ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Columbus, Mississippi Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Columbus Summary
Columbus is located in Mississippi
Latitude: 33.545036
Longitude: -88.395559
Population: 56,033
Area: 403.37 sq. miles
Land: 400.78 sq. miles
Water: 2.59 sq. miles
Population Density: 139.81 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 191.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 662
Columbus Details
Columbus Zip Codes

Columbus Demographics

Columbus Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Male26,50247.30%48.28%49.04%
Female29,53152.70%51.72%50.96%
Males / Female0.90-0.930.96
Total Population56,033100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Columbus Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years4,3767.81%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years4,5228.07%7.63%7.31%
10 to 14 years4,4547.95%7.69%7.30%
15 to 19 years4,3527.77%8.20%7.20%
20 to 24 years4,3427.75%7.48%6.75%
25 to 34 years7,85814.02%13.42%14.17%
35 to 44 years8,48815.15%14.95%16.01%
45 to 54 years6,88212.28%12.73%13.37%
55 to 59 years2,4614.39%4.65%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,9783.53%3.99%3.84%
65 to 74 years3,3015.89%6.53%6.53%
75 to 84 years2,1263.79%4.04%4.38%
85 years and over8931.59%1.51%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)31.7-34.037.7
18 years and over40,02671.43%72.75%74.27%
Male
18,25132.57%34.37%35.85%
Female
21,77538.86%38.38%38.42%
21 years and over37,48866.90%67.61%69.92%
62 years and over7,49113.37%14.40%14.65%
65 years and over6,32011.28%12.08%12.42%
Male
2,3534.20%4.78%5.12%
Female
3,9677.08%7.30%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Columbus Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
One race55,54199.12%99.30%97.55%
White
31,56056.32%61.39%75.21%
Black or African American
23,32341.62%36.34%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
900.16%0.41%0.87%
Asian
3200.57%0.66%3.59%
Asian Indian
470.08%0.13%0.59%
Chinese
620.11%0.11%0.85%
Filipino
680.12%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
270.05%0.03%0.28%
Korean
440.08%0.05%0.38%
Vietnamese
330.06%0.19%0.39%
Other Asian
390.07%0.06%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
150.03%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
20.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
30.01%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
100.02%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.00%0.04%
Some other race
2330.42%0.48%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)6391.14%1.38%13.70%
Mexican
3320.59%0.76%7.24%
Puerto Rican
460.08%0.10%2.46%
Cuban
120.02%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
2490.44%0.47%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino55,39498.86%98.62%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Columbus Social Profile

Columbus School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school16,964100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,5329.03%6.84%6.47%
Kindergarten
1,1316.67%6.00%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
7,45643.95%46.00%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
3,51220.70%21.80%21.38%
College or graduate school
3,33319.65%19.37%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Columbus Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over34,062100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
3,0749.02%9.61%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
5,04714.82%17.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
10,06829.56%29.37%28.63%
High school or higher
25,94176.16%72.87%80.40%
Some college, no degree
7,14620.98%20.87%21.05%
Associate degree
1,4514.26%5.72%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
5,04214.80%11.06%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7,27621.36%16.91%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
2,2346.56%5.85%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Columbus Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported46,910100.00%--
Arab680.14%0.18%0.42%
Czech340.07%0.10%0.59%
Danish770.16%0.11%0.50%
Dutch5491.17%0.82%1.58%
English3,8008.10%7.59%8.53%
French (except Basque)5421.16%2.89%2.90%
French Canadian3070.65%0.43%0.85%
German2,8216.01%5.65%14.93%
Greek210.04%0.12%0.40%
Hungarian520.11%0.08%0.49%
Irish3,6977.88%8.55%10.65%
Italian6461.38%1.77%5.47%
Lithuanian50.01%0.02%0.23%
Norwegian1590.34%0.31%1.56%
Polish3330.71%0.44%3.12%
Portuguese140.03%0.05%0.41%
Russian470.10%0.10%0.92%
Scotch-Irish9402.00%2.41%1.50%
Scottish8551.82%1.54%1.70%
Slovak70.01%0.02%0.28%
Subsaharan African3090.66%0.89%0.62%
Swedish1910.41%0.31%1.39%
Swiss300.06%0.07%0.32%
Ukrainian490.10%0.03%0.31%
United States or American7,07615.08%17.62%7.18%
Welsh1670.36%0.30%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)400.09%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries24,07451.32%47.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Columbus Economy

