asian
220.04%0.56%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
60.01%0.05%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
30.01%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
10.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
20.00%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
1890.37%7.07%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)7441.45%15.11%13.70%
Mexican
1400.27%1.37%7.24%
Puerto Rican
4090.80%5.53%2.46%
Cuban
180.04%0.33%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
1770.34%7.87%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino50,63298.55%84.89%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Lockport Social Profile

Lockport School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school13,676100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,0327.55%6.35%6.47%
Kindergarten
7135.21%5.22%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
6,21745.46%42.33%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
3,00721.99%21.15%21.38%
College or graduate school
2,70719.79%24.95%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Lockport Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over34,109100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1,2043.53%8.02%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
3,96111.61%12.92%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
11,96035.06%27.75%28.63%
High school or higher
28,94484.86%79.06%80.40%
Some college, no degree
6,97020.43%16.77%21.05%
Associate degree
3,69410.83%7.17%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
3,85911.31%15.58%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6,32018.53%27.37%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
2,4617.22%11.79%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Lockport Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported64,108100.00%--
Arab980.15%0.60%0.42%
Czech1090.17%0.38%0.59%
Danish1080.17%0.19%0.50%
Dutch9311.45%1.34%1.58%
English7,23811.29%5.59%8.53%
French (except Basque)2,2363.49%2.35%2.90%
French Canadian5910.92%0.75%0.85%
German17,76627.71%10.41%14.93%
Greek910.14%0.78%0.40%
Hungarian3300.51%0.67%0.49%
Irish10,27116.02%12.04%10.65%
Italian7,57511.82%13.43%5.47%
Lithuanian610.10%0.24%0.23%
Norwegian1380.22%0.44%1.56%
Polish5,8189.08%4.84%3.12%
Portuguese600.09%0.22%0.41%
Russian2640.41%2.26%0.92%
Scotch-Irish6861.07%0.68%1.50%
Scottish1,1931.86%1.04%1.70%
Slovak770.12%0.19%0.28%
Subsaharan African620.10%0.82%0.62%
Swedish3710.58%0.66%1.39%
Swiss570.09%0.19%0.32%
Ukrainian4620.72%0.73%0.31%
United States or American2,0703.23%3.52%7.18%
Welsh3630.57%0.42%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)1850.29%3.37%0.65%
Other ancestries4,8977.64%31.86%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Lockport Economy

Lockport Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over39,653100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
19,07948.11%47.25%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
20,57451.89%52.75%51.68%
In labor force
25,50464.32%61.10%63.63%
Males in labor force
13,47452.83%52.40%53.52%
Females in labor force
12,03047.17%47.60%46.48%
Civilian labor force
25,44364.16%60.94%63.10%
Employed
24,28061.23%56.62%59.39%
Unemployed
1,1632.93%4.32%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.56%7.08%5.84%
Armed Forces
610.15%0.16%0.53%
Not in labor force
14,14935.68%38.90%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers19,87981.87%76.75%78.40%
Government workers3,42314.10%17.02%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business9523.92%5.98%6.64%
Unpaid family workers260.11%0.25%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Lockport Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations7,09329.21%36.74%33.60%
Service occupations3,96816.34%16.57%14.87%
Sales and office occupations6,21825.61%27.11%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1350.56%0.29%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2,3139.53%7.55%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations4,55318.75%11.73%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Lockport Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2541.05%0.65%1.87%
Construction1,3565.58%5.17%6.80%
Manufacturing5,04820.79%10.01%14.09%
Wholesale trade7523.10%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade3,15813.01%10.47%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,1574.77%5.49%5.19%
Information4221.74%4.06%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1,1784.85%8.79%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1,6666.86%10.13%9.28%
Educational, health and social services4,87220.07%24.33%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services2,1018.65%7.29%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1,2895.31%5.05%4.88%
Public administration1,0274.23%5.17%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Lockport Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Households20,488100.00%7,060,105106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1,6738.17%11.47%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,4266.96%6.42%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2,86914.00%11.65%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
2,74513.40%11.43%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
3,54717.31%14.83%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
3,96519.35%18.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
2,23510.91%10.57%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,6067.84%9.06%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
2081.02%2.87%2.18%
$200,000 or more
2141.04%3.33%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$40,836.00-$45,836.75$39,349.33
Average household size2.47-2.562.58
Average income per member of household$16,532.79-$17,915.48$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Lockport Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over23,793100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
20,58486.51%56.26%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2,0968.81%9.22%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1530.64%24.43%4.73%
Walked
4631.95%6.23%2.94%
Other means
790.33%0.84%1.20%
Worked at home
4181.76%3.02%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)21.1 minutes-28.3 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Lockport Housing

