ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

88116 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

88116 Zip Code Summary
88116 zip is located in Elida, New Mexico
Latitude: 33.8094701
Longitude: -103.8085318
Population: 528
Area: 1868.42 sq. miles
Land: 1865.55 sq. miles
Water: 2.87 sq. miles
Population Density: 0.28 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 4002.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 505
88116 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 88116 Demographics

Zip Code 88116 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Male27151.33%49.16%49.04%
Female25748.67%50.84%50.96%
Males / Female1.05-0.970.96
Total Population528100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 88116 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years336.25%7.18%6.83%
5 to 9 years387.20%7.75%7.31%
10 to 14 years305.68%8.09%7.30%
15 to 19 years448.33%8.01%7.20%
20 to 24 years224.17%6.67%6.75%
25 to 34 years529.85%12.87%14.17%
35 to 44 years6111.55%15.50%16.01%
45 to 54 years6211.74%13.52%13.37%
55 to 59 years356.63%4.79%4.79%
60 to 64 years356.63%3.94%3.84%
65 to 74 years6111.55%6.48%6.53%
75 to 84 years417.77%3.92%4.38%
85 years and over142.65%1.28%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)42.9-37.537.7
18 years and over39875.38%72.06%74.27%
Male
20238.26%34.92%35.85%
Female
19637.12%37.14%38.42%
21 years and over38071.97%67.50%69.92%
62 years and over13425.38%13.96%14.65%
65 years and over11621.97%11.68%12.42%
Male
5710.80%5.13%5.12%
Female
5911.17%6.55%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 88116 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
One race52298.86%96.35%97.55%
White
48692.05%66.82%75.21%
Black or African American
20.38%1.89%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
00.00%9.43%0.87%
Asian
00.00%1.06%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.17%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.22%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.16%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.11%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.18%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.08%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.02%0.04%
Some other race
346.44%17.07%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)9618.18%42.16%13.70%
Mexican
7113.45%18.18%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.25%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.14%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
254.73%23.59%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino43281.82%57.84%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 88116 Social Profile

Zip Code 88116 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school110100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
10.91%5.35%6.47%
Kindergarten
109.09%5.06%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
4742.73%44.69%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
3027.27%22.34%21.38%
College or graduate school
2220.00%22.56%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 88116 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over390100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
7118.21%9.24%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
5814.87%11.90%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
9825.13%26.60%28.63%
High school or higher
26166.92%78.86%80.40%
Some college, no degree
10426.67%22.89%21.05%
Associate degree
102.56%5.91%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
328.21%13.60%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4912.56%23.46%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
174.36%9.86%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 88116 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported417100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.24%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.35%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.41%0.50%
Dutch51.20%1.16%1.58%
English337.91%7.58%8.53%
French (except Basque)92.16%2.00%2.90%
French Canadian20.48%0.41%0.85%
German5813.91%9.83%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.21%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.24%0.49%
Irish5513.19%7.35%10.65%
Italian10.24%2.37%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.10%0.23%
Norwegian00.00%0.99%1.56%
Polish00.00%1.14%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.12%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.47%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%1.51%1.50%
Scottish00.00%1.60%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.08%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.15%0.62%
Swedish00.00%0.92%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.24%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.10%0.31%
United States or American7117.03%5.10%7.18%
Welsh00.00%0.55%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.08%0.65%
Other ancestries18343.88%54.71%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 88116 Economy

