ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Hope, Maine Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Hope Summary
Hope is located in Maine
Latitude: 44.240818
Longitude: -69.189267
Population: 1,310
Area: 23.56 sq. miles
Land: 21.92 sq. miles
Water: 1.64 sq. miles
Population Density: 59.77 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 35.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 207
Hope Details
Hope Zip Codes

Hope Demographics

Hope Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Male64649.31%48.65%49.04%
Female66450.69%51.35%50.96%
Males / Female0.97-0.950.96
Total Population1,310100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Hope Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years785.95%5.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years1098.32%6.52%7.31%
10 to 14 years1168.85%7.24%7.30%
15 to 19 years725.50%7.02%7.20%
20 to 24 years322.44%5.47%6.75%
25 to 34 years17113.05%12.37%14.17%
35 to 44 years25919.77%16.71%16.01%
45 to 54 years20515.65%15.09%13.37%
55 to 59 years735.57%5.37%4.79%
60 to 64 years775.88%4.29%3.84%
65 to 74 years675.11%7.54%6.53%
75 to 84 years423.21%5.01%4.38%
85 years and over90.69%1.83%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)37.9-40.637.7
18 years and over95873.13%76.37%74.27%
Male
45734.89%36.52%35.85%
Female
50138.24%39.85%38.42%
21 years and over92970.92%72.47%69.92%
62 years and over16712.75%16.92%14.65%
65 years and over1189.01%14.39%12.42%
Male
534.05%5.96%5.12%
Female
654.96%8.43%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Hope Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
One race1,30399.47%99.01%97.55%
White
1,29298.63%96.95%75.21%
Black or African American
20.15%0.53%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
40.31%0.56%0.87%
Asian
30.23%0.72%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.08%0.59%
Chinese
10.08%0.16%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
10.08%0.05%0.28%
Korean
10.08%0.07%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.16%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
20.15%0.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)110.84%0.73%13.70%
Mexican
30.23%0.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
40.31%0.18%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.04%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
40.31%0.30%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,29999.16%99.27%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Hope Social Profile

Hope School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school331100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
164.83%5.47%6.47%
Kindergarten
236.95%4.82%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
18355.29%45.54%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
7823.56%23.22%21.38%
College or graduate school
319.37%20.95%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Hope Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over902100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
424.66%5.42%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
454.99%9.20%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
32936.47%36.15%28.63%
High school or higher
81590.35%85.38%80.40%
Some college, no degree
18420.40%18.99%21.05%
Associate degree
586.43%7.35%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
16718.51%14.95%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24427.05%22.89%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
778.54%7.94%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Hope Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,449100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.22%0.42%
Czech10.07%0.21%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.43%0.50%
Dutch80.55%0.97%1.58%
English36725.33%19.97%8.53%
French (except Basque)936.42%13.23%2.90%
French Canadian352.42%8.05%0.85%
German16511.39%6.23%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.40%0.40%
Hungarian70.48%0.21%0.49%
Irish23816.43%14.05%10.65%
Italian432.97%4.29%5.47%
Lithuanian80.55%0.35%0.23%
Norwegian40.28%0.72%1.56%
Polish171.17%1.82%3.12%
Portuguese50.35%0.39%0.41%
Russian40.28%0.52%0.92%
Scotch-Irish483.31%2.45%1.50%
Scottish825.66%4.46%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.12%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.10%0.62%
Swedish302.07%1.55%1.39%
Swiss10.07%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian60.41%0.15%0.31%
United States or American1298.90%8.75%7.18%
Welsh120.83%0.66%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.06%0.65%
Other ancestries14610.08%9.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Hope Economy

