ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Las Cruces, New Mexico Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Las Cruces Summary
Las Cruces is located in New Mexico
Latitude: 32.345915
Longitude: -106.771699
Population: 116,834
Area: 962.00 sq. miles
Land: 960.96 sq. miles
Water: 1.04 sq. miles
Population Density: 121.58 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 3883.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 505
Las Cruces Details
Las Cruces Zip Codes

Las Cruces Demographics

Las Cruces Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Male57,36449.10%49.16%49.04%
Female59,47050.90%50.84%50.96%
Males / Female0.96-0.970.96
Total Population116,834100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Las Cruces Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years8,1917.01%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years8,7507.49%7.75%7.31%
10 to 14 years8,7197.46%8.09%7.30%
15 to 19 years10,6259.09%8.01%7.20%
20 to 24 years11,88010.17%6.67%6.75%
25 to 34 years15,07212.90%12.87%14.17%
35 to 44 years16,43514.07%15.50%16.01%
45 to 54 years13,83811.84%13.52%13.37%
55 to 59 years5,1444.40%4.79%4.79%
60 to 64 years4,4353.80%3.94%3.84%
65 to 74 years7,7436.63%6.48%6.53%
75 to 84 years4,5503.89%3.92%4.38%
85 years and over1,4521.24%1.28%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)30.6-37.537.7
18 years and over85,89773.52%72.06%74.27%
Male
41,57135.58%34.92%35.85%
Female
44,32637.94%37.14%38.42%
21 years and over77,60266.42%67.50%69.92%
62 years and over16,39614.03%13.96%14.65%
65 years and over13,74511.76%11.68%12.42%
Male
6,1075.23%5.13%5.12%
Female
7,6386.54%6.55%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Las Cruces Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
One race112,47096.26%96.35%97.55%
White
81,17569.48%66.82%75.21%
Black or African American
2,2581.93%1.89%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
2,0551.76%9.43%0.87%
Asian
1,1661.00%1.06%3.59%
Asian Indian
2340.20%0.17%0.59%
Chinese
3350.29%0.22%0.85%
Filipino
1350.12%0.16%0.65%
Japanese
1420.12%0.11%0.28%
Korean
1060.09%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
440.04%0.18%0.39%
Other Asian
1700.15%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
830.07%0.08%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
280.02%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
220.02%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
140.01%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
190.02%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
25,73322.03%17.07%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)62,50553.50%42.16%13.70%
Mexican
40,15034.36%18.18%7.24%
Puerto Rican
3880.33%0.25%2.46%
Cuban
810.07%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
21,88618.73%23.59%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino54,32946.50%57.84%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Las Cruces Social Profile

Las Cruces School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school40,350100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,7544.35%5.35%6.47%
Kindergarten
1,9094.73%5.06%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
14,61636.22%44.69%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
6,88217.06%22.34%21.38%
College or graduate school
15,18937.64%22.56%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Las Cruces Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over69,200100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
7,49110.83%9.24%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
7,24810.47%11.90%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
15,93923.03%26.60%28.63%
High school or higher
54,46178.70%78.86%80.40%
Some college, no degree
15,29222.10%22.89%21.05%
Associate degree
4,2246.10%5.91%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
10,99815.89%13.60%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19,00627.47%23.46%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
8,00811.57%9.86%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Las Cruces Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported119,058100.00%--
Arab2980.25%0.24%0.42%
Czech3600.30%0.35%0.59%
Danish4120.35%0.41%0.50%
Dutch1,2651.06%1.16%1.58%
English8,4647.11%7.58%8.53%
French (except Basque)2,1541.81%2.00%2.90%
French Canadian4610.39%0.41%0.85%
German11,4229.59%9.83%14.93%
Greek1590.13%0.21%0.40%
Hungarian3040.26%0.24%0.49%
Irish7,9266.66%7.35%10.65%
Italian2,1531.81%2.37%5.47%
Lithuanian1110.09%0.10%0.23%
Norwegian1,1951.00%0.99%1.56%
Polish1,1700.98%1.14%3.12%
Portuguese1570.13%0.12%0.41%
Russian6660.56%0.47%0.92%
Scotch-Irish1,8621.56%1.51%1.50%
Scottish1,7401.46%1.60%1.70%
Slovak500.04%0.08%0.28%
Subsaharan African2770.23%0.15%0.62%
Swedish1,1590.97%0.92%1.39%
Swiss2520.21%0.24%0.32%
Ukrainian650.05%0.10%0.31%
United States or American5,3044.45%5.10%7.18%
Welsh7190.60%0.55%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)570.05%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries68,89657.87%54.71%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Las Cruces Economy

