ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Tunica, Mississippi Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Tunica Summary
Tunica is located in Mississippi
Latitude: 34.688494
Longitude: -90.348839
Population: 6,584
Area: 144.07 sq. miles
Land: 142.62 sq. miles
Water: 1.44 sq. miles
Population Density: 46.16 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 194.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 662
Tunica Details
Tunica Zip Codes

Tunica Demographics

Tunica Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Male3,10047.08%48.28%49.04%
Female3,48452.92%51.72%50.96%
Males / Female0.89-0.930.96
Total Population6,584100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Tunica Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years5678.61%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years5568.44%7.63%7.31%
10 to 14 years5999.10%7.69%7.30%
15 to 19 years6029.14%8.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years5047.65%7.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years78211.88%13.42%14.17%
35 to 44 years93814.25%14.95%16.01%
45 to 54 years79712.11%12.73%13.37%
55 to 59 years2924.43%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years2173.30%3.99%3.84%
65 to 74 years3705.62%6.53%6.53%
75 to 84 years2664.04%4.04%4.38%
85 years and over941.43%1.51%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)30.6-34.037.7
18 years and over4,48068.04%72.75%74.27%
Male
2,03230.86%34.37%35.85%
Female
2,44837.18%38.38%38.42%
21 years and over4,14062.88%67.61%69.92%
62 years and over85813.03%14.40%14.65%
65 years and over73011.09%12.08%12.42%
Male
2814.27%4.78%5.12%
Female
4496.82%7.30%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Tunica Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
One race6,54499.39%99.30%97.55%
White
1,69425.73%61.39%75.21%
Black or African American
4,77572.52%36.34%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
50.08%0.41%0.87%
Asian
190.29%0.66%3.59%
Asian Indian
50.08%0.13%0.59%
Chinese
70.11%0.11%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
10.02%0.03%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.05%0.38%
Vietnamese
60.09%0.19%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.06%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
10.02%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
10.02%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.00%0.04%
Some other race
500.76%0.48%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1462.22%1.38%13.70%
Mexican
841.28%0.76%7.24%
Puerto Rican
20.03%0.10%2.46%
Cuban
10.02%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
590.90%0.47%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino6,43897.78%98.62%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Tunica Social Profile

Tunica School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,767100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1347.58%6.84%6.47%
Kindergarten
1236.96%6.00%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
98255.57%46.00%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
42824.22%21.80%21.38%
College or graduate school
1005.66%19.37%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Tunica Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over3,741100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
67117.94%9.61%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
88323.60%17.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
1,11629.83%29.37%28.63%
High school or higher
2,18758.46%72.87%80.40%
Some college, no degree
63216.89%20.87%21.05%
Associate degree
792.11%5.72%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
2586.90%11.06%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3609.62%16.91%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1022.73%5.85%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Tunica Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported5,722100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.18%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.10%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.11%0.50%
Dutch20.03%0.82%1.58%
English2093.65%7.59%8.53%
French (except Basque)460.80%2.89%2.90%
French Canadian30.05%0.43%0.85%
German1682.94%5.65%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.12%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.08%0.49%
Irish2865.00%8.55%10.65%
Italian220.38%1.77%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.02%0.23%
Norwegian20.03%0.31%1.56%
Polish60.10%0.44%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.10%0.92%
Scotch-Irish260.45%2.41%1.50%
Scottish280.49%1.54%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.02%0.28%
Subsaharan African931.63%0.89%0.62%
Swedish100.17%0.31%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.07%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.03%0.31%
United States or American4537.92%17.62%7.18%
Welsh130.23%0.30%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)80.14%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries4,34775.97%47.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Tunica Economy

