ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Sebastopol, Mississippi Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Sebastopol Summary
Sebastopol is located in Mississippi
Latitude: 32.563642
Longitude: -89.335661
Population: 305
Area: 2.76 sq. miles
Land: 2.76 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 110.60 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 485.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 601
Sebastopol Details
Sebastopol Zip Codes

Sebastopol Demographics

Sebastopol Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Male14447.21%48.28%49.04%
Female16152.79%51.72%50.96%
Males / Female0.89-0.930.96
Total Population305100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Sebastopol Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years227.21%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years206.56%7.63%7.31%
10 to 14 years237.54%7.69%7.30%
15 to 19 years196.23%8.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years237.54%7.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years4013.11%13.42%14.17%
35 to 44 years4113.44%14.95%16.01%
45 to 54 years4514.75%12.73%13.37%
55 to 59 years175.57%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years113.61%3.99%3.84%
65 to 74 years206.56%6.53%6.53%
75 to 84 years185.90%4.04%4.38%
85 years and over61.97%1.51%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)36.4-34.037.7
18 years and over22975.08%72.75%74.27%
Male
10534.43%34.37%35.85%
Female
12440.66%38.38%38.42%
21 years and over21470.16%67.61%69.92%
62 years and over5016.39%14.40%14.65%
65 years and over4414.43%12.08%12.42%
Male
175.57%4.78%5.12%
Female
278.85%7.30%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Sebastopol Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
One race305100.00%99.30%97.55%
White
24881.31%61.39%75.21%
Black or African American
5217.05%36.34%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
20.66%0.41%0.87%
Asian
00.00%0.66%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.13%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.11%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.03%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.05%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.19%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.06%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.00%0.04%
Some other race
30.98%0.48%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)51.64%1.38%13.70%
Mexican
20.66%0.76%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.10%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
30.98%0.47%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino30098.36%98.62%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Sebastopol Social Profile

Sebastopol School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school60100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
23.33%6.84%6.47%
Kindergarten
35.00%6.00%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
2236.67%46.00%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1728.33%21.80%21.38%
College or graduate school
1626.67%19.37%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Sebastopol Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over210100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
146.67%9.61%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
4019.05%17.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
8239.05%29.37%28.63%
High school or higher
15674.29%72.87%80.40%
Some college, no degree
3717.62%20.87%21.05%
Associate degree
94.29%5.72%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
167.62%11.06%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
2813.33%16.91%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
125.71%5.85%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Sebastopol Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported201100.00%--
Arab31.49%0.18%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.10%0.59%
Danish21.00%0.11%0.50%
Dutch21.00%0.82%1.58%
English62.99%7.59%8.53%
French (except Basque)21.00%2.89%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.43%0.85%
German157.46%5.65%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.12%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.08%0.49%
Irish2713.43%8.55%10.65%
Italian00.00%1.77%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.02%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.31%1.56%
Polish00.00%0.44%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.10%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%2.41%1.50%
Scottish00.00%1.54%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.02%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.89%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.31%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.07%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.03%0.31%
United States or American6632.84%17.62%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.30%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries7838.81%47.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Sebastopol Economy

