ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

88008 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

88008 Zip Code Summary
88008 zip is located in Santa Teresa, New Mexico
Latitude: 31.9007522
Longitude: -106.8397209
Population: 5,551
Area: 343.92 sq. miles
Land: 343.65 sq. miles
Water: 0.27 sq. miles
Population Density: 16.15 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 3883.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 505
88008 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 88008 Demographics

Zip Code 88008 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Male2,72149.02%49.16%49.04%
Female2,83050.98%50.84%50.96%
Males / Female0.96-0.970.96
Total Population5,551100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 88008 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years5409.73%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years5259.46%7.75%7.31%
10 to 14 years5259.46%8.09%7.30%
15 to 19 years4668.39%8.01%7.20%
20 to 24 years3155.67%6.67%6.75%
25 to 34 years79814.38%12.87%14.17%
35 to 44 years88816.00%15.50%16.01%
45 to 54 years63811.49%13.52%13.37%
55 to 59 years2504.50%4.79%4.79%
60 to 64 years1622.92%3.94%3.84%
65 to 74 years2895.21%6.48%6.53%
75 to 84 years1212.18%3.92%4.38%
85 years and over340.61%1.28%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)30.7-37.537.7
18 years and over3,64565.66%72.06%74.27%
Male
1,75231.56%34.92%35.85%
Female
1,89334.10%37.14%38.42%
21 years and over3,42761.74%67.50%69.92%
62 years and over5359.64%13.96%14.65%
65 years and over4448.00%11.68%12.42%
Male
2213.98%5.13%5.12%
Female
2234.02%6.55%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 88008 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
One race5,39397.15%96.35%97.55%
White
4,24976.54%66.82%75.21%
Black or African American
530.95%1.89%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
380.68%9.43%0.87%
Asian
140.25%1.06%3.59%
Asian Indian
30.05%0.17%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.22%0.85%
Filipino
40.07%0.16%0.65%
Japanese
60.11%0.11%0.28%
Korean
10.02%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.18%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
60.11%0.08%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.02%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
30.05%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
20.04%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
1,03318.61%17.07%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)4,08873.64%42.16%13.70%
Mexican
3,34360.22%18.18%7.24%
Puerto Rican
90.16%0.25%2.46%
Cuban
20.04%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
73413.22%23.59%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,46326.36%57.84%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 88008 Social Profile

Zip Code 88008 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,804100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
713.94%5.35%6.47%
Kindergarten
1357.48%5.06%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
84746.95%44.69%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
40822.62%22.34%21.38%
College or graduate school
34319.01%22.56%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 88008 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over3,320100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
55816.81%9.24%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
42812.89%11.90%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
63319.07%26.60%28.63%
High school or higher
2,33470.30%78.86%80.40%
Some college, no degree
79824.04%22.89%21.05%
Associate degree
1985.96%5.91%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
42412.77%13.60%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
70521.23%23.46%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
2818.46%9.86%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 88008 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported6,034100.00%--
Arab390.65%0.24%0.42%
Czech100.17%0.35%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch550.91%1.16%1.58%
English2534.19%7.58%8.53%
French (except Basque)1021.69%2.00%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.41%0.85%
German3415.65%9.83%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.21%0.40%
Hungarian100.17%0.24%0.49%
Irish3405.63%7.35%10.65%
Italian350.58%2.37%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.10%0.23%
Norwegian460.76%0.99%1.56%
Polish520.86%1.14%3.12%
Portuguese70.12%0.12%0.41%
Russian360.60%0.47%0.92%
Scotch-Irish741.23%1.51%1.50%
Scottish430.71%1.60%1.70%
Slovak70.12%0.08%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.15%0.62%
Swedish330.55%0.92%1.39%
Swiss60.10%0.24%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.10%0.31%
United States or American2273.76%5.10%7.18%
Welsh110.18%0.55%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries4,30771.38%54.71%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 88008 Economy

