ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Loving, New Mexico Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Loving Summary
Loving is located in New Mexico
Latitude: 32.271626
Longitude: -103.902445
Population: 1,874
Area: 281.75 sq. miles
Land: 276.71 sq. miles
Water: 5.04 sq. miles
Population Density: 6.77 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 3102.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 505
Loving Details
Loving Zip Codes

Loving Demographics

Loving Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Male93649.95%49.16%49.04%
Female93850.05%50.84%50.96%
Males / Female1.00-0.970.96
Total Population1,874100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Loving Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1518.06%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years1819.66%7.75%7.31%
10 to 14 years1779.45%8.09%7.30%
15 to 19 years1839.77%8.01%7.20%
20 to 24 years965.12%6.67%6.75%
25 to 34 years21111.26%12.87%14.17%
35 to 44 years26714.25%15.50%16.01%
45 to 54 years24212.91%13.52%13.37%
55 to 59 years784.16%4.79%4.79%
60 to 64 years683.63%3.94%3.84%
65 to 74 years1397.42%6.48%6.53%
75 to 84 years643.42%3.92%4.38%
85 years and over170.91%1.28%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)32.3-37.537.7
18 years and over1,24566.44%72.06%74.27%
Male
63233.72%34.92%35.85%
Female
61332.71%37.14%38.42%
21 years and over1,16462.11%67.50%69.92%
62 years and over26514.14%13.96%14.65%
65 years and over22011.74%11.68%12.42%
Male
1085.76%5.13%5.12%
Female
1125.98%6.55%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Loving Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
One race1,80996.53%96.35%97.55%
White
1,19963.98%66.82%75.21%
Black or African American
60.32%1.89%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
221.17%9.43%0.87%
Asian
40.21%1.06%3.59%
Asian Indian
40.21%0.17%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.22%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.16%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.18%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.08%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
57830.84%17.07%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,27467.98%42.16%13.70%
Mexican
56630.20%18.18%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.25%2.46%
Cuban
10.05%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
70737.73%23.59%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino60032.02%57.84%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Loving Social Profile

Loving School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school633100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
314.90%5.35%6.47%
Kindergarten
355.53%5.06%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
32050.55%44.69%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
17727.96%22.34%21.38%
College or graduate school
7011.06%22.56%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Loving Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,082100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
20619.04%9.24%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
21519.87%11.90%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
41037.89%26.60%28.63%
High school or higher
66161.09%78.86%80.40%
Some college, no degree
14313.22%22.89%21.05%
Associate degree
403.70%5.91%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
524.81%13.60%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
686.28%23.46%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
161.48%9.86%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Loving Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,628100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.24%0.42%
Czech181.11%0.35%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch150.92%1.16%1.58%
English643.93%7.58%8.53%
French (except Basque)70.43%2.00%2.90%
French Canadian60.37%0.41%0.85%
German764.67%9.83%14.93%
Greek10.06%0.21%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.24%0.49%
Irish432.64%7.35%10.65%
Italian80.49%2.37%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.10%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.99%1.56%
Polish00.00%1.14%3.12%
Portuguese20.12%0.12%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.47%0.92%
Scotch-Irish100.61%1.51%1.50%
Scottish60.37%1.60%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.08%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.15%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.92%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.24%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.10%0.31%
United States or American18411.30%5.10%7.18%
Welsh20.12%0.55%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries1,18672.85%54.71%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Loving Economy

