ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Senatobia, Mississippi Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Senatobia Summary
Senatobia is located in Mississippi
Latitude: 34.607242
Longitude: -89.925730
Population: 13,019
Area: 165.36 sq. miles
Land: 164.90 sq. miles
Water: 0.46 sq. miles
Population Density: 78.95 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 284.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 662
Senatobia Details
Senatobia Zip Codes

Senatobia Demographics

Senatobia Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Male6,24948.00%48.28%49.04%
Female6,77052.00%51.72%50.96%
Males / Female0.92-0.930.96
Total Population13,019100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Senatobia Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years8486.51%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years9967.65%7.63%7.31%
10 to 14 years1,0087.74%7.69%7.30%
15 to 19 years1,44311.08%8.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years1,0738.24%7.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years1,56412.01%13.42%14.17%
35 to 44 years1,93814.89%14.95%16.01%
45 to 54 years1,64712.65%12.73%13.37%
55 to 59 years5804.46%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years4703.61%3.99%3.84%
65 to 74 years7425.70%6.53%6.53%
75 to 84 years5093.91%4.04%4.38%
85 years and over2011.54%1.51%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)32.4-34.037.7
18 years and over9,55273.37%72.75%74.27%
Male
4,49434.52%34.37%35.85%
Female
5,05838.85%38.38%38.42%
21 years and over8,34364.08%67.61%69.92%
62 years and over1,72613.26%14.40%14.65%
65 years and over1,45211.15%12.08%12.42%
Male
5644.33%4.78%5.12%
Female
8886.82%7.30%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Senatobia Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
One race12,94399.42%99.30%97.55%
White
8,97668.95%61.39%75.21%
Black or African American
3,89029.88%36.34%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
220.17%0.41%0.87%
Asian
210.16%0.66%3.59%
Asian Indian
70.05%0.13%0.59%
Chinese
90.07%0.11%0.85%
Filipino
30.02%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.03%0.28%
Korean
10.01%0.05%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.19%0.39%
Other Asian
10.01%0.06%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
100.08%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
70.05%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
10.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
20.02%0.00%0.04%
Some other race
240.18%0.48%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1020.78%1.38%13.70%
Mexican
490.38%0.76%7.24%
Puerto Rican
100.08%0.10%2.46%
Cuban
40.03%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
390.30%0.47%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino12,91799.22%98.62%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Senatobia Social Profile

Senatobia School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school4,205100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
2415.73%6.84%6.47%
Kindergarten
2074.92%6.00%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
1,54636.77%46.00%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
81419.36%21.80%21.38%
College or graduate school
1,39733.22%19.37%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Senatobia Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over7,763100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
6338.15%9.61%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
1,18315.24%17.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
2,18428.13%29.37%28.63%
High school or higher
5,94776.61%72.87%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1,87124.10%20.87%21.05%
Associate degree
5797.46%5.72%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
98012.62%11.06%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,31316.91%16.91%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
3334.29%5.85%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Senatobia Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported9,565100.00%--
Arab200.21%0.18%0.42%
Czech190.20%0.10%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.11%0.50%
Dutch1481.55%0.82%1.58%
English9159.57%7.59%8.53%
French (except Basque)2112.21%2.89%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.43%0.85%
German6536.83%5.65%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.12%0.40%
Hungarian80.08%0.08%0.49%
Irish9479.90%8.55%10.65%
Italian1081.13%1.77%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.02%0.23%
Norwegian130.14%0.31%1.56%
Polish330.35%0.44%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian120.13%0.10%0.92%
Scotch-Irish3944.12%2.41%1.50%
Scottish2422.53%1.54%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.02%0.28%
Subsaharan African250.26%0.89%0.62%
Swedish90.09%0.31%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.07%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.03%0.31%
United States or American1,85019.34%17.62%7.18%
Welsh380.40%0.30%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries3,92040.98%47.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Senatobia Economy

