ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Grangeville, Idaho Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Grangeville Summary
Grangeville is located in Idaho
Latitude: 45.938066
Longitude: -116.156035
Population: 5,166
Area: 298.25 sq. miles
Land: 297.75 sq. miles
Water: 0.50 sq. miles
Population Density: 17.35 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 3323.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Pacific (GMT -8)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
Grangeville Details
Grangeville Zip Codes

Grangeville Demographics

Grangeville Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male2,51048.59%50.12%49.04%
Female2,65651.41%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female0.95-1.010.96
Total Population5,166100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Grangeville Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years3276.33%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years3176.14%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years4288.28%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years4338.38%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years1532.96%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years4408.52%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years79515.39%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years79615.41%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years3065.92%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years2524.88%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years4498.69%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years3126.04%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over1583.06%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)41.5-37.637.7
18 years and over3,79573.46%71.48%74.27%
Male
1,81635.15%35.46%35.85%
Female
1,97938.31%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over3,62370.13%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over1,06120.54%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over91917.79%11.28%12.42%
Male
3827.39%4.96%5.12%
Female
53710.39%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Grangeville Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race5,08598.43%98.02%97.55%
White
4,98996.57%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
50.10%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
510.99%1.34%0.87%
Asian
160.31%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
10.02%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
30.06%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
20.04%0.20%0.28%
Korean
20.04%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
80.15%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
20.04%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
10.02%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.02%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
220.43%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)611.18%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
420.81%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
30.06%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
20.04%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
140.27%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino5,10598.82%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Grangeville Social Profile

Grangeville School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,285100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
1108.56%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
574.44%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
62348.48%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
40131.21%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
947.32%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Grangeville Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over3,521100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
2697.64%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
2838.04%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
1,39239.53%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
2,96984.32%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
80222.78%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
1403.98%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
47613.52%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
63518.03%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1594.52%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Grangeville Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported5,542100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.56%0.59%
Danish440.79%2.62%0.50%
Dutch3015.43%2.36%1.58%
English79514.35%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)1031.86%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian871.57%0.65%0.85%
German1,63629.52%17.91%14.93%
Greek420.76%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.20%0.49%
Irish61511.10%9.52%10.65%
Italian530.96%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian2684.84%3.40%1.56%
Polish731.32%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.31%0.41%
Russian150.27%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish841.52%1.71%1.50%
Scottish1522.74%3.03%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African40.07%0.06%0.62%
Swedish1933.48%3.35%1.39%
Swiss490.88%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.14%0.31%
United States or American5269.49%7.92%7.18%
Welsh721.30%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries4307.76%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Grangeville Economy

Grangeville Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over4,079100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
2,03749.94%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
2,04250.06%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
2,34857.56%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,32656.47%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
1,02243.53%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
2,34857.56%65.61%63.10%
Employed
2,15752.88%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
1914.68%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-8.13%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
1,73142.44%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,39364.58%73.84%78.40%
Government workers42719.80%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business31914.79%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers180.83%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Grangeville Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations67131.11%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations33815.67%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations53624.85%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations863.99%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations25411.78%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations27212.61%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Grangeville Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining28413.17%5.71%1.87%
Construction1798.30%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing1928.90%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade934.31%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade32415.02%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1426.58%4.65%5.19%
Information411.90%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1255.80%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services803.71%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services38417.80%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1235.70%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)944.36%4.54%4.88%
Public administration964.45%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Grangeville Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households2,091100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
26112.48%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1597.60%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
36217.31%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
36117.26%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
43820.95%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
31014.83%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1507.17%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
351.67%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
80.38%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
70.33%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$32,656.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.46-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$13,274.80-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Grangeville Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over2,123100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,51171.17%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
29013.66%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.05%4.73%
Walked
1577.40%3.48%2.94%
Other means
311.46%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
1346.31%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)14.3 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Grangeville Housing

Grangeville Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,300100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
2,05489.30%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,54467.13%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
51022.17%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
24610.70%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
522.26%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.60%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate9.90%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.51-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.32-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,307100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,75776.16%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
190.82%2.89%5.68%
2 units
200.87%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
783.38%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
622.69%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
150.65%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
441.91%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
30313.13%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
90.39%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Grangeville Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units2,307100.00%--
1 room
301.30%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
913.94%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
944.07%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
47720.68%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
48621.07%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
34114.78%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
30913.39%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
1647.11%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
31513.65%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.4-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units2,064100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,96495.16%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
793.83%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
211.02%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Grangeville Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas110.48%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas28512.35%5.19%5.96%
Electricity76733.25%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.54923.80%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.27%0.12%
Wood43718.94%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel150.65%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Grangeville Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,064100.00%--
Less than $50,000
12111.37%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
47644.74%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
28126.41%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
908.46%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
555.17%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
413.85%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Grangeville Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage61557.80%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
80.75%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
11711.00%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
18217.11%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
17416.35%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
11310.62%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
211.97%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged44942.20%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent51148.03%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent16415.41%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent11711.00%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent464.32%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent585.45%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more15014.10%14.53%15.91%
Not computed181.69%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Grangeville Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units489100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
479.61%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
438.79%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
17435.58%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
15431.49%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
7114.52%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)44089.98%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent8316.97%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent7415.13%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent7615.54%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent326.54%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent285.73%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more12525.56%28.11%29.47%
Not computed7114.52%9.60%7.77%

Grangeville Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None1305.64%4.17%9.57%
156024.27%24.75%31.22%
284036.41%37.38%34.76%
3 or more53423.15%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com