ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Smyrna Mills, Maine Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Smyrna Mills Summary
Smyrna Mills is located in Maine
Latitude: 46.194049
Longitude: -68.183518
Population: 478
Area: 233.80 sq. miles
Land: 233.06 sq. miles
Water: 0.74 sq. miles
Population Density: 2.05 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 357.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 207
Smyrna Mills Details
Smyrna Mills Zip Codes

Smyrna Mills Demographics

Smyrna Mills Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Male23950.00%48.65%49.04%
Female23950.00%51.35%50.96%
Males / Female1.00-0.950.96
Total Population478100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Smyrna Mills Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years163.35%5.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years224.60%6.52%7.31%
10 to 14 years377.74%7.24%7.30%
15 to 19 years377.74%7.02%7.20%
20 to 24 years224.60%5.47%6.75%
25 to 34 years418.58%12.37%14.17%
35 to 44 years9419.67%16.71%16.01%
45 to 54 years7716.11%15.09%13.37%
55 to 59 years255.23%5.37%4.79%
60 to 64 years245.02%4.29%3.84%
65 to 74 years5210.88%7.54%6.53%
75 to 84 years275.65%5.01%4.38%
85 years and over40.84%1.83%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)42.7-40.637.7
18 years and over38079.50%76.37%74.27%
Male
19240.17%36.52%35.85%
Female
18839.33%39.85%38.42%
21 years and over36476.15%72.47%69.92%
62 years and over9319.46%16.92%14.65%
65 years and over8317.36%14.39%12.42%
Male
418.58%5.96%5.12%
Female
428.79%8.43%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Smyrna Mills Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
One race46998.12%99.01%97.55%
White
46396.86%96.95%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.53%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
61.26%0.56%0.87%
Asian
00.00%0.72%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.08%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.16%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.05%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.07%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.16%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%0.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)30.63%0.73%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%0.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
10.21%0.18%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.04%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
20.42%0.30%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino47599.37%99.27%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Smyrna Mills Social Profile

Smyrna Mills School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school105100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
54.76%5.47%6.47%
Kindergarten
32.86%4.82%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
5956.19%45.54%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
3230.48%23.22%21.38%
College or graduate school
65.71%20.95%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Smyrna Mills Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over314100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
3611.46%5.42%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
3711.78%9.20%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
13442.68%36.15%28.63%
High school or higher
24176.75%85.38%80.40%
Some college, no degree
5517.52%18.99%21.05%
Associate degree
247.64%7.35%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
237.32%14.95%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
288.92%22.89%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
51.59%7.94%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Smyrna Mills Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported598100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.22%0.42%
Czech61.00%0.21%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.43%0.50%
Dutch40.67%0.97%1.58%
English14624.41%19.97%8.53%
French (except Basque)15325.59%13.23%2.90%
French Canadian20.33%8.05%0.85%
German233.85%6.23%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.40%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.21%0.49%
Irish12520.90%14.05%10.65%
Italian61.00%4.29%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.35%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.72%1.56%
Polish00.00%1.82%3.12%
Portuguese10.17%0.39%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.52%0.92%
Scotch-Irish213.51%2.45%1.50%
Scottish223.68%4.46%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.12%0.28%
Subsaharan African20.33%0.10%0.62%
Swedish20.33%1.55%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.15%0.31%
United States or American274.52%8.75%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.66%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.06%0.65%
Other ancestries589.70%9.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Smyrna Mills Economy

