ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Greenwood, Mississippi Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Greenwood Summary
Greenwood is located in Mississippi
Latitude: 33.537851
Longitude: -90.147886
Population: 28,116
Area: 194.59 sq. miles
Land: 192.53 sq. miles
Water: 2.06 sq. miles
Population Density: 146.03 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 136.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 662
Greenwood Details
Greenwood Zip Codes

Greenwood Demographics

Greenwood Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Male12,93346.00%48.28%49.04%
Female15,18354.00%51.72%50.96%
Males / Female0.85-0.930.96
Total Population28,116100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Greenwood Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years2,2548.02%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years2,4478.70%7.63%7.31%
10 to 14 years2,4128.58%7.69%7.30%
15 to 19 years2,3758.45%8.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years1,9646.99%7.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years3,52712.54%13.42%14.17%
35 to 44 years3,82413.60%14.95%16.01%
45 to 54 years3,35411.93%12.73%13.37%
55 to 59 years1,2094.30%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,0113.60%3.99%3.84%
65 to 74 years1,7866.35%6.53%6.53%
75 to 84 years1,3134.67%4.04%4.38%
85 years and over6402.28%1.51%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)32.3-34.037.7
18 years and over19,49169.32%72.75%74.27%
Male
8,49830.22%34.37%35.85%
Female
10,99339.10%38.38%38.42%
21 years and over18,18764.69%67.61%69.92%
62 years and over4,29715.28%14.40%14.65%
65 years and over3,73913.30%12.08%12.42%
Male
1,3024.63%4.78%5.12%
Female
2,4378.67%7.30%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Greenwood Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
One race27,98699.54%99.30%97.55%
White
9,98935.53%61.39%75.21%
Black or African American
17,64962.77%36.34%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
330.12%0.41%0.87%
Asian
2260.80%0.66%3.59%
Asian Indian
540.19%0.13%0.59%
Chinese
780.28%0.11%0.85%
Filipino
530.19%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
10.00%0.03%0.28%
Korean
270.10%0.05%0.38%
Vietnamese
40.01%0.19%0.39%
Other Asian
90.03%0.06%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
140.05%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
110.04%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
20.01%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.00%0.04%
Some other race
750.27%0.48%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)2560.91%1.38%13.70%
Mexican
1260.45%0.76%7.24%
Puerto Rican
50.02%0.10%2.46%
Cuban
200.07%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
1050.37%0.47%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino27,86099.09%98.62%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Greenwood Social Profile

Greenwood School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school8,396100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
6207.38%6.84%6.47%
Kindergarten
5887.00%6.00%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
4,06748.44%46.00%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1,98423.63%21.80%21.38%
College or graduate school
1,13713.54%19.37%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Greenwood Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over16,784100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2,34613.98%9.61%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
3,57721.31%17.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
4,50426.84%29.37%28.63%
High school or higher
10,86164.71%72.87%80.40%
Some college, no degree
2,95917.63%20.87%21.05%
Associate degree
6443.84%5.72%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1,82010.84%11.06%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
2,75416.41%16.91%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
9345.56%5.85%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Greenwood Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported22,393100.00%--
Arab410.18%0.18%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.10%0.59%
Danish120.05%0.11%0.50%
Dutch900.40%0.82%1.58%
English9684.32%7.59%8.53%
French (except Basque)1510.67%2.89%2.90%
French Canadian50.02%0.43%0.85%
German5142.30%5.65%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.12%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.08%0.49%
Irish1,2425.55%8.55%10.65%
Italian2901.30%1.77%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.02%0.23%
Norwegian510.23%0.31%1.56%
Polish00.00%0.44%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.10%0.92%
Scotch-Irish3921.75%2.41%1.50%
Scottish1830.82%1.54%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.02%0.28%
Subsaharan African2301.03%0.89%0.62%
Swedish410.18%0.31%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.07%0.32%
Ukrainian230.10%0.03%0.31%
United States or American1,7347.74%17.62%7.18%
Welsh430.19%0.30%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)230.10%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries16,36073.06%47.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Greenwood Economy