Lockport Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units21,925100.00 %7,678,244117,282,697
Occupied housing units
20,40993.09%91.90%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
14,27965.13%48.69%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
6,13027.96%43.21%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1,5166.91%8.10%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1180.54%3.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.00%-2.22%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate8.10%-7.29%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.67-2.642.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.02-2.322.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units21,960100.00%--
1-unit, detached
12,89558.72%41.64%60.37%
1-unit, attached
3181.45%4.95%5.68%
2 units
2,27710.37%10.90%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1,5196.92%7.29%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1,2585.73%5.30%4.66%
10 to 19 units
7033.20%4.27%3.99%
20 or more units
8653.94%22.87%8.59%
Mobile home
2,1179.64%2.70%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
80.04%0.08%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Lockport Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units21,960100.00%--
1 room
1740.79%4.20%2.21%
2 rooms
7133.25%6.83%4.88%
3 rooms
1,5517.06%14.77%10.06%
4 rooms
3,21414.64%16.86%15.95%
5 rooms
4,66221.23%16.00%20.92%
6 rooms
4,49620.47%15.17%18.39%
7 rooms
3,34515.23%10.56%11.98%
8 rooms
2,1059.59%7.67%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,7007.74%7.93%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.6-5.55.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units20,455100.00%--
1.00 or less
20,20498.77%84.76%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1890.92%3.67%2.83%
1.51 or more
620.30%3.48%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Lockport Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas14,84167.58%47.56%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas8713.97%3.10%5.96%
Electricity2,22210.12%8.02%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.2,19510.00%30.43%8.06%
Coal or coke70.03%0.12%0.12%
Wood1860.85%1.08%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel810.37%0.96%0.35%
No fuel used520.24%0.60%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Lockport Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units10,735100.00%--
Less than $50,000
9578.91%5.62%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
6,13757.17%26.57%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
2,54923.74%18.26%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
8487.90%17.41%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
2192.04%18.66%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
160.15%9.37%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%3.27%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
90.08%0.83%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Lockport Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage7,60670.85%67.85%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.09%0.50%
$300 to $499
1451.35%1.31%3.97%
$500 to $699
9098.47%4.74%8.97%
$700 to $999
2,36422.02%12.92%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
3,01928.12%20.26%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
8237.67%14.52%9.93%
$2,000 or more
3463.22%14.02%7.99%
Not mortgaged3,12929.15%32.15%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3,67634.24%31.49%36.58%
15 to 19 percent2,11019.66%17.14%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,64615.33%14.25%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,0539.81%10.04%9.40%
30 to 34 percent7106.61%6.71%6.01%
35 percent or more1,49113.89%19.65%15.91%
Not computed490.46%0.72%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Lockport Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units6,113100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
4928.05%5.46%5.40%
$200 to $299
3575.84%4.79%5.26%
$300 to $499
2,38439.00%15.68%22.00%
$500 to $749
2,20936.14%32.50%33.46%
$750 to $999
3665.99%21.19%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
540.88%11.82%8.60%
$1,500 or more
150.25%5.47%2.89%
No cash rent
2363.86%3.08%5.35%
Median (dollars)4807.85%30.43%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,31221.46%19.14%18.07%
15 to 19 percent84513.82%12.83%14.26%
20 to 24 percent75712.38%11.39%12.73%
25 to 29 percent76212.47%9.78%10.37%
30 to 34 percent3786.18%7.13%7.32%
35 percent or more1,70127.83%33.41%29.47%
Not computed3585.86%6.32%7.77%

Lockport Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew York Avg.National Avg.
None1,7527.98%27.26%9.57%
17,48334.08%30.34%31.22%
28,31437.86%25.10%34.76%
3 or more2,90613.23%9.21%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com