ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

59522 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

59522 Zip Code Summary
59522 zip is located in Chester, Montana
Latitude: 48.5334156
Longitude: -111.0344925
Population: 1,553
Area: 776.04 sq. miles
Land: 774.07 sq. miles
Water: 1.97 sq. miles
Population Density: 2.01 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 3132.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 406
59522 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 59522 Demographics

Zip Code 59522 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Male73747.46%49.82%49.04%
Female81652.54%50.18%50.96%
Males / Female0.90-0.990.96
Total Population1,553100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 59522 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years603.86%6.08%6.83%
5 to 9 years885.67%6.87%7.31%
10 to 14 years1368.76%7.68%7.30%
15 to 19 years1499.59%7.91%7.20%
20 to 24 years432.77%6.47%6.75%
25 to 34 years1197.66%11.45%14.17%
35 to 44 years24715.90%15.73%16.01%
45 to 54 years22514.49%14.97%13.37%
55 to 59 years875.60%5.23%4.79%
60 to 64 years704.51%4.21%3.84%
65 to 74 years1459.34%6.93%6.53%
75 to 84 years1237.92%4.78%4.38%
85 years and over613.93%1.70%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)42.6-40.437.7
18 years and over1,16274.82%74.50%74.27%
Male
54334.96%36.71%35.85%
Female
61939.86%37.79%38.42%
21 years and over1,11371.67%70.04%69.92%
62 years and over37023.82%15.85%14.65%
65 years and over32921.18%13.41%12.42%
Male
1419.08%5.87%5.12%
Female
18812.11%7.54%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 59522 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
One race1,54899.68%98.26%97.55%
White
1,53899.03%90.58%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.30%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
20.13%6.21%0.87%
Asian
70.45%0.52%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.04%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.09%0.85%
Filipino
50.32%0.10%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.10%0.28%
Korean
20.13%0.09%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.02%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.08%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.05%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.02%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.01%0.04%
Some other race
10.06%0.59%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%2.01%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%1.30%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.10%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%0.57%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,553100.00%97.99%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 59522 Social Profile

Zip Code 59522 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school387100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
102.58%5.67%6.47%
Kindergarten
287.24%4.97%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
21254.78%44.90%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
11228.94%23.25%21.38%
College or graduate school
256.46%21.20%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 59522 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,085100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
15714.47%4.30%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
12711.71%8.55%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
25223.23%31.27%28.63%
High school or higher
80173.82%87.15%80.40%
Some college, no degree
29827.47%25.64%21.05%
Associate degree
565.16%5.87%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
15214.01%17.17%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19517.97%24.36%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
433.96%7.19%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 59522 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,683100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.11%0.42%
Czech301.78%0.83%0.59%
Danish261.54%1.46%0.50%
Dutch482.85%2.18%1.58%
English1689.98%10.92%8.53%
French (except Basque)513.03%3.65%2.90%
French Canadian211.25%0.98%0.85%
German53631.85%23.30%14.93%
Greek30.18%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian00.00%0.31%0.49%
Irish1327.84%12.84%10.65%
Italian261.54%2.68%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.11%0.23%
Norwegian29017.23%9.14%1.56%
Polish221.31%1.70%3.12%
Portuguese40.24%0.14%0.41%
Russian150.89%0.80%0.92%
Scotch-Irish321.90%2.21%1.50%
Scottish412.44%2.60%1.70%
Slovak20.12%0.11%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.04%0.62%
Swedish633.74%2.94%1.39%
Swiss60.36%0.49%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.19%0.31%
United States or American684.04%4.41%7.18%
Welsh100.59%0.89%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)10.06%0.02%0.65%
Other ancestries885.23%14.73%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 59522 Economy

