ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Pocatello, Idaho Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Pocatello Summary
Pocatello is located in Idaho
Latitude: 42.915858
Longitude: -112.392693
Population: 71,238
Area: 482.52 sq. miles
Land: 476.37 sq. miles
Water: 6.15 sq. miles
Population Density: 149.54 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 4462.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
Pocatello Details
Pocatello Zip Codes

Pocatello Demographics

Pocatello Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male35,15449.35%50.12%49.04%
Female36,08450.65%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female0.97-1.010.96
Total Population71,238100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Pocatello Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years5,8978.28%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years5,3177.46%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years5,3017.44%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years6,4639.07%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years7,74010.86%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years10,06614.13%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years9,54013.39%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years8,85812.43%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years2,8183.96%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years2,3133.25%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years3,5795.02%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years2,4873.49%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over8591.21%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)29.7-37.637.7
18 years and over51,22171.90%71.48%74.27%
Male
24,81534.83%35.46%35.85%
Female
26,40637.07%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over46,73365.60%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over8,25011.58%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over6,9259.72%11.28%12.42%
Male
3,0034.22%4.96%5.12%
Female
3,9225.51%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Pocatello Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race69,78497.96%98.02%97.55%
White
63,62889.32%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
4250.60%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
3,2784.60%1.34%0.87%
Asian
7391.04%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
940.13%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
1850.26%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
820.12%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
1990.28%0.20%0.28%
Korean
480.07%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
330.05%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
980.14%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
1160.16%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
330.05%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
70.01%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
480.07%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
280.04%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
1,5982.24%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)3,6525.13%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
2,7473.86%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
770.11%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
250.04%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
8031.13%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino67,58694.87%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Pocatello Social Profile

Pocatello School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school24,112100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1,3815.73%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
1,0294.27%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
8,49635.24%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
4,42118.34%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
8,78536.43%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Pocatello Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over40,392100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1,2263.04%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
4,0039.91%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
10,21025.28%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
35,16387.05%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
11,73429.05%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
3,0217.48%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
6,68416.55%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10,19825.25%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
3,5148.70%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Pocatello Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported76,439100.00%--
Arab570.07%0.10%0.42%
Czech4570.60%0.56%0.59%
Danish3,3204.34%2.62%0.50%
Dutch1,6532.16%2.36%1.58%
English15,91520.82%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)1,8272.39%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian3760.49%0.65%0.85%
German11,13114.56%17.91%14.93%
Greek3130.41%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian1750.23%0.20%0.49%
Irish6,6718.73%9.52%10.65%
Italian2,1912.87%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian570.07%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian2,2132.90%3.40%1.56%
Polish9781.28%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese1690.22%0.31%0.41%
Russian3620.47%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish1,0641.39%1.71%1.50%
Scottish2,2242.91%3.03%1.70%
Slovak470.06%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African250.03%0.06%0.62%
Swedish2,8023.67%3.35%1.39%
Swiss6770.89%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian440.06%0.14%0.31%
United States or American6,1498.04%7.92%7.18%
Welsh1,7132.24%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)340.04%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries13,79518.05%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Pocatello Economy

Pocatello Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over53,418100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
25,67148.06%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
27,74751.94%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
36,23667.83%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
19,09452.69%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
17,14247.31%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
36,15767.69%65.61%63.10%
Employed
33,58662.87%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
2,5714.81%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-7.10%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
790.15%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
17,18232.17%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers24,15371.91%73.84%78.40%
Government workers7,12721.22%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2,2326.65%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers740.22%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Pocatello Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations10,86032.33%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations5,49016.35%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations9,47328.21%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1710.51%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations3,2199.58%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations4,37313.02%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Pocatello Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3721.11%5.71%1.87%
Construction1,9445.79%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing4,05612.08%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade9592.86%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade4,19012.48%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,9285.74%4.65%5.19%
Information6511.94%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1,8735.58%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services3,2259.60%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services8,32824.80%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services2,9768.86%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1,5234.53%4.54%4.88%
Public administration1,5614.65%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Pocatello Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households25,566100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
2,77110.84%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
2,1408.37%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
3,85715.09%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
3,52013.77%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
4,52317.69%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
4,72518.48%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
2,1778.52%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,3505.28%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
2460.96%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
2571.01%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$36,367.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.73-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$13,305.16-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Pocatello Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over33,089100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
26,16579.07%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
4,18512.65%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
5701.72%1.05%4.73%
Walked
9252.80%3.48%2.94%
Other means
3731.13%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
8712.63%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)17.2333 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Pocatello Housing

Pocatello Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units27,336100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
25,61593.70%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
17,73064.86%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
7,88528.84%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1,7216.30%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1290.47%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.13%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate9.03%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.86-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.43-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units27,304100.00%--
1-unit, detached
17,38463.67%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
1,0283.77%2.89%5.68%
2 units
1,5935.83%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1,4965.48%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
7212.64%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
7332.68%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
1,1994.39%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
3,10911.39%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
410.15%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Pocatello Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units27,304100.00%--
1 room
6802.49%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
1,2394.54%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
2,1697.94%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
4,72217.29%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
4,49716.47%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
3,42012.53%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
3,32712.19%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
3,23611.85%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
4,01414.70%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.6-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units25,586100.00%--
1.00 or less
24,47695.66%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
6522.55%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
4581.79%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Pocatello Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas14,67053.73%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas6602.42%5.19%5.96%
Electricity9,00032.96%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.6222.28%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke570.21%0.27%0.12%
Wood4111.51%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel1240.45%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used420.15%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Pocatello Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units14,316100.00%--
Less than $50,000
8766.12%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
7,91555.29%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3,50224.46%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
1,1958.35%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
7515.25%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
610.43%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
100.07%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
60.04%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Pocatello Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage10,54373.64%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
1020.71%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
8445.90%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
2,30416.09%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
3,95227.61%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
2,47017.25%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
6264.37%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
2451.71%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged3,77326.36%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent5,60239.13%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent2,77519.38%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent2,21515.47%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1,3179.20%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent6594.60%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more1,65311.55%14.53%15.91%
Not computed950.66%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Pocatello Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units7,855100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
5016.38%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
83410.62%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
3,61245.98%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
1,97225.11%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
5136.53%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
1421.81%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
90.11%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
2723.46%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)1,34217.08%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,49919.08%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1,07813.72%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent92611.79%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent83910.68%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent6247.94%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more2,51031.95%28.11%29.47%
Not computed3794.82%9.60%7.77%

Pocatello Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None1,4445.29%4.17%9.57%
17,75628.41%24.75%31.22%
210,12137.07%37.38%34.76%
3 or more6,26522.95%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com