ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Mill Valley, California Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Mill Valley Summary
Mill Valley is located in California
Latitude: 37.901371
Longitude: -122.572024
Population: 28,718
Area: 20.50 sq. miles
Land: 20.47 sq. miles
Water: 0.03 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,402.85 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 7.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Pacific (GMT -8)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 415
Mill Valley Details
Mill Valley Zip Codes

Mill Valley Demographics

Mill Valley Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Male13,65247.54%49.81%49.04%
Female15,06652.46%50.19%50.96%
Males / Female0.91-0.990.96
Total Population28,718100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Mill Valley Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1,6115.61%7.34%6.83%
5 to 9 years1,7145.97%8.05%7.31%
10 to 14 years1,6895.88%7.59%7.30%
15 to 19 years1,0993.83%7.24%7.20%
20 to 24 years6762.35%7.03%6.75%
25 to 34 years3,40911.87%15.44%14.17%
35 to 44 years5,32318.54%16.19%16.01%
45 to 54 years5,93020.65%12.79%13.37%
55 to 59 years2,2487.83%4.33%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,3804.81%3.39%3.84%
65 to 74 years1,8906.58%5.57%6.53%
75 to 84 years1,2504.35%3.79%4.38%
85 years and over4991.74%1.26%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)42.9-36.837.7
18 years and over22,89379.72%72.69%74.27%
Male
10,69137.23%35.80%35.85%
Female
12,20242.49%36.88%38.42%
21 years and over22,47778.27%68.33%69.92%
62 years and over4,40815.35%12.56%14.65%
65 years and over3,63912.67%10.62%12.42%
Male
1,6115.61%4.47%5.12%
Female
2,0287.06%6.15%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Mill Valley Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
One race27,95597.34%95.25%97.55%
White
25,80189.84%59.55%75.21%
Black or African American
3111.08%6.68%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
680.24%0.98%0.87%
Asian
1,5015.23%10.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
2480.86%0.93%0.59%
Chinese
4781.66%2.90%0.85%
Filipino
1070.37%2.71%0.65%
Japanese
2810.98%0.85%0.28%
Korean
2470.86%1.02%0.38%
Vietnamese
360.13%1.32%0.39%
Other Asian
1040.36%1.19%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
370.13%0.35%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
110.04%0.06%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
50.02%0.06%0.02%
Samoan
10.00%0.11%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
200.07%0.11%0.04%
Some other race
2370.83%16.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,0533.67%32.38%13.70%
Mexican
4471.56%24.97%7.24%
Puerto Rican
610.21%0.42%2.46%
Cuban
420.15%0.21%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
5031.75%6.78%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino27,66596.33%67.62%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Mill Valley Social Profile

Mill Valley School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school6,853100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
6599.62%5.40%6.47%
Kindergarten
3314.83%5.47%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
2,82641.24%42.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1,20317.55%20.95%21.38%
College or graduate school
1,83426.76%25.23%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Mill Valley Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over21,599100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1150.53%11.49%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
2671.24%11.72%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
1,2225.66%20.13%28.63%
High school or higher
21,21798.23%76.79%80.40%
Some college, no degree
3,59316.64%22.91%21.05%
Associate degree
9534.41%7.13%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
8,74340.48%17.09%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15,44971.53%26.63%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
6,70631.05%9.53%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Mill Valley Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported35,620100.00%--
Arab1690.47%0.54%0.42%
Czech2720.76%0.33%0.59%
Danish4401.24%0.58%0.50%
Dutch6321.77%1.17%1.58%
English4,98013.98%7.09%8.53%
French (except Basque)9782.75%2.20%2.90%
French Canadian2170.61%0.42%0.85%
German4,44512.48%9.37%14.93%
Greek2140.60%0.35%0.40%
Hungarian3500.98%0.38%0.49%
Irish4,80113.48%7.37%10.65%
Italian2,1255.97%4.08%5.47%
Lithuanian1930.54%0.14%0.23%
Norwegian6501.82%1.23%1.56%
Polish1,1783.31%1.38%3.12%
Portuguese1240.35%0.93%0.41%
Russian1,6634.67%1.13%0.92%
Scotch-Irish7142.00%1.15%1.50%
Scottish1,3423.77%1.52%1.70%
Slovak460.13%0.07%0.28%
Subsaharan African1600.45%0.52%0.62%
Swedish8362.35%1.29%1.39%
Swiss3060.86%0.32%0.32%
Ukrainian1950.55%0.23%0.31%
United States or American7982.24%3.21%7.18%
Welsh4521.27%0.53%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)620.17%0.18%0.65%
Other ancestries7,27820.43%52.27%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Mill Valley Economy

