ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

83278 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

83278 Zip Code Summary
83278 zip is located in Stanley, Idaho
Latitude: 44.2987542
Longitude: -114.9319968
Population: 290
Area: 578.54 sq. miles
Land: 571.57 sq. miles
Water: 6.97 sq. miles
Population Density: 0.51 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 5288.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
83278 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 83278 Demographics

Zip Code 83278 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male16657.24%50.12%49.04%
Female12442.76%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female1.34-1.010.96
Total Population290100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 83278 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years165.52%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years196.55%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years186.21%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years113.79%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years113.79%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years3311.38%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years4515.52%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years7726.55%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years289.66%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years124.14%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years155.17%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years41.38%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over10.34%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)43.0-37.637.7
18 years and over23480.69%71.48%74.27%
Male
13546.55%35.46%35.85%
Female
9934.14%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over22376.90%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over289.66%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over206.90%11.28%12.42%
Male
144.83%4.96%5.12%
Female
62.07%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 83278 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race28899.31%98.02%97.55%
White
28598.28%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
31.03%1.34%0.87%
Asian
00.00%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.20%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)31.03%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
20.69%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
10.34%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino28798.97%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 83278 Social Profile

Zip Code 83278 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school45100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
511.11%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
00.00%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
3475.56%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
613.33%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
00.00%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 83278 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over212100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
136.13%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
41.89%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
5325.00%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
19591.98%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
8439.62%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
157.08%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
2310.85%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4320.28%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
209.43%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 83278 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported292100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech31.03%0.56%0.59%
Danish20.68%2.62%0.50%
Dutch82.74%2.36%1.58%
English5418.49%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)113.77%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian82.74%0.65%0.85%
German6823.29%17.91%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian20.68%0.20%0.49%
Irish5819.86%9.52%10.65%
Italian41.37%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian124.11%3.40%1.56%
Polish51.71%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese20.68%0.31%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish00.00%1.71%1.50%
Scottish20.68%3.03%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.06%0.62%
Swedish82.74%3.35%1.39%
Swiss00.00%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.14%0.31%
United States or American279.25%7.92%7.18%
Welsh10.34%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries175.82%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 83278 Economy

Zip Code 83278 Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over236100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
13255.93%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
10444.07%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
15967.37%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
9056.60%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
6943.40%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
15967.37%65.61%63.10%
Employed
14963.14%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
104.24%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-6.29%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
7732.63%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers8758.39%73.84%78.40%
Government workers4127.52%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2114.09%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers00.00%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 83278 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations3926.17%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations5033.56%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations3322.15%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations21.34%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations149.40%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations117.38%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 83278 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining74.70%5.71%1.87%
Construction117.38%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing53.36%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade00.00%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade1510.07%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1510.07%4.65%5.19%
Information21.34%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services117.38%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services2214.77%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services4429.53%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)32.01%4.54%4.88%
Public administration149.40%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 83278 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households109100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
98.26%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
43.67%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2321.10%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1917.43%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
2018.35%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
2018.35%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
65.50%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
32.75%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
54.59%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$32,431.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.17-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$14,945.16-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 83278 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over146100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
8256.16%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
85.48%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.05%4.73%
Walked
4027.40%3.48%2.94%
Other means
00.00%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
1610.96%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)17.9 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 83278 Housing

Zip Code 83278 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units355100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
11933.52%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
6418.03%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
5515.49%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
23666.48%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
20256.90%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate4.50%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate17.90%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.09-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.25-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 83278 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units382100.00%--
1-unit, detached
33086.39%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
61.57%2.89%5.68%
2 units
61.57%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
82.09%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
20.52%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
287.33%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
20.52%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 83278 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units382100.00%--
1 room
379.69%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
236.02%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
266.81%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
8421.99%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
11329.58%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
5614.66%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
184.71%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
174.45%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
82.09%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.7-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units115100.00%--
1.00 or less
10793.04%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
32.61%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
54.35%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 83278 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas92.36%5.19%5.96%
Electricity4010.47%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.00.00%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.27%0.12%
Wood6617.28%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 83278 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units30100.00%--
Less than $50,000
00.00%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
413.33%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
620.00%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
26.67%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
1860.00%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 83278 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1446.67%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
516.67%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
00.00%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
00.00%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
930.00%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged1653.33%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1653.33%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent00.00%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent516.67%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent516.67%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent00.00%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more413.33%14.53%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 83278 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units55100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
1323.64%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
1323.64%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
1832.73%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
610.91%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
59.09%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)294534.55%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3156.36%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent47.27%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent23.64%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent23.64%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more1120.00%28.11%29.47%
Not computed59.09%9.60%7.77%

Zip Code 83278 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None41.05%4.17%9.57%
14912.83%24.75%31.22%
2307.85%37.38%34.76%
3 or more328.38%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com