ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Walls, Mississippi Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Walls Summary
Walls is located in Mississippi
Latitude: 34.954464
Longitude: -90.127538
Population: 8,643
Area: 26.81 sq. miles
Land: 26.28 sq. miles
Water: 0.53 sq. miles
Population Density: 328.86 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 391.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 662
Walls Details
Walls Zip Codes

Walls Demographics

Walls Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Male4,38350.71%48.28%49.04%
Female4,26049.29%51.72%50.96%
Males / Female1.03-0.930.96
Total Population8,643100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Walls Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years6297.28%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years6737.79%7.63%7.31%
10 to 14 years6917.99%7.69%7.30%
15 to 19 years5796.70%8.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years5536.40%7.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years1,40016.20%13.42%14.17%
35 to 44 years1,51417.52%14.95%16.01%
45 to 54 years1,20113.90%12.73%13.37%
55 to 59 years4465.16%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years2943.40%3.99%3.84%
65 to 74 years4094.73%6.53%6.53%
75 to 84 years2092.42%4.04%4.38%
85 years and over450.52%1.51%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)33.6-34.037.7
18 years and over6,30572.95%72.75%74.27%
Male
3,19136.92%34.37%35.85%
Female
3,11436.03%38.38%38.42%
21 years and over5,95768.92%67.61%69.92%
62 years and over8259.55%14.40%14.65%
65 years and over6637.67%12.08%12.42%
Male
2843.29%4.78%5.12%
Female
3794.39%7.30%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Walls Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
One race8,57799.24%99.30%97.55%
White
7,46586.37%61.39%75.21%
Black or African American
7598.78%36.34%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
370.43%0.41%0.87%
Asian
630.73%0.66%3.59%
Asian Indian
180.21%0.13%0.59%
Chinese
60.07%0.11%0.85%
Filipino
110.13%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
10.01%0.03%0.28%
Korean
20.02%0.05%0.38%
Vietnamese
20.02%0.19%0.39%
Other Asian
230.27%0.06%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
140.16%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
20.02%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
100.12%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
20.02%0.00%0.04%
Some other race
2392.77%0.48%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)3984.60%1.38%13.70%
Mexican
3534.08%0.76%7.24%
Puerto Rican
50.06%0.10%2.46%
Cuban
50.06%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
350.40%0.47%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino8,24595.40%98.62%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Walls Social Profile

Walls School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,793100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
965.35%6.84%6.47%
Kindergarten
18210.15%6.00%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
90050.20%46.00%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
37420.86%21.80%21.38%
College or graduate school
24113.44%19.37%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Walls Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over5,443100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
3676.74%9.61%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
93017.09%17.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
2,01437.00%29.37%28.63%
High school or higher
4,14676.17%72.87%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1,54328.35%20.87%21.05%
Associate degree
2494.57%5.72%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
2103.86%11.06%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3406.25%16.91%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1302.39%5.85%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Walls Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported7,451100.00%--
Arab390.52%0.18%0.42%
Czech350.47%0.10%0.59%
Danish80.11%0.11%0.50%
Dutch1772.38%0.82%1.58%
English6098.17%7.59%8.53%
French (except Basque)2243.01%2.89%2.90%
French Canadian490.66%0.43%0.85%
German6138.23%5.65%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.12%0.40%
Hungarian290.39%0.08%0.49%
Irish1,27617.13%8.55%10.65%
Italian3274.39%1.77%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.02%0.23%
Norwegian260.35%0.31%1.56%
Polish1061.42%0.44%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.10%0.92%
Scotch-Irish2323.11%2.41%1.50%
Scottish771.03%1.54%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.02%0.28%
Subsaharan African140.19%0.89%0.62%
Swedish320.43%0.31%1.39%
Swiss140.19%0.07%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.03%0.31%
United States or American1,20016.11%17.62%7.18%
Welsh90.12%0.30%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries2,35531.61%47.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Walls Economy

