ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Vassalboro, Maine Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Vassalboro Summary
Vassalboro is located in Maine
Latitude: 44.427980
Longitude: -69.649508
Population: 2,737
Area: 35.29 sq. miles
Land: 35.12 sq. miles
Water: 0.17 sq. miles
Population Density: 77.92 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 47.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 207
Vassalboro Details
Vassalboro Zip Codes

Vassalboro Demographics

Vassalboro Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Male1,38450.57%48.65%49.04%
Female1,35349.43%51.35%50.96%
Males / Female1.02-0.950.96
Total Population2,737100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Vassalboro Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1645.99%5.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years1977.20%6.52%7.31%
10 to 14 years2529.21%7.24%7.30%
15 to 19 years1947.09%7.02%7.20%
20 to 24 years1043.80%5.47%6.75%
25 to 34 years35012.79%12.37%14.17%
35 to 44 years52519.18%16.71%16.01%
45 to 54 years40914.94%15.09%13.37%
55 to 59 years1334.86%5.37%4.79%
60 to 64 years1184.31%4.29%3.84%
65 to 74 years1796.54%7.54%6.53%
75 to 84 years923.36%5.01%4.38%
85 years and over200.73%1.83%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)37.3-40.637.7
18 years and over1,99072.71%76.37%74.27%
Male
99536.35%36.52%35.85%
Female
99536.35%39.85%38.42%
21 years and over1,91970.11%72.47%69.92%
62 years and over36613.37%16.92%14.65%
65 years and over29110.63%14.39%12.42%
Male
1385.04%5.96%5.12%
Female
1535.59%8.43%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Vassalboro Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
One race2,71099.01%99.01%97.55%
White
2,69098.28%96.95%75.21%
Black or African American
50.18%0.53%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
70.26%0.56%0.87%
Asian
20.07%0.72%3.59%
Asian Indian
10.04%0.08%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.16%0.85%
Filipino
10.04%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.05%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.07%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.16%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
60.22%0.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)130.47%0.73%13.70%
Mexican
30.11%0.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
20.07%0.18%2.46%
Cuban
20.07%0.04%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
60.22%0.30%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino2,72499.53%99.27%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Vassalboro Social Profile

Vassalboro School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school687100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
263.78%5.47%6.47%
Kindergarten
223.20%4.82%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
32246.87%45.54%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
21531.30%23.22%21.38%
College or graduate school
10214.85%20.95%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Vassalboro Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,814100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
723.97%5.42%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
1457.99%9.20%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
77042.45%36.15%28.63%
High school or higher
1,59788.04%85.38%80.40%
Some college, no degree
39521.78%18.99%21.05%
Associate degree
904.96%7.35%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
20611.36%14.95%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
34218.85%22.89%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1367.50%7.94%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Vassalboro Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported2,889100.00%--
Arab140.48%0.22%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.21%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.43%0.50%
Dutch00.00%0.97%1.58%
English67623.40%19.97%8.53%
French (except Basque)56519.56%13.23%2.90%
French Canadian1695.85%8.05%0.85%
German2006.92%6.23%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.40%0.40%
Hungarian160.55%0.21%0.49%
Irish32311.18%14.05%10.65%
Italian953.29%4.29%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.35%0.23%
Norwegian30.10%0.72%1.56%
Polish481.66%1.82%3.12%
Portuguese270.93%0.39%0.41%
Russian80.28%0.52%0.92%
Scotch-Irish652.25%2.45%1.50%
Scottish1424.92%4.46%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.12%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.10%0.62%
Swedish521.80%1.55%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian260.90%0.15%0.31%
United States or American1685.82%8.75%7.18%
Welsh80.28%0.66%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.06%0.65%
Other ancestries2849.83%9.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Vassalboro Economy

