ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Caldwell, Idaho Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Caldwell Summary
Caldwell is located in Idaho
Latitude: 43.699282
Longitude: -116.696732
Population: 42,535
Area: 255.45 sq. miles
Land: 254.33 sq. miles
Water: 1.13 sq. miles
Population Density: 167.25 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 2367.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
Caldwell Details
Caldwell Zip Codes

Caldwell Demographics

Caldwell Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male21,07849.55%50.12%49.04%
Female21,45750.45%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female0.98-1.010.96
Total Population42,535100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Caldwell Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years3,7388.79%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years3,7518.82%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years3,4818.18%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years3,5808.42%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years3,2707.69%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years5,66113.31%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years5,80013.64%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years5,17112.16%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years1,8704.40%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years1,5233.58%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years2,3455.51%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years1,7294.06%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over6161.45%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)31.4-37.637.7
18 years and over29,39469.11%71.48%74.27%
Male
14,41633.89%35.46%35.85%
Female
14,97835.21%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over27,24864.06%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over5,58813.14%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over4,69011.03%11.28%12.42%
Male
2,0274.77%4.96%5.12%
Female
2,6636.26%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Caldwell Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race41,34597.20%98.02%97.55%
White
33,43578.61%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
1440.34%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
3710.87%1.34%0.87%
Asian
3240.76%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
190.04%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
690.16%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
450.11%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
1380.32%0.20%0.28%
Korean
190.04%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
220.05%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
120.03%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
420.10%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
140.03%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
90.02%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
30.01%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
160.04%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
7,02916.53%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)10,18123.94%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
7,97518.75%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
560.13%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
150.04%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
2,1355.02%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino32,35476.06%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Caldwell Social Profile

Caldwell School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school11,155100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
6085.45%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
7686.88%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
5,52949.57%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
2,64223.68%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
1,60814.42%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Caldwell Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over24,676100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
3,43413.92%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
3,57414.48%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
7,49230.36%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
17,66871.60%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
5,83723.65%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
1,1884.81%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
2,1578.74%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3,15112.77%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
9944.03%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Caldwell Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported41,851100.00%--
Arab90.02%0.10%0.42%
Czech1600.38%0.56%0.59%
Danish7611.82%2.62%0.50%
Dutch1,0112.42%2.36%1.58%
English5,24812.54%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)8992.15%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian2560.61%0.65%0.85%
German6,56515.69%17.91%14.93%
Greek500.12%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian510.12%0.20%0.49%
Irish3,6778.79%9.52%10.65%
Italian7251.73%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian390.09%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian9502.27%3.40%1.56%
Polish2570.61%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese580.14%0.31%0.41%
Russian1350.32%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish6581.57%1.71%1.50%
Scottish1,1102.65%3.03%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African240.06%0.06%0.62%
Swedish9482.27%3.35%1.39%
Swiss2180.52%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian60.01%0.14%0.31%
United States or American3,0897.38%7.92%7.18%
Welsh4150.99%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)70.02%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries14,52534.71%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Caldwell Economy

Caldwell Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over31,156100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
15,33249.21%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
15,82450.79%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
20,28665.11%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
11,15154.97%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
9,13545.03%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
20,21764.89%65.61%63.10%
Employed
19,03961.11%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
1,1783.78%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-5.81%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
690.22%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
10,87034.89%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers14,84777.98%73.84%78.40%
Government workers2,53613.32%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,5978.39%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers590.31%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Caldwell Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations4,61124.22%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations3,19116.76%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations4,26022.38%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations6903.62%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2,32312.20%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations3,96420.82%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Caldwell Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1,1415.99%5.71%1.87%
Construction1,7939.42%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing3,67719.31%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade6633.48%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade2,22711.70%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,0055.28%4.65%5.19%
Information3281.72%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing6883.61%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1,0875.71%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services3,45318.14%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1,1646.11%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)8234.32%4.54%4.88%
Public administration9905.20%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Caldwell Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households14,566100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1,3189.05%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1,0487.19%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2,72518.71%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
2,49817.15%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
2,80719.27%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
2,31415.89%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
1,0987.54%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
5373.69%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
860.59%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
1350.93%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$35,257.50-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.89-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$12,199.83-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Caldwell Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over18,825100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
14,23475.61%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
2,89715.39%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
590.31%1.05%4.73%
Walked
7433.95%3.48%2.94%
Other means
2951.57%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
5973.17%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)23.35 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Caldwell Housing

Caldwell Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units15,556100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
14,52693.38%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
10,22165.70%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
4,30527.67%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1,0306.62%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
1470.94%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.05%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate6.15%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.87-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.03-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units15,560100.00%--
1-unit, detached
10,36966.64%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
4132.65%2.89%5.68%
2 units
4312.77%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
6153.95%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
3892.50%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
2191.41%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
4132.65%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
2,58016.58%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
1310.84%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Caldwell Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units15,560100.00%--
1 room
1801.16%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
8015.15%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
1,59910.28%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
2,48916.00%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
3,52422.65%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
2,84618.29%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
1,86611.99%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
1,2097.77%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1,0466.72%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.4-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units14,538100.00%--
1.00 or less
13,27691.32%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
7645.26%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
4983.43%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Caldwell Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas5,65736.36%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas8725.60%5.19%5.96%
Electricity6,10939.26%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1,0366.66%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke410.26%0.27%0.12%
Wood6674.29%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel1260.81%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used300.19%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Caldwell Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units7,405100.00%--
Less than $50,000
3074.15%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
4,02754.38%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1,94026.20%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
7019.47%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
3694.98%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
490.66%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
100.14%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
20.03%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Caldwell Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage5,58775.45%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
410.55%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
3674.96%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
1,46719.81%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
2,19229.60%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
1,19616.15%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
2673.61%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
570.77%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged1,81824.55%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent2,38632.22%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent1,42319.22%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent1,09314.76%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent7319.87%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent4956.68%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more1,24016.75%14.53%15.91%
Not computed370.50%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Caldwell Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units4,212100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
3187.55%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
4129.78%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
1,44934.40%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
1,46034.66%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
3007.12%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
220.52%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
2515.96%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)90321.44%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent85320.25%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent67416.00%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent50211.92%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent3949.35%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent3528.36%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more1,12626.73%28.11%29.47%
Not computed3117.38%9.60%7.77%

Caldwell Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None8575.51%4.17%9.57%
14,34527.92%24.75%31.22%
25,69636.61%37.38%34.76%
3 or more3,64023.39%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com