ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

59843 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

59843 Zip Code Summary
59843 zip is located in Helmville, Montana
Latitude: 46.8766099
Longitude: -113.0191184
Population: 243
Area: 411.87 sq. miles
Land: 409.94 sq. miles
Water: 1.93 sq. miles
Population Density: 0.59 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 4521.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 406
59843 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 59843 Demographics

Zip Code 59843 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Male13254.32%49.82%49.04%
Female11145.68%50.18%50.96%
Males / Female1.19-0.990.96
Total Population243100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 59843 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years166.58%6.08%6.83%
5 to 9 years218.64%6.87%7.31%
10 to 14 years218.64%7.68%7.30%
15 to 19 years104.12%7.91%7.20%
20 to 24 years31.23%6.47%6.75%
25 to 34 years229.05%11.45%14.17%
35 to 44 years5020.58%15.73%16.01%
45 to 54 years3313.58%14.97%13.37%
55 to 59 years156.17%5.23%4.79%
60 to 64 years249.88%4.21%3.84%
65 to 74 years187.41%6.93%6.53%
75 to 84 years83.29%4.78%4.38%
85 years and over20.82%1.70%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)40.5-40.437.7
18 years and over17772.84%74.50%74.27%
Male
9237.86%36.71%35.85%
Female
8534.98%37.79%38.42%
21 years and over17471.60%70.04%69.92%
62 years and over4016.46%15.85%14.65%
65 years and over2811.52%13.41%12.42%
Male
187.41%5.87%5.12%
Female
104.12%7.54%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 59843 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
One race24199.18%98.26%97.55%
White
23897.94%90.58%75.21%
Black or African American
10.41%0.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
10.41%6.21%0.87%
Asian
00.00%0.52%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.04%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.09%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.10%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.10%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.09%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.02%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.08%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.05%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.02%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
10.41%0.59%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)52.06%2.01%13.70%
Mexican
52.06%1.30%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.10%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%0.57%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino23897.94%97.99%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 59843 Social Profile

Zip Code 59843 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school51100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
917.65%5.67%6.47%
Kindergarten
917.65%4.97%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
2141.18%44.90%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1019.61%23.25%21.38%
College or graduate school
23.92%21.20%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 59843 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over189100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
136.88%4.30%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
84.23%8.55%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
6132.28%31.27%28.63%
High school or higher
16888.89%87.15%80.40%
Some college, no degree
5026.46%25.64%21.05%
Associate degree
31.59%5.87%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
4423.28%17.17%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5428.57%24.36%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
105.29%7.19%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 59843 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported270100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.11%0.42%
Czech41.48%0.83%0.59%
Danish20.74%1.46%0.50%
Dutch124.44%2.18%1.58%
English3512.96%10.92%8.53%
French (except Basque)155.56%3.65%2.90%
French Canadian20.74%0.98%0.85%
German5420.00%23.30%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.31%0.49%
Irish6925.56%12.84%10.65%
Italian00.00%2.68%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.11%0.23%
Norwegian20.74%9.14%1.56%
Polish31.11%1.70%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.14%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.80%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%2.21%1.50%
Scottish51.85%2.60%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.11%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.04%0.62%
Swedish41.48%2.94%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.49%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.19%0.31%
United States or American3011.11%4.41%7.18%
Welsh51.85%0.89%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.02%0.65%
Other ancestries2810.37%14.73%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 59843 Economy

