ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Liberty, Maine Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Liberty Summary
Liberty is located in Maine
Latitude: 44.371030
Longitude: -69.333664
Population: 1,054
Area: 31.12 sq. miles
Land: 28.43 sq. miles
Water: 2.69 sq. miles
Population Density: 37.07 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 103.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 207
Liberty Details
Liberty Zip Codes

Liberty Demographics

Liberty Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Male50247.63%48.65%49.04%
Female55252.37%51.35%50.96%
Males / Female0.91-0.950.96
Total Population1,054100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Liberty Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years847.97%5.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years797.50%6.52%7.31%
10 to 14 years787.40%7.24%7.30%
15 to 19 years585.50%7.02%7.20%
20 to 24 years545.12%5.47%6.75%
25 to 34 years12411.76%12.37%14.17%
35 to 44 years18417.46%16.71%16.01%
45 to 54 years15614.80%15.09%13.37%
55 to 59 years484.55%5.37%4.79%
60 to 64 years383.61%4.29%3.84%
65 to 74 years797.50%7.54%6.53%
75 to 84 years575.41%5.01%4.38%
85 years and over151.42%1.83%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)38.7-40.637.7
18 years and over77173.15%76.37%74.27%
Male
37135.20%36.52%35.85%
Female
40037.95%39.85%38.42%
21 years and over74870.97%72.47%69.92%
62 years and over16715.84%16.92%14.65%
65 years and over15114.33%14.39%12.42%
Male
706.64%5.96%5.12%
Female
817.69%8.43%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Liberty Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
One race1,04499.05%99.01%97.55%
White
1,04098.67%96.95%75.21%
Black or African American
10.09%0.53%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
10.09%0.56%0.87%
Asian
10.09%0.72%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.08%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.16%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
10.09%0.05%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.07%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.16%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
10.09%0.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)60.57%0.73%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%0.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.18%2.46%
Cuban
10.09%0.04%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
50.47%0.30%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,04899.43%99.27%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Liberty Social Profile

Liberty School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school235100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
229.36%5.47%6.47%
Kindergarten
72.98%4.82%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
11749.79%45.54%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
6226.38%23.22%21.38%
College or graduate school
2711.49%20.95%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Liberty Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over702100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
334.70%5.42%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
567.98%9.20%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
27639.32%36.15%28.63%
High school or higher
61387.32%85.38%80.40%
Some college, no degree
16723.79%18.99%21.05%
Associate degree
405.70%7.35%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
7310.40%14.95%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13018.52%22.89%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
578.12%7.94%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Liberty Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,080100.00%--
Arab50.46%0.22%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.21%0.59%
Danish20.19%0.43%0.50%
Dutch151.39%0.97%1.58%
English18917.50%19.97%8.53%
French (except Basque)948.70%13.23%2.90%
French Canadian423.89%8.05%0.85%
German11510.65%6.23%14.93%
Greek30.28%0.40%0.40%
Hungarian40.37%0.21%0.49%
Irish14513.43%14.05%10.65%
Italian383.52%4.29%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.35%0.23%
Norwegian232.13%0.72%1.56%
Polish121.11%1.82%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.39%0.41%
Russian161.48%0.52%0.92%
Scotch-Irish242.22%2.45%1.50%
Scottish312.87%4.46%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.12%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.10%0.62%
Swedish333.06%1.55%1.39%
Swiss20.19%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian80.74%0.15%0.31%
United States or American12511.57%8.75%7.18%
Welsh60.56%0.66%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.06%0.65%
Other ancestries14813.70%9.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Liberty Economy

