ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Toomsuba, Mississippi Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Toomsuba Summary
Toomsuba is located in Mississippi
Latitude: 32.424037
Longitude: -88.521626
Population: 3,123
Area: 72.03 sq. miles
Land: 71.41 sq. miles
Water: 0.62 sq. miles
Population Density: 43.73 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 344.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 601
Toomsuba Details
Toomsuba Zip Codes

Toomsuba Demographics

Toomsuba Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Male1,51748.58%48.28%49.04%
Female1,60651.42%51.72%50.96%
Males / Female0.94-0.930.96
Total Population3,123100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Toomsuba Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1835.86%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years2497.97%7.63%7.31%
10 to 14 years2698.61%7.69%7.30%
15 to 19 years2778.87%8.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years1926.15%7.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years42313.54%13.42%14.17%
35 to 44 years47815.31%14.95%16.01%
45 to 54 years47515.21%12.73%13.37%
55 to 59 years1735.54%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years1314.19%3.99%3.84%
65 to 74 years1575.03%6.53%6.53%
75 to 84 years892.85%4.04%4.38%
85 years and over270.86%1.51%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)34.3-34.037.7
18 years and over2,24271.79%72.75%74.27%
Male
1,06334.04%34.37%35.85%
Female
1,17937.75%38.38%38.42%
21 years and over2,10067.24%67.61%69.92%
62 years and over33710.79%14.40%14.65%
65 years and over2738.74%12.08%12.42%
Male
1153.68%4.78%5.12%
Female
1585.06%7.30%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Toomsuba Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
One race3,11299.65%99.30%97.55%
White
1,78157.03%61.39%75.21%
Black or African American
1,31842.20%36.34%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
10.03%0.41%0.87%
Asian
60.19%0.66%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.13%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.11%0.85%
Filipino
40.13%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.03%0.28%
Korean
10.03%0.05%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.19%0.39%
Other Asian
10.03%0.06%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.00%0.04%
Some other race
60.19%0.48%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)230.74%1.38%13.70%
Mexican
150.48%0.76%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.10%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
80.26%0.47%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino3,10099.26%98.62%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Toomsuba Social Profile

Toomsuba School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school854100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
283.28%6.84%6.47%
Kindergarten
121.41%6.00%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
40647.54%46.00%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
31837.24%21.80%21.38%
College or graduate school
9010.54%19.37%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Toomsuba Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,788100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1206.71%9.61%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
30617.11%17.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
68438.26%29.37%28.63%
High school or higher
1,36276.17%72.87%80.40%
Some college, no degree
46025.73%20.87%21.05%
Associate degree
80.45%5.72%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1558.67%11.06%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21011.74%16.91%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
553.08%5.85%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Toomsuba Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported2,290100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.18%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.10%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.11%0.50%
Dutch100.44%0.82%1.58%
English1396.07%7.59%8.53%
French (except Basque)411.79%2.89%2.90%
French Canadian80.35%0.43%0.85%
German622.71%5.65%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.12%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.08%0.49%
Irish974.24%8.55%10.65%
Italian00.00%1.77%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.02%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.31%1.56%
Polish90.39%0.44%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.10%0.92%
Scotch-Irish251.09%2.41%1.50%
Scottish150.66%1.54%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.02%0.28%
Subsaharan African371.62%0.89%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.31%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.07%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.03%0.31%
United States or American56924.85%17.62%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.30%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries1,27855.81%47.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Toomsuba Economy

