ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Crested Butte, Colorado Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Crested Butte Summary
Crested Butte is located in Colorado
Latitude: 38.893843
Longitude: -106.949285
Population: 3,464
Area: 234.25 sq. miles
Land: 234.04 sq. miles
Water: 0.21 sq. miles
Population Density: 14.80 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 7703.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 970
Crested Butte Details
Crested Butte Zip Codes

Crested Butte Demographics

Crested Butte Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Male1,94856.24%50.36%49.04%
Female1,51643.76%49.64%50.96%
Males / Female1.28-1.010.96
Total Population3,464100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Crested Butte Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1684.85%6.92%6.83%
5 to 9 years1303.75%7.17%7.31%
10 to 14 years1394.01%7.24%7.30%
15 to 19 years1363.93%7.14%7.20%
20 to 24 years36310.48%7.12%6.75%
25 to 34 years1,10531.90%15.44%14.17%
35 to 44 years62518.04%17.13%16.01%
45 to 54 years51914.98%14.28%13.37%
55 to 59 years1434.13%4.53%4.79%
60 to 64 years561.62%3.36%3.84%
65 to 74 years681.96%5.26%6.53%
75 to 84 years120.35%3.29%4.38%
85 years and over00.00%1.12%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)31.2-37.237.7
18 years and over2,93384.67%74.41%74.27%
Male
1,68348.59%37.20%35.85%
Female
1,25036.09%37.20%38.42%
21 years and over2,84982.25%70.08%69.92%
62 years and over1073.09%11.59%14.65%
65 years and over802.31%9.67%12.42%
Male
481.39%4.10%5.12%
Female
320.92%5.57%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Crested Butte Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
One race3,43899.25%97.16%97.55%
White
3,37197.32%82.77%75.21%
Black or African American
60.17%3.84%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
290.84%1.03%0.87%
Asian
140.40%2.21%3.59%
Asian Indian
10.03%0.27%0.59%
Chinese
10.03%0.36%0.85%
Filipino
50.14%0.21%0.65%
Japanese
10.03%0.27%0.28%
Korean
30.09%0.38%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.36%0.39%
Other Asian
30.09%0.36%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.11%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.03%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
180.52%7.21%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)962.77%17.10%13.70%
Mexican
361.04%10.48%7.24%
Puerto Rican
20.06%0.30%2.46%
Cuban
40.12%0.09%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
541.56%6.23%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino3,36897.23%82.90%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Crested Butte Social Profile

Crested Butte School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school703100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
7410.53%6.78%6.47%
Kindergarten
425.97%5.30%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
24534.85%43.15%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
12617.92%20.52%21.38%
College or graduate school
21630.73%24.26%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Crested Butte Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over2,533100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
110.43%4.84%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
311.22%8.24%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
28211.13%23.21%28.63%
High school or higher
2,49198.34%86.93%80.40%
Some college, no degree
64825.58%24.04%21.05%
Associate degree
833.28%6.98%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1,17446.35%21.57%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1,47858.35%32.69%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
30412.00%11.12%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Crested Butte Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported4,008100.00%--
Arab130.32%0.26%0.42%
Czech451.12%0.77%0.59%
Danish280.70%0.90%0.50%
Dutch1102.74%1.81%1.58%
English50112.50%10.77%8.53%
French (except Basque)1664.14%2.98%2.90%
French Canadian290.72%0.62%0.85%
German73818.41%19.82%14.93%
Greek260.65%0.33%0.40%
Hungarian300.75%0.38%0.49%
Irish60815.17%11.03%10.65%
Italian2315.76%4.22%5.47%
Lithuanian90.22%0.18%0.23%
Norwegian681.70%2.29%1.56%
Polish1413.52%2.12%3.12%
Portuguese80.20%0.15%0.41%
Russian791.97%0.96%0.92%
Scotch-Irish1213.02%1.86%1.50%
Scottish1724.29%2.39%1.70%
Slovak130.32%0.14%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.37%0.62%
Swedish1363.39%2.48%1.39%
Swiss531.32%0.44%0.32%
Ukrainian120.30%0.22%0.31%
United States or American1202.99%4.63%7.18%
Welsh902.25%0.89%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)20.05%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries45911.45%26.90%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Crested Butte Economy

