ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Waimanalo, Hawaii Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Waimanalo Summary
Waimanalo is located in Hawaii
Latitude: 21.339419
Longitude: -157.718828
Population: 9,872
Area: 11.13 sq. miles
Land: 11.13 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 886.88 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 32.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Hawaiian (GMT -10)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 808
Waimanalo Details
Waimanalo Zip Codes

Waimanalo Demographics

Waimanalo Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Male4,94550.09%50.24%49.04%
Female4,92749.91%49.76%50.96%
Males / Female1.00-1.010.96
Total Population9,872100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Waimanalo Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years7167.25%6.45%6.83%
5 to 9 years8108.21%7.01%7.31%
10 to 14 years7928.02%6.86%7.30%
15 to 19 years8408.51%6.69%7.20%
20 to 24 years8298.40%6.88%6.75%
25 to 34 years1,30713.24%14.13%14.17%
35 to 44 years1,45314.72%15.78%16.01%
45 to 54 years1,27112.87%14.11%13.37%
55 to 59 years4884.94%5.00%4.79%
60 to 64 years3803.85%3.83%3.84%
65 to 74 years5455.52%7.04%6.53%
75 to 84 years3553.60%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over860.87%1.45%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)32.2-37.537.7
18 years and over7,05871.50%75.59%74.27%
Male
3,47735.22%37.67%35.85%
Female
3,58136.27%37.91%38.42%
21 years and over6,52566.10%71.59%69.92%
62 years and over1,20312.19%15.47%14.65%
65 years and over9869.99%13.26%12.42%
Male
4584.64%5.89%5.12%
Female
5285.35%7.37%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Waimanalo Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
One race6,48465.68%78.59%97.55%
White
1,33913.56%24.28%75.21%
Black or African American
350.35%1.82%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
210.21%0.29%0.87%
Asian
1,66416.86%41.59%3.59%
Asian Indian
20.02%0.12%0.59%
Chinese
1511.53%4.67%0.85%
Filipino
8838.94%14.08%0.65%
Japanese
4604.66%16.65%0.28%
Korean
340.34%1.94%0.38%
Vietnamese
70.07%0.65%0.39%
Other Asian
1271.29%3.47%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
3,35934.03%9.37%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
2,95729.95%6.61%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
10.01%0.14%0.02%
Samoan
1331.35%1.33%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
2682.71%1.29%0.04%
Some other race
660.67%1.25%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)8228.33%7.24%13.70%
Mexican
1571.59%1.64%7.24%
Puerto Rican
2602.63%2.48%2.46%
Cuban
30.03%0.06%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
4024.07%3.07%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino9,05091.67%92.76%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Waimanalo Social Profile

Waimanalo School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school2,794100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1766.30%5.58%6.47%
Kindergarten
1475.26%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
1,37949.36%42.49%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
66223.69%21.87%21.38%
College or graduate school
43015.39%24.86%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Waimanalo Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over5,886100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
3926.66%7.20%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
69611.82%8.23%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
2,60644.27%28.51%28.63%
High school or higher
4,79881.52%84.57%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1,01517.24%21.82%21.05%
Associate degree
2764.69%8.06%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
5869.96%17.76%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
90115.31%26.18%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
3155.35%8.42%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Waimanalo Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported11,442100.00%--
Arab240.21%0.12%0.42%
Czech50.04%0.18%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.22%0.50%
Dutch310.27%0.53%1.58%
English1931.69%3.76%8.53%
French (except Basque)750.66%1.30%2.90%
French Canadian90.08%0.25%0.85%
German3172.77%5.12%14.93%
Greek60.05%0.13%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.15%0.49%
Irish2231.95%3.86%10.65%
Italian620.54%1.61%5.47%
Lithuanian170.15%0.07%0.23%
Norwegian1431.25%0.70%1.56%
Polish180.16%0.78%3.12%
Portuguese6415.60%3.53%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.36%0.92%
Scotch-Irish120.10%0.66%1.50%
Scottish410.36%0.95%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.03%0.28%
Subsaharan African40.03%0.14%0.62%
Swedish140.12%0.65%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.09%0.31%
United States or American330.29%1.24%7.18%
Welsh120.10%0.29%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)80.07%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries9,55483.50%73.03%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Waimanalo Economy

