ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Corinna, Maine Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Corinna Summary
Corinna is located in Maine
Latitude: 44.943693
Longitude: -69.258217
Population: 2,145
Area: 39.06 sq. miles
Land: 38.36 sq. miles
Water: 0.70 sq. miles
Population Density: 55.91 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 158.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 207
Corinna Details
Corinna Zip Codes

Corinna Demographics

Corinna Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Male1,07049.88%48.65%49.04%
Female1,07550.12%51.35%50.96%
Males / Female1.00-0.950.96
Total Population2,145100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Corinna Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1296.01%5.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years1506.99%6.52%7.31%
10 to 14 years1476.85%7.24%7.30%
15 to 19 years1647.65%7.02%7.20%
20 to 24 years1024.76%5.47%6.75%
25 to 34 years24111.24%12.37%14.17%
35 to 44 years35916.74%16.71%16.01%
45 to 54 years29913.94%15.09%13.37%
55 to 59 years1115.17%5.37%4.79%
60 to 64 years1135.27%4.29%3.84%
65 to 74 years2039.46%7.54%6.53%
75 to 84 years1014.71%5.01%4.38%
85 years and over261.21%1.83%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)38.9-40.637.7
18 years and over1,61175.10%76.37%74.27%
Male
80437.48%36.52%35.85%
Female
80737.62%39.85%38.42%
21 years and over1,53071.33%72.47%69.92%
62 years and over41119.16%16.92%14.65%
65 years and over33015.38%14.39%12.42%
Male
1486.90%5.96%5.12%
Female
1828.48%8.43%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Corinna Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
One race2,12599.07%99.01%97.55%
White
2,10698.18%96.95%75.21%
Black or African American
90.42%0.53%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
30.14%0.56%0.87%
Asian
20.09%0.72%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.08%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.16%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
20.09%0.05%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.07%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.16%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
50.23%0.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)110.51%0.73%13.70%
Mexican
20.09%0.22%7.24%
Puerto Rican
70.33%0.18%2.46%
Cuban
20.09%0.04%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%0.30%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino2,13499.49%99.27%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Corinna Social Profile

Corinna School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school499100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
183.61%5.47%6.47%
Kindergarten
326.41%4.82%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
24949.90%45.54%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
11422.85%23.22%21.38%
College or graduate school
8617.23%20.95%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Corinna Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,463100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1218.27%5.42%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
19012.99%9.20%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
58740.12%36.15%28.63%
High school or higher
1,15278.74%85.38%80.40%
Some college, no degree
29019.82%18.99%21.05%
Associate degree
936.36%7.35%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1238.41%14.95%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18212.44%22.89%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
594.03%7.94%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Corinna Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported2,360100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.22%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.21%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.43%0.50%
Dutch130.55%0.97%1.58%
English57524.36%19.97%8.53%
French (except Basque)28211.95%13.23%2.90%
French Canadian723.05%8.05%0.85%
German883.73%6.23%14.93%
Greek110.47%0.40%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.21%0.49%
Irish33013.98%14.05%10.65%
Italian311.31%4.29%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.35%0.23%
Norwegian130.55%0.72%1.56%
Polish301.27%1.82%3.12%
Portuguese251.06%0.39%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.52%0.92%
Scotch-Irish803.39%2.45%1.50%
Scottish893.77%4.46%1.70%
Slovak40.17%0.12%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.10%0.62%
Swedish160.68%1.55%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.14%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.15%0.31%
United States or American39416.69%8.75%7.18%
Welsh60.25%0.66%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)50.21%0.06%0.65%
Other ancestries29612.54%9.51%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Corinna Economy

