ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Monroe, Maine Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Monroe Summary
Monroe is located in Maine
Latitude: 44.598060
Longitude: -69.058489
Population: 882
Area: 39.18 sq. miles
Land: 39.07 sq. miles
Water: 0.11 sq. miles
Population Density: 22.57 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 103.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 207
Monroe Details
Monroe Zip Codes

Monroe Demographics

Monroe Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Male44350.23%48.65%49.04%
Female43949.77%51.35%50.96%
Males / Female1.01-0.950.96
Total Population882100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Monroe Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years505.67%5.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years586.58%6.52%7.31%
10 to 14 years677.60%7.24%7.30%
15 to 19 years697.82%7.02%7.20%
20 to 24 years303.40%5.47%6.75%
25 to 34 years9610.88%12.37%14.17%
35 to 44 years16118.25%16.71%16.01%
45 to 54 years17619.95%15.09%13.37%
55 to 59 years394.42%5.37%4.79%
60 to 64 years353.97%4.29%3.84%
65 to 74 years657.37%7.54%6.53%
75 to 84 years273.06%5.01%4.38%
85 years and over91.02%1.83%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)39.6-40.637.7
18 years and over65674.38%76.37%74.27%
Male
33037.41%36.52%35.85%
Female
32636.96%39.85%38.42%
21 years and over63572.00%72.47%69.92%
62 years and over12414.06%16.92%14.65%
65 years and over10111.45%14.39%12.42%
Male
515.78%5.96%5.12%
Female
505.67%8.43%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Monroe Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
One race87699.32%99.01%97.55%
White
87298.87%96.95%75.21%
Black or African American
10.11%0.53%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
10.11%0.56%0.87%
Asian
10.11%0.72%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.08%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.16%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.05%0.28%
Korean
10.11%0.07%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.16%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
10.11%0.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)50.57%0.73%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%0.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.18%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.04%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
50.57%0.30%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino87799.43%99.27%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Monroe Social Profile

Monroe School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school231100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
73.03%5.47%6.47%
Kindergarten
156.49%4.82%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
10846.75%45.54%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
7331.60%23.22%21.38%
College or graduate school
2812.12%20.95%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Monroe Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over607100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
172.80%5.42%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
569.23%9.20%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
24640.53%36.15%28.63%
High school or higher
53487.97%85.38%80.40%
Some college, no degree
10717.63%18.99%21.05%
Associate degree
355.77%7.35%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
9014.83%14.95%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14624.05%22.89%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
569.23%7.94%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Monroe Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported826100.00%--
Arab20.24%0.22%0.42%
Czech40.48%0.21%0.59%
Danish30.36%0.43%0.50%
Dutch192.30%0.97%1.58%
English18722.64%19.97%8.53%
French (except Basque)688.23%13.23%2.90%
French Canadian313.75%8.05%0.85%
German708.47%6.23%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.40%0.40%
Hungarian70.85%0.21%0.49%
Irish9311.26%14.05%10.65%
Italian485.81%4.29%5.47%
Lithuanian30.36%0.35%0.23%
Norwegian141.69%0.72%1.56%
Polish313.75%1.82%3.12%
Portuguese30.36%0.39%0.41%
Russian50.61%0.52%0.92%
Scotch-Irish161.94%2.45%1.50%
Scottish546.54%4.46%1.70%
Slovak30.36%0.12%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.10%0.62%
Swedish121.45%1.55%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian30.36%0.15%0.31%
United States or American8810.65%8.75%7.18%
Welsh50.61%0.66%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.06%0.65%
Other ancestries576.90%9.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Monroe Economy

