ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Waterflow, New Mexico Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Waterflow Summary
Waterflow is located in New Mexico
Latitude: 36.907158
Longitude: -108.654085
Population: 1,606
Area: 219.47 sq. miles
Land: 219.46 sq. miles
Water: 0.01 sq. miles
Population Density: 7.32 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 5590.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 505
Waterflow Details
Waterflow Zip Codes

Waterflow Demographics

Waterflow Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Male79849.69%49.16%49.04%
Female80850.31%50.84%50.96%
Males / Female0.99-0.970.96
Total Population1,606100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Waterflow Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1328.22%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years1549.59%7.75%7.31%
10 to 14 years1539.53%8.09%7.30%
15 to 19 years17410.83%8.01%7.20%
20 to 24 years1257.78%6.67%6.75%
25 to 34 years20312.64%12.87%14.17%
35 to 44 years21613.45%15.50%16.01%
45 to 54 years22413.95%13.52%13.37%
55 to 59 years734.55%4.79%4.79%
60 to 64 years493.05%3.94%3.84%
65 to 74 years583.61%6.48%6.53%
75 to 84 years332.05%3.92%4.38%
85 years and over120.75%1.28%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)27.6-37.537.7
18 years and over1,06166.06%72.06%74.27%
Male
52432.63%34.92%35.85%
Female
53733.44%37.14%38.42%
21 years and over96860.27%67.50%69.92%
62 years and over1318.16%13.96%14.65%
65 years and over1036.41%11.68%12.42%
Male
462.86%5.13%5.12%
Female
573.55%6.55%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Waterflow Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
One race1,58998.94%96.35%97.55%
White
29518.37%66.82%75.21%
Black or African American
10.06%1.89%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1,25177.90%9.43%0.87%
Asian
10.06%1.06%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.17%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.22%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.16%0.65%
Japanese
10.06%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.18%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
10.06%0.08%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.06%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
402.49%17.07%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)593.67%42.16%13.70%
Mexican
251.56%18.18%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.25%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
342.12%23.59%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,54796.33%57.84%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Waterflow Social Profile

Waterflow School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school355100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
349.58%5.35%6.47%
Kindergarten
61.69%5.06%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
17047.89%44.69%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
10028.17%22.34%21.38%
College or graduate school
4512.68%22.56%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Waterflow Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over766100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
9111.88%9.24%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
14018.28%11.90%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
28136.68%26.60%28.63%
High school or higher
53569.84%78.86%80.40%
Some college, no degree
15620.37%22.89%21.05%
Associate degree
648.36%5.91%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
344.44%13.60%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
344.44%23.46%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
00.00%9.86%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Waterflow Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,105100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.24%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.35%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch80.72%1.16%1.58%
English494.43%7.58%8.53%
French (except Basque)00.00%2.00%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.41%0.85%
German282.53%9.83%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.21%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.24%0.49%
Irish504.52%7.35%10.65%
Italian161.45%2.37%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.10%0.23%
Norwegian383.44%0.99%1.56%
Polish00.00%1.14%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.12%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.47%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%1.51%1.50%
Scottish00.00%1.60%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.08%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.15%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.92%1.39%
Swiss100.90%0.24%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.10%0.31%
United States or American70.63%5.10%7.18%
Welsh70.63%0.55%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries89280.72%54.71%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Waterflow Economy