Hope Employment

GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over989100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
46947.42%47.96%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
52052.58%52.04%51.68%
In labor force
72473.21%65.28%63.63%
Males in labor force
38152.62%52.30%53.52%
Females in labor force
34347.38%47.70%46.48%
Civilian labor force
71872.60%64.86%63.10%
Employed
70671.39%61.78%59.39%
Unemployed
121.21%3.08%3.71%
Unemployment level
-1.66%4.72%5.84%
Armed Forces
60.61%0.42%0.53%
Not in labor force
26526.79%34.72%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers51372.66%75.94%78.40%
Government workers8411.90%14.49%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business10715.16%9.31%6.64%
Unpaid family workers20.28%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Hope Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations24134.14%31.56%33.60%
Service occupations9914.02%15.31%14.87%
Sales and office occupations17725.07%25.89%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations131.84%1.65%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations9713.74%10.27%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations7911.19%15.31%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Hope Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining314.39%2.57%1.87%
Construction7210.20%6.88%6.80%
Manufacturing679.49%14.24%14.09%
Wholesale trade101.42%3.44%3.60%
Retail trade9313.17%13.53%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities405.67%4.30%5.19%
Information91.27%2.45%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing9213.03%6.17%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services456.37%6.91%9.28%
Educational, health and social services14620.68%23.23%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services405.67%7.14%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)273.82%4.68%4.88%
Public administration344.82%4.47%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Hope Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Households512100.00%517,047106,788,273
Less than $10,000
326.25%10.27%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
214.10%7.56%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
7614.84%14.77%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
6312.30%14.20%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
11422.27%18.30%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
12524.41%19.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
448.59%8.36%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
173.32%4.70%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
81.56%1.13%2.18%
$200,000 or more
122.34%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$42,273.00-$36,331.26$39,349.33
Average household size2.54-2.422.58
Average income per member of household$16,642.91-$15,028.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Hope Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over695100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
57983.31%78.57%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
527.48%11.25%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
20.29%0.85%4.73%
Walked
162.30%4.01%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.93%1.20%
Worked at home
466.62%4.38%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)23.6 minutes-24.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Hope Housing

Hope Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units687100.00 %646,115117,282,697
Occupied housing units
51374.67%79.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
44064.05%57.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
7310.63%22.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
17425.33%20.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
15422.42%15.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.30%-2.35%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate1.40%-8.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.62-2.492.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.05-2.182.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units687100.00%--
1-unit, detached
60387.77%67.19%60.37%
1-unit, attached
50.73%2.22%5.68%
2 units
101.46%5.66%4.29%
3 or 4 units
20.29%5.90%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%4.31%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.72%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.90%8.59%
Mobile home
679.75%9.84%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.27%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Hope Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units687100.00%--
1 room
172.47%1.44%2.21%
2 rooms
304.37%3.65%4.88%
3 rooms
608.73%9.00%10.06%
4 rooms
12818.63%18.71%15.95%
5 rooms
14320.82%22.05%20.92%
6 rooms
12017.47%17.94%18.39%
7 rooms
9313.54%12.04%11.98%
8 rooms
537.71%7.73%7.99%
9 or more rooms
436.26%7.44%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.3-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units513100.00%--
1.00 or less
51199.61%78.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
20.39%0.79%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.24%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Hope Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%2.78%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas273.93%3.90%5.96%
Electricity91.31%3.55%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.38556.04%64.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.12%0.12%
Wood9013.10%5.14%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel20.29%0.25%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.09%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Hope Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units274100.00%--
Less than $50,000
82.92%8.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
11240.88%42.67%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
9434.31%27.33%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
3412.41%10.77%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
228.03%6.81%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
41.46%2.78%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.88%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.21%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Hope Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage17062.04%66.43%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.45%0.50%
$300 to $499
124.38%4.82%3.97%
$500 to $699
3312.04%11.12%8.97%
$700 to $999
7928.83%22.25%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
3211.68%19.57%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
103.65%5.50%9.93%
$2,000 or more
41.46%2.72%7.99%
Not mortgaged10437.96%33.57%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent10839.42%35.74%36.58%
15 to 19 percent4114.96%18.95%17.40%
20 to 24 percent3111.31%14.89%13.85%
25 to 29 percent279.85%9.63%9.40%
30 to 34 percent165.84%5.62%6.01%
35 percent or more4717.15%14.66%15.91%
Not computed41.46%0.52%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Hope Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units59100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%8.92%5.40%
$200 to $299
23.39%7.31%5.26%
$300 to $499
1423.73%30.65%22.00%
$500 to $749
1728.81%32.56%33.46%
$750 to $999
1016.95%10.04%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.62%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.70%2.89%
No cash rent
1627.12%7.20%5.35%
Median (dollars)546925.42%135.46%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1322.03%16.95%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1525.42%14.81%14.26%
20 to 24 percent35.08%13.33%12.73%
25 to 29 percent58.47%11.95%10.37%
30 to 34 percent23.39%7.26%7.32%
35 percent or more58.47%27.41%29.47%
Not computed1627.12%8.29%7.77%

Hope Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
None202.91%6.10%9.57%
113119.07%27.55%31.22%
225336.83%33.52%34.76%
3 or more10915.87%12.83%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com