ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Springfield, Maine Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Springfield Summary
Springfield is located in Maine
Latitude: 45.408878
Longitude: -68.098568
Population: 916
Area: 258.05 sq. miles
Land: 242.60 sq. miles
Water: 15.45 sq. miles
Population Density: 3.78 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 158.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 207
Springfield Details
Springfield Zip Codes

Springfield Demographics

Springfield Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Male49053.49%48.65%49.04%
Female42646.51%51.35%50.96%
Males / Female1.15-0.950.96
Total Population916100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Springfield Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years414.48%5.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years626.77%6.52%7.31%
10 to 14 years667.21%7.24%7.30%
15 to 19 years646.99%7.02%7.20%
20 to 24 years374.04%5.47%6.75%
25 to 34 years879.50%12.37%14.17%
35 to 44 years15216.59%16.71%16.01%
45 to 54 years13414.63%15.09%13.37%
55 to 59 years667.21%5.37%4.79%
60 to 64 years566.11%4.29%3.84%
65 to 74 years9510.37%7.54%6.53%
75 to 84 years465.02%5.01%4.38%
85 years and over101.09%1.83%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)41.5-40.637.7
18 years and over70576.97%76.37%74.27%
Male
36539.85%36.52%35.85%
Female
34037.12%39.85%38.42%
21 years and over67874.02%72.47%69.92%
62 years and over18420.09%16.92%14.65%
65 years and over15116.48%14.39%12.42%
Male
717.75%5.96%5.12%
Female
808.73%8.43%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Springfield Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
One race89898.03%99.01%97.55%
White
87895.85%96.95%75.21%
Black or African American
70.76%0.53%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
80.87%0.56%0.87%
Asian
10.11%0.72%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.08%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.16%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.05%0.28%
Korean
10.11%0.07%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.16%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
40.44%0.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)70.76%0.73%13.70%
Mexican
30.33%0.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
10.11%0.18%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.04%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
30.33%0.30%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino90999.24%99.27%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Springfield Social Profile

Springfield School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school183100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
21.09%5.47%6.47%
Kindergarten
2010.93%4.82%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
10054.64%45.54%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
5027.32%23.22%21.38%
College or graduate school
116.01%20.95%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Springfield Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over660100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
10415.76%5.42%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
11016.67%9.20%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
29244.24%36.15%28.63%
High school or higher
44667.58%85.38%80.40%
Some college, no degree
8312.58%18.99%21.05%
Associate degree
263.94%7.35%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
335.00%14.95%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
456.82%22.89%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
121.82%7.94%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Springfield Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported778100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.22%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.21%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.43%0.50%
Dutch30.39%0.97%1.58%
English13517.35%19.97%8.53%
French (except Basque)648.23%13.23%2.90%
French Canadian293.73%8.05%0.85%
German324.11%6.23%14.93%
Greek20.26%0.40%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.21%0.49%
Irish617.84%14.05%10.65%
Italian111.41%4.29%5.47%
Lithuanian40.51%0.35%0.23%
Norwegian20.26%0.72%1.56%
Polish182.31%1.82%3.12%
Portuguese30.39%0.39%0.41%
Russian60.77%0.52%0.92%
Scotch-Irish172.19%2.45%1.50%
Scottish141.80%4.46%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.12%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.10%0.62%
Swedish00.00%1.55%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.15%0.31%
United States or American30939.72%8.75%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.66%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.06%0.65%
Other ancestries688.74%9.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Springfield Economy