Las Cruces Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over89,237100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
43,29948.52%48.43%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
45,93851.48%51.57%51.68%
In labor force
53,79360.28%60.98%63.63%
Males in labor force
28,45252.89%53.73%53.52%
Females in labor force
25,34147.11%46.27%46.48%
Civilian labor force
53,64860.12%60.18%63.10%
Employed
49,16455.09%55.78%59.39%
Unemployed
4,4845.02%4.40%3.71%
Unemployment level
-8.34%7.22%5.84%
Armed Forces
1450.16%0.80%0.53%
Not in labor force
35,44439.72%39.02%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers31,33763.74%68.50%78.40%
Government workers13,84028.15%22.67%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3,8357.80%8.40%6.64%
Unpaid family workers1520.31%0.44%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Las Cruces Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations17,60235.80%34.01%33.60%
Service occupations8,86718.04%16.96%14.87%
Sales and office occupations13,18026.81%25.88%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations2630.53%0.99%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations4,98010.13%11.41%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations4,2728.69%10.74%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Las Cruces Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1,0222.08%3.99%1.87%
Construction3,7637.65%7.93%6.80%
Manufacturing2,2604.60%6.53%14.09%
Wholesale trade9801.99%2.72%3.60%
Retail trade6,02112.25%12.16%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,8893.84%4.68%5.19%
Information1,3262.70%2.44%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing2,4054.89%5.47%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3,7277.58%9.41%9.28%
Educational, health and social services14,05428.59%21.74%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services4,7169.59%9.81%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)2,4645.01%5.11%4.88%
Public administration4,5379.23%8.02%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Las Cruces Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Households43,023100.00%676,163106,788,273
Less than $10,000
6,05914.08%12.45%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
4,39610.22%8.37%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
6,54915.22%15.82%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
6,04914.06%14.37%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
7,27216.90%17.02%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
6,89016.01%16.50%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
3,2987.67%7.83%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,7143.98%5.03%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
3570.83%1.29%2.18%
$200,000 or more
4391.02%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$35,787.83-$30,074.75$39,349.33
Average household size3.05-2.732.58
Average income per member of household$11,740.26-$11,027.70$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Las Cruces Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over48,400100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
37,44677.37%75.78%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
7,03014.52%14.82%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
2060.43%0.80%4.73%
Walked
1,2432.57%2.81%2.94%
Other means
8021.66%1.58%1.20%
Worked at home
1,6733.46%4.21%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)18.86 minutes-27.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Las Cruces Housing

Las Cruces Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units46,906100.00 %777,697117,282,697
Occupied housing units
43,00691.69%86.94%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
27,98759.67%60.85%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
15,01932.02%26.09%30.70%
Vacant housing units
3,9008.31%13.06%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
3720.79%4.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.05%-2.64%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate7.55%-9.07%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit1.83-2.722.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.92-2.642.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units46,921100.00%--
1-unit, detached
24,48052.17%60.98%60.37%
1-unit, attached
2,2014.69%4.52%5.68%
2 units
1,6253.46%1.96%4.29%
3 or 4 units
2,3324.97%3.53%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1,2232.61%2.48%4.66%
10 to 19 units
1,3882.96%2.28%3.99%
20 or more units
2,8416.05%5.14%8.59%
Mobile home
10,53522.45%18.56%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
2960.63%0.56%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Las Cruces Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units46,921100.00%--
1 room
9241.97%2.98%2.21%
2 rooms
2,9766.34%5.59%4.88%
3 rooms
4,96210.58%10.84%10.06%
4 rooms
9,62320.51%17.75%15.95%
5 rooms
10,76522.94%23.86%20.92%
6 rooms
8,06617.19%18.43%18.39%
7 rooms
5,17111.02%10.97%11.98%
8 rooms
2,5875.51%5.60%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,8473.94%3.98%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.0-4.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units43,036100.00%--
1.00 or less
39,97892.89%80.50%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1,6943.94%3.65%2.83%
1.51 or more
1,3643.17%2.81%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Las Cruces Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas29,45762.78%58.93%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas5,54211.81%12.56%5.96%
Electricity7,21015.37%10.10%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.160.03%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood5891.26%4.41%1.51%
Solar energy1000.21%0.32%0.05%
Other fuel460.10%0.30%0.35%
No fuel used760.16%0.12%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Las Cruces Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units19,118100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1,0885.69%13.04%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
8,87846.44%32.09%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
4,98026.05%26.94%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
2,37012.40%13.34%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
1,2496.53%9.17%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
4762.49%3.97%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
770.40%1.14%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.30%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Las Cruces Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage12,78866.89%63.63%69.56%
Less than $300
790.41%0.87%0.50%
$300 to $499
1,0675.58%5.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
2,62513.73%10.51%8.97%
$700 to $999
4,48823.48%19.27%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
3,25717.04%18.02%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
8424.40%6.15%9.93%
$2,000 or more
4302.25%3.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged6,33033.11%36.37%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent8,04842.10%40.31%36.58%
15 to 19 percent3,35217.53%15.49%17.40%
20 to 24 percent2,44012.76%12.38%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,5378.04%8.77%9.40%
30 to 34 percent9895.17%5.87%6.01%
35 percent or more2,60113.60%15.97%15.91%
Not computed1510.79%1.21%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Las Cruces Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units14,992100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
8695.80%6.50%5.40%
$200 to $299
1,1057.37%6.92%5.26%
$300 to $499
6,33942.28%31.39%22.00%
$500 to $749
4,18027.88%28.99%33.46%
$750 to $999
1,1117.41%10.84%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
3782.52%4.56%8.60%
$1,500 or more
630.42%1.25%2.89%
No cash rent
9476.32%9.55%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,94512.97%62.76%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,15414.37%16.57%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1,83712.25%13.05%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1,73211.55%11.44%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1,3679.12%9.72%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1,0456.97%7.12%7.32%
35 percent or more5,51136.76%30.60%29.47%
Not computed1,3468.98%11.50%7.77%

Las Cruces Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
None2,5135.36%5.86%9.57%
115,60233.25%30.45%31.22%
216,11134.34%33.25%34.76%
3 or more8,81018.78%17.41%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com