Zip Code 59843 Employment

GroupNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over198100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
10553.03%49.36%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
9346.97%50.64%51.68%
In labor force
12764.14%65.36%63.63%
Males in labor force
7357.48%53.58%53.52%
Females in labor force
5442.52%46.42%46.48%
Civilian labor force
12764.14%64.85%63.10%
Employed
12362.12%60.75%59.39%
Unemployed
42.02%4.10%3.71%
Unemployment level
-3.15%6.27%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.52%0.53%
Not in labor force
7135.86%34.64%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers6250.41%69.18%78.40%
Government workers3226.02%18.33%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2621.14%11.76%6.64%
Unpaid family workers32.44%0.73%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 59843 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations6653.66%33.09%33.60%
Service occupations1814.63%17.21%14.87%
Sales and office occupations108.13%25.54%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations86.50%2.17%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations75.69%10.75%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1411.38%11.25%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 59843 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining4839.02%7.90%1.87%
Construction118.94%7.45%6.80%
Manufacturing43.25%5.97%14.09%
Wholesale trade21.63%3.04%3.60%
Retail trade86.50%12.79%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities21.63%5.43%5.19%
Information00.00%2.18%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%5.48%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services00.00%6.49%9.28%
Educational, health and social services2217.89%21.71%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services1310.57%10.35%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)64.88%5.28%4.88%
Public administration75.69%5.94%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 59843 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Households107100.00%359,004106,788,273
Less than $10,000
1413.08%11.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1312.15%8.88%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2119.63%17.15%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1816.82%15.38%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
2624.30%18.21%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
98.41%17.13%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
65.61%6.41%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
00.00%3.64%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%0.89%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.04%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$29,792.00-$31,047.17$39,349.33
Average household size2.51-2.502.58
Average income per member of household$11,869.32-$12,397.54$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 59843 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over123100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
7258.54%73.89%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
1512.20%11.88%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.67%4.73%
Walked
108.13%5.52%2.94%
Other means
00.00%1.67%1.20%
Worked at home
2621.14%6.37%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)28.4 minutes-22.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 59843 Housing

Zip Code 59843 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units181100.00 %412,232117,282,697
Occupied housing units
9753.59%86.98%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
6837.57%60.09%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
2916.02%26.90%30.70%
Vacant housing units
8446.41%13.02%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
6334.81%5.81%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate5.60%-3.76%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate0.00%-8.62%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.37-2.512.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.83-2.452.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 59843 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units178100.00%--
1-unit, detached
15587.08%66.99%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%2.68%5.68%
2 units
00.00%3.34%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%4.61%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.87%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%3.07%8.59%
Mobile home
2312.92%14.29%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.31%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 59843 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units178100.00%--
1 room
00.00%2.28%2.21%
2 rooms
52.81%4.72%4.88%
3 rooms
2111.80%8.80%10.06%
4 rooms
179.55%17.84%15.95%
5 rooms
4525.28%21.11%20.92%
6 rooms
1910.67%15.05%18.39%
7 rooms
3921.91%11.30%11.98%
8 rooms
95.06%8.63%7.99%
9 or more rooms
2312.92%10.27%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.6-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units97100.00%--
1.00 or less
9395.88%84.26%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
11.03%1.83%2.83%
1.51 or more
33.09%0.89%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 59843 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas21.12%51.41%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2614.61%11.00%5.96%
Electricity116.18%13.96%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.2715.17%2.71%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.29%0.12%
Wood3117.42%6.55%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.04%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.83%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 59843 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units22100.00%--
Less than $50,000
731.82%11.88%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
522.73%38.63%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
836.36%28.68%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
29.09%11.52%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%6.43%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.18%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.48%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.20%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 59843 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage418.18%64.43%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
00.00%5.51%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%12.96%8.97%
$700 to $999
418.18%22.81%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%16.65%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%4.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%1.83%7.99%
Not mortgaged1881.82%35.57%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1463.64%37.98%36.58%
15 to 19 percent29.09%17.41%17.40%
20 to 24 percent00.00%13.49%13.85%
25 to 29 percent00.00%9.12%9.40%
30 to 34 percent29.09%5.99%6.01%
35 percent or more418.18%15.32%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.68%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 59843 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units20100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%8.03%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%10.62%5.26%
$300 to $499
840.00%36.85%22.00%
$500 to $749
00.00%26.43%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%6.14%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%1.76%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.61%2.89%
No cash rent
1260.00%9.56%5.35%
Median (dollars)3751,875.00%121.78%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent420.00%18.19%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%13.50%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%12.16%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%9.71%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%7.15%7.32%
35 percent or more420.00%28.25%29.47%
Not computed1260.00%11.03%7.77%

Zip Code 59843 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
None63.37%5.29%9.57%
12011.24%26.00%31.22%
24826.97%33.82%34.76%
3 or more2312.92%21.88%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com