ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Hauula, Hawaii Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Hauula Summary
Hauula is located in Hawaii
Latitude: 21.559665
Longitude: -157.903692
Population: 5,063
Area: 27.76 sq. miles
Land: 27.76 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 182.38 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 32.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Hawaiian (GMT -10)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 808
Hauula Details
Hauula Zip Codes

Hauula Demographics

Hauula Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Male2,47148.81%50.24%49.04%
Female2,59251.19%49.76%50.96%
Males / Female0.95-1.010.96
Total Population5,063100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Hauula Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years4498.87%6.45%6.83%
5 to 9 years54110.69%7.01%7.31%
10 to 14 years4809.48%6.86%7.30%
15 to 19 years4368.61%6.69%7.20%
20 to 24 years3466.83%6.88%6.75%
25 to 34 years65112.86%14.13%14.17%
35 to 44 years66613.15%15.78%16.01%
45 to 54 years61312.11%14.11%13.37%
55 to 59 years2675.27%5.00%4.79%
60 to 64 years1833.61%3.83%3.84%
65 to 74 years2224.38%7.04%6.53%
75 to 84 years1412.78%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over681.34%1.45%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)29.7-37.537.7
18 years and over3,31265.42%75.59%74.27%
Male
1,59731.54%37.67%35.85%
Female
1,71533.87%37.91%38.42%
21 years and over3,08560.93%71.59%69.92%
62 years and over53210.51%15.47%14.65%
65 years and over4318.51%13.26%12.42%
Male
1953.85%5.89%5.12%
Female
2364.66%7.37%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Hauula Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
One race3,16662.53%78.59%97.55%
White
98919.53%24.28%75.21%
Black or African American
350.69%1.82%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
160.32%0.29%0.87%
Asian
3216.34%41.59%3.59%
Asian Indian
10.02%0.12%0.59%
Chinese
741.46%4.67%0.85%
Filipino
721.42%14.08%0.65%
Japanese
1342.65%16.65%0.28%
Korean
80.16%1.94%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.65%0.39%
Other Asian
320.63%3.47%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
1,76334.82%9.37%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
1,07721.27%6.61%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.14%0.02%
Samoan
2394.72%1.33%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
4478.83%1.29%0.04%
Some other race
420.83%1.25%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)4388.65%7.24%13.70%
Mexican
881.74%1.64%7.24%
Puerto Rican
1252.47%2.48%2.46%
Cuban
90.18%0.06%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
2164.27%3.07%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino4,62591.35%92.76%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Hauula Social Profile

Hauula School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,639100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
905.49%5.58%6.47%
Kindergarten
794.82%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
79948.75%42.49%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
36222.09%21.87%21.38%
College or graduate school
30918.85%24.86%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Hauula Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over2,744100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1415.14%7.20%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
45316.51%8.23%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
81329.63%28.51%28.63%
High school or higher
2,15078.35%84.57%80.40%
Some college, no degree
63823.25%21.82%21.05%
Associate degree
1124.08%8.06%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
36813.41%17.76%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
58721.39%26.18%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
2197.98%8.42%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Hauula Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported6,017100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.12%0.42%
Czech30.05%0.18%0.59%
Danish290.48%0.22%0.50%
Dutch210.35%0.53%1.58%
English1782.96%3.76%8.53%
French (except Basque)510.85%1.30%2.90%
French Canadian80.13%0.25%0.85%
German2604.32%5.12%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.13%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.15%0.49%
Irish1392.31%3.86%10.65%
Italian540.90%1.61%5.47%
Lithuanian50.08%0.07%0.23%
Norwegian90.15%0.70%1.56%
Polish280.47%0.78%3.12%
Portuguese1943.22%3.53%0.41%
Russian310.52%0.36%0.92%
Scotch-Irish100.17%0.66%1.50%
Scottish631.05%0.95%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.03%0.28%
Subsaharan African40.07%0.14%0.62%
Swedish500.83%0.65%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.09%0.31%
United States or American340.57%1.24%7.18%
Welsh60.10%0.29%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries4,84080.44%73.03%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Hauula Economy