Waterflow Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over918100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
44748.69%48.43%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
47151.31%51.57%51.68%
In labor force
37941.29%60.98%63.63%
Males in labor force
25065.96%53.73%53.52%
Females in labor force
12934.04%46.27%46.48%
Civilian labor force
37040.31%60.18%63.10%
Employed
32335.19%55.78%59.39%
Unemployed
475.12%4.40%3.71%
Unemployment level
-12.40%7.22%5.84%
Armed Forces
90.98%0.80%0.53%
Not in labor force
53958.71%39.02%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers24274.92%68.50%78.40%
Government workers7322.60%22.67%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business82.48%8.40%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.44%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Waterflow Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations3912.07%34.01%33.60%
Service occupations6219.20%16.96%14.87%
Sales and office occupations7523.22%25.88%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%0.99%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations8726.93%11.41%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations6018.58%10.74%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Waterflow Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining00.00%3.99%1.87%
Construction4814.86%7.93%6.80%
Manufacturing72.17%6.53%14.09%
Wholesale trade164.95%2.72%3.60%
Retail trade6219.20%12.16%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5817.96%4.68%5.19%
Information00.00%2.44%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%5.47%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services4213.00%9.41%9.28%
Educational, health and social services6821.05%21.74%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services123.72%9.81%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)00.00%5.11%4.88%
Public administration103.10%8.02%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Waterflow Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Households377100.00%676,163106,788,273
Less than $10,000
9926.26%12.45%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
256.63%8.37%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
6216.45%15.82%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
4311.41%14.37%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
287.43%17.02%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
9023.87%16.50%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
307.96%7.83%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%5.03%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.29%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$26,250.00-$30,074.75$39,349.33
Average household size3.60-2.732.58
Average income per member of household$7,291.67-$11,027.70$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Waterflow Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over323100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
24876.78%75.78%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
5517.03%14.82%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.80%4.73%
Walked
00.00%2.81%2.94%
Other means
206.19%1.58%1.20%
Worked at home
00.00%4.21%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)21.2 minutes-27.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Waterflow Housing

Waterflow Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units551100.00 %777,697117,282,697
Occupied housing units
44680.94%86.94%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
39772.05%60.85%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
498.89%26.09%30.70%
Vacant housing units
10519.06%13.06%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
458.17%4.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.00%-2.64%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate9.30%-9.07%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit3.62-2.722.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.43-2.642.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units474100.00%--
1-unit, detached
28459.92%60.98%60.37%
1-unit, attached
153.16%4.52%5.68%
2 units
00.00%1.96%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%3.53%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.48%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%2.28%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.14%8.59%
Mobile home
16234.18%18.56%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
132.74%0.56%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Waterflow Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units474100.00%--
1 room
439.07%2.98%2.21%
2 rooms
11023.21%5.59%4.88%
3 rooms
6714.14%10.84%10.06%
4 rooms
10021.10%17.75%15.95%
5 rooms
6413.50%23.86%20.92%
6 rooms
5912.45%18.43%18.39%
7 rooms
245.06%10.97%11.98%
8 rooms
71.48%5.60%7.99%
9 or more rooms
00.00%3.98%7.63%
Median (rooms)3.7-4.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units374100.00%--
1.00 or less
28676.47%80.50%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
369.63%3.65%2.83%
1.51 or more
5213.90%2.81%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Waterflow Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas388.02%58.93%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas19340.72%12.56%5.96%
Electricity173.59%10.10%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke91.90%0.07%0.12%
Wood11724.68%4.41%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.32%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.30%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.12%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Waterflow Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units201100.00%--
Less than $50,000
9848.76%13.04%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
4220.90%32.09%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3416.92%26.94%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
2713.43%13.34%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%9.17%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%3.97%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.14%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.30%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Waterflow Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage6130.35%63.63%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.87%0.50%
$300 to $499
199.45%5.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
167.96%10.51%8.97%
$700 to $999
104.98%19.27%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%18.02%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
167.96%6.15%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%3.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged14069.65%36.37%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent11557.21%40.31%36.58%
15 to 19 percent3416.92%15.49%17.40%
20 to 24 percent2411.94%12.38%13.85%
25 to 29 percent104.98%8.77%9.40%
30 to 34 percent104.98%5.87%6.01%
35 percent or more83.98%15.97%15.91%
Not computed00.00%1.21%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Waterflow Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units43100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%6.50%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%6.92%5.26%
$300 to $499
00.00%31.39%22.00%
$500 to $749
920.93%28.99%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.84%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.56%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.25%2.89%
No cash rent
3479.07%9.55%5.35%
Median (dollars)6251,453.49%62.76%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent00.00%16.57%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%13.05%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%11.44%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%9.72%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%7.12%7.32%
35 percent or more920.93%30.60%29.47%
Not computed3479.07%11.50%7.77%

Waterflow Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
None377.81%5.86%9.57%
112225.74%30.45%31.22%
216534.81%33.25%34.76%
3 or more5010.55%17.41%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com