Columbus Employment

GroupNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over41,887100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
19,14845.71%47.39%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
22,73954.29%52.61%51.68%
In labor force
25,71861.40%59.42%63.63%
Males in labor force
13,35551.93%52.62%53.52%
Females in labor force
12,36348.07%47.38%46.48%
Civilian labor force
24,52258.54%58.70%63.10%
Employed
22,53053.79%54.35%59.39%
Unemployed
1,9924.76%4.34%3.71%
Unemployment level
-7.75%7.31%5.84%
Armed Forces
1,1962.86%0.73%0.53%
Not in labor force
16,16938.60%40.58%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers17,16576.19%75.64%78.40%
Government workers3,92617.43%17.60%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,3876.16%6.39%6.64%
Unpaid family workers520.23%0.37%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Columbus Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations6,38528.34%27.37%33.60%
Service occupations3,00513.34%14.86%14.87%
Sales and office occupations5,82425.85%24.94%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations820.36%1.23%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2,59011.50%11.23%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations4,64420.61%20.37%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Columbus Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2371.05%3.36%1.87%
Construction1,7397.72%7.57%6.80%
Manufacturing4,94321.94%18.34%14.09%
Wholesale trade5902.62%3.38%3.60%
Retail trade2,81212.48%11.82%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,3165.84%5.38%5.19%
Information4141.84%1.83%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing9694.30%4.75%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1,0814.80%5.16%9.28%
Educational, health and social services4,80021.30%20.14%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1,5236.76%8.33%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1,1305.02%4.79%4.88%
Public administration9764.33%5.13%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Columbus Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Households20,821100.00%1,047,087106,788,273
Less than $10,000
3,55317.06%16.16%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,8378.82%8.79%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2,80513.47%15.74%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
3,02414.52%14.12%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
3,48216.72%16.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
3,10514.91%16.08%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1,5767.57%6.75%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
8834.24%3.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
2971.43%0.94%2.18%
$200,000 or more
2591.24%1.21%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$34,855.50-$27,993.88$39,349.33
Average household size2.74-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$12,744.24-$10,463.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Columbus Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over23,153100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
18,49079.86%79.43%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
3,44314.87%15.15%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
310.13%0.57%4.73%
Walked
6682.89%1.87%2.94%
Other means
1730.75%1.04%1.20%
Worked at home
3481.50%1.94%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)20.525 minutes-28.0 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Columbus Housing

Columbus Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units22,879100.00 %1,161,448117,282,697
Occupied housing units
20,81190.96%90.06%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
13,54859.22%65.14%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
7,26331.75%24.91%30.70%
Vacant housing units
2,0689.04%9.94%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
2150.94%1.88%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.13%-1.63%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate10.30%-7.98%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.77-2.682.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.68-2.652.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units22,858100.00%--
1-unit, detached
15,35967.19%68.12%60.37%
1-unit, attached
8703.81%1.73%5.68%
2 units
7663.35%2.45%4.29%
3 or 4 units
9924.34%3.32%4.72%
5 to 9 units
9554.18%3.36%4.66%
10 to 19 units
3871.69%1.48%3.99%
20 or more units
5832.55%2.70%8.59%
Mobile home
2,91112.74%16.59%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
350.15%0.25%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Columbus Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units22,858100.00%--
1 room
2010.88%0.73%2.21%
2 rooms
8213.59%3.06%4.88%
3 rooms
2,0078.78%8.22%10.06%
4 rooms
3,61615.82%16.34%15.95%
5 rooms
6,32927.69%27.21%20.92%
6 rooms
4,43219.39%21.29%18.39%
7 rooms
2,68011.72%11.84%11.98%
8 rooms
1,4526.35%6.21%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,3205.77%5.10%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.2-5.25.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units20,800100.00%--
1.00 or less
19,76995.04%85.62%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
8534.10%3.05%2.83%
1.51 or more
1780.86%1.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Columbus Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas8,50737.22%33.49%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2,34310.25%18.62%5.96%
Electricity9,60342.01%35.83%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.950.42%0.17%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.01%0.12%
Wood1700.74%1.53%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel110.05%0.13%0.35%
No fuel used710.31%0.27%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Columbus Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units10,864100.00%--
Less than $50,000
2,25120.72%28.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
5,48850.52%43.96%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,86317.15%15.50%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
5945.47%6.29%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
4734.35%3.89%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
1631.50%1.32%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
320.29%0.33%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.17%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Columbus Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage7,41668.26%62.13%69.56%
Less than $300
1981.82%1.85%0.50%
$300 to $499
9608.84%9.58%3.97%
$500 to $699
2,07019.05%15.66%8.97%
$700 to $999
2,18020.07%18.87%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1,32112.16%11.32%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
4454.10%3.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
2422.23%1.68%7.99%
Not mortgaged3,44831.74%37.87%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent4,47141.15%42.41%36.58%
15 to 19 percent1,83616.90%16.00%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,42913.15%11.52%13.85%
25 to 29 percent8227.57%7.37%9.40%
30 to 34 percent4574.21%4.97%6.01%
35 percent or more1,68415.50%16.04%15.91%
Not computed1651.52%1.69%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Columbus Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units7,169100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
85811.97%10.48%5.40%
$200 to $299
94113.13%10.63%5.26%
$300 to $499
2,41833.73%33.35%22.00%
$500 to $749
1,76424.61%25.90%33.46%
$750 to $999
2924.07%5.97%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
550.77%1.42%8.60%
$1,500 or more
40.06%0.49%2.89%
No cash rent
83711.68%11.77%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,78224.86%53.88%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,12215.65%18.92%18.07%
15 to 19 percent88212.30%12.64%14.26%
20 to 24 percent88312.32%10.77%12.73%
25 to 29 percent5667.90%8.53%10.37%
30 to 34 percent4536.32%6.23%7.32%
35 percent or more2,19630.63%27.60%29.47%
Not computed1,06714.88%15.32%7.77%

Columbus Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMississippi Avg.National Avg.
None2,1279.31%8.32%9.57%
16,86630.04%30.79%31.22%
28,10135.44%34.01%34.76%
3 or more3,70616.21%16.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com