ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Roy, New Mexico Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Roy Summary
Roy is located in New Mexico
Latitude: 35.993352
Longitude: -103.864698
Population: 484
Area: 828.91 sq. miles
Land: 828.80 sq. miles
Water: 0.11 sq. miles
Population Density: 0.58 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 5588.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 505
Roy Details
Roy Zip Codes

Roy Demographics

Roy Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Male23949.38%49.16%49.04%
Female24550.62%50.84%50.96%
Males / Female0.98-0.970.96
Total Population484100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Roy Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years122.48%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years255.17%7.75%7.31%
10 to 14 years316.40%8.09%7.30%
15 to 19 years469.50%8.01%7.20%
20 to 24 years122.48%6.67%6.75%
25 to 34 years326.61%12.87%14.17%
35 to 44 years4910.12%15.50%16.01%
45 to 54 years8116.74%13.52%13.37%
55 to 59 years255.17%4.79%4.79%
60 to 64 years265.37%3.94%3.84%
65 to 74 years7415.29%6.48%6.53%
75 to 84 years5210.74%3.92%4.38%
85 years and over193.93%1.28%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)48.7-37.537.7
18 years and over38579.55%72.06%74.27%
Male
19139.46%34.92%35.85%
Female
19440.08%37.14%38.42%
21 years and over36876.03%67.50%69.92%
62 years and over16433.88%13.96%14.65%
65 years and over14529.96%11.68%12.42%
Male
6914.26%5.13%5.12%
Female
7615.70%6.55%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Roy Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
One race46996.90%96.35%97.55%
White
41485.54%66.82%75.21%
Black or African American
30.62%1.89%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
81.65%9.43%0.87%
Asian
00.00%1.06%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.17%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.22%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.16%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.18%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.08%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
449.09%17.07%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)22145.66%42.16%13.70%
Mexican
367.44%18.18%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.25%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
18538.22%23.59%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino26354.34%57.84%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Roy Social Profile

Roy School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school99100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
11.01%5.35%6.47%
Kindergarten
33.03%5.06%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
4343.43%44.69%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
4545.45%22.34%21.38%
College or graduate school
77.07%22.56%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Roy Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over329100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
4513.68%9.24%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
5316.11%11.90%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
11033.43%26.60%28.63%
High school or higher
23170.21%78.86%80.40%
Some college, no degree
5817.63%22.89%21.05%
Associate degree
51.52%5.91%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
4212.77%13.60%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5817.63%23.46%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
164.86%9.86%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Roy Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported405100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.24%0.42%
Czech30.74%0.35%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch71.73%1.16%1.58%
English399.63%7.58%8.53%
French (except Basque)92.22%2.00%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.41%0.85%
German6616.30%9.83%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.21%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.24%0.49%
Irish368.89%7.35%10.65%
Italian81.98%2.37%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.10%0.23%
Norwegian102.47%0.99%1.56%
Polish00.00%1.14%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.12%0.41%
Russian20.49%0.47%0.92%
Scotch-Irish30.74%1.51%1.50%
Scottish61.48%1.60%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.08%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.15%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.92%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.24%0.32%
Ukrainian30.74%0.10%0.31%
United States or American204.94%5.10%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.55%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries19347.65%54.71%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Roy Economy

