ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

76504 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

76504 Zip Code Summary
76504 zip is located in Temple, Texas
Latitude: 31.1349442
Longitude: -97.3492531
Population: 22,281
Area: 25.06 sq. miles
Land: 24.91 sq. miles
Water: 0.15 sq. miles
Population Density: 894.58 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 511.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 254
76504 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 76504 Demographics

Zip Code 76504 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Male10,94349.11%49.65%49.04%
Female11,33850.89%50.35%50.96%
Males / Female0.97-0.990.96
Total Population22,281100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 76504 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1,7257.74%7.79%6.83%
5 to 9 years1,5967.16%7.93%7.31%
10 to 14 years1,4706.60%7.82%7.30%
15 to 19 years1,5286.86%7.85%7.20%
20 to 24 years1,8168.15%7.38%6.75%
25 to 34 years3,40015.26%15.17%14.17%
35 to 44 years3,23014.50%15.93%16.01%
45 to 54 years2,55111.45%12.52%13.37%
55 to 59 years9074.07%4.30%4.79%
60 to 64 years6923.11%3.36%3.84%
65 to 74 years1,5366.89%5.48%6.53%
75 to 84 years1,2825.75%3.32%4.38%
85 years and over5482.46%1.14%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)33.6-36.137.7
18 years and over16,64174.69%71.77%74.27%
Male
8,01835.99%35.19%35.85%
Female
8,62338.70%36.58%38.42%
21 years and over15,60770.05%67.05%69.92%
62 years and over3,77916.96%11.89%14.65%
65 years and over3,36615.11%9.94%12.42%
Male
1,3736.16%4.13%5.12%
Female
1,9938.94%5.80%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 76504 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
One race21,70797.42%97.53%97.55%
White
15,11067.82%70.97%75.21%
Black or African American
3,67516.49%11.54%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
1190.53%0.57%0.87%
Asian
3961.78%2.70%3.59%
Asian Indian
1650.74%0.62%0.59%
Chinese
670.30%0.51%0.85%
Filipino
340.15%0.28%0.65%
Japanese
220.10%0.08%0.28%
Korean
390.18%0.22%0.38%
Vietnamese
230.10%0.65%0.39%
Other Asian
460.21%0.34%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
230.10%0.07%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
100.04%0.02%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
70.03%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
50.02%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
10.00%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
2,38410.70%11.69%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)4,61920.73%31.98%13.70%
Mexican
3,56315.99%24.32%7.24%
Puerto Rican
1550.70%0.33%2.46%
Cuban
80.04%0.12%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
8934.01%7.21%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino17,66279.27%68.02%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 76504 Social Profile

Zip Code 76504 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,507100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
2855.18%6.56%6.47%
Kindergarten
4057.35%5.85%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
2,39143.42%45.51%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1,16321.12%21.85%21.38%
College or graduate school
1,26322.93%20.23%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 76504 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over14,019100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
1,49510.66%11.45%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
1,91813.68%12.89%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
4,03028.75%24.84%28.63%
High school or higher
10,60675.65%75.65%80.40%
Some college, no degree
3,40624.30%22.35%21.05%
Associate degree
1,0397.41%5.23%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1,67811.97%15.61%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
2,13115.20%23.24%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
4533.23%7.63%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 76504 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported20,243100.00%--
Arab260.13%0.33%0.42%
Czech6383.15%0.96%0.59%
Danish250.12%0.22%0.50%
Dutch2101.04%1.04%1.58%
English1,4957.39%7.51%8.53%
French (except Basque)4812.38%2.40%2.90%
French Canadian1470.73%0.46%0.85%
German2,92414.44%10.62%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.17%0.40%
Hungarian160.08%0.16%0.49%
Irish2,12910.52%7.74%10.65%
Italian3431.69%1.87%5.47%
Lithuanian260.13%0.06%0.23%
Norwegian2061.02%0.61%1.56%
Polish1410.70%1.17%3.12%
Portuguese140.07%0.08%0.41%
Russian140.07%0.29%0.92%
Scotch-Irish3841.90%1.73%1.50%
Scottish3401.68%1.49%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African2031.00%0.68%0.62%
Swedish440.22%0.66%1.39%
Swiss630.31%0.15%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.08%0.31%
United States or American1,6248.02%7.97%7.18%
Welsh600.30%0.42%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)760.38%0.21%0.65%
Other ancestries8,61442.55%50.89%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 76504 Economy