Mill Valley Employment

GroupNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over23,235100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
10,88146.83%49.21%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
12,35453.17%50.79%51.68%
In labor force
16,38370.51%62.43%63.63%
Males in labor force
8,53452.09%54.86%53.52%
Females in labor force
7,84947.91%45.14%46.48%
Civilian labor force
16,37970.49%61.85%63.10%
Employed
16,06569.14%57.51%59.39%
Unemployed
3141.35%4.34%3.71%
Unemployment level
-1.92%6.95%5.84%
Armed Forces
40.02%0.58%0.53%
Not in labor force
6,85229.49%37.57%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers10,95668.20%76.48%78.40%
Government workers1,61410.05%14.66%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3,43921.41%8.49%6.64%
Unpaid family workers560.35%0.37%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Mill Valley Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations10,26763.91%35.97%33.60%
Service occupations1,1196.97%14.77%14.87%
Sales and office occupations3,68622.94%26.76%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations190.12%1.34%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations5763.59%8.42%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations3982.48%12.74%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Mill Valley Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining400.25%1.92%1.87%
Construction6634.13%6.22%6.80%
Manufacturing8315.17%13.11%14.09%
Wholesale trade4172.60%4.05%3.60%
Retail trade1,4438.98%11.15%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities4192.61%4.68%5.19%
Information1,1377.08%3.92%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing2,01712.56%6.91%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3,91724.38%11.63%9.28%
Educational, health and social services3,08619.21%18.51%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1,0176.33%8.18%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)6033.75%5.17%4.88%
Public administration4752.96%4.54%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Mill Valley Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Households12,630100.00%11,511,175106,788,273
Less than $10,000
4923.90%8.40%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
3162.50%5.64%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
7555.98%11.45%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
6975.52%11.42%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1,1739.29%15.17%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1,93915.35%19.14%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1,37610.89%11.52%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
2,35918.68%10.36%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,1659.22%3.35%2.18%
$200,000 or more
2,35818.67%3.56%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$91,283.00-$46,766.47$39,349.33
Average household size2.22-2.762.58
Average income per member of household$41,118.47-$16,944.99$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Mill Valley Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over15,711100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
9,90263.03%71.82%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1,5309.74%14.55%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
1,58010.06%5.07%4.73%
Walked
4492.86%2.85%2.94%
Other means
2721.73%1.87%1.20%
Worked at home
1,97812.59%3.83%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)30.9 minutes-28.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Mill Valley Housing

Mill Valley Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units13,035100.00 %12,211,276117,282,697
Occupied housing units
12,72797.64%94.19%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
8,30763.73%53.60%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
4,42033.91%40.59%30.70%
Vacant housing units
3082.36%5.81%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
690.53%1.92%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.60%-2.24%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate1.50%-5.30%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.41-2.752.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.87-2.772.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units12,970100.00%--
1-unit, detached
8,78767.75%56.35%60.37%
1-unit, attached
8356.44%7.63%5.68%
2 units
5394.16%2.68%4.29%
3 or 4 units
5023.87%5.71%4.72%
5 to 9 units
5264.06%5.92%4.66%
10 to 19 units
7705.94%5.07%3.99%
20 or more units
1,0117.79%11.98%8.59%
Mobile home
00.00%4.40%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.26%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Mill Valley Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units12,970100.00%--
1 room
5524.26%5.01%2.21%
2 rooms
8016.18%9.38%4.88%
3 rooms
1,2349.51%13.85%10.06%
4 rooms
1,74313.44%15.75%15.95%
5 rooms
2,17216.75%18.95%20.92%
6 rooms
2,31717.86%16.51%18.39%
7 rooms
1,79113.81%10.33%11.98%
8 rooms
1,2269.45%5.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,1348.74%4.31%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.5-4.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units12,653100.00%--
1.00 or less
12,46398.50%79.87%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1230.97%5.73%2.83%
1.51 or more
670.53%8.58%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Mill Valley Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas9,94676.68%66.45%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas800.62%3.56%5.96%
Electricity2,41318.60%20.52%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.350.27%0.30%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.01%0.12%
Wood1301.00%1.67%1.51%
Solar energy80.06%0.11%0.05%
Other fuel330.25%0.23%0.35%
No fuel used80.06%1.35%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Mill Valley Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units7,446100.00%--
Less than $50,000
80.11%1.52%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
370.50%10.08%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
160.21%16.91%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
140.19%18.58%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
2072.78%22.33%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
1,50420.20%19.08%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
4,22556.74%9.16%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
1,43519.27%2.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Mill Valley Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage5,94279.80%79.01%69.56%
Less than $300
40.05%0.25%0.50%
$300 to $499
380.51%1.80%3.97%
$500 to $699
1211.63%4.04%8.97%
$700 to $999
2172.91%10.80%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
3735.01%23.65%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
7119.55%18.16%9.93%
$2,000 or more
4,47860.14%20.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged1,50420.20%20.99%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,40032.23%28.03%36.58%
15 to 19 percent96412.95%14.57%17.40%
20 to 24 percent92712.45%14.10%13.85%
25 to 29 percent86811.66%11.29%9.40%
30 to 34 percent4476.00%8.02%6.01%
35 percent or more1,79324.08%23.22%15.91%
Not computed470.63%0.76%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Mill Valley Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units4,383100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1463.33%2.20%5.40%
$200 to $299
1012.30%2.65%5.26%
$300 to $499
1122.56%12.59%22.00%
$500 to $749
3167.21%31.33%33.46%
$750 to $999
75817.29%23.59%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
1,43332.69%17.68%8.60%
$1,500 or more
1,40932.15%6.84%2.89%
No cash rent
1082.46%3.11%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,20727.54%24.35%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent66015.06%14.61%18.07%
15 to 19 percent75017.11%13.58%14.26%
20 to 24 percent56812.96%13.11%12.73%
25 to 29 percent57513.12%11.01%10.37%
30 to 34 percent3698.42%8.16%7.32%
35 percent or more1,30429.75%34.09%29.47%
Not computed1573.58%5.43%7.77%

Mill Valley Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentCalifornia Avg.National Avg.
None6074.68%8.94%9.57%
14,53434.96%32.16%31.22%
25,37141.41%35.56%34.76%
3 or more2,14116.51%17.54%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com