Springfield Employment

GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over753100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
40153.25%47.96%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
35246.75%52.04%51.68%
In labor force
35146.61%65.28%63.63%
Males in labor force
22764.67%52.30%53.52%
Females in labor force
12435.33%47.70%46.48%
Civilian labor force
34946.35%64.86%63.10%
Employed
32042.50%61.78%59.39%
Unemployed
293.85%3.08%3.71%
Unemployment level
-8.26%4.72%5.84%
Armed Forces
20.27%0.42%0.53%
Not in labor force
40253.39%34.72%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers22570.31%75.94%78.40%
Government workers5015.63%14.49%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business4313.44%9.31%6.64%
Unpaid family workers20.63%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Springfield Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations5717.81%31.56%33.60%
Service occupations226.88%15.31%14.87%
Sales and office occupations7322.81%25.89%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations247.50%1.65%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations4413.75%10.27%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations10031.25%15.31%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Springfield Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining309.38%2.57%1.87%
Construction247.50%6.88%6.80%
Manufacturing7021.88%14.24%14.09%
Wholesale trade72.19%3.44%3.60%
Retail trade5316.56%13.53%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities309.38%4.30%5.19%
Information00.00%2.45%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing51.56%6.17%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services41.25%6.91%9.28%
Educational, health and social services5517.19%23.23%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services00.00%7.14%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)309.38%4.68%4.88%
Public administration123.75%4.47%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Springfield Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Households372100.00%517,047106,788,273
Less than $10,000
7119.09%10.27%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
5715.32%7.56%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
6918.55%14.77%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
5615.05%14.20%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
5013.44%18.30%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
4712.63%19.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
184.84%8.36%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
20.54%4.70%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.13%2.18%
$200,000 or more
20.54%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$22,375.00-$36,331.26$39,349.33
Average household size2.54-2.422.58
Average income per member of household$8,809.06-$15,028.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Springfield Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over311100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
24478.46%78.57%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
4514.47%11.25%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.85%4.73%
Walked
92.89%4.01%2.94%
Other means
41.29%0.93%1.20%
Worked at home
92.89%4.38%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)43.7 minutes-24.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Springfield Housing

Springfield Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units867100.00 %646,115117,282,697
Occupied housing units
36141.64%79.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
32036.91%57.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
414.73%22.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
50658.36%20.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
46153.17%15.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate5.60%-2.35%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate2.40%-8.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.54-2.492.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.49-2.182.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units869100.00%--
1-unit, detached
74085.16%67.19%60.37%
1-unit, attached
20.23%2.22%5.68%
2 units
00.00%5.66%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%5.90%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%4.31%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.72%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.90%8.59%
Mobile home
10211.74%9.84%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
252.88%0.27%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Springfield Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units869100.00%--
1 room
9110.47%1.44%2.21%
2 rooms
12714.61%3.65%4.88%
3 rooms
15818.18%9.00%10.06%
4 rooms
14316.46%18.71%15.95%
5 rooms
14917.15%22.05%20.92%
6 rooms
819.32%17.94%18.39%
7 rooms
495.64%12.04%11.98%
8 rooms
273.11%7.73%7.99%
9 or more rooms
445.06%7.44%7.63%
Median (rooms)3.9-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units366100.00%--
1.00 or less
35897.81%78.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
51.37%0.79%2.83%
1.51 or more
30.82%0.24%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Springfield Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%2.78%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas80.92%3.90%5.96%
Electricity60.69%3.55%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.22125.43%64.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.12%0.12%
Wood13115.07%5.14%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.25%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.09%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Springfield Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units156100.00%--
Less than $50,000
8051.28%8.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
7044.87%42.67%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
31.92%27.33%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
10.64%10.77%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%6.81%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.78%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.88%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
21.28%0.21%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Springfield Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage6038.46%66.43%69.56%
Less than $300
74.49%0.45%0.50%
$300 to $499
63.85%4.82%3.97%
$500 to $699
1912.18%11.12%8.97%
$700 to $999
159.62%22.25%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
117.05%19.57%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
21.28%5.50%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.72%7.99%
Not mortgaged9661.54%33.57%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent6944.23%35.74%36.58%
15 to 19 percent2817.95%18.95%17.40%
20 to 24 percent159.62%14.89%13.85%
25 to 29 percent106.41%9.63%9.40%
30 to 34 percent42.56%5.62%6.01%
35 percent or more2516.03%14.66%15.91%
Not computed53.21%0.52%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Springfield Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units35100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%8.92%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%7.31%5.26%
$300 to $499
822.86%30.65%22.00%
$500 to $749
514.29%32.56%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.04%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.62%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.70%2.89%
No cash rent
2262.86%7.20%5.35%
Median (dollars)3881,108.57%135.46%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent25.71%16.95%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%14.81%14.26%
20 to 24 percent514.29%13.33%12.73%
25 to 29 percent25.71%11.95%10.37%
30 to 34 percent25.71%7.26%7.32%
35 percent or more25.71%27.41%29.47%
Not computed2262.86%8.29%7.77%

Springfield Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
None232.65%6.10%9.57%
110311.85%27.55%31.22%
215417.72%33.52%34.76%
3 or more869.90%12.83%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com