Smyrna Mills Employment

GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over373100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
18148.53%47.96%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
19251.47%52.04%51.68%
In labor force
22058.98%65.28%63.63%
Males in labor force
11954.09%52.30%53.52%
Females in labor force
10145.91%47.70%46.48%
Civilian labor force
22058.98%64.86%63.10%
Employed
19853.08%61.78%59.39%
Unemployed
225.90%3.08%3.71%
Unemployment level
-10.00%4.72%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.42%0.53%
Not in labor force
15341.02%34.72%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers12764.14%75.94%78.40%
Government workers4623.23%14.49%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2512.63%9.31%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Smyrna Mills Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations4020.20%31.56%33.60%
Service occupations3718.69%15.31%14.87%
Sales and office occupations2613.13%25.89%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations115.56%1.65%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2010.10%10.27%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations6432.32%15.31%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Smyrna Mills Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining157.58%2.57%1.87%
Construction115.56%6.88%6.80%
Manufacturing3618.18%14.24%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%3.44%3.60%
Retail trade168.08%13.53%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities147.07%4.30%5.19%
Information31.52%2.45%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%6.17%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services42.02%6.91%9.28%
Educational, health and social services6432.32%23.23%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services94.55%7.14%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)136.57%4.68%4.88%
Public administration136.57%4.47%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Smyrna Mills Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Households188100.00%517,047106,788,273
Less than $10,000
2613.83%10.27%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
3015.96%7.56%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2814.89%14.77%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
2915.43%14.20%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
3317.55%18.30%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
2714.36%19.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
136.91%8.36%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
21.06%4.70%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.13%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$27,273.00-$36,331.26$39,349.33
Average household size2.40-2.422.58
Average income per member of household$11,363.75-$15,028.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Smyrna Mills Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over192100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
15580.73%78.57%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2915.10%11.25%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
21.04%0.85%4.73%
Walked
21.04%4.01%2.94%
Other means
21.04%0.93%1.20%
Worked at home
21.04%4.38%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)32 minutes-24.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Smyrna Mills Housing

Smyrna Mills Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units373100.00 %646,115117,282,697
Occupied housing units
19953.35%79.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
17847.72%57.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
215.63%22.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
17446.65%20.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
14338.34%15.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate3.80%-2.35%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate4.50%-8.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.39-2.492.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.48-2.182.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units378100.00%--
1-unit, detached
31282.54%67.19%60.37%
1-unit, attached
41.06%2.22%5.68%
2 units
20.53%5.66%4.29%
3 or 4 units
30.79%5.90%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%4.31%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.72%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.90%8.59%
Mobile home
5314.02%9.84%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
41.06%0.27%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Smyrna Mills Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units378100.00%--
1 room
5213.76%1.44%2.21%
2 rooms
4211.11%3.65%4.88%
3 rooms
338.73%9.00%10.06%
4 rooms
6717.72%18.71%15.95%
5 rooms
7720.37%22.05%20.92%
6 rooms
4612.17%17.94%18.39%
7 rooms
3810.05%12.04%11.98%
8 rooms
71.85%7.73%7.99%
9 or more rooms
164.23%7.44%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.4-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units200100.00%--
1.00 or less
200100.00%78.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
00.00%0.79%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.24%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Smyrna Mills Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas20.53%2.78%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas00.00%3.90%5.96%
Electricity00.00%3.55%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.15841.80%64.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.12%0.12%
Wood4010.58%5.14%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.25%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.09%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Smyrna Mills Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units111100.00%--
Less than $50,000
6760.36%8.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
3935.14%42.67%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
54.50%27.33%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%10.77%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%6.81%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.78%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.88%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.21%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Smyrna Mills Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage5145.95%66.43%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.45%0.50%
$300 to $499
1715.32%4.82%3.97%
$500 to $699
1715.32%11.12%8.97%
$700 to $999
1715.32%22.25%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%19.57%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%5.50%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.72%7.99%
Not mortgaged6054.05%33.57%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent5751.35%35.74%36.58%
15 to 19 percent2018.02%18.95%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1210.81%14.89%13.85%
25 to 29 percent43.60%9.63%9.40%
30 to 34 percent43.60%5.62%6.01%
35 percent or more1412.61%14.66%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.52%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Smyrna Mills Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units15100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%8.92%5.40%
$200 to $299
640.00%7.31%5.26%
$300 to $499
960.00%30.65%22.00%
$500 to $749
00.00%32.56%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.04%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.62%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.70%2.89%
No cash rent
00.00%7.20%5.35%
Median (dollars)4052,700.00%135.46%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent746.67%16.95%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%14.81%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%13.33%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%11.95%10.37%
30 to 34 percent213.33%7.26%7.32%
35 percent or more640.00%27.41%29.47%
Not computed00.00%8.29%7.77%

Smyrna Mills Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
None102.65%6.10%9.57%
16617.46%27.55%31.22%
28522.49%33.52%34.76%
3 or more3910.32%12.83%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com