Senatobia Employment

GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over10,166100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
4,79747.19%47.39%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
5,36952.81%52.61%51.68%
In labor force
6,31862.15%59.42%63.63%
Males in labor force
3,52155.73%52.62%53.52%
Females in labor force
2,79744.27%47.38%46.48%
Civilian labor force
6,31062.07%58.70%63.10%
Employed
5,39653.08%54.35%59.39%
Unemployed
9148.99%4.34%3.71%
Unemployment level
-14.47%7.31%5.84%
Armed Forces
80.08%0.73%0.53%
Not in labor force
3,84837.85%40.58%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers4,14876.87%75.64%78.40%
Government workers80014.83%17.60%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business4438.21%6.39%6.64%
Unpaid family workers50.09%0.37%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Senatobia Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations1,53828.50%27.37%33.60%
Service occupations74713.84%14.86%14.87%
Sales and office occupations1,39725.89%24.94%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations380.70%1.23%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations5399.99%11.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,13721.07%20.37%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Senatobia Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1312.43%3.36%1.87%
Construction3977.36%7.57%6.80%
Manufacturing99118.37%18.34%14.09%
Wholesale trade2284.23%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade74813.86%11.82%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities3085.71%5.38%5.19%
Information671.24%1.83%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing3195.91%4.75%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3115.76%5.16%9.28%
Educational, health and social services1,12120.77%20.14%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services3546.56%8.33%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)2083.85%4.79%4.88%
Public administration2133.95%5.13%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Senatobia Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Households4,360100.00%1,047,087106,788,273
Less than $10,000
44810.28%16.16%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
3297.55%8.79%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
54712.55%15.74%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
63614.59%14.12%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
66415.23%16.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
98922.68%16.08%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
4069.31%6.75%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
2195.02%3.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
731.67%0.94%2.18%
$200,000 or more
491.12%1.21%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$39,261.00-$27,993.88$39,349.33
Average household size2.72-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$14,434.19-$10,463.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Senatobia Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over5,309100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
4,12277.64%79.43%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
81615.37%15.15%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
80.15%0.57%4.73%
Walked
1773.33%1.87%2.94%
Other means
531.00%1.04%1.20%
Worked at home
1332.51%1.94%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)26.7 minutes-28.0 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Senatobia Housing

Senatobia Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units4,581100.00 %1,161,448117,282,697
Occupied housing units
4,37095.39%90.06%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
3,22870.46%65.14%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1,14224.93%24.91%30.70%
Vacant housing units
2114.61%9.94%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
270.59%1.88%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.50%-1.63%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate3.00%-7.98%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.74-2.682.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.66-2.652.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units4,665100.00%--
1-unit, detached
3,32271.21%68.12%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1212.59%1.73%5.68%
2 units
3287.03%2.45%4.29%
3 or 4 units
841.80%3.32%4.72%
5 to 9 units
571.22%3.36%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.48%3.99%
20 or more units
430.92%2.70%8.59%
Mobile home
70315.07%16.59%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
70.15%0.25%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Senatobia Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units4,665100.00%--
1 room
220.47%0.73%2.21%
2 rooms
861.84%3.06%4.88%
3 rooms
2816.02%8.22%10.06%
4 rooms
65414.02%16.34%15.95%
5 rooms
1,36729.30%27.21%20.92%
6 rooms
1,00421.52%21.29%18.39%
7 rooms
69514.90%11.84%11.98%
8 rooms
3948.45%6.21%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1623.47%5.10%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.4-5.25.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units4,466100.00%--
1.00 or less
4,24294.98%85.62%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1563.49%3.05%2.83%
1.51 or more
681.52%1.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Senatobia Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1,15724.80%33.49%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,47131.53%18.62%5.96%
Electricity1,74737.45%35.83%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.150.32%0.17%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.01%0.12%
Wood601.29%1.53%1.51%
Solar energy80.17%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.13%0.35%
No fuel used80.17%0.27%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Senatobia Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units2,337100.00%--
Less than $50,000
31113.31%28.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1,03744.37%43.96%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
56624.22%15.50%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
34114.59%6.29%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
743.17%3.89%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%1.32%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.33%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
80.34%0.17%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Senatobia Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1,61369.02%62.13%69.56%
Less than $300
371.58%1.85%0.50%
$300 to $499
1807.70%9.58%3.97%
$500 to $699
36415.58%15.66%8.97%
$700 to $999
55923.92%18.87%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
33514.33%11.32%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
1195.09%3.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
190.81%1.68%7.99%
Not mortgaged72430.98%37.87%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,05144.97%42.41%36.58%
15 to 19 percent37115.88%16.00%17.40%
20 to 24 percent28212.07%11.52%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1395.95%7.37%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1285.48%4.97%6.01%
35 percent or more32013.69%16.04%15.91%
Not computed461.97%1.69%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Senatobia Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units1,083100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
11310.43%10.48%5.40%
$200 to $299
13112.10%10.63%5.26%
$300 to $499
36333.52%33.35%22.00%
$500 to $749
26224.19%25.90%33.46%
$750 to $999
403.69%5.97%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
191.75%1.42%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.49%2.89%
No cash rent
15514.31%11.77%5.35%
Median (dollars)42138.87%53.88%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent23121.33%18.92%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1019.33%12.64%14.26%
20 to 24 percent14513.39%10.77%12.73%
25 to 29 percent817.48%8.53%10.37%
30 to 34 percent555.08%6.23%7.32%
35 percent or more28526.32%27.60%29.47%
Not computed18517.08%15.32%7.77%

Senatobia Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
None3387.25%8.32%9.57%
11,41030.23%30.79%31.22%
21,84939.64%34.01%34.76%
3 or more86918.63%16.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com