ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

44308 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

44308 Zip Code Summary
44308 zip is located in Akron, Ohio
Latitude: 41.0817058
Longitude: -81.5175659
Population: 904
Area: 0.49 sq. miles
Land: 0.49 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 1,839.72 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 989.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Eastern (GMT -5)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 330
44308 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 44308 Demographics

Zip Code 44308 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Male58865.04%48.55%49.04%
Female31634.96%51.45%50.96%
Males / Female1.86-0.940.96
Total Population904100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 44308 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years91.00%6.65%6.83%
5 to 9 years50.55%7.19%7.31%
10 to 14 years40.44%7.29%7.30%
15 to 19 years181.99%7.19%7.20%
20 to 24 years454.98%6.42%6.75%
25 to 34 years11112.28%13.39%14.17%
35 to 44 years22825.22%15.90%16.01%
45 to 54 years23826.33%13.80%13.37%
55 to 59 years677.41%4.87%4.79%
60 to 64 years596.53%4.02%3.84%
65 to 74 years738.08%6.96%6.53%
75 to 84 years343.76%4.77%4.38%
85 years and over131.44%1.56%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)46.1-36.537.7
18 years and over88597.90%74.57%74.27%
Male
57663.72%35.54%35.85%
Female
30934.18%39.03%38.42%
21 years and over86195.24%70.28%69.92%
62 years and over14716.26%15.63%14.65%
65 years and over12013.27%13.29%12.42%
Male
707.74%5.36%5.12%
Female
505.53%7.92%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 44308 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
One race87797.01%98.61%97.55%
White
52457.96%85.12%75.21%
Black or African American
33236.73%11.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
101.11%0.22%0.87%
Asian
60.66%1.17%3.59%
Asian Indian
20.22%0.34%0.59%
Chinese
10.11%0.27%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.11%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.09%0.28%
Korean
20.22%0.12%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.09%0.39%
Other Asian
10.11%0.15%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
10.11%0.02%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.11%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.00%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
40.44%0.78%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)131.44%1.91%13.70%
Mexican
30.33%0.80%7.24%
Puerto Rican
30.33%0.58%2.46%
Cuban
10.11%0.05%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
60.66%0.48%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino89198.56%98.09%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 44308 Social Profile

Zip Code 44308 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school33100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
00.00%6.77%6.47%
Kindergarten
00.00%5.42%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
00.00%44.75%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
515.15%21.40%21.38%
College or graduate school
2884.85%21.66%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 44308 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over845100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
688.05%4.47%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
30836.45%12.52%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
21225.09%36.10%28.63%
High school or higher
46955.50%83.01%80.40%
Some college, no degree
16119.05%19.86%21.05%
Associate degree
00.00%5.93%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
657.69%13.73%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9611.36%21.12%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
313.67%7.39%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 44308 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported887100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.47%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.74%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.16%0.50%
Dutch182.03%1.72%1.58%
English465.19%8.96%8.53%
French (except Basque)91.01%2.33%2.90%
French Canadian60.68%0.32%0.85%
German15317.25%24.54%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.43%0.40%
Hungarian131.47%1.66%0.49%
Irish14416.23%12.39%10.65%
Italian232.59%5.79%5.47%
Lithuanian141.58%0.21%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.36%1.56%
Polish141.58%3.71%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.05%0.41%
Russian222.48%0.63%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%1.42%1.50%
Scottish121.35%1.69%1.70%
Slovak131.47%1.35%0.28%
Subsaharan African171.92%0.55%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.62%1.39%
Swiss141.58%0.60%0.32%
Ukrainian80.90%0.40%0.31%
United States or American171.92%8.40%7.18%
Welsh00.00%1.13%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.10%0.65%
Other ancestries34438.78%19.28%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 44308 Economy

