ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

88038 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

88038 Zip Code Summary
88038 zip is located in Gila, New Mexico
Latitude: 32.9851585
Longitude: -108.3792326
Population: 132
Area: 327.76 sq. miles
Land: 325.98 sq. miles
Water: 1.78 sq. miles
Population Density: 0.40 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 5851.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 505
88038 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 88038 Demographics

Zip Code 88038 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Male6851.52%49.16%49.04%
Female6448.48%50.84%50.96%
Males / Female1.06-0.970.96
Total Population132100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 88038 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years53.79%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years129.09%7.75%7.31%
10 to 14 years86.06%8.09%7.30%
15 to 19 years53.79%8.01%7.20%
20 to 24 years10.76%6.67%6.75%
25 to 34 years96.82%12.87%14.17%
35 to 44 years139.85%15.50%16.01%
45 to 54 years2921.97%13.52%13.37%
55 to 59 years2216.67%4.79%4.79%
60 to 64 years107.58%3.94%3.84%
65 to 74 years1511.36%6.48%6.53%
75 to 84 years32.27%3.92%4.38%
85 years and over00.00%1.28%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)50.0-37.537.7
18 years and over10680.30%72.06%74.27%
Male
5239.39%34.92%35.85%
Female
5440.91%37.14%38.42%
21 years and over10277.27%67.50%69.92%
62 years and over2115.91%13.96%14.65%
65 years and over1813.64%11.68%12.42%
Male
118.33%5.13%5.12%
Female
75.30%6.55%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 88038 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
One race13098.48%96.35%97.55%
White
11990.15%66.82%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%1.89%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
32.27%9.43%0.87%
Asian
00.00%1.06%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.17%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.22%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.16%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.18%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.08%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
86.06%17.07%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1511.36%42.16%13.70%
Mexican
96.82%18.18%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.25%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
64.55%23.59%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino11788.64%57.84%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 88038 Social Profile

Zip Code 88038 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school42100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
00.00%5.35%6.47%
Kindergarten
1330.95%5.06%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
2969.05%44.69%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
00.00%22.34%21.38%
College or graduate school
00.00%22.56%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 88038 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over130100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
00.00%9.24%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
00.00%11.90%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
3426.15%26.60%28.63%
High school or higher
130100.00%78.86%80.40%
Some college, no degree
5139.23%22.89%21.05%
Associate degree
00.00%5.91%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1813.85%13.60%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4534.62%23.46%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
2720.77%9.86%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 88038 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported211100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.24%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.35%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch00.00%1.16%1.58%
English136.16%7.58%8.53%
French (except Basque)00.00%2.00%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.41%0.85%
German8540.28%9.83%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.21%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.24%0.49%
Irish2612.32%7.35%10.65%
Italian62.84%2.37%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.10%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.99%1.56%
Polish00.00%1.14%3.12%
Portuguese62.84%0.12%0.41%
Russian62.84%0.47%0.92%
Scotch-Irish73.32%1.51%1.50%
Scottish00.00%1.60%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.08%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.15%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.92%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.24%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.10%0.31%
United States or American4722.27%5.10%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.55%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries157.11%54.71%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 88038 Economy