Corinna Employment

GroupNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,677100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
83749.91%47.96%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
84050.09%52.04%51.68%
In labor force
1,02160.88%65.28%63.63%
Males in labor force
56755.53%52.30%53.52%
Females in labor force
45444.47%47.70%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,02160.88%64.86%63.10%
Employed
91354.44%61.78%59.39%
Unemployed
1086.44%3.08%3.71%
Unemployment level
-10.58%4.72%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.42%0.53%
Not in labor force
65639.12%34.72%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers64570.65%75.94%78.40%
Government workers14415.77%14.49%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business12413.58%9.31%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.27%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Corinna Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations20322.23%31.56%33.60%
Service occupations15016.43%15.31%14.87%
Sales and office occupations18420.15%25.89%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations525.70%1.65%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations10511.50%10.27%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations21923.99%15.31%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Corinna Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining9210.08%2.57%1.87%
Construction677.34%6.88%6.80%
Manufacturing18920.70%14.24%14.09%
Wholesale trade232.52%3.44%3.60%
Retail trade12113.25%13.53%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities475.15%4.30%5.19%
Information161.75%2.45%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing181.97%6.17%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services293.18%6.91%9.28%
Educational, health and social services17619.28%23.23%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services444.82%7.14%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)485.26%4.68%4.88%
Public administration434.71%4.47%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Corinna Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Households846100.00%517,047106,788,273
Less than $10,000
11113.12%10.27%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
8710.28%7.56%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
15718.56%14.77%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
8510.05%14.20%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
22026.00%18.30%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
13115.48%19.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
202.36%8.36%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
222.60%4.70%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.13%2.18%
$200,000 or more
131.54%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$32,115.00-$36,331.26$39,349.33
Average household size2.55-2.422.58
Average income per member of household$12,594.12-$15,028.44$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Corinna Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over900100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
70978.78%78.57%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
889.78%11.25%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.85%4.73%
Walked
121.33%4.01%2.94%
Other means
171.89%0.93%1.20%
Worked at home
748.22%4.38%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)26.6 minutes-24.9 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Corinna Housing

Corinna Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units981100.00 %646,115117,282,697
Occupied housing units
84285.83%79.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
69771.05%57.22%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
14514.78%22.77%30.70%
Vacant housing units
13914.17%20.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
434.38%15.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate3.50%-2.35%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate7.60%-8.70%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.55-2.492.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.52-2.182.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units981100.00%--
1-unit, detached
69270.54%67.19%60.37%
1-unit, attached
90.92%2.22%5.68%
2 units
303.06%5.66%4.29%
3 or 4 units
272.75%5.90%4.72%
5 to 9 units
141.43%4.31%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.72%3.99%
20 or more units
30.31%2.90%8.59%
Mobile home
19119.47%9.84%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
151.53%0.27%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Corinna Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units981100.00%--
1 room
50.51%1.44%2.21%
2 rooms
262.65%3.65%4.88%
3 rooms
464.69%9.00%10.06%
4 rooms
24024.46%18.71%15.95%
5 rooms
21822.22%22.05%20.92%
6 rooms
21021.41%17.94%18.39%
7 rooms
11611.82%12.04%11.98%
8 rooms
717.24%7.73%7.99%
9 or more rooms
494.99%7.44%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.3-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units842100.00%--
1.00 or less
83098.57%78.97%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
121.43%0.79%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%0.24%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Corinna Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%2.78%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas80.82%3.90%5.96%
Electricity70.71%3.55%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.70772.07%64.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.12%0.12%
Wood12012.23%5.14%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.03%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.25%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.09%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Corinna Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units373100.00%--
Less than $50,000
11530.83%8.55%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
19652.55%42.67%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
4411.80%27.33%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
143.75%10.77%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
41.07%6.81%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.78%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.88%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.21%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Corinna Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage18750.13%66.43%69.56%
Less than $300
82.14%0.45%0.50%
$300 to $499
256.70%4.82%3.97%
$500 to $699
6116.35%11.12%8.97%
$700 to $999
7820.91%22.25%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
154.02%19.57%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%5.50%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.72%7.99%
Not mortgaged18649.87%33.57%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent16343.70%35.74%36.58%
15 to 19 percent8723.32%18.95%17.40%
20 to 24 percent4612.33%14.89%13.85%
25 to 29 percent123.22%9.63%9.40%
30 to 34 percent00.00%5.62%6.01%
35 percent or more6116.35%14.66%15.91%
Not computed41.07%0.52%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Corinna Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units137100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
32.19%8.92%5.40%
$200 to $299
1611.68%7.31%5.26%
$300 to $499
3928.47%30.65%22.00%
$500 to $749
5338.69%32.56%33.46%
$750 to $999
96.57%10.04%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.62%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.70%2.89%
No cash rent
1712.41%7.20%5.35%
Median (dollars)507370.07%135.46%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2014.60%16.95%18.07%
15 to 19 percent128.76%14.81%14.26%
20 to 24 percent2417.52%13.33%12.73%
25 to 29 percent42.92%11.95%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1510.95%7.26%7.32%
35 percent or more4532.85%27.41%29.47%
Not computed1712.41%8.29%7.77%

Corinna Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMaine Avg.National Avg.
None484.89%6.10%9.57%
124725.18%27.55%31.22%
238839.55%33.52%34.76%
3 or more15916.21%12.83%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com