ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Clayton, New Mexico Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Clayton Summary
Clayton is located in New Mexico
Latitude: 36.292718
Longitude: -103.273956
Population: 2,963
Area: 727.90 sq. miles
Land: 725.60 sq. miles
Water: 2.31 sq. miles
Population Density: 4.08 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 5054.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 505
Clayton Details
Clayton Zip Codes

Clayton Demographics

Clayton Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Male1,44748.84%49.16%49.04%
Female1,51651.16%50.84%50.96%
Males / Female0.95-0.970.96
Total Population2,963100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Clayton Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1665.60%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years2167.29%7.75%7.31%
10 to 14 years2488.37%8.09%7.30%
15 to 19 years2588.71%8.01%7.20%
20 to 24 years1013.41%6.67%6.75%
25 to 34 years30810.39%12.87%14.17%
35 to 44 years40113.53%15.50%16.01%
45 to 54 years38312.93%13.52%13.37%
55 to 59 years1775.97%4.79%4.79%
60 to 64 years1615.43%3.94%3.84%
65 to 74 years2739.21%6.48%6.53%
75 to 84 years2117.12%3.92%4.38%
85 years and over602.02%1.28%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)40.2-37.537.7
18 years and over2,15872.83%72.06%74.27%
Male
1,04435.23%34.92%35.85%
Female
1,11437.60%37.14%38.42%
21 years and over2,05669.39%67.50%69.92%
62 years and over63521.43%13.96%14.65%
65 years and over54418.36%11.68%12.42%
Male
2388.03%5.13%5.12%
Female
30610.33%6.55%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Clayton Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
One race2,89097.54%96.35%97.55%
White
2,29377.39%66.82%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%1.89%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
290.98%9.43%0.87%
Asian
80.27%1.06%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.17%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.22%0.85%
Filipino
70.24%0.16%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
10.03%0.18%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
50.17%0.08%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
50.17%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
55518.73%17.07%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,23741.75%42.16%13.70%
Mexican
2849.58%18.18%7.24%
Puerto Rican
10.03%0.25%2.46%
Cuban
10.03%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
95132.10%23.59%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,72658.25%57.84%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Clayton Social Profile

Clayton School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school784100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
546.89%5.35%6.47%
Kindergarten
405.10%5.06%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
40551.66%44.69%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
25832.91%22.34%21.38%
College or graduate school
273.44%22.56%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Clayton Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,977100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1658.35%9.24%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
21310.77%11.90%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
89345.17%26.60%28.63%
High school or higher
1,59980.88%78.86%80.40%
Some college, no degree
40020.23%22.89%21.05%
Associate degree
522.63%5.91%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1366.88%13.60%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25412.85%23.46%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1185.97%9.86%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Clayton Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported2,610100.00%--
Arab50.19%0.24%0.42%
Czech150.57%0.35%0.59%
Danish60.23%0.41%0.50%
Dutch311.19%1.16%1.58%
English2077.93%7.58%8.53%
French (except Basque)552.11%2.00%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.41%0.85%
German37314.29%9.83%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.21%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.24%0.49%
Irish1897.24%7.35%10.65%
Italian240.92%2.37%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.10%0.23%
Norwegian110.42%0.99%1.56%
Polish00.00%1.14%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.12%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.47%0.92%
Scotch-Irish180.69%1.51%1.50%
Scottish471.80%1.60%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.08%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.15%0.62%
Swedish240.92%0.92%1.39%
Swiss50.19%0.24%0.32%
Ukrainian150.57%0.10%0.31%
United States or American38614.79%5.10%7.18%
Welsh190.73%0.55%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries1,18045.21%54.71%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Clayton Economy

