ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Los Angeles, California Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Los Angeles Summary
Los Angeles is located in California
Latitude: 34.042010
Longitude: -118.299451
Population: 2,355,994
Area: 218.01 sq. miles
Land: 217.06 sq. miles
Water: 0.95 sq. miles
Population Density: 10,854.08 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 267.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Pacific (GMT -8)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 310, 818, 805, 213, 323, 661, 562, 626
Los Angeles Details
Los Angeles Zip Codes

Los Angeles Demographics

Los Angeles Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Male1,173,36449.80%49.81%49.04%
Female1,182,63050.20%50.19%50.96%
Males / Female0.99-0.990.96
Total Population2,355,994100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Los Angeles Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years188,6908.01%7.34%6.83%
5 to 9 years197,0018.36%8.05%7.31%
10 to 14 years167,3027.10%7.59%7.30%
15 to 19 years168,6937.16%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years208,6358.86%7.03%6.75%
25 to 34 years444,32118.86%15.44%14.17%
35 to 44 years357,26615.16%16.19%16.01%
45 to 54 years251,81510.69%12.79%13.37%
55 to 59 years84,2413.58%4.33%4.79%
60 to 64 years69,7522.96%3.39%3.84%
65 to 74 years113,3754.81%5.57%6.53%
75 to 84 years76,6633.25%3.79%4.38%
85 years and over28,2401.20%1.26%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)32.6-36.837.7
18 years and over1,710,73472.61%72.69%74.27%
Male
843,30635.79%35.80%35.85%
Female
867,42836.82%36.88%38.42%
21 years and over1,593,09967.62%68.33%69.92%
62 years and over258,50910.97%12.56%14.65%
65 years and over218,2789.26%10.62%12.42%
Male
88,5043.76%4.47%5.12%
Female
129,7745.51%6.15%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Los Angeles Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
One race2,239,92095.07%95.25%97.55%
White
870,31436.94%59.55%75.21%
Black or African American
395,70816.80%6.68%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
20,2130.86%0.98%0.87%
Asian
234,4479.95%10.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
10,9510.46%0.93%0.59%
Chinese
48,7762.07%2.90%0.85%
Filipino
55,0102.33%2.71%0.65%
Japanese
23,6571.00%0.85%0.28%
Korean
69,7372.96%1.02%0.38%
Vietnamese
8,8700.38%1.32%0.39%
Other Asian
17,4460.74%1.19%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
2,9400.12%0.35%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
6940.03%0.06%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
6320.03%0.06%0.02%
Samoan
5540.02%0.11%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
1,0600.04%0.11%0.04%
Some other race
716,29830.40%16.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,232,93752.33%32.38%13.70%
Mexican
795,55833.77%24.97%7.24%
Puerto Rican
7,2820.31%0.42%2.46%
Cuban
6,6850.28%0.21%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
423,41217.97%6.78%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,123,05747.67%67.62%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Los Angeles Social Profile