Zip Code 76504 Employment

GroupNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over17,177100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
8,32048.44%49.02%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
8,85751.56%50.98%51.68%
In labor force
10,56761.52%63.63%63.63%
Males in labor force
5,57652.77%54.98%53.52%
Females in labor force
4,99147.23%45.02%46.48%
Civilian labor force
10,28459.87%62.95%63.10%
Employed
9,60555.92%59.13%59.39%
Unemployed
6793.95%3.82%3.71%
Unemployment level
-6.43%6.00%5.84%
Armed Forces
2831.65%0.68%0.53%
Not in labor force
6,61038.48%36.37%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers7,81681.37%78.00%78.40%
Government workers1,31113.65%14.58%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business4394.57%7.07%6.64%
Unpaid family workers390.41%0.34%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 76504 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations2,58126.87%33.34%33.60%
Service occupations1,79218.66%14.63%14.87%
Sales and office occupations2,67127.81%27.25%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%0.66%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations7547.85%10.92%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,80718.81%13.20%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 76504 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining620.65%2.67%1.87%
Construction5105.31%8.05%6.80%
Manufacturing1,59516.61%11.85%14.09%
Wholesale trade5265.48%3.93%3.60%
Retail trade1,16312.11%12.00%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities3383.52%5.80%5.19%
Information1341.40%3.07%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing5165.37%6.83%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services5625.85%9.52%9.28%
Educational, health and social services2,57826.84%19.28%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services8779.13%7.29%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)3823.98%5.21%4.88%
Public administration3623.77%4.52%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 76504 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Households8,804100.00%7,394,705106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1,02211.61%10.38%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
7898.96%6.64%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
1,64418.67%13.57%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1,65318.78%13.47%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1,62418.45%16.48%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1,24414.13%18.38%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
4625.25%9.54%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
2422.75%7.25%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
850.97%2.08%2.18%
$200,000 or more
390.44%2.22%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$30,429.00-$37,718.88$39,349.33
Average household size2.37-2.692.58
Average income per member of household$12,839.24-$14,019.28$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 76504 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over9,704100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
7,63778.70%77.70%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1,40214.45%14.48%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
510.53%1.86%4.73%
Walked
3783.90%1.90%2.94%
Other means
810.83%1.31%1.20%
Worked at home
1551.60%2.75%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)18 minutes-26.6 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 76504 Housing

Zip Code 76504 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units9,865100.00 %8,152,578117,282,697
Occupied housing units
8,81189.32%90.65%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
3,96940.23%57.84%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
4,84249.08%32.82%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1,05410.68%9.35%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
410.42%2.11%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.40%-2.56%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate10.40%-9.33%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.53-2.712.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.25-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 76504 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units9,876100.00%--
1-unit, detached
5,39354.61%63.39%60.37%
1-unit, attached
2752.78%3.05%5.68%
2 units
5545.61%2.09%4.29%
3 or 4 units
3783.83%3.35%4.72%
5 to 9 units
8698.80%4.37%4.66%
10 to 19 units
6626.70%4.32%3.99%
20 or more units
1,36913.86%10.05%8.59%
Mobile home
3623.67%8.96%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
140.14%0.42%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 76504 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units9,876100.00%--
1 room
3053.09%2.54%2.21%
2 rooms
6326.40%6.26%4.88%
3 rooms
1,23812.54%12.03%10.06%
4 rooms
2,31223.41%16.28%15.95%
5 rooms
2,75427.89%22.47%20.92%
6 rooms
1,47914.98%18.07%18.39%
7 rooms
7127.21%10.50%11.98%
8 rooms
2592.62%6.15%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1851.87%5.69%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.7-5.15.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units8,814100.00%--
1.00 or less
8,30194.18%82.10%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
2993.39%4.44%2.83%
1.51 or more
2142.43%4.12%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 76504 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas3,36634.08%39.15%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1621.64%5.75%5.96%
Electricity5,24953.15%44.77%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.80.08%0.07%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.00%0.12%
Wood00.00%0.39%1.51%
Solar energy110.11%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel80.08%0.12%0.35%
No fuel used100.10%0.38%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 76504 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units3,469100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1,10631.88%22.74%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1,90554.91%40.56%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3209.22%18.21%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
932.68%8.71%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
270.78%5.82%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
180.52%2.72%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.98%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.26%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 76504 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1,81552.32%64.22%69.56%
Less than $300
180.52%0.53%0.50%
$300 to $499
2186.28%4.31%3.97%
$500 to $699
55215.91%9.73%8.97%
$700 to $999
67819.54%18.36%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
2958.50%18.47%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
320.92%7.25%9.93%
$2,000 or more
220.63%5.57%7.99%
Not mortgaged1,65447.68%35.78%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1,55844.91%40.73%36.58%
15 to 19 percent62818.10%18.23%17.40%
20 to 24 percent45113.00%13.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent2356.77%8.19%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1745.02%5.00%6.01%
35 percent or more39111.27%13.57%15.91%
Not computed320.92%1.05%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 76504 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units4,839100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1603.31%4.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
1623.35%4.68%5.26%
$300 to $499
1,78936.97%25.12%22.00%
$500 to $749
2,08443.07%37.06%33.46%
$750 to $999
3637.50%15.41%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
651.34%6.34%8.60%
$1,500 or more
70.14%1.55%2.89%
No cash rent
2094.32%5.41%5.35%
Median (dollars)52010.75%32.78%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent79916.51%18.82%18.07%
15 to 19 percent82617.07%15.32%14.26%
20 to 24 percent80616.66%13.44%12.73%
25 to 29 percent4258.78%10.18%10.37%
30 to 34 percent3958.16%7.22%7.32%
35 percent or more1,33327.55%27.08%29.47%
Not computed2555.27%7.94%7.77%

Zip Code 76504 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentTexas Avg.National Avg.
None8628.73%6.72%9.57%
14,05741.08%32.60%31.22%
22,98630.23%37.09%34.76%
3 or more9099.20%14.25%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2022 ZipAtlas.Com