Roy Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over366100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
17748.36%48.43%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
18951.64%51.57%51.68%
In labor force
17648.09%60.98%63.63%
Males in labor force
9553.98%53.73%53.52%
Females in labor force
8146.02%46.27%46.48%
Civilian labor force
17648.09%60.18%63.10%
Employed
16745.63%55.78%59.39%
Unemployed
92.46%4.40%3.71%
Unemployment level
-5.11%7.22%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.80%0.53%
Not in labor force
19051.91%39.02%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers6035.93%68.50%78.40%
Government workers5734.13%22.67%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business4124.55%8.40%6.64%
Unpaid family workers95.39%0.44%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Roy Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations7041.92%34.01%33.60%
Service occupations2816.77%16.96%14.87%
Sales and office occupations2514.97%25.88%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations137.78%0.99%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1911.38%11.41%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations127.19%10.74%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Roy Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3923.35%3.99%1.87%
Construction148.38%7.93%6.80%
Manufacturing74.19%6.53%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%2.72%3.60%
Retail trade105.99%12.16%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities31.80%4.68%5.19%
Information21.20%2.44%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing42.40%5.47%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services42.40%9.41%9.28%
Educational, health and social services4124.55%21.74%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1911.38%9.81%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)31.80%5.11%4.88%
Public administration2112.57%8.02%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Roy Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Households212100.00%676,163106,788,273
Less than $10,000
4219.81%12.45%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
2511.79%8.37%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
4420.75%15.82%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
146.60%14.37%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
4119.34%17.02%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
3014.15%16.50%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
41.89%7.83%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
94.25%5.03%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.29%2.18%
$200,000 or more
31.42%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$22,500.00-$30,074.75$39,349.33
Average household size2.13-2.732.58
Average income per member of household$10,563.38-$11,027.70$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Roy Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over167100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
9255.09%75.78%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
4627.54%14.82%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.80%4.73%
Walked
1710.18%2.81%2.94%
Other means
21.20%1.58%1.20%
Worked at home
105.99%4.21%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)24.6 minutes-27.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Roy Housing

Roy Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units320100.00 %777,697117,282,697
Occupied housing units
22770.94%86.94%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
17554.69%60.85%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
5216.25%26.09%30.70%
Vacant housing units
9329.06%13.06%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
3510.94%4.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.60%-2.64%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate8.80%-9.07%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.17-2.722.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.02-2.642.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units318100.00%--
1-unit, detached
26081.76%60.98%60.37%
1-unit, attached
30.94%4.52%5.68%
2 units
10.31%1.96%4.29%
3 or 4 units
30.94%3.53%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.48%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%2.28%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.14%8.59%
Mobile home
4614.47%18.56%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
51.57%0.56%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Roy Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units318100.00%--
1 room
30.94%2.98%2.21%
2 rooms
299.12%5.59%4.88%
3 rooms
3711.64%10.84%10.06%
4 rooms
7222.64%17.75%15.95%
5 rooms
8326.10%23.86%20.92%
6 rooms
4413.84%18.43%18.39%
7 rooms
154.72%10.97%11.98%
8 rooms
92.83%5.60%7.99%
9 or more rooms
268.18%3.98%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.7-4.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units214100.00%--
1.00 or less
21098.13%80.50%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
10.47%3.65%2.83%
1.51 or more
31.40%2.81%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Roy Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas61.89%58.93%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas18357.55%12.56%5.96%
Electricity20.63%10.10%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood237.23%4.41%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.32%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.30%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.12%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Roy Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units111100.00%--
Less than $50,000
8172.97%13.04%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
2421.62%32.09%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
65.41%26.94%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%13.34%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%9.17%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%3.97%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.14%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.30%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Roy Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1513.51%63.63%69.56%
Less than $300
21.80%0.87%0.50%
$300 to $499
76.31%5.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
43.60%10.51%8.97%
$700 to $999
21.80%19.27%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%18.02%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%6.15%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%3.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged9686.49%36.37%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent7365.77%40.31%36.58%
15 to 19 percent65.41%15.49%17.40%
20 to 24 percent65.41%12.38%13.85%
25 to 29 percent119.91%8.77%9.40%
30 to 34 percent54.50%5.87%6.01%
35 percent or more109.01%15.97%15.91%
Not computed00.00%1.21%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Roy Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units31100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%6.50%5.40%
$200 to $299
929.03%6.92%5.26%
$300 to $499
39.68%31.39%22.00%
$500 to $749
00.00%28.99%33.46%
$750 to $999
39.68%10.84%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
412.90%4.56%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.25%2.89%
No cash rent
1238.71%9.55%5.35%
Median (dollars)4581,477.42%62.76%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent00.00%16.57%18.07%
15 to 19 percent39.68%13.05%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%11.44%12.73%
25 to 29 percent39.68%9.72%10.37%
30 to 34 percent39.68%7.12%7.32%
35 percent or more1032.26%30.60%29.47%
Not computed1238.71%11.50%7.77%

Roy Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
None247.55%5.86%9.57%
16319.81%30.45%31.22%
26620.75%33.25%34.76%
3 or more6119.18%17.41%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com