Zip Code 59522 Employment

GroupNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,237100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
56845.92%49.36%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
66954.08%50.64%51.68%
In labor force
66753.92%65.36%63.63%
Males in labor force
34852.17%53.58%53.52%
Females in labor force
31947.83%46.42%46.48%
Civilian labor force
66753.92%64.85%63.10%
Employed
64452.06%60.75%59.39%
Unemployed
231.86%4.10%3.71%
Unemployment level
-3.45%6.27%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.52%0.53%
Not in labor force
57046.08%34.64%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers40562.89%69.18%78.40%
Government workers10916.93%18.33%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business11618.01%11.76%6.64%
Unpaid family workers142.17%0.73%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 59522 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations24237.58%33.09%33.60%
Service occupations10516.30%17.21%14.87%
Sales and office occupations15223.60%25.54%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations375.75%2.17%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations6610.25%10.75%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations426.52%11.25%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 59522 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining18027.95%7.90%1.87%
Construction355.43%7.45%6.80%
Manufacturing324.97%5.97%14.09%
Wholesale trade253.88%3.04%3.60%
Retail trade528.07%12.79%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities132.02%5.43%5.19%
Information91.40%2.18%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing314.81%5.48%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services213.26%6.49%9.28%
Educational, health and social services13921.58%21.71%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services365.59%10.35%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)294.50%5.28%4.88%
Public administration426.52%5.94%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 59522 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Households605100.00%359,004106,788,273
Less than $10,000
8313.72%11.29%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
518.43%8.88%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
12220.17%17.15%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
7312.07%15.38%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
11919.67%18.21%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
10317.02%17.13%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
264.30%6.41%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
193.14%3.64%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
71.16%0.89%2.18%
$200,000 or more
20.33%1.04%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$30,096.00-$31,047.17$39,349.33
Average household size2.47-2.502.58
Average income per member of household$12,184.62-$12,397.54$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 59522 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over634100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
33753.15%73.89%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
558.68%11.88%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%0.67%4.73%
Walked
11818.61%5.52%2.94%
Other means
233.63%1.67%1.20%
Worked at home
10115.93%6.37%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)16.3 minutes-22.1 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 59522 Housing

Zip Code 59522 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units745100.00 %412,232117,282,697
Occupied housing units
60481.07%86.98%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
40654.50%60.09%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
19826.58%26.90%30.70%
Vacant housing units
14118.93%13.02%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
374.97%5.81%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate5.80%-3.76%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate12.00%-8.62%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.50-2.512.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.41-2.452.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 59522 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units741100.00%--
1-unit, detached
47664.24%66.99%60.37%
1-unit, attached
162.16%2.68%5.68%
2 units
152.02%3.34%4.29%
3 or 4 units
91.21%4.61%4.72%
5 to 9 units
658.77%2.87%4.66%
10 to 19 units
101.35%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
486.48%3.07%8.59%
Mobile home
10213.77%14.29%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.31%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 59522 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units741100.00%--
1 room
20.27%2.28%2.21%
2 rooms
415.53%4.72%4.88%
3 rooms
658.77%8.80%10.06%
4 rooms
11815.92%17.84%15.95%
5 rooms
15120.38%21.11%20.92%
6 rooms
8511.47%15.05%18.39%
7 rooms
10213.77%11.30%11.98%
8 rooms
719.58%8.63%7.99%
9 or more rooms
10614.30%10.27%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.5-5.35.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units607100.00%--
1.00 or less
57795.06%84.26%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
213.46%1.83%2.83%
1.51 or more
91.48%0.89%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 59522 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas36949.80%51.41%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas10914.71%11.00%5.96%
Electricity8611.61%13.96%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.263.51%2.71%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.29%0.12%
Wood101.35%6.55%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.04%0.05%
Other fuel70.94%0.83%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 59522 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units245100.00%--
Less than $50,000
8233.47%11.88%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
11948.57%38.63%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3413.88%28.68%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
104.08%11.52%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%6.43%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.18%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.48%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.20%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 59522 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage10844.08%64.43%69.56%
Less than $300
20.82%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
104.08%5.51%3.97%
$500 to $699
3012.24%12.96%8.97%
$700 to $999
3915.92%22.81%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
2711.02%16.65%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%4.06%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%1.83%7.99%
Not mortgaged13755.92%35.57%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent11145.31%37.98%36.58%
15 to 19 percent3012.24%17.41%17.40%
20 to 24 percent3012.24%13.49%13.85%
25 to 29 percent166.53%9.12%9.40%
30 to 34 percent93.67%5.99%6.01%
35 percent or more4317.55%15.32%15.91%
Not computed62.45%0.68%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 59522 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units173100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
116.36%8.03%5.40%
$200 to $299
3319.08%10.62%5.26%
$300 to $499
7342.20%36.85%22.00%
$500 to $749
137.51%26.43%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%6.14%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%1.76%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.61%2.89%
No cash rent
4324.86%9.56%5.35%
Median (dollars)344198.84%121.78%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent4526.01%18.19%18.07%
15 to 19 percent148.09%13.50%14.26%
20 to 24 percent2313.29%12.16%12.73%
25 to 29 percent2212.72%9.71%10.37%
30 to 34 percent105.78%7.15%7.32%
35 percent or more169.25%28.25%29.47%
Not computed4324.86%11.03%7.77%

Zip Code 59522 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentMontana Avg.National Avg.
None648.64%5.29%9.57%
115120.38%26.00%31.22%
219326.05%33.82%34.76%
3 or more19926.86%21.88%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com