Greenwood Employment

GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over20,623100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
9,01643.72%47.39%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
11,60756.28%52.61%51.68%
In labor force
11,14454.04%59.42%63.63%
Males in labor force
5,47149.09%52.62%53.52%
Females in labor force
5,67350.91%47.38%46.48%
Civilian labor force
11,13654.00%58.70%63.10%
Employed
9,84147.72%54.35%59.39%
Unemployed
1,2956.28%4.34%3.71%
Unemployment level
-11.62%7.31%5.84%
Armed Forces
80.04%0.73%0.53%
Not in labor force
9,47945.96%40.58%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers7,24673.63%75.64%78.40%
Government workers1,95519.87%17.60%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business5926.02%6.39%6.64%
Unpaid family workers480.49%0.37%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Greenwood Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations2,87229.18%27.37%33.60%
Service occupations1,50915.33%14.86%14.87%
Sales and office occupations2,42024.59%24.94%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1511.53%1.23%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations8558.69%11.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,03420.67%20.37%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Greenwood Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3493.55%3.36%1.87%
Construction5565.65%7.57%6.80%
Manufacturing1,75917.87%18.34%14.09%
Wholesale trade3113.16%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade1,10911.27%11.82%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities4834.91%5.38%5.19%
Information2512.55%1.83%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing4554.62%4.75%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services5045.12%5.16%9.28%
Educational, health and social services2,33523.73%20.14%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services5295.38%8.33%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)5145.22%4.79%4.88%
Public administration6866.97%5.13%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Greenwood Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Households10,426100.00%1,047,087106,788,273
Less than $10,000
2,69625.86%16.16%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,20811.59%8.79%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1,73616.65%15.74%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1,31912.65%14.12%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1,18011.32%16.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1,18311.35%16.08%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
5154.94%6.75%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
3813.65%3.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
790.76%0.94%2.18%
$200,000 or more
1291.24%1.21%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$21,879.00-$27,993.88$39,349.33
Average household size2.64-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$8,287.50-$10,463.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Greenwood Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over9,637100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
7,40276.81%79.43%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1,57516.34%15.15%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
2112.19%0.57%4.73%
Walked
2412.50%1.87%2.94%
Other means
820.85%1.04%1.20%
Worked at home
1261.31%1.94%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)16.6 minutes-28.0 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Greenwood Housing

Greenwood Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units11,184100.00 %1,161,448117,282,697
Occupied housing units
10,32292.29%90.06%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
5,62250.27%65.14%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
4,70042.02%24.91%30.70%
Vacant housing units
8627.71%9.94%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
710.63%1.88%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.70%-1.63%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate7.60%-7.98%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.64-2.682.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.65-2.652.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units11,205100.00%--
1-unit, detached
7,61867.99%68.12%60.37%
1-unit, attached
4604.11%1.73%5.68%
2 units
6585.87%2.45%4.29%
3 or 4 units
7286.50%3.32%4.72%
5 to 9 units
6786.05%3.36%4.66%
10 to 19 units
1441.29%1.48%3.99%
20 or more units
1931.72%2.70%8.59%
Mobile home
7186.41%16.59%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
80.07%0.25%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Greenwood Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units11,205100.00%--
1 room
1401.25%0.73%2.21%
2 rooms
3913.49%3.06%4.88%
3 rooms
1,70215.19%8.22%10.06%
4 rooms
2,02118.04%16.34%15.95%
5 rooms
2,70524.14%27.21%20.92%
6 rooms
1,98817.74%21.29%18.39%
7 rooms
1,24611.12%11.84%11.98%
8 rooms
6425.73%6.21%7.99%
9 or more rooms
3703.30%5.10%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.0-5.25.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units10,353100.00%--
1.00 or less
9,66493.34%85.62%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
4354.20%3.05%2.83%
1.51 or more
2542.45%1.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Greenwood Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas7,24864.69%33.49%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas6115.45%18.62%5.96%
Electricity2,39721.39%35.83%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.17%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.01%0.12%
Wood390.35%1.53%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel290.26%0.13%0.35%
No fuel used290.26%0.27%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Greenwood Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units4,713100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1,83238.87%28.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1,90640.44%43.96%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
55811.84%15.50%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
2014.26%6.29%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
1222.59%3.89%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
751.59%1.32%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
80.17%0.33%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
110.23%0.17%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Greenwood Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage2,93162.19%62.13%69.56%
Less than $300
1483.14%1.85%0.50%
$300 to $499
63913.56%9.58%3.97%
$500 to $699
83617.74%15.66%8.97%
$700 to $999
72915.47%18.87%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
4459.44%11.32%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
671.42%3.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
671.42%1.68%7.99%
Not mortgaged1,78237.81%37.87%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,01442.73%42.41%36.58%
15 to 19 percent66314.07%16.00%17.40%
20 to 24 percent4178.85%11.52%13.85%
25 to 29 percent3437.28%7.37%9.40%
30 to 34 percent2725.77%4.97%6.01%
35 percent or more92419.61%16.04%15.91%
Not computed801.70%1.69%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Greenwood Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units4,668100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
77716.65%10.48%5.40%
$200 to $299
1,12624.12%10.63%5.26%
$300 to $499
1,74337.34%33.35%22.00%
$500 to $749
57212.25%25.90%33.46%
$750 to $999
471.01%5.97%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
601.29%1.42%8.60%
$1,500 or more
210.45%0.49%2.89%
No cash rent
3226.90%11.77%5.35%
Median (dollars)3246.94%53.88%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent80417.22%18.92%18.07%
15 to 19 percent57112.23%12.64%14.26%
20 to 24 percent4379.36%10.77%12.73%
25 to 29 percent4279.15%8.53%10.37%
30 to 34 percent3297.05%6.23%7.32%
35 percent or more1,48731.86%27.60%29.47%
Not computed61313.13%15.32%7.77%

Greenwood Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
None2,01617.99%8.32%9.57%
14,16937.21%30.79%31.22%
23,06027.31%34.01%34.76%
3 or more1,1089.89%16.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com