ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Lauderdale, Mississippi Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Lauderdale Summary
Lauderdale is located in Mississippi
Latitude: 32.526800
Longitude: -88.500511
Population: 4,136
Area: 115.54 sq. miles
Land: 113.65 sq. miles
Water: 1.89 sq. miles
Population Density: 36.39 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 344.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 601
Lauderdale Details
Lauderdale Zip Codes

Lauderdale Demographics

Lauderdale Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Male2,17052.47%48.28%49.04%
Female1,96647.53%51.72%50.96%
Males / Female1.10-0.930.96
Total Population4,136100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Lauderdale Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years2375.73%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years2225.37%7.63%7.31%
10 to 14 years2676.46%7.69%7.30%
15 to 19 years55613.44%8.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years44410.74%7.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years54713.23%13.42%14.17%
35 to 44 years57513.90%14.95%16.01%
45 to 54 years53612.96%12.73%13.37%
55 to 59 years2175.25%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years1694.09%3.99%3.84%
65 to 74 years2315.59%6.53%6.53%
75 to 84 years1002.42%4.04%4.38%
85 years and over350.85%1.51%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)30.9-34.037.7
18 years and over3,20877.56%72.75%74.27%
Male
1,69040.86%34.37%35.85%
Female
1,51836.70%38.38%38.42%
21 years and over2,73766.18%67.61%69.92%
62 years and over46011.12%14.40%14.65%
65 years and over3668.85%12.08%12.42%
Male
1453.51%4.78%5.12%
Female
2215.34%7.30%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Lauderdale Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
One race4,08698.79%99.30%97.55%
White
2,39557.91%61.39%75.21%
Black or African American
1,58138.23%36.34%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
160.39%0.41%0.87%
Asian
320.77%0.66%3.59%
Asian Indian
10.02%0.13%0.59%
Chinese
30.07%0.11%0.85%
Filipino
140.34%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
20.05%0.03%0.28%
Korean
40.10%0.05%0.38%
Vietnamese
30.07%0.19%0.39%
Other Asian
50.12%0.06%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
50.12%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
20.05%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
10.02%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
10.02%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.02%0.00%0.04%
Some other race
571.38%0.48%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1152.78%1.38%13.70%
Mexican
571.38%0.76%7.24%
Puerto Rican
170.41%0.10%2.46%
Cuban
60.15%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
350.85%0.47%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino4,02197.22%98.62%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Lauderdale Social Profile

Lauderdale School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school804100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
435.35%6.84%6.47%
Kindergarten
435.35%6.00%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
37346.39%46.00%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
17321.52%21.80%21.38%
College or graduate school
17221.39%19.37%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Lauderdale Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over2,188100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2009.14%9.61%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
39918.24%17.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
65830.07%29.37%28.63%
High school or higher
1,58972.62%72.87%80.40%
Some college, no degree
54124.73%20.87%21.05%
Associate degree
1597.27%5.72%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1225.58%11.06%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23110.56%16.91%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1094.98%5.85%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Lauderdale Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported3,343100.00%--
Arab40.12%0.18%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.10%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.11%0.50%
Dutch190.57%0.82%1.58%
English2176.49%7.59%8.53%
French (except Basque)591.76%2.89%2.90%
French Canadian130.39%0.43%0.85%
German1895.65%5.65%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.12%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.08%0.49%
Irish37011.07%8.55%10.65%
Italian772.30%1.77%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.02%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.31%1.56%
Polish70.21%0.44%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.10%0.92%
Scotch-Irish310.93%2.41%1.50%
Scottish330.99%1.54%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.02%0.28%
Subsaharan African682.03%0.89%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.31%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.07%0.32%
Ukrainian140.42%0.03%0.31%
United States or American72221.60%17.62%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.30%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)320.96%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries1,48844.51%47.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Lauderdale Economy