Clayton Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over2,258100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1,11249.25%48.43%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,14650.75%51.57%51.68%
In labor force
1,39861.91%60.98%63.63%
Males in labor force
76754.86%53.73%53.52%
Females in labor force
63145.14%46.27%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,39261.65%60.18%63.10%
Employed
1,35960.19%55.78%59.39%
Unemployed
331.46%4.40%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.36%7.22%5.84%
Armed Forces
60.27%0.80%0.53%
Not in labor force
86038.09%39.02%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers80759.38%68.50%78.40%
Government workers32123.62%22.67%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business22116.26%8.40%6.64%
Unpaid family workers100.74%0.44%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Clayton Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations39529.07%34.01%33.60%
Service occupations24217.81%16.96%14.87%
Sales and office occupations32223.69%25.88%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1148.39%0.99%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations14110.38%11.41%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations14510.67%10.74%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Clayton Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining29021.34%3.99%1.87%
Construction916.70%7.93%6.80%
Manufacturing282.06%6.53%14.09%
Wholesale trade302.21%2.72%3.60%
Retail trade19714.50%12.16%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1037.58%4.68%5.19%
Information221.62%2.44%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing302.21%5.47%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services151.10%9.41%9.28%
Educational, health and social services27520.24%21.74%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1279.35%9.81%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)543.97%5.11%4.88%
Public administration977.14%8.02%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Clayton Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Households1,260100.00%676,163106,788,273
Less than $10,000
13310.56%12.45%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
16012.70%8.37%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
28822.86%15.82%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
19615.56%14.37%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
22718.02%17.02%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
15912.62%16.50%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
715.63%7.83%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
90.71%5.03%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
120.95%1.29%2.18%
$200,000 or more
50.40%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$27,450.00-$30,074.75$39,349.33
Average household size2.35-2.732.58
Average income per member of household$11,680.85-$11,027.70$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Clayton Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over1,347100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,04077.21%75.78%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
18013.36%14.82%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.80%4.73%
Walked
272.00%2.81%2.94%
Other means
201.48%1.58%1.20%
Worked at home
805.94%4.21%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)19.4 minutes-27.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Clayton Housing

Clayton Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,522100.00 %777,697117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,25682.52%86.94%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
91159.86%60.85%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
34522.67%26.09%30.70%
Vacant housing units
26617.48%13.06%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
362.37%4.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.30%-2.64%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate8.20%-9.07%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.35-2.722.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.32-2.642.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,499100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,20380.25%60.98%60.37%
1-unit, attached
181.20%4.52%5.68%
2 units
593.94%1.96%4.29%
3 or 4 units
90.60%3.53%4.72%
5 to 9 units
80.53%2.48%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%2.28%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.14%8.59%
Mobile home
20013.34%18.56%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
20.13%0.56%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Clayton Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,499100.00%--
1 room
80.53%2.98%2.21%
2 rooms
473.14%5.59%4.88%
3 rooms
1359.01%10.84%10.06%
4 rooms
26817.88%17.75%15.95%
5 rooms
38225.48%23.86%20.92%
6 rooms
35323.55%18.43%18.39%
7 rooms
16611.07%10.97%11.98%
8 rooms
986.54%5.60%7.99%
9 or more rooms
422.80%3.98%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.3-4.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,243100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,19996.46%80.50%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
252.01%3.65%2.83%
1.51 or more
191.53%2.81%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Clayton Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1,04269.51%58.93%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1348.94%12.56%5.96%
Electricity463.07%10.10%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood161.07%4.41%1.51%
Solar energy50.33%0.32%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.30%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.12%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Clayton Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units722100.00%--
Less than $50,000
35148.61%13.04%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
27838.50%32.09%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
659.00%26.94%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
202.77%13.34%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
81.11%9.17%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%3.97%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.14%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.30%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Clayton Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage31643.77%63.63%69.56%
Less than $300
50.69%0.87%0.50%
$300 to $499
7910.94%5.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
12417.17%10.51%8.97%
$700 to $999
628.59%19.27%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
415.68%18.02%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
50.69%6.15%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%3.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged40656.23%36.37%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent34647.92%40.31%36.58%
15 to 19 percent13218.28%15.49%17.40%
20 to 24 percent7510.39%12.38%13.85%
25 to 29 percent395.40%8.77%9.40%
30 to 34 percent304.16%5.87%6.01%
35 percent or more9713.43%15.97%15.91%
Not computed30.42%1.21%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Clayton Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units298100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
3712.42%6.50%5.40%
$200 to $299
196.38%6.92%5.26%
$300 to $499
13745.97%31.39%22.00%
$500 to $749
4715.77%28.99%33.46%
$750 to $999
103.36%10.84%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.56%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.25%2.89%
No cash rent
4816.11%9.55%5.35%
Median (dollars)373125.17%62.76%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent4414.77%16.57%18.07%
15 to 19 percent3612.08%13.05%14.26%
20 to 24 percent206.71%11.44%12.73%
25 to 29 percent248.05%9.72%10.37%
30 to 34 percent299.73%7.12%7.32%
35 percent or more9732.55%30.60%29.47%
Not computed4816.11%11.50%7.77%

Clayton Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
None563.74%5.86%9.57%
148532.35%30.45%31.22%
247731.82%33.25%34.76%
3 or more22515.01%17.41%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com