Zip Code 88008 Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over3,983100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
1,94248.76%48.43%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
2,04151.24%51.57%51.68%
In labor force
2,43661.16%60.98%63.63%
Males in labor force
1,41257.96%53.73%53.52%
Females in labor force
1,02442.04%46.27%46.48%
Civilian labor force
2,43661.16%60.18%63.10%
Employed
2,28357.32%55.78%59.39%
Unemployed
1533.84%4.40%3.71%
Unemployment level
-6.28%7.22%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.80%0.53%
Not in labor force
1,54738.84%39.02%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers1,80879.19%68.50%78.40%
Government workers32914.41%22.67%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1355.91%8.40%6.64%
Unpaid family workers110.48%0.44%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 88008 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations75833.20%34.01%33.60%
Service occupations29512.92%16.96%14.87%
Sales and office occupations61026.72%25.88%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations180.79%0.99%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2028.85%11.41%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations40017.52%10.74%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 88008 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining210.92%3.99%1.87%
Construction1627.10%7.93%6.80%
Manufacturing37516.43%6.53%14.09%
Wholesale trade1024.47%2.72%3.60%
Retail trade25811.30%12.16%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1325.78%4.68%5.19%
Information441.93%2.44%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1586.92%5.47%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services1898.28%9.41%9.28%
Educational, health and social services37116.25%21.74%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1918.37%9.81%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1456.35%5.11%4.88%
Public administration1355.91%8.02%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 88008 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Households1,766100.00%676,163106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1729.74%12.45%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1236.96%8.37%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
26815.18%15.82%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
26715.12%14.37%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
21512.17%17.02%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
33619.03%16.50%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
18710.59%7.83%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
1568.83%5.03%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
140.79%1.29%2.18%
$200,000 or more
281.59%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$38,571.00-$30,074.75$39,349.33
Average household size3.19-2.732.58
Average income per member of household$12,091.22-$11,027.70$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 88008 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over2,224100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
1,86483.81%75.78%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
27712.46%14.82%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
140.63%0.80%4.73%
Walked
100.45%2.81%2.94%
Other means
150.67%1.58%1.20%
Worked at home
441.98%4.21%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)25.3 minutes-27.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 88008 Housing

Zip Code 88008 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,856100.00 %777,697117,282,697
Occupied housing units
1,72392.83%86.94%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
1,39074.89%60.85%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
33317.94%26.09%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1337.17%13.06%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
231.24%4.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.00%-2.64%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate6.20%-9.07%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit3.31-2.722.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.70-2.642.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 88008 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,846100.00%--
1-unit, detached
1,20665.33%60.98%60.37%
1-unit, attached
603.25%4.52%5.68%
2 units
211.14%1.96%4.29%
3 or 4 units
462.49%3.53%4.72%
5 to 9 units
271.46%2.48%4.66%
10 to 19 units
150.81%2.28%3.99%
20 or more units
180.98%5.14%8.59%
Mobile home
45324.54%18.56%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.56%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 88008 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,846100.00%--
1 room
130.70%2.98%2.21%
2 rooms
492.65%5.59%4.88%
3 rooms
22011.92%10.84%10.06%
4 rooms
18910.24%17.75%15.95%
5 rooms
53528.98%23.86%20.92%
6 rooms
35719.34%18.43%18.39%
7 rooms
22212.03%10.97%11.98%
8 rooms
1397.53%5.60%7.99%
9 or more rooms
1226.61%3.98%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.3-4.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units1,737100.00%--
1.00 or less
1,51787.33%80.50%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
1699.73%3.65%2.83%
1.51 or more
512.94%2.81%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 88008 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas1,35073.13%58.93%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1719.26%12.56%5.96%
Electricity18510.02%10.10%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood00.00%4.41%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.32%0.05%
Other fuel100.54%0.30%0.35%
No fuel used211.14%0.12%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 88008 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,058100.00%--
Less than $50,000
494.63%13.04%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
43541.12%32.09%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
25023.63%26.94%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
16115.22%13.34%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
12511.81%9.17%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
383.59%3.97%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.14%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.30%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 88008 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage87382.51%63.63%69.56%
Less than $300
90.85%0.87%0.50%
$300 to $499
565.29%5.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
19718.62%10.51%8.97%
$700 to $999
22120.89%19.27%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
23822.50%18.02%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
1049.83%6.15%9.93%
$2,000 or more
484.54%3.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged18517.49%36.37%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent34032.14%40.31%36.58%
15 to 19 percent22020.79%15.49%17.40%
20 to 24 percent15414.56%12.38%13.85%
25 to 29 percent12111.44%8.77%9.40%
30 to 34 percent777.28%5.87%6.01%
35 percent or more13913.14%15.97%15.91%
Not computed70.66%1.21%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 88008 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units283100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
3110.95%6.50%5.40%
$200 to $299
103.53%6.92%5.26%
$300 to $499
7526.50%31.39%22.00%
$500 to $749
8028.27%28.99%33.46%
$750 to $999
5318.73%10.84%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
113.89%4.56%8.60%
$1,500 or more
238.13%1.25%2.89%
No cash rent
00.00%9.55%5.35%
Median (dollars)547193.29%62.76%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent8228.98%16.57%18.07%
15 to 19 percent3211.31%13.05%14.26%
20 to 24 percent3612.72%11.44%12.73%
25 to 29 percent82.83%9.72%10.37%
30 to 34 percent3412.01%7.12%7.32%
35 percent or more9132.16%30.60%29.47%
Not computed00.00%11.50%7.77%

Zip Code 88008 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
None552.98%5.86%9.57%
152028.17%30.45%31.22%
277141.77%33.25%34.76%
3 or more39121.18%17.41%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com