Sebastopol Employment

GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over251100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
11244.62%47.39%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
13955.38%52.61%51.68%
In labor force
15360.96%59.42%63.63%
Males in labor force
8354.25%52.62%53.52%
Females in labor force
7045.75%47.38%46.48%
Civilian labor force
15360.96%58.70%63.10%
Employed
15360.96%54.35%59.39%
Unemployed
00.00%4.34%3.71%
Unemployment level
-0.00%7.31%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.73%0.53%
Not in labor force
9839.04%40.58%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers11877.12%75.64%78.40%
Government workers2013.07%17.60%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business138.50%6.39%6.64%
Unpaid family workers21.31%0.37%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Sebastopol Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations2818.30%27.37%33.60%
Service occupations3220.92%14.86%14.87%
Sales and office occupations2717.65%24.94%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations42.61%1.23%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2717.65%11.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations3522.88%20.37%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Sebastopol Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining95.88%3.36%1.87%
Construction138.50%7.57%6.80%
Manufacturing5233.99%18.34%14.09%
Wholesale trade42.61%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade42.61%11.82%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities106.54%5.38%5.19%
Information53.27%1.83%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing53.27%4.75%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services53.27%5.16%9.28%
Educational, health and social services159.80%20.14%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services53.27%8.33%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)138.50%4.79%4.88%
Public administration138.50%5.13%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Sebastopol Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Households140100.00%1,047,087106,788,273
Less than $10,000
3021.43%16.16%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1410.00%8.79%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2517.86%15.74%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1510.71%14.12%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
2316.43%16.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1812.86%16.08%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
32.14%6.75%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
42.86%3.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
32.14%0.94%2.18%
$200,000 or more
53.57%1.21%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$25,625.00-$27,993.88$39,349.33
Average household size2.28-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$11,239.04-$10,463.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Sebastopol Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over153100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
11474.51%79.43%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2214.38%15.15%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.57%4.73%
Walked
138.50%1.87%2.94%
Other means
00.00%1.04%1.20%
Worked at home
42.61%1.94%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)34.7 minutes-28.0 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Sebastopol Housing

Sebastopol Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units146100.00 %1,161,448117,282,697
Occupied housing units
13491.78%90.06%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
8960.96%65.14%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
4530.82%24.91%30.70%
Vacant housing units
128.22%9.94%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
10.68%1.88%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.00%-1.63%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate8.20%-7.98%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.06-2.682.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.71-2.652.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units148100.00%--
1-unit, detached
9564.19%68.12%60.37%
1-unit, attached
10.68%1.73%5.68%
2 units
00.00%2.45%4.29%
3 or 4 units
149.46%3.32%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%3.36%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.48%3.99%
20 or more units
53.38%2.70%8.59%
Mobile home
2919.59%16.59%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
42.70%0.25%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Sebastopol Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units148100.00%--
1 room
00.00%0.73%2.21%
2 rooms
85.41%3.06%4.88%
3 rooms
1711.49%8.22%10.06%
4 rooms
2214.86%16.34%15.95%
5 rooms
5033.78%27.21%20.92%
6 rooms
2818.92%21.29%18.39%
7 rooms
138.78%11.84%11.98%
8 rooms
64.05%6.21%7.99%
9 or more rooms
42.70%5.10%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.0-5.25.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units135100.00%--
1.00 or less
13197.04%85.62%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
42.96%3.05%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Sebastopol Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas42.70%33.49%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3926.35%18.62%5.96%
Electricity8557.43%35.83%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.17%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.01%0.12%
Wood74.73%1.53%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.13%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.27%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Sebastopol Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units58100.00%--
Less than $50,000
2644.83%28.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
2644.83%43.96%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
610.34%15.50%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%6.29%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%3.89%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%1.32%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.33%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.17%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Sebastopol Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage3255.17%62.13%69.56%
Less than $300
46.90%1.85%0.50%
$300 to $499
915.52%9.58%3.97%
$500 to $699
1220.69%15.66%8.97%
$700 to $999
712.07%18.87%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%11.32%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%3.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%1.68%7.99%
Not mortgaged2644.83%37.87%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2644.83%42.41%36.58%
15 to 19 percent1322.41%16.00%17.40%
20 to 24 percent23.45%11.52%13.85%
25 to 29 percent23.45%7.37%9.40%
30 to 34 percent58.62%4.97%6.01%
35 percent or more1017.24%16.04%15.91%
Not computed00.00%1.69%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Sebastopol Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units51100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
47.84%10.48%5.40%
$200 to $299
1019.61%10.63%5.26%
$300 to $499
917.65%33.35%22.00%
$500 to $749
611.76%25.90%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%5.97%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
35.88%1.42%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.49%2.89%
No cash rent
1937.25%11.77%5.35%
Median (dollars)333652.94%53.88%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent611.76%18.92%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1529.41%12.64%14.26%
20 to 24 percent59.80%10.77%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%8.53%10.37%
30 to 34 percent47.84%6.23%7.32%
35 percent or more23.92%27.60%29.47%
Not computed1937.25%15.32%7.77%

Sebastopol Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
None1812.16%8.32%9.57%
16040.54%30.79%31.22%
22315.54%34.01%34.76%
3 or more3422.97%16.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com