Zip Code 88116 Employment

GroupNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over441100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
21849.43%48.43%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
22350.57%51.57%51.68%
In labor force
26359.64%60.98%63.63%
Males in labor force
15659.32%53.73%53.52%
Females in labor force
10740.68%46.27%46.48%
Civilian labor force
26359.64%60.18%63.10%
Employed
25257.14%55.78%59.39%
Unemployed
112.49%4.40%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.18%7.22%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.80%0.53%
Not in labor force
17840.36%39.02%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers12650.00%68.50%78.40%
Government workers5722.62%22.67%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business6124.21%8.40%6.64%
Unpaid family workers83.17%0.44%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 88116 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations10340.87%34.01%33.60%
Service occupations3011.90%16.96%14.87%
Sales and office occupations3915.48%25.88%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations5923.41%0.99%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations62.38%11.41%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations155.95%10.74%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 88116 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining14155.95%3.99%1.87%
Construction41.59%7.93%6.80%
Manufacturing31.19%6.53%14.09%
Wholesale trade51.98%2.72%3.60%
Retail trade155.95%12.16%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities114.37%4.68%5.19%
Information20.79%2.44%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing20.79%5.47%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services20.79%9.41%9.28%
Educational, health and social services4718.65%21.74%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services00.00%9.81%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)83.17%5.11%4.88%
Public administration124.76%8.02%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 88116 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Households234100.00%676,163106,788,273
Less than $10,000
3715.81%12.45%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
177.26%8.37%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
6829.06%15.82%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
2711.54%14.37%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
3213.68%17.02%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
3113.25%16.50%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
104.27%7.83%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
31.28%5.03%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%1.29%2.18%
$200,000 or more
93.85%1.31%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$24,038.00-$30,074.75$39,349.33
Average household size2.35-2.732.58
Average income per member of household$10,228.94-$11,027.70$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 88116 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over248100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
18373.79%75.78%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
176.85%14.82%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.80%4.73%
Walked
156.05%2.81%2.94%
Other means
20.81%1.58%1.20%
Worked at home
3112.50%4.21%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)16.5 minutes-27.8 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 88116 Housing

Zip Code 88116 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units299100.00 %777,697117,282,697
Occupied housing units
22575.25%86.94%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
14749.16%60.85%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
7826.09%26.09%30.70%
Vacant housing units
7424.75%13.06%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
72.34%4.05%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate5.80%-2.64%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate3.70%-9.07%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.22-2.722.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.58-2.642.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 88116 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units320100.00%--
1-unit, detached
28890.00%60.98%60.37%
1-unit, attached
82.50%4.52%5.68%
2 units
00.00%1.96%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%3.53%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.48%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%2.28%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%5.14%8.59%
Mobile home
247.50%18.56%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.56%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 88116 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units320100.00%--
1 room
00.00%2.98%2.21%
2 rooms
92.81%5.59%4.88%
3 rooms
123.75%10.84%10.06%
4 rooms
6921.56%17.75%15.95%
5 rooms
9830.63%23.86%20.92%
6 rooms
8025.00%18.43%18.39%
7 rooms
257.81%10.97%11.98%
8 rooms
216.56%5.60%7.99%
9 or more rooms
61.88%3.98%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.2-4.85.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units232100.00%--
1.00 or less
21994.40%80.50%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
114.74%3.65%2.83%
1.51 or more
20.86%2.81%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 88116 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas10.31%58.93%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas17153.44%12.56%5.96%
Electricity3711.56%10.10%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%0.14%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.07%0.12%
Wood144.38%4.41%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.32%0.05%
Other fuel92.81%0.30%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.12%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 88116 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units62100.00%--
Less than $50,000
3861.29%13.04%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
2032.26%32.09%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
46.45%26.94%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%13.34%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%9.17%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%3.97%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%1.14%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.30%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 88116 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1524.19%63.63%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.87%0.50%
$300 to $499
1117.74%5.50%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%10.51%8.97%
$700 to $999
46.45%19.27%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%18.02%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%6.15%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%3.30%7.99%
Not mortgaged4775.81%36.37%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3759.68%40.31%36.58%
15 to 19 percent69.68%15.49%17.40%
20 to 24 percent00.00%12.38%13.85%
25 to 29 percent23.23%8.77%9.40%
30 to 34 percent46.45%5.87%6.01%
35 percent or more1117.74%15.97%15.91%
Not computed23.23%1.21%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 88116 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units50100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
24.00%6.50%5.40%
$200 to $299
1428.00%6.92%5.26%
$300 to $499
1020.00%31.39%22.00%
$500 to $749
24.00%28.99%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.84%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%4.56%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.25%2.89%
No cash rent
2244.00%9.55%5.35%
Median (dollars)289578.00%62.76%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1122.00%16.57%18.07%
15 to 19 percent36.00%13.05%14.26%
20 to 24 percent36.00%11.44%12.73%
25 to 29 percent48.00%9.72%10.37%
30 to 34 percent24.00%7.12%7.32%
35 percent or more510.00%30.60%29.47%
Not computed2244.00%11.50%7.77%

Zip Code 88116 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentNew Mexico Avg.National Avg.
None41.25%5.86%9.57%
16720.94%30.45%31.22%
28927.81%33.25%34.76%
3 or more7222.50%17.41%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com