ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Manhattan, Kansas Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Manhattan Summary
Manhattan is located in Kansas
Latitude: 39.203749
Longitude: -96.600533
Population: 53,081
Area: 327.67 sq. miles
Land: 325.71 sq. miles
Water: 1.96 sq. miles
Population Density: 162.97 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 1012.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 785
Manhattan Details
Manhattan Zip Codes

Manhattan Demographics

Manhattan Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Male27,27451.38%49.41%49.04%
Female25,80748.62%50.59%50.96%
Males / Female1.06-0.980.96
Total Population53,081100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Manhattan Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years2,5674.84%7.02%6.83%
5 to 9 years2,3354.40%7.27%7.31%
10 to 14 years2,6204.94%7.59%7.30%
15 to 19 years6,58112.40%7.82%7.20%
20 to 24 years13,61325.65%7.07%6.75%
25 to 34 years7,29613.75%12.98%14.17%
35 to 44 years5,83210.99%15.64%16.01%
45 to 54 years5,0859.58%13.17%13.37%
55 to 59 years1,6133.04%4.52%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,2492.35%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years2,0893.94%6.54%6.53%
75 to 84 years1,5652.95%4.78%4.38%
85 years and over6361.20%1.93%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)26.4-39.137.7
18 years and over43,92482.75%73.48%74.27%
Male
22,49542.38%35.79%35.85%
Female
21,42940.37%37.69%38.42%
21 years and over35,39066.67%68.72%69.92%
62 years and over4,9959.41%15.38%14.65%
65 years and over4,2908.08%13.25%12.42%
Male
1,7723.34%5.41%5.12%
Female
2,5184.74%7.84%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Manhattan Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
One race51,97297.91%97.90%97.55%
White
46,75788.09%86.07%75.21%
Black or African American
2,3984.52%5.74%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
2640.50%0.93%0.87%
Asian
1,8293.45%1.74%3.59%
Asian Indian
3860.73%0.30%0.59%
Chinese
6501.22%0.28%0.85%
Filipino
1110.21%0.13%0.65%
Japanese
900.17%0.07%0.28%
Korean
3330.63%0.17%0.38%
Vietnamese
860.16%0.43%0.39%
Other Asian
1730.33%0.35%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
480.09%0.05%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
20.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
220.04%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
160.03%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
80.02%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
6761.27%3.38%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,8203.43%7.00%13.70%
Mexican
1,1092.09%5.52%7.24%
Puerto Rican
2100.40%0.19%2.46%
Cuban
230.04%0.06%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
4780.90%1.23%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino51,26196.57%93.00%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Manhattan Social Profile

Manhattan School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school25,703100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
6432.50%6.78%6.47%
Kindergarten
4101.60%5.16%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
4,08015.87%43.01%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
2,1238.26%21.74%21.38%
College or graduate school
18,44771.77%23.31%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Manhattan Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over25,450100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
4731.86%5.18%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
9103.58%8.80%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
5,00319.66%29.84%28.63%
High school or higher
24,06794.57%86.02%80.40%
Some college, no degree
6,09923.96%24.55%21.05%
Associate degree
1,2975.10%5.82%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
6,10824.00%17.07%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11,66845.85%25.81%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
5,56021.85%8.74%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Manhattan Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported58,168100.00%--
Arab1340.23%0.25%0.42%
Czech7881.35%0.85%0.59%
Danish3850.66%0.57%0.50%
Dutch1,1411.96%2.28%1.58%
English6,53711.24%10.82%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,8023.10%3.08%2.90%
French Canadian3290.57%0.47%0.85%
German17,41429.94%25.95%14.93%
Greek970.17%0.15%0.40%
Hungarian1090.19%0.15%0.49%
Irish6,59411.34%11.56%10.65%
Italian1,2232.10%1.89%5.47%
Lithuanian470.08%0.08%0.23%
Norwegian1,0531.81%1.11%1.56%
Polish9371.61%1.29%3.12%
Portuguese760.13%0.07%0.41%
Russian3130.54%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish9901.70%1.94%1.50%
Scottish1,1231.93%1.88%1.70%
Slovak90.02%0.06%0.28%
Subsaharan African2160.37%0.34%0.62%
Swedish2,2433.86%2.40%1.39%
Swiss4260.73%0.52%0.32%
Ukrainian200.03%0.10%0.31%
United States or American3,1845.47%8.86%7.18%
Welsh7001.20%0.82%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)630.11%0.07%0.65%
Other ancestries10,21517.56%21.82%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Manhattan Economy

