ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Worley, Idaho Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Worley Summary
Worley is located in Idaho
Latitude: 47.437160
Longitude: -116.948414
Population: 1,310
Area: 105.89 sq. miles
Land: 105.88 sq. miles
Water: 0.01 sq. miles
Population Density: 12.37 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 2152.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Pacific (GMT -8)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
Worley Details
Worley Zip Codes

Worley Demographics

Worley Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male67051.15%50.12%49.04%
Female64048.85%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female1.05-1.010.96
Total Population1,310100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Worley Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1088.24%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years1189.01%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years1098.32%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years846.41%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years745.65%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years14611.15%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years17813.59%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years17813.59%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years906.87%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years463.51%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years1229.31%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years453.44%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over120.92%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)35.9-37.637.7
18 years and over91669.92%71.48%74.27%
Male
44834.20%35.46%35.85%
Female
46835.73%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over86666.11%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over20015.27%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over17913.66%11.28%12.42%
Male
856.49%4.96%5.12%
Female
947.18%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Worley Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race1,30199.31%98.02%97.55%
White
82763.13%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
30.23%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
46435.42%1.34%0.87%
Asian
30.23%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
10.08%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.20%0.28%
Korean
10.08%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
10.08%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
10.08%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.08%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
30.23%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)211.60%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
141.07%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
70.53%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,28998.40%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Worley Social Profile

Worley School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school352100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
277.67%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
318.81%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
18051.14%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
6518.47%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
4913.92%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Worley Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over842100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
414.87%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
10412.35%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
20123.87%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
69782.78%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
22726.96%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
657.72%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
12915.32%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20424.23%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
758.91%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Worley Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,408100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech70.50%0.56%0.59%
Danish120.85%2.62%0.50%
Dutch151.07%2.36%1.58%
English1258.88%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)342.41%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian90.64%0.65%0.85%
German28119.96%17.91%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.20%0.49%
Irish1057.46%9.52%10.65%
Italian151.07%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian866.11%3.40%1.56%
Polish120.85%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.31%0.41%
Russian30.21%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish322.27%1.71%1.50%
Scottish473.34%3.03%1.70%
Slovak30.21%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.06%0.62%
Swedish584.12%3.35%1.39%
Swiss30.21%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.14%0.31%
United States or American211.49%7.92%7.18%
Welsh60.43%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries53437.93%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Worley Economy

Worley Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over969100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
48449.95%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
48550.05%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
61963.88%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
32953.15%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
29046.85%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
61663.57%65.61%63.10%
Employed
56858.62%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
484.95%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-7.75%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
30.31%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
35036.12%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers34460.56%73.84%78.40%
Government workers15026.41%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business7112.50%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers30.53%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Worley Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations16929.75%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations9516.73%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations15427.11%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations305.28%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations6010.56%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations6010.56%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Worley Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining488.45%5.71%1.87%
Construction376.51%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing335.81%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade142.46%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade7012.32%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities305.28%4.65%5.19%
Information00.00%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing264.58%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services264.58%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services10318.13%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services9917.43%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)172.99%4.54%4.88%
Public administration6511.44%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Worley Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households486100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
6312.96%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
357.20%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
6212.76%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
6212.76%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
9018.52%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
9118.72%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
5310.91%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
285.76%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
20.41%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$36,944.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.81-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$13,147.33-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Worley Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over556100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
37968.17%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
6211.15%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.05%4.73%
Walked
417.37%3.48%2.94%
Other means
152.70%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
5910.61%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)23.6 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Worley Housing

Worley Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,184100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
46739.44%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
35129.65%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1169.80%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
71760.56%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
67757.18%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.80%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate0.90%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.79-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.84-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,397100.00%--
1-unit, detached
98470.44%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
221.57%2.89%5.68%
2 units
30.21%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
30.21%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
30.21%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
37827.06%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
40.29%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Worley Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,397100.00%--
1 room
241.72%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
171.22%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
956.80%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
27919.97%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
38927.85%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
23116.54%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
16011.45%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
574.08%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
14510.38%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.2-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units465100.00%--
1.00 or less
44796.13%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
143.01%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
40.86%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Worley Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas130.93%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas584.15%5.19%5.96%
Electricity19213.74%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.483.44%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke60.43%0.27%0.12%
Wood14010.02%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel80.57%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Worley Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units201100.00%--
Less than $50,000
157.46%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
6833.83%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3617.91%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
3818.91%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
2110.45%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
136.47%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
52.49%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
52.49%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Worley Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage12160.20%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
73.48%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
157.46%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
2311.44%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
3416.92%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
3617.91%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
21.00%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
41.99%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged8039.80%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent7838.81%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent2210.95%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent2612.94%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent2813.93%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent73.48%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more3718.41%14.53%15.91%
Not computed31.49%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Worley Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units92100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1213.04%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
88.70%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
3639.13%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
1516.30%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
2122.83%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)398432.61%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2122.83%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1314.13%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent1111.96%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent33.26%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent55.43%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more1617.39%28.11%29.47%
Not computed2325.00%9.60%7.77%

Worley Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None151.07%4.17%9.57%
11007.16%24.75%31.22%
218613.31%37.38%34.76%
3 or more16411.74%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com