Tunica Employment

GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over4,774100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
2,21746.44%47.39%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
2,55753.56%52.61%51.68%
In labor force
2,75457.69%59.42%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,42151.60%52.62%53.52%
Females in labor force
1,33348.40%47.38%46.48%
Civilian labor force
2,74857.56%58.70%63.10%
Employed
2,47151.76%54.35%59.39%
Unemployed
2775.80%4.34%3.71%
Unemployment level
-10.06%7.31%5.84%
Armed Forces
60.13%0.73%0.53%
Not in labor force
2,02042.31%40.58%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,87976.04%75.64%78.40%
Government workers44317.93%17.60%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1255.06%6.39%6.64%
Unpaid family workers240.97%0.37%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Tunica Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations44217.89%27.37%33.60%
Service occupations66326.83%14.86%14.87%
Sales and office occupations61124.73%24.94%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1004.05%1.23%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations25710.40%11.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations39816.11%20.37%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Tunica Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2469.96%3.36%1.87%
Construction1425.75%7.57%6.80%
Manufacturing27211.01%18.34%14.09%
Wholesale trade291.17%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade1998.05%11.82%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities943.80%5.38%5.19%
Information110.45%1.83%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing702.83%4.75%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services833.36%5.16%9.28%
Educational, health and social services28911.70%20.14%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services81833.10%8.33%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)983.97%4.79%4.88%
Public administration1204.86%5.13%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Tunica Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Households2,278100.00%1,047,087106,788,273
Less than $10,000
58725.77%16.16%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
28212.38%8.79%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
39817.47%15.74%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
29813.08%14.12%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
25811.33%16.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
27912.25%16.08%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1004.39%6.75%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
391.71%3.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
50.22%0.94%2.18%
$200,000 or more
321.40%1.21%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$20,868.00-$27,993.88$39,349.33
Average household size2.84-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$7,347.89-$10,463.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Tunica Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over2,441100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,76272.18%79.43%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
49620.32%15.15%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
351.43%0.57%4.73%
Walked
602.46%1.87%2.94%
Other means
582.38%1.04%1.20%
Worked at home
301.23%1.94%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)19.8 minutes-28.0 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Tunica Housing

Tunica Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,627100.00 %1,161,448117,282,697
Occupied housing units
2,27686.64%90.06%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,28849.03%65.14%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
98837.61%24.91%30.70%
Vacant housing units
35113.36%9.94%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1696.43%1.88%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.20%-1.63%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate7.10%-7.98%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.95-2.682.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.71-2.652.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,633100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,55459.02%68.12%60.37%
1-unit, attached
572.16%1.73%5.68%
2 units
722.73%2.45%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1545.85%3.32%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1124.25%3.36%4.66%
10 to 19 units
441.67%1.48%3.99%
20 or more units
1224.63%2.70%8.59%
Mobile home
49118.65%16.59%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
271.03%0.25%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Tunica Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,633100.00%--
1 room
401.52%0.73%2.21%
2 rooms
1355.13%3.06%4.88%
3 rooms
2248.51%8.22%10.06%
4 rooms
56121.31%16.34%15.95%
5 rooms
82431.30%27.21%20.92%
6 rooms
38614.66%21.29%18.39%
7 rooms
1706.46%11.84%11.98%
8 rooms
1766.68%6.21%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1174.44%5.10%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.9-5.25.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units2,298100.00%--
1.00 or less
2,07490.25%85.62%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1396.05%3.05%2.83%
1.51 or more
853.70%1.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Tunica Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1,09741.66%33.49%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas53920.47%18.62%5.96%
Electricity62823.85%35.83%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.17%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.01%0.12%
Wood110.42%1.53%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.13%0.35%
No fuel used230.87%0.27%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Tunica Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units947100.00%--
Less than $50,000
38740.87%28.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
41543.82%43.96%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
899.40%15.50%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
363.80%6.29%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
121.27%3.89%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
80.84%1.32%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.33%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.17%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Tunica Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage54257.23%62.13%69.56%
Less than $300
858.98%1.85%0.50%
$300 to $499
16417.32%9.58%3.97%
$500 to $699
12913.62%15.66%8.97%
$700 to $999
727.60%18.87%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
576.02%11.32%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
333.48%3.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
20.21%1.68%7.99%
Not mortgaged40542.77%37.87%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent42044.35%42.41%36.58%
15 to 19 percent12813.52%16.00%17.40%
20 to 24 percent9810.35%11.52%13.85%
25 to 29 percent586.12%7.37%9.40%
30 to 34 percent525.49%4.97%6.01%
35 percent or more14915.73%16.04%15.91%
Not computed424.44%1.69%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Tunica Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units1,004100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
13613.55%10.48%5.40%
$200 to $299
14514.44%10.63%5.26%
$300 to $499
38738.55%33.35%22.00%
$500 to $749
19419.32%25.90%33.46%
$750 to $999
181.79%5.97%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
40.40%1.42%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.49%2.89%
No cash rent
12011.95%11.77%5.35%
Median (dollars)40640.44%53.88%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent19219.12%18.92%18.07%
15 to 19 percent10910.86%12.64%14.26%
20 to 24 percent11611.55%10.77%12.73%
25 to 29 percent515.08%8.53%10.37%
30 to 34 percent787.77%6.23%7.32%
35 percent or more24724.60%27.60%29.47%
Not computed21121.02%15.32%7.77%

Tunica Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
None42115.99%8.32%9.57%
11,00738.25%30.79%31.22%
262323.66%34.01%34.76%
3 or more2479.38%16.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com