Monroe Employment

GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over690100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
34249.57%47.96%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
34850.43%52.04%51.68%
In labor force
46467.25%65.28%63.63%
Males in labor force
24653.02%52.30%53.52%
Females in labor force
21846.98%47.70%46.48%
Civilian labor force
46066.67%64.86%63.10%
Employed
42461.45%61.78%59.39%
Unemployed
365.22%3.08%3.71%
Unemployment level
-7.76%4.72%5.84%
Armed Forces
40.58%0.42%0.53%
Not in labor force
22632.75%34.72%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers27364.39%75.94%78.40%
Government workers5613.21%14.49%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8920.99%9.31%6.64%
Unpaid family workers61.42%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Monroe Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations14534.20%31.56%33.60%
Service occupations5713.44%15.31%14.87%
Sales and office occupations7216.98%25.89%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations214.95%1.65%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations4510.61%10.27%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations8419.81%15.31%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Monroe Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining378.73%2.57%1.87%
Construction399.20%6.88%6.80%
Manufacturing5913.92%14.24%14.09%
Wholesale trade112.59%3.44%3.60%
Retail trade4711.08%13.53%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities143.30%4.30%5.19%
Information204.72%2.45%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing307.08%6.17%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services266.13%6.91%9.28%
Educational, health and social services7517.69%23.23%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services225.19%7.14%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)214.95%4.68%4.88%
Public administration235.42%4.47%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Monroe Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Households344100.00%517,047106,788,273
Less than $10,000
4813.95%10.27%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
288.14%7.56%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
6117.73%14.77%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
4713.66%14.20%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
6518.90%18.30%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
5014.53%19.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
267.56%8.36%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
185.23%4.70%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
10.29%1.13%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$32,250.00-$36,331.26$39,349.33
Average household size2.48-2.422.58
Average income per member of household$13,004.03-$15,028.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Monroe Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over417100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
33079.14%78.57%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
296.95%11.25%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.85%4.73%
Walked
112.64%4.01%2.94%
Other means
20.48%0.93%1.20%
Worked at home
4510.79%4.38%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)32.5 minutes-24.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Monroe Housing

Monroe Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units421100.00 %646,115117,282,697
Occupied housing units
35584.32%79.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
32076.01%57.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
358.31%22.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
6615.68%20.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
4510.69%15.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.70%-2.35%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate5.40%-8.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.51-2.492.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.29-2.182.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units421100.00%--
1-unit, detached
33880.29%67.19%60.37%
1-unit, attached
20.48%2.22%5.68%
2 units
00.00%5.66%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%5.90%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%4.31%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.72%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.90%8.59%
Mobile home
7618.05%9.84%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
51.19%0.27%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Monroe Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units421100.00%--
1 room
102.38%1.44%2.21%
2 rooms
143.33%3.65%4.88%
3 rooms
327.60%9.00%10.06%
4 rooms
5914.01%18.71%15.95%
5 rooms
9723.04%22.05%20.92%
6 rooms
5713.54%17.94%18.39%
7 rooms
5513.06%12.04%11.98%
8 rooms
6615.68%7.73%7.99%
9 or more rooms
317.36%7.44%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.5-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units356100.00%--
1.00 or less
34998.03%78.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
71.97%0.79%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.24%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Monroe Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%2.78%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas122.85%3.90%5.96%
Electricity20.48%3.55%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.23555.82%64.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.12%0.12%
Wood10725.42%5.14%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.25%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.09%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Monroe Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units110100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1210.91%8.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
7366.36%42.67%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1311.82%27.33%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
43.64%10.77%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
43.64%6.81%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
43.64%2.78%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.88%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.21%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Monroe Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage6660.00%66.43%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.45%0.50%
$300 to $499
1311.82%4.82%3.97%
$500 to $699
2220.00%11.12%8.97%
$700 to $999
1917.27%22.25%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1110.00%19.57%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%5.50%9.93%
$2,000 or more
10.91%2.72%7.99%
Not mortgaged4440.00%33.57%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent4944.55%35.74%36.58%
15 to 19 percent109.09%18.95%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1614.55%14.89%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1412.73%9.63%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1110.00%5.62%6.01%
35 percent or more109.09%14.66%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.52%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Monroe Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units26100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%8.92%5.40%
$200 to $299
311.54%7.31%5.26%
$300 to $499
00.00%30.65%22.00%
$500 to $749
1453.85%32.56%33.46%
$750 to $999
27.69%10.04%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.62%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.70%2.89%
No cash rent
726.92%7.20%5.35%
Median (dollars)6312,426.92%135.46%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent415.38%16.95%18.07%
15 to 19 percent623.08%14.81%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%13.33%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%11.95%10.37%
30 to 34 percent311.54%7.26%7.32%
35 percent or more623.08%27.41%29.47%
Not computed726.92%8.29%7.77%

Monroe Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
None102.38%6.10%9.57%
19622.80%27.55%31.22%
216739.67%33.52%34.76%
3 or more8319.71%12.83%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com