ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Skwentna, Alaska Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Skwentna Summary
Skwentna is located in Alaska
Latitude: 61.806241
Longitude: -151.742977
Population: 161
Area: 4530.75 sq. miles
Land: 4505.34 sq. miles
Water: 25.42 sq. miles
Population Density: 0.04 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 0.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Alaskan (GMT -9)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 907
Skwentna Details
Skwentna Zip Codes

Skwentna Demographics

Skwentna Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Male9961.49%51.66%49.04%
Female6238.51%48.34%50.96%
Males / Female1.60-1.070.96
Total Population161100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Skwentna Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years31.86%7.60%6.83%
5 to 9 years127.45%8.58%7.31%
10 to 14 years138.07%9.04%7.30%
15 to 19 years1710.56%8.00%7.20%
20 to 24 years42.48%6.37%6.75%
25 to 34 years106.21%14.27%14.17%
35 to 44 years2918.01%18.18%16.01%
45 to 54 years4326.71%15.13%13.37%
55 to 59 years106.21%4.36%4.79%
60 to 64 years127.45%2.76%3.84%
65 to 74 years74.35%3.59%6.53%
75 to 84 years10.62%1.69%4.38%
85 years and over00.00%0.42%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)43.2-31.337.7
18 years and over11873.29%69.55%74.27%
Male
7345.34%36.02%35.85%
Female
4527.95%33.54%38.42%
21 years and over11672.05%65.44%69.92%
62 years and over127.45%7.22%14.65%
65 years and over84.97%5.70%12.42%
Male
74.35%2.67%5.12%
Female
10.62%3.03%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Skwentna Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
One race16099.38%94.55%97.55%
White
15294.41%69.32%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%3.48%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
84.97%15.60%0.87%
Asian
00.00%4.02%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.12%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.23%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%2.03%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.23%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.73%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.13%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.55%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.53%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.11%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.04%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.27%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.11%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%1.60%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%4.13%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%2.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.42%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.09%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%1.49%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino161100.00%95.87%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Skwentna Social Profile

Skwentna School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school51100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1223.53%5.82%6.47%
Kindergarten
00.00%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
3364.71%48.99%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
611.76%22.37%21.38%
College or graduate school
00.00%17.41%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Skwentna Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over93100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
44.30%4.12%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
00.00%7.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
2324.73%27.85%28.63%
High school or higher
8995.70%88.36%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1920.43%28.59%21.05%
Associate degree
1819.35%7.16%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
2931.18%16.15%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
2931.18%24.76%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
00.00%8.61%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Skwentna Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported112100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.12%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.54%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.84%0.50%
Dutch00.00%1.73%1.58%
English43.57%8.84%8.53%
French (except Basque)65.36%2.96%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.98%0.85%
German1210.71%15.24%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.23%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.33%0.49%
Irish1311.61%9.94%10.65%
Italian65.36%2.63%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.14%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%3.87%1.56%
Polish3934.82%1.94%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.31%0.41%
Russian00.00%1.10%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%1.73%1.50%
Scottish65.36%2.31%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.12%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.26%0.62%
Swedish00.00%2.44%1.39%
Swiss87.14%0.37%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.23%0.31%
United States or American00.00%5.22%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.79%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.18%0.65%
Other ancestries1816.07%34.60%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Skwentna Economy