Lauderdale Employment

GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over3,238100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1,66451.39%47.39%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,57448.61%52.61%51.68%
In labor force
2,29070.72%59.42%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,34958.91%52.62%53.52%
Females in labor force
94141.09%47.38%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,69052.19%58.70%63.10%
Employed
1,55648.05%54.35%59.39%
Unemployed
1344.14%4.34%3.71%
Unemployment level
-5.85%7.31%5.84%
Armed Forces
60018.53%0.73%0.53%
Not in labor force
94829.28%40.58%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,23279.18%75.64%78.40%
Government workers21713.95%17.60%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1036.62%6.39%6.64%
Unpaid family workers40.26%0.37%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Lauderdale Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations33721.66%27.37%33.60%
Service occupations24215.55%14.86%14.87%
Sales and office occupations43928.21%24.94%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations130.84%1.23%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations20212.98%11.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations32320.76%20.37%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Lauderdale Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining332.12%3.36%1.87%
Construction1298.29%7.57%6.80%
Manufacturing30819.79%18.34%14.09%
Wholesale trade432.76%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade22314.33%11.82%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1258.03%5.38%5.19%
Information191.22%1.83%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1117.13%4.75%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services754.82%5.16%9.28%
Educational, health and social services25316.26%20.14%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1117.13%8.33%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)281.80%4.79%4.88%
Public administration986.30%5.13%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Lauderdale Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Households1,322100.00%1,047,087106,788,273
Less than $10,000
24218.31%16.16%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1279.61%8.79%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1209.08%15.74%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
18013.62%14.12%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
29422.24%16.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
20715.66%16.08%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1319.91%6.75%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
10.08%3.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
201.51%0.94%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.21%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$33,889.00-$27,993.88$39,349.33
Average household size2.57-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$13,186.38-$10,463.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Lauderdale Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over2,086100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,34964.67%79.43%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
21610.35%15.15%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.57%4.73%
Walked
45421.76%1.87%2.94%
Other means
331.58%1.04%1.20%
Worked at home
341.63%1.94%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)22.1 minutes-28.0 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Lauderdale Housing

Lauderdale Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,638100.00 %1,161,448117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,36583.33%90.06%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,17071.43%65.14%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
19511.90%24.91%30.70%
Vacant housing units
27316.67%9.94%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
975.92%1.88%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.30%-1.63%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate22.60%-7.98%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.60-2.682.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.43-2.652.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,535100.00%--
1-unit, detached
98163.91%68.12%60.37%
1-unit, attached
211.37%1.73%5.68%
2 units
90.59%2.45%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%3.32%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%3.36%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.48%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.70%8.59%
Mobile home
52434.14%16.59%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.25%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Lauderdale Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,535100.00%--
1 room
00.00%0.73%2.21%
2 rooms
775.02%3.06%4.88%
3 rooms
15510.10%8.22%10.06%
4 rooms
37024.10%16.34%15.95%
5 rooms
40926.64%27.21%20.92%
6 rooms
26817.46%21.29%18.39%
7 rooms
16010.42%11.84%11.98%
8 rooms
543.52%6.21%7.99%
9 or more rooms
422.74%5.10%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.9-5.25.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,328100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,25294.28%85.62%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
765.72%3.05%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Lauderdale Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1147.43%33.49%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas46330.16%18.62%5.96%
Electricity71946.84%35.83%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.17%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.01%0.12%
Wood231.50%1.53%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.13%0.35%
No fuel used90.59%0.27%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Lauderdale Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units608100.00%--
Less than $50,000
20433.55%28.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
33054.28%43.96%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
325.26%15.50%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
233.78%6.29%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
91.48%3.89%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
101.64%1.32%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.33%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.17%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Lauderdale Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage39865.46%62.13%69.56%
Less than $300
193.13%1.85%0.50%
$300 to $499
518.39%9.58%3.97%
$500 to $699
11518.91%15.66%8.97%
$700 to $999
13522.20%18.87%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
579.38%11.32%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
213.45%3.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%1.68%7.99%
Not mortgaged21034.54%37.87%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent25642.11%42.41%36.58%
15 to 19 percent11819.41%16.00%17.40%
20 to 24 percent9615.79%11.52%13.85%
25 to 29 percent528.55%7.37%9.40%
30 to 34 percent345.59%4.97%6.01%
35 percent or more528.55%16.04%15.91%
Not computed00.00%1.69%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Lauderdale Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units212100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
167.55%10.48%5.40%
$200 to $299
3315.57%10.63%5.26%
$300 to $499
6530.66%33.35%22.00%
$500 to $749
5023.58%25.90%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%5.97%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
188.49%1.42%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.49%2.89%
No cash rent
3014.15%11.77%5.35%
Median (dollars)379178.77%53.88%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent4722.17%18.92%18.07%
15 to 19 percent4420.75%12.64%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%10.77%12.73%
25 to 29 percent2712.74%8.53%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%6.23%7.32%
35 percent or more4420.75%27.60%29.47%
Not computed5023.58%15.32%7.77%

Lauderdale Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
None1147.43%8.32%9.57%
139525.73%30.79%31.22%
248931.86%34.01%34.76%
3 or more33021.50%16.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com