Vassalboro Employment

GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over2,096100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1,08551.77%47.96%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
1,01148.23%52.04%51.68%
In labor force
1,42367.89%65.28%63.63%
Males in labor force
79856.08%52.30%53.52%
Females in labor force
62543.92%47.70%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,41667.56%64.86%63.10%
Employed
1,38065.84%61.78%59.39%
Unemployed
361.72%3.08%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.53%4.72%5.84%
Armed Forces
70.33%0.42%0.53%
Not in labor force
67332.11%34.72%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers94168.19%75.94%78.40%
Government workers27820.14%14.49%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business16111.67%9.31%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Vassalboro Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations39728.77%31.56%33.60%
Service occupations21815.80%15.31%14.87%
Sales and office occupations36626.52%25.89%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations231.67%1.65%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations18013.04%10.27%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations19614.20%15.31%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Vassalboro Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining292.10%2.57%1.87%
Construction14310.36%6.88%6.80%
Manufacturing1359.78%14.24%14.09%
Wholesale trade372.68%3.44%3.60%
Retail trade27419.86%13.53%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities805.80%4.30%5.19%
Information443.19%2.45%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing473.41%6.17%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services382.75%6.91%9.28%
Educational, health and social services27920.22%23.23%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services805.80%7.14%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)624.49%4.68%4.88%
Public administration1329.57%4.47%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Vassalboro Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Households1,029100.00%517,047106,788,273
Less than $10,000
727.00%10.27%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
454.37%7.56%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
16816.33%14.77%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
14814.38%14.20%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
22722.06%18.30%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
23122.45%19.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
817.87%8.36%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
353.40%4.70%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
70.68%1.13%2.18%
$200,000 or more
151.46%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$39,539.00-$36,331.26$39,349.33
Average household size2.65-2.422.58
Average income per member of household$14,920.38-$15,028.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Vassalboro Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over1,362100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,05377.31%78.57%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
17212.63%11.25%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.85%4.73%
Walked
130.95%4.01%2.94%
Other means
261.91%0.93%1.20%
Worked at home
987.20%4.38%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)23.8 minutes-24.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Vassalboro Housing

Vassalboro Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,320100.00 %646,115117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,03278.18%79.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
86665.61%57.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
16612.58%22.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
28821.82%20.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
25119.02%15.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.50%-2.35%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate3.50%-8.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.69-2.492.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.45-2.182.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,337100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,04978.46%67.19%60.37%
1-unit, attached
181.35%2.22%5.68%
2 units
100.75%5.66%4.29%
3 or 4 units
130.97%5.90%4.72%
5 to 9 units
60.45%4.31%4.66%
10 to 19 units
151.12%1.72%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.90%8.59%
Mobile home
22616.90%9.84%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.27%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Vassalboro Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,337100.00%--
1 room
60.45%1.44%2.21%
2 rooms
654.86%3.65%4.88%
3 rooms
805.98%9.00%10.06%
4 rooms
26519.82%18.71%15.95%
5 rooms
29922.36%22.05%20.92%
6 rooms
24318.18%17.94%18.39%
7 rooms
14110.55%12.04%11.98%
8 rooms
14110.55%7.73%7.99%
9 or more rooms
977.26%7.44%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.3-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,022100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,00598.34%78.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
171.66%0.79%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.24%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Vassalboro Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas70.52%2.78%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1168.68%3.90%5.96%
Electricity151.12%3.55%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.78358.56%64.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.12%0.12%
Wood1017.55%5.14%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.25%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.09%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Vassalboro Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units420100.00%--
Less than $50,000
122.86%8.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
23756.43%42.67%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
10925.95%27.33%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
6214.76%10.77%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%6.81%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.78%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.88%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.21%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Vassalboro Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage30973.57%66.43%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.45%0.50%
$300 to $499
153.57%4.82%3.97%
$500 to $699
4510.71%11.12%8.97%
$700 to $999
12429.52%22.25%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
9923.57%19.57%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
266.19%5.50%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.72%7.99%
Not mortgaged11126.43%33.57%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent12529.76%35.74%36.58%
15 to 19 percent8319.76%18.95%17.40%
20 to 24 percent6014.29%14.89%13.85%
25 to 29 percent4911.67%9.63%9.40%
30 to 34 percent307.14%5.62%6.01%
35 percent or more7317.38%14.66%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.52%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Vassalboro Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units183100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%8.92%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%7.31%5.26%
$300 to $499
5328.96%30.65%22.00%
$500 to $749
8144.26%32.56%33.46%
$750 to $999
126.56%10.04%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.62%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.70%2.89%
No cash rent
3720.22%7.20%5.35%
Median (dollars)532290.71%135.46%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3116.94%16.95%18.07%
15 to 19 percent2010.93%14.81%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%13.33%12.73%
25 to 29 percent2714.75%11.95%10.37%
30 to 34 percent73.83%7.26%7.32%
35 percent or more6133.33%27.41%29.47%
Not computed3720.22%8.29%7.77%

Vassalboro Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
None513.81%6.10%9.57%
127720.72%27.55%31.22%
247135.23%33.52%34.76%
3 or more22316.68%12.83%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com