Zip Code 44308 Employment

GroupNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over920100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
58063.04%47.75%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
34036.96%52.25%51.68%
In labor force
34337.28%64.83%63.63%
Males in labor force
21261.81%52.82%53.52%
Females in labor force
13138.19%47.18%46.48%
Civilian labor force
34337.28%64.71%63.10%
Employed
21323.15%61.51%59.39%
Unemployed
13014.13%3.20%3.71%
Unemployment level
-37.90%4.94%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.11%0.53%
Not in labor force
57762.72%35.17%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers19491.08%82.04%78.40%
Government workers104.69%12.24%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business94.23%5.46%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.26%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 44308 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations6630.99%30.97%33.60%
Service occupations2310.80%14.54%14.87%
Sales and office occupations5425.35%26.36%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%0.35%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations00.00%8.74%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations7032.86%19.05%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 44308 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining00.00%1.07%1.87%
Construction83.76%6.01%6.80%
Manufacturing5626.29%20.04%14.09%
Wholesale trade2913.62%3.58%3.60%
Retail trade41.88%11.91%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities00.00%4.95%5.19%
Information00.00%2.37%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing4621.60%6.28%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services83.76%8.04%9.28%
Educational, health and social services4018.78%19.70%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services2210.33%7.46%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)00.00%4.48%4.88%
Public administration00.00%4.10%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 44308 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Households606100.00%4,435,429106,788,273
Less than $10,000
33054.46%9.08%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
10216.83%6.40%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
8313.70%13.36%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
254.13%13.57%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
193.14%17.36%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
182.97%20.39%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
81.32%10.02%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%6.51%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.60%2.18%
$200,000 or more
213.47%1.72%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$8,676.00-$40,622.30$39,349.33
Average household size1.17-2.592.58
Average income per member of household$7,415.38-$15,660.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 44308 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over213100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
6932.39%82.79%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
3315.49%9.31%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
3315.49%2.06%4.73%
Walked
6430.05%2.36%2.94%
Other means
00.00%0.72%1.20%
Worked at home
146.57%2.76%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)19.3 minutes-25.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 44308 Housing

Zip Code 44308 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units635100.00 %4,768,353117,282,697
Occupied housing units
59894.17%93.00%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
40.63%64.38%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
59493.54%28.62%30.70%
Vacant housing units
375.83%7.00%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
10.16%0.99%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.00%-1.72%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate5.60%-7.15%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit1.50-2.652.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.17-2.422.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 44308 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units635100.00%--
1-unit, detached
172.68%67.47%60.37%
1-unit, attached
101.57%3.83%5.68%
2 units
00.00%5.16%4.29%
3 or 4 units
81.26%4.74%4.72%
5 to 9 units
233.62%4.78%4.66%
10 to 19 units
375.83%3.90%3.99%
20 or more units
54085.04%5.43%8.59%
Mobile home
00.00%4.62%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.07%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 44308 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units635100.00%--
1 room
28945.51%0.90%2.21%
2 rooms
568.82%2.37%4.88%
3 rooms
18629.29%6.93%10.06%
4 rooms
589.13%13.72%15.95%
5 rooms
223.46%21.29%20.92%
6 rooms
81.26%20.99%18.39%
7 rooms
111.73%14.61%11.98%
8 rooms
50.79%10.06%7.99%
9 or more rooms
00.00%9.13%7.63%
Median (rooms)2.0-5.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units608100.00%--
1.00 or less
57494.41%91.47%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
00.00%1.13%2.83%
1.51 or more
345.59%0.39%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 44308 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas29846.93%64.00%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas00.00%5.72%5.96%
Electricity18529.13%16.98%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%4.38%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood00.00%1.00%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.01%0.05%
Other fuel7311.50%0.61%0.35%
No fuel used528.19%0.23%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 44308 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units603100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
23138.31%6.67%5.40%
$200 to $299
7211.94%5.80%5.26%
$300 to $499
16527.36%32.06%22.00%
$500 to $749
9515.75%36.21%33.46%
$750 to $999
325.31%10.37%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%3.04%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.00%2.89%
No cash rent
81.33%4.85%5.35%
Median (dollars)28947.93%41.06%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent13622.55%20.47%18.07%
15 to 19 percent345.64%15.37%14.26%
20 to 24 percent548.96%12.83%12.73%
25 to 29 percent7913.10%10.13%10.37%
30 to 34 percent304.98%6.86%7.32%
35 percent or more21034.83%27.38%29.47%
Not computed609.95%6.97%7.77%

Zip Code 44308 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentOhio Avg.National Avg.
None41765.67%7.86%9.57%
116626.14%31.11%31.22%
2172.68%36.68%34.76%
3 or more81.26%17.35%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com