ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Council, Idaho Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Council Summary
Council is located in Idaho
Latitude: 44.864931
Longitude: -116.569401
Population: 1,679
Area: 527.02 sq. miles
Land: 526.26 sq. miles
Water: 0.76 sq. miles
Population Density: 3.19 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 2953.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
Council Details
Council Zip Codes

Council Demographics

Council Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male86251.34%50.12%49.04%
Female81748.66%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female1.06-1.010.96
Total Population1,679100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Council Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years643.81%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years845.00%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years1478.76%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years1327.86%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years352.08%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years1136.73%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years23914.23%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years28416.91%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years1398.28%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years1267.50%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years18711.14%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years975.78%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over321.91%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)45.9-37.637.7
18 years and over1,29276.95%71.48%74.27%
Male
64838.59%35.46%35.85%
Female
64438.36%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over1,24774.27%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over39423.47%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over31618.82%11.28%12.42%
Male
1579.35%4.96%5.12%
Female
1599.47%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Council Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race1,66298.99%98.02%97.55%
White
1,62396.66%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
251.49%1.34%0.87%
Asian
30.18%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
20.12%0.20%0.28%
Korean
10.06%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
10.06%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.06%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
100.60%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)231.37%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
191.13%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
40.24%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,65698.63%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Council Social Profile

Council School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school373100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
123.22%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
112.95%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
19452.01%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
12533.51%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
318.31%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Council Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,205100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
826.80%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
20517.01%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
40833.86%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
91876.18%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
28423.57%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
776.39%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1179.71%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14912.37%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
322.66%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Council Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,687100.00%--
Arab181.07%0.10%0.42%
Czech50.30%0.56%0.59%
Danish171.01%2.62%0.50%
Dutch523.08%2.36%1.58%
English26315.59%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)382.25%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian181.07%0.65%0.85%
German28516.89%17.91%14.93%
Greek60.36%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.20%0.49%
Irish19511.56%9.52%10.65%
Italian211.24%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian331.96%3.40%1.56%
Polish342.02%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese20.12%0.31%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish281.66%1.71%1.50%
Scottish502.96%3.03%1.70%
Slovak50.30%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.06%0.62%
Swedish342.02%3.35%1.39%
Swiss251.48%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian20.12%0.14%0.31%
United States or American35621.10%7.92%7.18%
Welsh90.53%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries19111.32%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Council Economy

Council Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,367100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
68850.33%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
67949.67%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
71051.94%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
39956.20%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
31143.80%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
71051.94%65.61%63.10%
Employed
66448.57%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
463.37%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-6.48%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
65748.06%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers37756.78%73.84%78.40%
Government workers14221.39%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business13219.88%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers131.96%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Council Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations19329.07%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations11216.87%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations15022.59%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations416.17%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations7010.54%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations9814.76%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Council Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining13720.63%5.71%1.87%
Construction578.58%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing497.38%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade192.86%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade7811.75%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities263.92%4.65%5.19%
Information111.66%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing223.31%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services436.48%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services10215.36%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services497.38%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)294.37%4.54%4.88%
Public administration426.33%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Council Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households696100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
9513.65%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
7310.49%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
15221.84%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
10915.66%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
14020.11%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
7510.78%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
304.31%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
172.44%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
20.29%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
30.43%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$27,000.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.39-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$11,297.07-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Council Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over650100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
39861.23%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
10516.15%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.05%4.73%
Walked
588.92%3.48%2.94%
Other means
253.85%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
649.85%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)21.5 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Council Housing

Council Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units937100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
68773.32%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
54357.95%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
14415.37%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
25026.68%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
13013.87%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate3.00%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate21.70%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.43-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.24-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units925100.00%--
1-unit, detached
66571.89%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
60.65%2.89%5.68%
2 units
151.62%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
414.43%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
30.32%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
20.22%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
15416.65%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
394.22%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Council Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units925100.00%--
1 room
414.43%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
434.65%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
778.32%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
19320.86%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
19821.41%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
17619.03%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
818.76%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
596.38%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
576.16%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.0-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units690100.00%--
1.00 or less
68499.13%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
60.87%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Council Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas40.43%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas545.84%5.19%5.96%
Electricity23625.51%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.10311.14%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.27%0.12%
Wood29131.46%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel20.22%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Council Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units283100.00%--
Less than $50,000
5218.37%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
14250.18%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
4917.31%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
248.48%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
144.95%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
20.71%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Council Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage15153.36%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
82.83%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
3010.60%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
4114.49%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
4917.31%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
186.36%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
51.77%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged13246.64%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent13146.29%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent3612.72%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent3913.78%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent176.01%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent72.47%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more5118.02%14.53%15.91%
Not computed20.71%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Council Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units123100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
2520.33%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
1613.01%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
4839.02%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
1613.01%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
1814.63%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)334271.54%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3528.46%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent86.50%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent86.50%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1310.57%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent97.32%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more2721.95%28.11%29.47%
Not computed2318.70%9.60%7.77%

Council Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None192.05%4.17%9.57%
119721.30%24.75%31.22%
227029.19%37.38%34.76%
3 or more20422.05%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com