Toomsuba Employment

GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over2,291100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1,04445.57%47.39%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,24754.43%52.61%51.68%
In labor force
1,42862.33%59.42%63.63%
Males in labor force
75652.94%52.62%53.52%
Females in labor force
67247.06%47.38%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,41761.85%58.70%63.10%
Employed
1,37059.80%54.35%59.39%
Unemployed
472.05%4.34%3.71%
Unemployment level
-3.29%7.31%5.84%
Armed Forces
110.48%0.73%0.53%
Not in labor force
86337.67%40.58%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,16985.33%75.64%78.40%
Government workers1228.91%17.60%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business705.11%6.39%6.64%
Unpaid family workers90.66%0.37%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Toomsuba Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations18513.50%27.37%33.60%
Service occupations21915.99%14.86%14.87%
Sales and office occupations44232.26%24.94%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations271.97%1.23%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations14910.88%11.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations34825.40%20.37%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Toomsuba Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining352.55%3.36%1.87%
Construction916.64%7.57%6.80%
Manufacturing25818.83%18.34%14.09%
Wholesale trade1138.25%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade31322.85%11.82%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities856.20%5.38%5.19%
Information110.80%1.83%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing433.14%4.75%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services352.55%5.16%9.28%
Educational, health and social services17512.77%20.14%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1289.34%8.33%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)483.50%4.79%4.88%
Public administration352.55%5.13%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Toomsuba Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Households1,081100.00%1,047,087106,788,273
Less than $10,000
13112.12%16.16%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
857.86%8.79%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
20518.96%15.74%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
22620.91%14.12%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
20418.87%16.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
13912.86%16.08%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
433.98%6.75%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
100.93%3.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
252.31%0.94%2.18%
$200,000 or more
131.20%1.21%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$30,729.00-$27,993.88$39,349.33
Average household size2.75-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$11,174.18-$10,463.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Toomsuba Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over1,337100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,03277.19%79.43%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
16812.57%15.15%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.57%4.73%
Walked
251.87%1.87%2.94%
Other means
745.53%1.04%1.20%
Worked at home
382.84%1.94%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)23.2 minutes-28.0 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Toomsuba Housing

Toomsuba Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,219100.00 %1,161,448117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,13593.11%90.06%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
96078.75%65.14%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
17514.36%24.91%30.70%
Vacant housing units
846.89%9.94%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
50.41%1.88%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.40%-1.63%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate7.90%-7.98%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.75-2.682.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.78-2.652.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,220100.00%--
1-unit, detached
71358.44%68.12%60.37%
1-unit, attached
211.72%1.73%5.68%
2 units
161.31%2.45%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%3.32%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%3.36%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.48%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.70%8.59%
Mobile home
47038.52%16.59%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.25%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Toomsuba Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,220100.00%--
1 room
00.00%0.73%2.21%
2 rooms
252.05%3.06%4.88%
3 rooms
675.49%8.22%10.06%
4 rooms
22718.61%16.34%15.95%
5 rooms
29524.18%27.21%20.92%
6 rooms
35629.18%21.29%18.39%
7 rooms
1199.75%11.84%11.98%
8 rooms
534.34%6.21%7.99%
9 or more rooms
786.39%5.10%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.5-5.25.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,128100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,05893.79%85.62%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
413.63%3.05%2.83%
1.51 or more
292.57%1.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Toomsuba Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas615.00%33.49%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas43035.25%18.62%5.96%
Electricity58347.79%35.83%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.17%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.01%0.12%
Wood443.61%1.53%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.13%0.35%
No fuel used100.82%0.27%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Toomsuba Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units380100.00%--
Less than $50,000
13335.00%28.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
10126.58%43.96%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
8923.42%15.50%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
3910.26%6.29%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
184.74%3.89%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%1.32%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.33%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.17%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Toomsuba Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage20955.00%62.13%69.56%
Less than $300
266.84%1.85%0.50%
$300 to $499
4511.84%9.58%3.97%
$500 to $699
4712.37%15.66%8.97%
$700 to $999
287.37%18.87%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
5213.68%11.32%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
112.89%3.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%1.68%7.99%
Not mortgaged17145.00%37.87%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent14538.16%42.41%36.58%
15 to 19 percent6717.63%16.00%17.40%
20 to 24 percent318.16%11.52%13.85%
25 to 29 percent287.37%7.37%9.40%
30 to 34 percent00.00%4.97%6.01%
35 percent or more10928.68%16.04%15.91%
Not computed00.00%1.69%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Toomsuba Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units183100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
2312.57%10.48%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%10.63%5.26%
$300 to $499
7742.08%33.35%22.00%
$500 to $749
4222.95%25.90%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%5.97%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
126.56%1.42%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.49%2.89%
No cash rent
2915.85%11.77%5.35%
Median (dollars)447244.26%53.88%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent4222.95%18.92%18.07%
15 to 19 percent3519.13%12.64%14.26%
20 to 24 percent2212.02%10.77%12.73%
25 to 29 percent189.84%8.53%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%6.23%7.32%
35 percent or more3720.22%27.60%29.47%
Not computed2915.85%15.32%7.77%

Toomsuba Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
None625.08%8.32%9.57%
139932.70%30.79%31.22%
243435.57%34.01%34.76%
3 or more23319.10%16.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com