Walls Employment

GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over6,574100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
3,36151.13%47.39%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
3,21348.87%52.61%51.68%
In labor force
4,52368.80%59.42%63.63%
Males in labor force
2,56556.71%52.62%53.52%
Females in labor force
1,95843.29%47.38%46.48%
Civilian labor force
4,50468.51%58.70%63.10%
Employed
4,31765.67%54.35%59.39%
Unemployed
1872.84%4.34%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.13%7.31%5.84%
Armed Forces
190.29%0.73%0.53%
Not in labor force
2,05131.20%40.58%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers3,82888.67%75.64%78.40%
Government workers1914.42%17.60%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2726.30%6.39%6.64%
Unpaid family workers260.60%0.37%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Walls Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations73517.03%27.37%33.60%
Service occupations91521.20%14.86%14.87%
Sales and office occupations1,20627.94%24.94%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations290.67%1.23%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations64214.87%11.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations79018.30%20.37%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Walls Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining390.90%3.36%1.87%
Construction52512.16%7.57%6.80%
Manufacturing56513.09%18.34%14.09%
Wholesale trade2786.44%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade51011.81%11.82%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities49311.42%5.38%5.19%
Information481.11%1.83%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1914.42%4.75%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1804.17%5.16%9.28%
Educational, health and social services2596.00%20.14%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services98622.84%8.33%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1723.98%4.79%4.88%
Public administration711.64%5.13%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Walls Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Households3,078100.00%1,047,087106,788,273
Less than $10,000
2066.69%16.16%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1966.37%8.79%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
36811.96%15.74%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
44014.29%14.12%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
57718.75%16.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
71423.20%16.08%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
39812.93%6.75%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
993.22%3.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
381.23%0.94%2.18%
$200,000 or more
421.36%1.21%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$42,857.00-$27,993.88$39,349.33
Average household size2.78-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$15,416.19-$10,463.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Walls Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over4,233100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
3,42480.89%79.43%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
64815.31%15.15%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
100.24%0.57%4.73%
Walked
200.47%1.87%2.94%
Other means
831.96%1.04%1.20%
Worked at home
481.13%1.94%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)26.9 minutes-28.0 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Walls Housing

Walls Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units3,357100.00 %1,161,448117,282,697
Occupied housing units
3,10492.46%90.06%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
2,31668.99%65.14%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
78823.47%24.91%30.70%
Vacant housing units
2537.54%9.94%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
170.51%1.88%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate4.60%-1.63%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate7.60%-7.98%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.82-2.682.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.67-2.652.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units3,321100.00%--
1-unit, detached
2,50975.55%68.12%60.37%
1-unit, attached
200.60%1.73%5.68%
2 units
00.00%2.45%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1123.37%3.32%4.72%
5 to 9 units
2557.68%3.36%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.48%3.99%
20 or more units
330.99%2.70%8.59%
Mobile home
38111.47%16.59%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
110.33%0.25%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Walls Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units3,321100.00%--
1 room
00.00%0.73%2.21%
2 rooms
601.81%3.06%4.88%
3 rooms
2778.34%8.22%10.06%
4 rooms
41412.47%16.34%15.95%
5 rooms
1,20936.40%27.21%20.92%
6 rooms
70421.20%21.29%18.39%
7 rooms
33410.06%11.84%11.98%
8 rooms
1775.33%6.21%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1464.40%5.10%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.3-5.25.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units3,062100.00%--
1.00 or less
2,91595.20%85.62%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1133.69%3.05%2.83%
1.51 or more
341.11%1.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Walls Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1,74452.51%33.49%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2296.90%18.62%5.96%
Electricity1,05331.71%35.83%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.17%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.01%0.12%
Wood230.69%1.53%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.13%0.35%
No fuel used130.39%0.27%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Walls Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,990100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1296.48%28.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
98449.45%43.96%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
57228.74%15.50%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
954.77%6.29%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
1497.49%3.89%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
502.51%1.32%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.33%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
110.55%0.17%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Walls Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1,72286.53%62.13%69.56%
Less than $300
311.56%1.85%0.50%
$300 to $499
20310.20%9.58%3.97%
$500 to $699
43521.86%15.66%8.97%
$700 to $999
52326.28%18.87%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
36018.09%11.32%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
1457.29%3.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
251.26%1.68%7.99%
Not mortgaged26813.47%37.87%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent65933.12%42.41%36.58%
15 to 19 percent42121.16%16.00%17.40%
20 to 24 percent25112.61%11.52%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1658.29%7.37%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1447.24%4.97%6.01%
35 percent or more33216.68%16.04%15.91%
Not computed180.90%1.69%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Walls Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units744100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
243.23%10.48%5.40%
$200 to $299
243.23%10.63%5.26%
$300 to $499
7610.22%33.35%22.00%
$500 to $749
43057.80%25.90%33.46%
$750 to $999
16121.64%5.97%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
141.88%1.42%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.49%2.89%
No cash rent
152.02%11.77%5.35%
Median (dollars)67290.32%53.88%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent11014.78%18.92%18.07%
15 to 19 percent15220.43%12.64%14.26%
20 to 24 percent749.95%10.77%12.73%
25 to 29 percent11615.59%8.53%10.37%
30 to 34 percent7910.62%6.23%7.32%
35 percent or more17122.98%27.60%29.47%
Not computed425.65%15.32%7.77%

Walls Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
None1474.43%8.32%9.57%
183425.11%30.79%31.22%
21,39842.10%34.01%34.76%
3 or more68320.57%16.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com