Waimanalo Employment

GroupNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over7,311100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
3,54548.49%49.84%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
3,76651.51%50.16%51.68%
In labor force
4,66063.74%64.51%63.63%
Males in labor force
2,42652.06%54.04%53.52%
Females in labor force
2,23447.94%45.96%46.48%
Civilian labor force
4,65363.64%60.40%63.10%
Employed
4,26858.38%56.62%59.39%
Unemployed
3855.27%3.78%3.71%
Unemployment level
-8.26%5.86%5.84%
Armed Forces
70.10%4.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
2,65136.26%35.49%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers2,94068.88%70.94%78.40%
Government workers1,02223.95%21.01%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2616.12%7.64%6.64%
Unpaid family workers451.05%0.41%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Waimanalo Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations97922.94%32.24%33.60%
Service occupations1,15427.04%20.94%14.87%
Sales and office occupations96722.66%28.08%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations781.83%1.28%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations49411.57%8.56%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations59613.96%8.89%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Waimanalo Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1523.56%2.25%1.87%
Construction3628.48%5.98%6.80%
Manufacturing761.78%3.53%14.09%
Wholesale trade1473.44%3.19%3.60%
Retail trade58913.80%12.21%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2195.13%6.24%5.19%
Information992.32%2.47%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing2044.78%7.04%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3618.46%9.49%9.28%
Educational, health and social services88220.67%19.01%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services63314.83%16.02%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)2245.25%4.43%4.88%
Public administration3207.50%8.13%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Waimanalo Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Households2,317100.00%403,545106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1375.91%7.91%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1014.36%4.60%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2038.76%10.47%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
33814.59%11.45%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
40817.61%15.73%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
45819.77%20.57%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
35415.28%12.71%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
24410.53%11.12%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
251.08%2.97%2.18%
$200,000 or more
492.11%2.47%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$49,242.00-$43,717.50$39,349.33
Average household size4.10-2.932.58
Average income per member of household$12,010.24-$14,900.81$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Waimanalo Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over4,176100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
2,52260.39%63.91%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
76318.27%19.03%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
43610.44%6.28%4.73%
Walked
2325.56%4.82%2.94%
Other means
531.27%2.37%1.20%
Worked at home
1704.07%3.59%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)31.4 minutes-28.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Waimanalo Housing

Waimanalo Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,486100.00 %460,506117,282,697
Occupied housing units
2,35494.69%87.56%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,59164.00%49.49%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
76330.69%38.07%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1325.31%12.44%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
261.05%5.55%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.90%-3.24%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate3.20%-7.01%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit4.37-3.002.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.53-2.762.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,482100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,78371.84%52.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
49920.10%8.31%5.68%
2 units
180.73%2.31%4.29%
3 or 4 units
60.24%4.56%4.72%
5 to 9 units
662.66%6.73%4.66%
10 to 19 units
461.85%4.98%3.99%
20 or more units
542.18%20.81%8.59%
Mobile home
100.40%0.18%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.10%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Waimanalo Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,482100.00%--
1 room
1285.16%7.28%2.21%
2 rooms
1546.20%12.27%4.88%
3 rooms
51120.59%17.55%10.06%
4 rooms
28511.48%16.29%15.95%
5 rooms
71928.97%17.86%20.92%
6 rooms
35914.46%13.12%18.39%
7 rooms
1536.16%7.62%11.98%
8 rooms
993.99%4.07%7.99%
9 or more rooms
742.98%3.94%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.7-4.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units2,349100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,54565.77%74.04%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
42618.14%6.75%2.83%
1.51 or more
37816.09%6.77%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Waimanalo Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas732.94%2.80%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas491.97%2.24%5.96%
Electricity1,39156.04%41.84%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.00%0.12%
Wood00.00%0.42%1.51%
Solar energy271.09%1.32%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.05%0.35%
No fuel used80932.59%38.79%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Waimanalo Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,455100.00%--
Less than $50,000
503.44%1.73%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1419.69%5.00%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
20514.09%8.74%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
27618.97%12.99%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
36725.22%30.09%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
29120.00%30.80%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
926.32%9.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
332.27%1.42%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Waimanalo Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage94464.88%70.24%69.56%
Less than $300
342.34%0.40%0.50%
$300 to $499
543.71%2.12%3.97%
$500 to $699
1228.38%3.86%8.97%
$700 to $999
18912.99%7.86%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
19313.26%16.29%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
15610.72%16.19%9.93%
$2,000 or more
19613.47%23.53%7.99%
Not mortgaged51135.12%29.76%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent66245.50%35.65%36.58%
15 to 19 percent1248.52%11.83%17.40%
20 to 24 percent18412.65%11.83%13.85%
25 to 29 percent936.39%10.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent835.70%7.59%6.01%
35 percent or more29920.55%22.15%15.91%
Not computed100.69%0.66%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Waimanalo Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units790100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
141.77%3.76%5.40%
$200 to $299
212.66%2.89%5.26%
$300 to $499
9712.28%8.59%22.00%
$500 to $749
19825.06%24.76%33.46%
$750 to $999
14418.23%22.79%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
15119.11%17.50%8.60%
$1,500 or more
364.56%6.27%2.89%
No cash rent
12916.33%13.43%5.35%
Median (dollars)75195.06%34.67%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent10513.29%14.24%18.07%
15 to 19 percent668.35%12.07%14.26%
20 to 24 percent11214.18%11.54%12.73%
25 to 29 percent9812.41%9.87%10.37%
30 to 34 percent729.11%7.33%7.32%
35 percent or more19324.43%29.15%29.47%
Not computed14418.23%15.80%7.77%

Waimanalo Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
None27911.24%9.62%9.57%
160224.25%32.43%31.22%
291136.70%31.25%34.76%
3 or more55722.44%14.26%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com