Liberty Employment

GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over807100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
38547.71%47.96%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
42252.29%52.04%51.68%
In labor force
50061.96%65.28%63.63%
Males in labor force
25150.20%52.30%53.52%
Females in labor force
24949.80%47.70%46.48%
Civilian labor force
49661.46%64.86%63.10%
Employed
46857.99%61.78%59.39%
Unemployed
283.47%3.08%3.71%
Unemployment level
-5.60%4.72%5.84%
Armed Forces
40.50%0.42%0.53%
Not in labor force
30738.04%34.72%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers30865.81%75.94%78.40%
Government workers7516.03%14.49%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8518.16%9.31%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Liberty Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations10823.08%31.56%33.60%
Service occupations6113.03%15.31%14.87%
Sales and office occupations10021.37%25.89%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations153.21%1.65%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations8217.52%10.27%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations10221.79%15.31%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Liberty Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining224.70%2.57%1.87%
Construction449.40%6.88%6.80%
Manufacturing8217.52%14.24%14.09%
Wholesale trade102.14%3.44%3.60%
Retail trade5010.68%13.53%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities153.21%4.30%5.19%
Information51.07%2.45%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing285.98%6.17%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services224.70%6.91%9.28%
Educational, health and social services10823.08%23.23%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services316.62%7.14%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)234.91%4.68%4.88%
Public administration285.98%4.47%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Liberty Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Households409100.00%517,047106,788,273
Less than $10,000
5012.22%10.27%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
348.31%7.56%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
8019.56%14.77%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
5212.71%14.20%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
7618.58%18.30%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
7518.34%19.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
225.38%8.36%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
112.69%4.70%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
71.71%1.13%2.18%
$200,000 or more
20.49%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$32,788.00-$36,331.26$39,349.33
Average household size2.54-2.422.58
Average income per member of household$12,908.66-$15,028.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Liberty Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over453100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
34475.94%78.57%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
6514.35%11.25%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
20.44%0.85%4.73%
Walked
71.55%4.01%2.94%
Other means
102.21%0.93%1.20%
Worked at home
255.52%4.38%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)32.7 minutes-24.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Liberty Housing

Liberty Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units727100.00 %646,115117,282,697
Occupied housing units
41356.81%79.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
33746.35%57.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
7610.45%22.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
31443.19%20.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
28238.79%15.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.20%-2.35%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate5.00%-8.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.56-2.492.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.46-2.182.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units726100.00%--
1-unit, detached
58580.58%67.19%60.37%
1-unit, attached
101.38%2.22%5.68%
2 units
50.69%5.66%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%5.90%4.72%
5 to 9 units
40.55%4.31%4.66%
10 to 19 units
152.07%1.72%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.90%8.59%
Mobile home
9412.95%9.84%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
131.79%0.27%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Liberty Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units726100.00%--
1 room
81.10%1.44%2.21%
2 rooms
192.62%3.65%4.88%
3 rooms
689.37%9.00%10.06%
4 rooms
16222.31%18.71%15.95%
5 rooms
17123.55%22.05%20.92%
6 rooms
11415.70%17.94%18.39%
7 rooms
10414.33%12.04%11.98%
8 rooms
435.92%7.73%7.99%
9 or more rooms
375.10%7.44%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.1-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units411100.00%--
1.00 or less
39195.13%78.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
122.92%0.79%2.83%
1.51 or more
81.95%0.24%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Liberty Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas20.28%2.78%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas364.96%3.90%5.96%
Electricity70.96%3.55%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.25735.40%64.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.12%0.12%
Wood10013.77%5.14%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel70.96%0.25%0.35%
No fuel used20.28%0.09%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Liberty Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units201100.00%--
Less than $50,000
178.46%8.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
13466.67%42.67%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3416.92%27.33%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
146.97%10.77%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%6.81%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.78%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
21.00%0.88%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.21%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Liberty Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage12461.69%66.43%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.45%0.50%
$300 to $499
188.96%4.82%3.97%
$500 to $699
4522.39%11.12%8.97%
$700 to $999
3617.91%22.25%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
2110.45%19.57%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
41.99%5.50%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.72%7.99%
Not mortgaged7738.31%33.57%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent7637.81%35.74%36.58%
15 to 19 percent4421.89%18.95%17.40%
20 to 24 percent2512.44%14.89%13.85%
25 to 29 percent157.46%9.63%9.40%
30 to 34 percent188.96%5.62%6.01%
35 percent or more2311.44%14.66%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.52%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Liberty Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units63100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1523.81%8.92%5.40%
$200 to $299
23.17%7.31%5.26%
$300 to $499
69.52%30.65%22.00%
$500 to $749
2234.92%32.56%33.46%
$750 to $999
34.76%10.04%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
11.59%2.62%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.70%2.89%
No cash rent
1422.22%7.20%5.35%
Median (dollars)513814.29%135.46%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent69.52%16.95%18.07%
15 to 19 percent46.35%14.81%14.26%
20 to 24 percent69.52%13.33%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1117.46%11.95%10.37%
30 to 34 percent46.35%7.26%7.32%
35 percent or more1422.22%27.41%29.47%
Not computed1828.57%8.29%7.77%

Liberty Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
None202.75%6.10%9.57%
111716.12%27.55%31.22%
218926.03%33.52%34.76%
3 or more8511.71%12.83%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com