Hauula Employment

GroupNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over3,546100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1,73748.98%49.84%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,80951.02%50.16%51.68%
In labor force
2,12559.93%64.51%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,10451.95%54.04%53.52%
Females in labor force
1,02148.05%45.96%46.48%
Civilian labor force
2,09859.17%60.40%63.10%
Employed
1,85852.40%56.62%59.39%
Unemployed
2406.77%3.78%3.71%
Unemployment level
-11.29%5.86%5.84%
Armed Forces
270.76%4.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
1,42140.07%35.49%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,29469.64%70.94%78.40%
Government workers43123.20%21.01%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1216.51%7.64%6.64%
Unpaid family workers120.65%0.41%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Hauula Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations56830.57%32.24%33.60%
Service occupations42622.93%20.94%14.87%
Sales and office occupations46725.13%28.08%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations301.61%1.28%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations21411.52%8.56%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1538.23%8.89%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Hauula Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining593.18%2.25%1.87%
Construction1427.64%5.98%6.80%
Manufacturing180.97%3.53%14.09%
Wholesale trade301.61%3.19%3.60%
Retail trade1658.88%12.21%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1296.94%6.24%5.19%
Information512.74%2.47%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1146.14%7.04%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1578.45%9.49%9.28%
Educational, health and social services54029.06%19.01%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1759.42%16.02%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1226.57%4.43%4.88%
Public administration1568.40%8.13%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Hauula Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Households1,339100.00%403,545106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1329.86%7.91%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
634.71%4.60%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
21315.91%10.47%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
20815.53%11.45%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
24718.45%15.73%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
25619.12%20.57%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1017.54%12.71%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
926.87%11.12%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
110.82%2.97%2.18%
$200,000 or more
161.19%2.47%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$36,832.00-$43,717.50$39,349.33
Average household size3.72-2.932.58
Average income per member of household$9,901.08-$14,900.81$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Hauula Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over1,803100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
91250.58%63.91%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
56731.45%19.03%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1377.60%6.28%4.73%
Walked
543.00%4.82%2.94%
Other means
221.22%2.37%1.20%
Worked at home
1116.16%3.59%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)40.5 minutes-28.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Hauula Housing

Hauula Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,642100.00 %460,506117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,34181.67%87.56%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
63538.67%49.49%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
70643.00%38.07%30.70%
Vacant housing units
30118.33%12.44%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1418.59%5.55%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.50%-3.24%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate10.20%-7.01%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit3.91-3.002.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.55-2.762.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,654100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,10466.75%52.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1177.07%8.31%5.68%
2 units
965.80%2.31%4.29%
3 or 4 units
412.48%4.56%4.72%
5 to 9 units
80.48%6.73%4.66%
10 to 19 units
90.54%4.98%3.99%
20 or more units
27416.57%20.81%8.59%
Mobile home
20.12%0.18%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
30.18%0.10%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Hauula Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,654100.00%--
1 room
23414.15%7.28%2.21%
2 rooms
1378.28%12.27%4.88%
3 rooms
29417.78%17.55%10.06%
4 rooms
32519.65%16.29%15.95%
5 rooms
33720.37%17.86%20.92%
6 rooms
17110.34%13.12%18.39%
7 rooms
553.33%7.62%11.98%
8 rooms
674.05%4.07%7.99%
9 or more rooms
342.06%3.94%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.0-4.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,357100.00%--
1.00 or less
89265.73%74.04%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
21715.99%6.75%2.83%
1.51 or more
24818.28%6.77%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Hauula Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas80.48%2.80%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas583.51%2.24%5.96%
Electricity65739.72%41.84%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.09%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.00%0.12%
Wood00.00%0.42%1.51%
Solar energy80.48%1.32%0.05%
Other fuel50.30%0.05%0.35%
No fuel used62137.55%38.79%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Hauula Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units540100.00%--
Less than $50,000
162.96%1.73%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
285.19%5.00%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
376.85%8.74%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
11621.48%12.99%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
22341.30%30.09%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
9717.96%30.80%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
183.33%9.22%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
50.93%1.42%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Hauula Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage40274.44%70.24%69.56%
Less than $300
50.93%0.40%0.50%
$300 to $499
295.37%2.12%3.97%
$500 to $699
376.85%3.86%8.97%
$700 to $999
6411.85%7.86%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
12322.78%16.29%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
7213.33%16.19%9.93%
$2,000 or more
7213.33%23.53%7.99%
Not mortgaged13825.56%29.76%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent19035.19%35.65%36.58%
15 to 19 percent478.70%11.83%17.40%
20 to 24 percent539.81%11.83%13.85%
25 to 29 percent6311.67%10.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent417.59%7.59%6.01%
35 percent or more13825.56%22.15%15.91%
Not computed81.48%0.66%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Hauula Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units727100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
121.65%3.76%5.40%
$200 to $299
50.69%2.89%5.26%
$300 to $499
8511.69%8.59%22.00%
$500 to $749
22631.09%24.76%33.46%
$750 to $999
20327.92%22.79%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
11916.37%17.50%8.60%
$1,500 or more
223.03%6.27%2.89%
No cash rent
557.57%13.43%5.35%
Median (dollars)758104.26%34.67%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent10814.86%14.24%18.07%
15 to 19 percent476.46%12.07%14.26%
20 to 24 percent9112.52%11.54%12.73%
25 to 29 percent9112.52%9.87%10.37%
30 to 34 percent689.35%7.33%7.32%
35 percent or more26135.90%29.15%29.47%
Not computed618.39%15.80%7.77%

Hauula Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentHawaii Avg.National Avg.
None1579.49%9.62%9.57%
161237.00%32.43%31.22%
236021.77%31.25%34.76%
3 or more22813.78%14.26%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com