Loving Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,353100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
67850.11%48.43%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
67549.89%51.57%51.68%
In labor force
70552.11%60.98%63.63%
Males in labor force
43761.99%53.73%53.52%
Females in labor force
26838.01%46.27%46.48%
Civilian labor force
70552.11%60.18%63.10%
Employed
62346.05%55.78%59.39%
Unemployed
826.06%4.40%3.71%
Unemployment level
-11.63%7.22%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.80%0.53%
Not in labor force
64847.89%39.02%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers45472.87%68.50%78.40%
Government workers8012.84%22.67%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business7912.68%8.40%6.64%
Unpaid family workers101.61%0.44%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Loving Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations10617.01%34.01%33.60%
Service occupations11117.82%16.96%14.87%
Sales and office occupations14823.76%25.88%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations172.73%0.99%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations10016.05%11.41%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations14122.63%10.74%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Loving Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining10617.01%3.99%1.87%
Construction365.78%7.93%6.80%
Manufacturing508.03%6.53%14.09%
Wholesale trade101.61%2.72%3.60%
Retail trade10717.17%12.16%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities375.94%4.68%5.19%
Information00.00%2.44%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing203.21%5.47%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services457.22%9.41%9.28%
Educational, health and social services11718.78%21.74%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services406.42%9.81%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)467.38%5.11%4.88%
Public administration91.44%8.02%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Loving Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Households625100.00%676,163106,788,273
Less than $10,000
10116.16%12.45%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
609.60%8.37%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
13421.44%15.82%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
9615.36%14.37%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
9615.36%17.02%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
9815.68%16.50%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
223.52%7.83%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
111.76%5.03%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.29%2.18%
$200,000 or more
71.12%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$26,215.00-$30,074.75$39,349.33
Average household size2.97-2.732.58
Average income per member of household$8,826.60-$11,027.70$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Loving Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over614100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
45073.29%75.78%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
10917.75%14.82%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.80%4.73%
Walked
152.44%2.81%2.94%
Other means
91.47%1.58%1.20%
Worked at home
315.05%4.21%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)23.3 minutes-27.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Loving Housing

Loving Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units730100.00 %777,697117,282,697
Occupied housing units
63186.44%86.94%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
51069.86%60.85%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
12116.58%26.09%30.70%
Vacant housing units
9913.56%13.06%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
81.10%4.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate3.40%-2.64%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate19.30%-9.07%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit3.04-2.722.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.67-2.642.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units743100.00%--
1-unit, detached
50668.10%60.98%60.37%
1-unit, attached
101.35%4.52%5.68%
2 units
20.27%1.96%4.29%
3 or 4 units
182.42%3.53%4.72%
5 to 9 units
20.27%2.48%4.66%
10 to 19 units
30.40%2.28%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.14%8.59%
Mobile home
20227.19%18.56%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.56%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Loving Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units743100.00%--
1 room
00.00%2.98%2.21%
2 rooms
111.48%5.59%4.88%
3 rooms
7910.63%10.84%10.06%
4 rooms
18224.50%17.75%15.95%
5 rooms
19926.78%23.86%20.92%
6 rooms
14519.52%18.43%18.39%
7 rooms
608.08%10.97%11.98%
8 rooms
324.31%5.60%7.99%
9 or more rooms
354.71%3.98%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.0-4.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units633100.00%--
1.00 or less
58692.58%80.50%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
274.27%3.65%2.83%
1.51 or more
203.16%2.81%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Loving Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas41455.72%58.93%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas9913.32%12.56%5.96%
Electricity10814.54%10.10%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood40.54%4.41%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.32%0.05%
Other fuel81.08%0.30%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.12%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Loving Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units296100.00%--
Less than $50,000
16656.08%13.04%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
11338.18%32.09%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
103.38%26.94%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
20.68%13.34%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
51.69%9.17%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%3.97%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.14%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.30%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Loving Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage13645.95%63.63%69.56%
Less than $300
41.35%0.87%0.50%
$300 to $499
4214.19%5.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
5217.57%10.51%8.97%
$700 to $999
206.76%19.27%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
165.41%18.02%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
20.68%6.15%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%3.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged16054.05%36.37%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent14649.32%40.31%36.58%
15 to 19 percent6020.27%15.49%17.40%
20 to 24 percent258.45%12.38%13.85%
25 to 29 percent196.42%8.77%9.40%
30 to 34 percent62.03%5.87%6.01%
35 percent or more3612.16%15.97%15.91%
Not computed41.35%1.21%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Loving Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units116100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1512.93%6.50%5.40%
$200 to $299
2017.24%6.92%5.26%
$300 to $499
4639.66%31.39%22.00%
$500 to $749
54.31%28.99%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.84%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
21.72%4.56%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.25%2.89%
No cash rent
2824.14%9.55%5.35%
Median (dollars)338291.38%62.76%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent65.17%16.57%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1916.38%13.05%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1613.79%11.44%12.73%
25 to 29 percent76.03%9.72%10.37%
30 to 34 percent21.72%7.12%7.32%
35 percent or more3631.03%30.60%29.47%
Not computed3025.86%11.50%7.77%

Loving Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
None445.92%5.86%9.57%
119325.98%30.45%31.22%
226635.80%33.25%34.76%
3 or more13017.50%17.41%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com