Skwentna Employment

GroupNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over99100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
5959.60%51.78%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
4040.40%48.22%51.68%
In labor force
7878.79%71.31%63.63%
Males in labor force
5367.95%55.42%53.52%
Females in labor force
2532.05%44.58%46.48%
Civilian labor force
7878.79%67.57%63.10%
Employed
7878.79%61.46%59.39%
Unemployed
00.00%6.11%3.71%
Unemployment level
-0.00%8.56%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%3.74%0.53%
Not in labor force
2121.21%28.69%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers5975.64%64.93%78.40%
Government workers00.00%26.77%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1316.67%8.00%6.64%
Unpaid family workers67.69%0.30%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Skwentna Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations2532.05%34.44%33.60%
Service occupations2734.62%15.60%14.87%
Sales and office occupations67.69%26.17%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%1.43%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations1417.95%11.59%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations67.69%10.77%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Skwentna Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining67.69%4.74%1.87%
Construction00.00%7.30%6.80%
Manufacturing00.00%3.28%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%2.57%3.60%
Retail trade00.00%11.62%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities00.00%8.91%5.19%
Information00.00%2.72%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%4.60%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services67.69%7.59%9.28%
Educational, health and social services00.00%21.75%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services5975.64%8.57%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)78.97%5.64%4.88%
Public administration00.00%10.69%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Skwentna Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Households61100.00%221,289106,788,273
Less than $10,000
69.84%5.60%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1829.51%4.94%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1219.67%10.33%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
00.00%11.27%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
00.00%16.02%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1931.15%22.06%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
00.00%13.71%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%11.46%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
69.84%2.74%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.87%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$22,708.00-$38,192.97$39,349.33
Average household size2.37-3.082.58
Average income per member of household$9,581.43-$12,417.65$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Skwentna Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over78100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
67.69%66.64%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
00.00%15.50%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.80%4.73%
Walked
00.00%7.19%2.94%
Other means
1215.38%4.76%1.20%
Worked at home
6076.92%4.12%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)5.3 minutes-12.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Skwentna Housing

Skwentna Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units636100.00 %257,005117,282,697
Occupied housing units
6810.69%85.99%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
578.96%53.74%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
111.73%32.25%30.70%
Vacant housing units
56889.31%14.01%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
56488.68%7.15%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.00%-2.86%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate0.00%-10.46%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.46-3.232.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.91-2.692.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units631100.00%--
1-unit, detached
61897.94%57.99%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%7.13%5.68%
2 units
00.00%5.55%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%7.47%4.72%
5 to 9 units
60.95%5.82%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%3.07%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.48%8.59%
Mobile home
71.11%6.86%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.64%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Skwentna Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units631100.00%--
1 room
10015.85%6.27%2.21%
2 rooms
19530.90%9.14%4.88%
3 rooms
11918.86%12.34%10.06%
4 rooms
11418.07%17.80%15.95%
5 rooms
142.22%18.48%20.92%
6 rooms
00.00%13.51%18.39%
7 rooms
528.24%9.63%11.98%
8 rooms
00.00%6.43%7.99%
9 or more rooms
375.86%6.39%7.63%
Median (rooms)2.7-3.75.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units63100.00%--
1.00 or less
4368.25%78.68%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
711.11%3.91%2.83%
1.51 or more
1320.63%3.45%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Skwentna Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%39.58%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas121.90%1.89%5.96%
Electricity00.00%8.82%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.121.90%30.81%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.42%0.12%
Wood396.18%3.12%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.94%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.44%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Skwentna Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units18100.00%--
Less than $50,000
00.00%6.21%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
00.00%16.21%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
633.33%31.68%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
1266.67%26.23%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%14.64%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%4.11%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.73%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.18%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Skwentna Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage633.33%74.49%69.56%
Less than $300
633.33%0.20%0.50%
$300 to $499
00.00%1.81%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%4.17%8.97%
$700 to $999
00.00%12.43%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%29.33%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%18.28%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%8.26%7.99%
Not mortgaged1266.67%25.51%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent633.33%32.56%36.58%
15 to 19 percent00.00%18.22%17.40%
20 to 24 percent00.00%15.10%13.85%
25 to 29 percent00.00%10.63%9.40%
30 to 34 percent00.00%6.82%6.01%
35 percent or more633.33%16.19%15.91%
Not computed633.33%0.48%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Skwentna Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units6100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%1.39%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%2.53%5.26%
$300 to $499
00.00%11.69%22.00%
$500 to $749
00.00%31.74%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%22.44%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%13.75%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%3.15%2.89%
No cash rent
6100.00%13.30%5.35%
Median (dollars)00.00%160.33%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent00.00%17.31%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%13.77%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%12.33%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%9.83%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%7.41%7.32%
35 percent or more00.00%25.43%29.47%
Not computed6100.00%13.92%7.77%

Skwentna Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentAlaska Avg.National Avg.
None457.13%9.28%9.57%
1182.85%29.18%31.22%
200.00%32.87%34.76%
3 or more00.00%14.70%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com