ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

Ashton, Idaho Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

Ashton Summary
Ashton is located in Idaho
Latitude: 44.035178
Longitude: -111.354371
Population: 2,385
Area: 295.38 sq. miles
Land: 292.12 sq. miles
Water: 3.26 sq. miles
Population Density: 8.16 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 4968.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
Ashton Details
Ashton Zip Codes

Ashton Demographics

Ashton Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male1,18049.48%50.12%49.04%
Female1,20550.52%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female0.98-1.010.96
Total Population2,385100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Ashton Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1767.38%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years1897.92%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years2179.10%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years2179.10%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years1024.28%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years24010.06%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years33514.05%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years27511.53%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years1235.16%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years1064.44%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years2159.01%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years1305.45%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over602.52%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)36.8-37.637.7
18 years and over1,65069.18%71.48%74.27%
Male
82534.59%35.46%35.85%
Female
82534.59%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over1,56265.49%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over46919.66%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over40516.98%11.28%12.42%
Male
1807.55%4.96%5.12%
Female
2259.43%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Ashton Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race2,35698.78%98.02%97.55%
White
2,12689.14%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
70.29%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
90.38%1.34%0.87%
Asian
10.04%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.20%0.28%
Korean
10.04%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
30.13%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.04%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
20.08%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
2108.81%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)27411.49%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
24510.27%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
291.22%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino2,11188.51%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Ashton Social Profile

Ashton School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school692100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
304.34%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
375.35%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
32446.82%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
23934.54%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
628.96%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Ashton Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,486100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
15410.36%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
19012.79%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
45930.89%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
1,14276.85%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
35323.76%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
926.19%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
18212.25%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23816.02%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
563.77%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Ashton Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported2,306100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.56%0.59%
Danish913.95%2.62%0.50%
Dutch441.91%2.36%1.58%
English56924.67%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)281.21%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian20.09%0.65%0.85%
German53022.98%17.91%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian20.09%0.20%0.49%
Irish753.25%9.52%10.65%
Italian431.86%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian351.52%3.40%1.56%
Polish40.17%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese30.13%0.31%0.41%
Russian30.13%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish170.74%1.71%1.50%
Scottish341.47%3.03%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.06%0.62%
Swedish954.12%3.35%1.39%
Swiss351.52%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian20.09%0.14%0.31%
United States or American2159.32%7.92%7.18%
Welsh431.86%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries43618.91%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Ashton Economy

Ashton Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,764100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
90251.13%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
86248.87%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
1,03458.62%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
61159.09%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
42340.91%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
1,03458.62%65.61%63.10%
Employed
98355.73%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
512.89%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.93%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
73041.38%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers65266.33%73.84%78.40%
Government workers18819.13%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business12913.12%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers141.42%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Ashton Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations31131.64%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations11311.50%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations21221.57%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations12212.41%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations818.24%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations14414.65%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Ashton Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining21822.18%5.71%1.87%
Construction616.21%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing808.14%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade525.29%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade10410.58%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities878.85%4.65%5.19%
Information40.41%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing141.42%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services262.64%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services20821.16%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services555.60%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)414.17%4.54%4.88%
Public administration333.36%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Ashton Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households850100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
738.59%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
728.47%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
16819.76%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
15718.47%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
14216.71%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
16319.18%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
526.12%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
151.76%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
20.24%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
60.71%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$32,041.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.79-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$11,484.23-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Ashton Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over972100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
66268.11%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
14014.40%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
50.51%1.05%4.73%
Walked
828.44%3.48%2.94%
Other means
40.41%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
798.13%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)20.1 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Ashton Housing

Ashton Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,069100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
84679.14%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
71566.88%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
13112.25%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
22320.86%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
10710.01%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate3.20%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate9.70%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.76-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.94-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,084100.00%--
1-unit, detached
85678.97%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
90.83%2.89%5.68%
2 units
70.65%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
40.37%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
171.57%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
19117.62%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Ashton Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,084100.00%--
1 room
40.37%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
373.41%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
595.44%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
17115.77%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
21720.02%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
19718.17%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
13312.27%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
878.03%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
17916.51%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.8-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units849100.00%--
1.00 or less
79493.52%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
333.89%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
222.59%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Ashton Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas20.18%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas25223.25%5.19%5.96%
Electricity21820.11%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.24122.23%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke433.97%0.27%0.12%
Wood908.30%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel30.28%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Ashton Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units509100.00%--
Less than $50,000
12123.77%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
25049.12%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
8216.11%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
254.91%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
254.91%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
61.18%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Ashton Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage25049.12%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
418.06%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
6011.79%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
8817.29%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
469.04%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
152.95%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged25950.88%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent24548.13%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent12023.58%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent234.52%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent295.70%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent152.95%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more7715.13%14.53%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Ashton Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units127100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
86.30%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
4132.28%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
2822.05%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
32.36%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
4737.01%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)443348.82%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1511.81%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1713.39%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent107.87%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent107.87%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent118.66%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more1411.02%28.11%29.47%
Not computed5039.37%9.60%7.77%

Ashton Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None383.51%4.17%9.57%
118717.25%24.75%31.22%
239236.16%37.38%34.76%
3 or more23221.40%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com