Crested Butte Employment

GroupNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over3,016100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1,73457.49%50.03%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,28242.51%49.97%51.68%
In labor force
2,61586.70%70.13%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,54359.01%54.63%53.52%
Females in labor force
1,07240.99%45.37%46.48%
Civilian labor force
2,61586.70%69.30%63.10%
Employed
2,53884.15%66.32%59.39%
Unemployed
772.55%2.98%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.94%4.26%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.83%0.53%
Not in labor force
40113.30%29.87%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,92275.73%78.10%78.40%
Government workers2118.31%13.87%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business39915.72%7.68%6.64%
Unpaid family workers60.24%0.35%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Crested Butte Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations83532.90%37.35%33.60%
Service occupations62524.63%13.89%14.87%
Sales and office occupations59423.40%27.19%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations20.08%0.59%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations37114.62%10.52%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1114.37%10.46%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Crested Butte Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining210.83%2.02%1.87%
Construction39615.60%9.08%6.80%
Manufacturing542.13%9.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade100.39%3.46%3.60%
Retail trade33113.04%11.78%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities572.25%4.86%5.19%
Information662.60%4.94%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing2278.94%7.68%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1887.41%11.68%9.28%
Educational, health and social services2419.50%16.98%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services83132.74%9.05%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)622.44%4.76%4.88%
Public administration542.13%4.59%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Crested Butte Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Households1,480100.00%1,659,198106,788,273
Less than $10,000
674.53%6.91%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
453.04%4.98%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
17011.49%11.21%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
24016.22%12.59%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
28419.19%16.99%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
28919.53%21.19%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1419.53%11.89%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1157.77%9.07%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
513.45%2.57%2.18%
$200,000 or more
785.27%2.59%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$47,774.50-$42,774.19$39,349.33
Average household size2.26-2.512.58
Average income per member of household$21,139.16-$17,044.90$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Crested Butte Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over2,432100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,20449.51%75.13%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
27011.10%12.23%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1797.36%3.17%4.73%
Walked
38815.95%3.00%2.94%
Other means
2239.17%1.54%1.20%
Worked at home
1686.91%4.93%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)13.15 minutes-26.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Crested Butte Housing

Crested Butte Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,846100.00 %1,807,511117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,50852.99%91.74%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
87730.82%61.75%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
63122.17%29.99%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1,33847.01%8.26%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1,25444.06%3.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.80%-2.57%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate3.15%-7.26%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.28-2.532.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.23-2.452.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,865100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,35947.43%62.07%60.37%
1-unit, attached
2267.89%6.33%5.68%
2 units
1575.48%2.07%4.29%
3 or 4 units
2839.88%3.77%4.72%
5 to 9 units
2578.97%4.59%4.66%
10 to 19 units
2548.87%5.59%3.99%
20 or more units
2779.67%9.74%8.59%
Mobile home
501.75%5.67%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
20.07%0.18%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Crested Butte Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,865100.00%--
1 room
652.27%2.23%2.21%
2 rooms
2207.68%5.45%4.88%
3 rooms
55919.51%9.98%10.06%
4 rooms
76026.53%15.25%15.95%
5 rooms
48216.82%16.61%20.92%
6 rooms
34812.15%14.78%18.39%
7 rooms
2006.98%12.39%11.98%
8 rooms
1103.84%10.24%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1214.22%13.06%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.3-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,539100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,47395.71%87.55%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
342.21%2.23%2.83%
1.51 or more
322.08%1.95%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Crested Butte Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas77026.88%68.68%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1103.84%5.69%5.96%
Electricity48016.75%14.77%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.50.17%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.12%0.12%
Wood1364.75%1.33%1.51%
Solar energy291.01%0.13%0.05%
Other fuel20.07%0.63%0.35%
No fuel used70.24%0.25%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Crested Butte Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units586100.00%--
Less than $50,000
00.00%1.80%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
50.85%11.48%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
254.27%27.04%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
447.51%25.37%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
19132.59%21.18%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
18030.72%9.74%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
11519.62%2.79%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
264.44%0.61%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Crested Butte Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage46779.69%79.21%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.31%0.50%
$300 to $499
10.17%2.52%3.97%
$500 to $699
172.90%6.37%8.97%
$700 to $999
6811.60%17.52%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
15125.77%29.62%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
15125.77%14.08%9.93%
$2,000 or more
7913.48%8.80%7.99%
Not mortgaged11920.31%20.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent18631.74%32.23%36.58%
15 to 19 percent7913.48%17.26%17.40%
20 to 24 percent559.39%15.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent478.02%11.10%9.40%
30 to 34 percent579.73%7.12%6.01%
35 percent or more15225.94%16.59%15.91%
Not computed101.71%0.48%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Crested Butte Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units619100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%4.18%5.40%
$200 to $299
30.48%2.98%5.26%
$300 to $499
6810.99%16.33%22.00%
$500 to $749
18830.37%35.16%33.46%
$750 to $999
14022.62%21.36%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
16526.66%13.24%8.60%
$1,500 or more
436.95%3.12%2.89%
No cash rent
121.94%3.63%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,727279.00%52.13%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent13421.65%15.20%18.07%
15 to 19 percent477.59%14.67%14.26%
20 to 24 percent569.05%14.11%12.73%
25 to 29 percent11117.93%12.06%10.37%
30 to 34 percent528.40%8.34%7.32%
35 percent or more20733.44%30.38%29.47%
Not computed121.94%5.23%7.77%

Crested Butte Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentColorado Avg.National Avg.
None431.50%5.86%9.57%
146716.30%29.02%31.22%
271524.96%37.15%34.76%
3 or more31410.96%19.70%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com