Manhattan Employment

GroupNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over45,160100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
23,13651.23%48.77%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
22,02448.77%51.23%51.68%
In labor force
31,85870.54%67.49%63.63%
Males in labor force
17,08453.63%53.79%53.52%
Females in labor force
14,77446.37%46.21%46.48%
Civilian labor force
30,44167.41%66.76%63.10%
Employed
28,34962.77%63.92%59.39%
Unemployed
2,0924.63%2.84%3.71%
Unemployment level
-6.57%4.20%5.84%
Armed Forces
1,4173.14%0.73%0.53%
Not in labor force
13,30229.46%32.51%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers16,88459.56%76.35%78.40%
Government workers9,80134.57%15.49%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,5685.53%7.78%6.64%
Unpaid family workers960.34%0.38%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Manhattan Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations11,27539.77%33.85%33.60%
Service occupations5,07917.92%14.44%14.87%
Sales and office occupations7,59426.79%25.84%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations2150.76%1.01%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2,2057.78%9.87%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,9816.99%14.99%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Manhattan Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining5151.82%3.83%1.87%
Construction1,5575.49%6.48%6.80%
Manufacturing1,0843.82%15.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade4121.45%3.33%3.60%
Retail trade3,74813.22%11.49%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities6052.13%5.23%5.19%
Information6952.45%3.35%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1,6545.83%6.09%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services2,0857.35%7.20%9.28%
Educational, health and social services10,05535.47%21.89%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services3,08310.88%6.98%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1,3924.91%4.64%4.88%
Public administration1,4645.16%4.45%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Manhattan Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Households20,136100.00%1,038,717106,788,273
Less than $10,000
2,83614.08%8.56%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,7508.69%6.38%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
3,28216.30%13.78%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
2,59012.86%14.00%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
3,08715.33%18.08%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
3,38116.79%20.31%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1,5837.86%9.62%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,2025.97%6.06%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
2841.41%1.55%2.18%
$200,000 or more
1410.70%1.67%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$27,679.33-$37,337.44$39,349.33
Average household size2.08-2.512.58
Average income per member of household$13,307.37-$14,866.59$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Manhattan Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over29,101100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
22,14376.09%81.48%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2,5618.80%10.63%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
530.18%0.49%4.73%
Walked
2,7419.42%2.54%2.94%
Other means
6052.08%0.92%1.20%
Worked at home
9983.43%3.95%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)13.9666 minutes-21.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Manhattan Housing

Manhattan Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units21,097100.00 %1,130,819117,282,697
Occupied housing units
20,11895.36%91.76%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
9,88346.85%63.54%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
10,23548.51%28.22%30.70%
Vacant housing units
9794.64%8.24%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
910.43%0.84%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate34.33%-3.18%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate2.73%-9.08%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit1.74-2.542.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.86-2.402.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units21,137100.00%--
1-unit, detached
10,70850.66%72.39%60.37%
1-unit, attached
9884.67%3.49%5.68%
2 units
1,4066.65%2.95%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1,0324.88%3.63%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1,4046.64%3.50%4.66%
10 to 19 units
2,36811.20%3.08%3.99%
20 or more units
1,7508.28%4.37%8.59%
Mobile home
1,4817.01%6.45%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.13%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Manhattan Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units21,137100.00%--
1 room
6212.94%1.23%2.21%
2 rooms
1,3616.44%3.26%4.88%
3 rooms
2,32410.99%7.86%10.06%
4 rooms
3,98518.85%14.59%15.95%
5 rooms
3,69717.49%21.23%20.92%
6 rooms
2,83213.40%18.41%18.39%
7 rooms
1,9439.19%13.00%11.98%
8 rooms
1,8798.89%9.92%7.99%
9 or more rooms
2,49511.80%10.50%7.63%
Median (rooms)3.8-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units20,105100.00%--
1.00 or less
19,65097.74%88.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
2281.13%1.79%2.83%
1.51 or more
2271.13%1.00%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Manhattan Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas11,81155.88%65.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,2425.88%8.70%5.96%
Electricity6,83532.34%15.81%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.120.06%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.00%0.12%
Wood1130.53%1.13%1.51%
Solar energy40.02%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel600.28%0.27%0.35%
No fuel used280.13%0.08%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Manhattan Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units8,129100.00%--
Less than $50,000
4415.43%24.50%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
3,74146.02%37.13%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
2,39029.40%20.75%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
92611.39%9.20%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
4505.54%5.60%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
1491.83%2.16%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
320.39%0.54%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.11%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Manhattan Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage5,72870.46%65.73%69.56%
Less than $300
390.48%0.62%0.50%
$300 to $499
3083.79%6.45%3.97%
$500 to $699
1,07713.25%13.06%8.97%
$700 to $999
2,00724.69%19.36%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1,54418.99%17.32%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
5366.59%5.62%9.93%
$2,000 or more
2172.67%3.31%7.99%
Not mortgaged2,40129.54%34.27%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3,73245.91%43.54%36.58%
15 to 19 percent1,70520.97%19.28%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,03312.71%13.55%13.85%
25 to 29 percent6117.52%7.82%9.40%
30 to 34 percent4014.93%4.66%6.01%
35 percent or more6217.64%10.48%15.91%
Not computed260.32%0.67%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Manhattan Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units10,174100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
2712.66%5.58%5.40%
$200 to $299
1,15811.38%8.33%5.26%
$300 to $499
3,91538.48%33.36%22.00%
$500 to $749
3,12430.71%31.45%33.46%
$750 to $999
1,0109.93%10.34%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
4114.04%3.61%8.60%
$1,500 or more
570.56%1.15%2.89%
No cash rent
2282.24%6.18%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,06010.42%86.91%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,54615.20%21.08%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1,17011.50%16.03%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1,22011.99%13.25%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1,09210.73%9.93%10.37%
30 to 34 percent7717.58%6.72%7.32%
35 percent or more3,87238.06%25.03%29.47%
Not computed5034.94%7.95%7.77%

Manhattan Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentKansas Avg.National Avg.
None9174.34%5.26%9.57%
16,84932.40%28.98%31.22%
28,08238.24%37.50%34.76%
3 or more4,25720.14%20.02%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com