Los Angeles School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school730,485100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
40,0635.48%5.40%6.47%
Kindergarten
42,6835.84%5.47%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
304,16141.64%42.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
151,30820.71%20.95%21.38%
College or graduate school
192,27026.32%25.23%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Los Angeles Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,427,731100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
334,91523.46%11.49%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
230,11316.12%11.72%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
239,86016.80%20.13%28.63%
High school or higher
862,70360.42%76.79%80.40%
Some college, no degree
232,11416.26%22.91%21.05%
Associate degree
66,8774.68%7.13%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
206,33314.45%17.09%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
323,85222.68%26.63%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
117,5198.23%9.53%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Los Angeles Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported2,245,687100.00%--
Arab10,3670.46%0.54%0.42%
Czech3,5970.16%0.33%0.59%
Danish3,8130.17%0.58%0.50%
Dutch7,4090.33%1.17%1.58%
English49,7792.22%7.09%8.53%
French (except Basque)21,4120.95%2.20%2.90%
French Canadian3,4750.15%0.42%0.85%
German64,3232.86%9.37%14.93%
Greek4,8160.21%0.35%0.40%
Hungarian7,7920.35%0.38%0.49%
Irish56,3532.51%7.37%10.65%
Italian35,9471.60%4.08%5.47%
Lithuanian3,1580.14%0.14%0.23%
Norwegian7,3810.33%1.23%1.56%
Polish23,5241.05%1.38%3.12%
Portuguese2,3080.10%0.93%0.41%
Russian39,4471.76%1.13%0.92%
Scotch-Irish8,5980.38%1.15%1.50%
Scottish12,2080.54%1.52%1.70%
Slovak7040.03%0.07%0.28%
Subsaharan African24,4651.09%0.52%0.62%
Swedish9,0660.40%1.29%1.39%
Swiss2,9210.13%0.32%0.32%
Ukrainian7,2890.32%0.23%0.31%
United States or American45,8522.04%3.21%7.18%
Welsh4,4670.20%0.53%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)14,4810.64%0.18%0.65%
Other ancestries1,770,73578.85%52.27%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Los Angeles Economy

Los Angeles Employment

GroupNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,774,036100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
871,78849.14%49.21%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
902,24850.86%50.79%51.68%
In labor force
1,014,08257.16%62.43%63.63%
Males in labor force
560,24555.25%54.86%53.52%
Females in labor force
453,83744.75%45.14%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,013,47857.13%61.85%63.10%
Employed
903,83650.95%57.51%59.39%
Unemployed
109,6426.18%4.34%3.71%
Unemployment level
-10.81%6.95%5.84%
Armed Forces
6040.03%0.58%0.53%
Not in labor force
759,95442.84%37.57%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers712,56578.84%76.48%78.40%
Government workers105,19811.64%14.66%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business82,1629.09%8.49%6.64%
Unpaid family workers3,9110.43%0.37%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Los Angeles Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations281,77431.18%35.97%33.60%
Service occupations159,14317.61%14.77%14.87%
Sales and office occupations233,60825.85%26.76%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1,8970.21%1.34%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations64,9537.19%8.42%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations162,46117.97%12.74%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Los Angeles Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1,7940.20%1.92%1.87%
Construction42,7304.73%6.22%6.80%
Manufacturing129,28714.30%13.11%14.09%
Wholesale trade37,7214.17%4.05%3.60%
Retail trade89,5899.91%11.15%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities38,5464.26%4.68%5.19%
Information60,0896.65%3.92%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing51,8265.73%6.91%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services110,29812.20%11.63%9.28%
Educational, health and social services158,75717.56%18.51%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services93,01610.29%8.18%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)66,5817.37%5.17%4.88%
Public administration23,6022.61%4.54%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Los Angeles Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Households797,569100.00%11,511,175106,788,273
Less than $10,000
135,38116.97%8.40%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
71,9109.02%5.64%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
127,34015.97%11.45%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
107,71313.51%11.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
111,82514.02%15.17%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
107,91613.53%19.14%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
52,9796.64%11.52%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
43,3855.44%10.36%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
15,2481.91%3.35%2.18%
$200,000 or more
23,8722.99%3.56%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$33,789.85-$46,766.47$39,349.33
Average household size2.80-2.762.58
Average income per member of household$12,050.59-$16,944.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Los Angeles Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over879,515100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
531,64660.45%71.82%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
131,08614.90%14.55%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
127,83114.53%5.07%4.73%
Walked
41,3894.71%2.85%2.94%
Other means
14,2841.62%1.87%1.20%
Worked at home
33,2793.78%3.83%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)29.7083 minutes-28.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Los Angeles Housing