Zip Code 88038 Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over130100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
6146.92%48.43%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
6953.08%51.57%51.68%
In labor force
9573.08%60.98%63.63%
Males in labor force
5760.00%53.73%53.52%
Females in labor force
3840.00%46.27%46.48%
Civilian labor force
9573.08%60.18%63.10%
Employed
9573.08%55.78%59.39%
Unemployed
00.00%4.40%3.71%
Unemployment level
-0.00%7.22%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.80%0.53%
Not in labor force
3526.92%39.02%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers6164.21%68.50%78.40%
Government workers1515.79%22.67%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1920.00%8.40%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.44%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 88038 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations6063.16%34.01%33.60%
Service occupations1414.74%16.96%14.87%
Sales and office occupations1515.79%25.88%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations00.00%0.99%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations00.00%11.41%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations66.32%10.74%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 88038 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1515.79%3.99%1.87%
Construction66.32%7.93%6.80%
Manufacturing00.00%6.53%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%2.72%3.60%
Retail trade00.00%12.16%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities66.32%4.68%5.19%
Information1717.89%2.44%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing1414.74%5.47%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services00.00%9.41%9.28%
Educational, health and social services1818.95%21.74%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services00.00%9.81%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)44.21%5.11%4.88%
Public administration1515.79%8.02%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 88038 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Households77100.00%676,163106,788,273
Less than $10,000
45.19%12.45%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1316.88%8.37%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
45.19%15.82%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
67.79%14.37%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
2836.36%17.02%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
1620.78%16.50%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
00.00%7.83%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
67.79%5.03%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.29%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$37,054.00-$30,074.75$39,349.33
Average household size2.32-2.732.58
Average income per member of household$15,971.55-$11,027.70$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 88038 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over95100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
5962.11%75.78%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1414.74%14.82%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.80%4.73%
Walked
88.42%2.81%2.94%
Other means
00.00%1.58%1.20%
Worked at home
1414.74%4.21%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)21.9 minutes-27.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 88038 Housing

Zip Code 88038 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units70100.00 %777,697117,282,697
Occupied housing units
5781.43%86.94%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
5071.43%60.85%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
710.00%26.09%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1318.57%13.06%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
912.86%4.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.00%-2.64%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate0.00%-9.07%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.22-2.722.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.00-2.642.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 88038 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units90100.00%--
1-unit, detached
5460.00%60.98%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%4.52%5.68%
2 units
66.67%1.96%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%3.53%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.48%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%2.28%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.14%8.59%
Mobile home
3033.33%18.56%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.56%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 88038 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units90100.00%--
1 room
1213.33%2.98%2.21%
2 rooms
00.00%5.59%4.88%
3 rooms
44.44%10.84%10.06%
4 rooms
2730.00%17.75%15.95%
5 rooms
1213.33%23.86%20.92%
6 rooms
2022.22%18.43%18.39%
7 rooms
1516.67%10.97%11.98%
8 rooms
00.00%5.60%7.99%
9 or more rooms
00.00%3.98%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.7-4.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units71100.00%--
1.00 or less
71100.00%80.50%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
00.00%3.65%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%2.81%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 88038 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%58.93%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas4246.67%12.56%5.96%
Electricity55.56%10.10%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood1820.00%4.41%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.32%0.05%
Other fuel66.67%0.30%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.12%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 88038 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units21100.00%--
Less than $50,000
00.00%13.04%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1047.62%32.09%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1152.38%26.94%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%13.34%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%9.17%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%3.97%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.14%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.30%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 88038 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage21100.00%63.63%69.56%
Less than $300
419.05%0.87%0.50%
$300 to $499
00.00%5.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%10.51%8.97%
$700 to $999
1257.14%19.27%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
523.81%18.02%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%6.15%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%3.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged00.00%36.37%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent628.57%40.31%36.58%
15 to 19 percent00.00%15.49%17.40%
20 to 24 percent628.57%12.38%13.85%
25 to 29 percent00.00%8.77%9.40%
30 to 34 percent00.00%5.87%6.01%
35 percent or more942.86%15.97%15.91%
Not computed00.00%1.21%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 88038 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units15100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%6.50%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%6.92%5.26%
$300 to $499
853.33%31.39%22.00%
$500 to $749
746.67%28.99%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.84%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.56%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.25%2.89%
No cash rent
00.00%9.55%5.35%
Median (dollars)4973,313.33%62.76%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent00.00%16.57%18.07%
15 to 19 percent746.67%13.05%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%11.44%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%9.72%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%7.12%7.32%
35 percent or more853.33%30.60%29.47%
Not computed00.00%11.50%7.77%

Zip Code 88038 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
None88.89%5.86%9.57%
13033.33%30.45%31.22%
22628.89%33.25%34.76%
3 or more77.78%17.41%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com