Los Angeles Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units842,964100.00 %12,211,276117,282,697
Occupied housing units
796,86594.53%94.19%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
238,40728.28%53.60%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
558,45866.25%40.59%30.70%
Vacant housing units
46,0995.47%5.81%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
3,0650.36%1.92%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate3.50%-2.24%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate4.25%-5.30%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit3.09-2.752.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.70-2.772.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units843,238100.00%--
1-unit, detached
280,33633.25%56.35%60.37%
1-unit, attached
64,8917.70%7.63%5.68%
2 units
39,2344.65%2.68%4.29%
3 or 4 units
70,3828.35%5.71%4.72%
5 to 9 units
98,01211.62%5.92%4.66%
10 to 19 units
99,16911.76%5.07%3.99%
20 or more units
189,39322.46%11.98%8.59%
Mobile home
1,5550.18%4.40%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
2660.03%0.26%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Los Angeles Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units843,238100.00%--
1 room
138,53516.43%5.01%2.21%
2 rooms
156,50718.56%9.38%4.88%
3 rooms
167,02919.81%13.85%10.06%
4 rooms
135,32616.05%15.75%15.95%
5 rooms
107,41112.74%18.95%20.92%
6 rooms
67,4958.00%16.51%18.39%
7 rooms
35,2214.18%10.33%11.98%
8 rooms
18,0442.14%5.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
17,6702.10%4.31%7.63%
Median (rooms)3.3-4.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units797,174100.00%--
1.00 or less
557,80069.97%79.87%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
65,0078.15%5.73%2.83%
1.51 or more
174,36721.87%8.58%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Los Angeles Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas575,02568.19%66.45%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas12,0641.43%3.56%5.96%
Electricity159,37118.90%20.52%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.5520.07%0.30%8.06%
Coal or coke790.01%0.01%0.12%
Wood8600.10%1.67%1.51%
Solar energy2,5970.31%0.11%0.05%
Other fuel1,6850.20%0.23%0.35%
No fuel used44,9415.33%1.35%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Los Angeles Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units195,207100.00%--
Less than $50,000
3,2241.65%1.52%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
10,4175.34%10.08%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
43,94122.51%16.91%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
44,54222.82%18.58%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
31,12115.94%22.33%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
32,30316.55%19.08%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
21,82911.18%9.16%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
7,8304.01%2.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Los Angeles Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage143,79473.66%79.01%69.56%
Less than $300
7890.40%0.25%0.50%
$300 to $499
3,7081.90%1.80%3.97%
$500 to $699
7,3063.74%4.04%8.97%
$700 to $999
19,0089.74%10.80%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
43,39722.23%23.65%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
29,08414.90%18.16%9.93%
$2,000 or more
40,50220.75%20.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged51,41326.34%20.99%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent56,00628.69%28.03%36.58%
15 to 19 percent23,28611.93%14.57%17.40%
20 to 24 percent21,36910.95%14.10%13.85%
25 to 29 percent17,4058.92%11.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent13,4456.89%8.02%6.01%
35 percent or more60,79431.14%23.22%15.91%
Not computed2,9021.49%0.76%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Los Angeles Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units557,408100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
18,8183.38%2.20%5.40%
$200 to $299
19,9653.58%2.65%5.26%
$300 to $499
107,57819.30%12.59%22.00%
$500 to $749
214,09838.41%31.33%33.46%
$750 to $999
104,92418.82%23.59%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
61,90411.11%17.68%8.60%
$1,500 or more
20,6623.71%6.84%2.89%
No cash rent
9,4591.70%3.11%5.35%
Median (dollars)40,1647.21%24.35%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent78,22314.03%14.61%18.07%
15 to 19 percent65,25011.71%13.58%14.26%
20 to 24 percent63,71811.43%13.11%12.73%
25 to 29 percent57,95310.40%11.01%10.37%
30 to 34 percent45,0078.07%8.16%7.32%
35 percent or more213,28538.26%34.09%29.47%
Not computed33,9726.09%5.43%7.77%

Los Angeles Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
None175,71320.84%8.94%9.57%
1337,94540.08%32.16%31.22%
2206,52724.49%35.56%34.76%
3 or more76,9899.13%17.54%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com