ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

83255 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

83255 Zip Code Summary
83255 zip is located in Moore, Idaho
Latitude: 43.7638808
Longitude: -113.6015369
Population: 1,138
Area: 482.28 sq. miles
Land: 481.74 sq. miles
Water: 0.54 sq. miles
Population Density: 2.36 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 5318.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
83255 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 83255 Demographics

Zip Code 83255 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male58050.97%50.12%49.04%
Female55849.03%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female1.04-1.010.96
Total Population1,138100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 83255 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years675.89%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years918.00%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years11610.19%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years1039.05%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years312.72%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years1139.93%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years16914.85%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years16114.15%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years645.62%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years595.18%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years988.61%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years524.57%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over141.23%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)37.9-37.637.7
18 years and over79269.60%71.48%74.27%
Male
40035.15%35.46%35.85%
Female
39234.45%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over75366.17%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over19917.49%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over16414.41%11.28%12.42%
Male
847.38%4.96%5.12%
Female
807.03%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 83255 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race1,11097.54%98.02%97.55%
White
1,07394.29%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
30.26%1.34%0.87%
Asian
30.26%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
20.18%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.20%0.28%
Korean
10.09%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
312.72%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)494.31%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
423.69%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
70.62%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino1,08995.69%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 83255 Social Profile

Zip Code 83255 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school359100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
154.18%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
236.41%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
16144.85%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
11532.03%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
4512.53%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 83255 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over698100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
182.58%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
527.45%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
25135.96%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
62889.97%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
22732.52%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
608.60%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
679.60%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9012.89%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
233.30%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 83255 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,201100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech00.00%0.56%0.59%
Danish504.16%2.62%0.50%
Dutch252.08%2.36%1.58%
English34128.39%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)393.25%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian20.17%0.65%0.85%
German1109.16%17.91%14.93%
Greek100.83%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian40.33%0.20%0.49%
Irish574.75%9.52%10.65%
Italian413.41%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian181.50%3.40%1.56%
Polish121.00%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.31%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish534.41%1.71%1.50%
Scottish544.50%3.03%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.06%0.62%
Swedish1129.33%3.35%1.39%
Swiss242.00%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.14%0.31%
United States or American988.16%7.92%7.18%
Welsh151.25%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries13611.32%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 83255 Economy

Zip Code 83255 Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over818100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
42952.44%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
38947.56%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
47558.07%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
27557.89%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
20042.11%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
47558.07%65.61%63.10%
Employed
45255.26%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
232.81%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.84%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
34341.93%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers29565.27%73.84%78.40%
Government workers8318.36%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business6815.04%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers61.33%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 83255 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations17538.72%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations6614.60%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations7316.15%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations316.86%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations5211.50%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations5512.17%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 83255 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining8218.14%5.71%1.87%
Construction4610.18%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing224.87%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade20.44%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade449.73%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5011.06%4.65%5.19%
Information20.44%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing204.42%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services459.96%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services9320.58%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services194.20%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)91.99%4.54%4.88%
Public administration183.98%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 83255 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households376100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
266.91%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
225.85%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
6517.29%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
7319.41%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
7319.41%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
6316.76%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
307.98%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
195.05%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
51.33%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$35,313.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.93-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$12,052.22-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 83255 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over446100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
24154.04%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
12528.03%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
306.73%1.05%4.73%
Walked
61.35%3.48%2.94%
Other means
71.57%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
378.30%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)25.6 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 83255 Housing

Zip Code 83255 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units481100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
38980.87%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
32567.57%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
6413.31%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
9219.13%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
387.90%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate5.00%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate8.60%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.91-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.98-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 83255 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units473100.00%--
1-unit, detached
37378.86%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%2.89%5.68%
2 units
61.27%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
9019.03%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
40.85%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 83255 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units473100.00%--
1 room
20.42%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
122.54%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
173.59%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
6112.90%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
11123.47%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
7215.22%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
9119.24%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
408.46%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
6714.16%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.0-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units371100.00%--
1.00 or less
35996.77%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
123.23%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 83255 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas5912.47%5.19%5.96%
Electricity20643.55%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.255.29%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke61.27%0.27%0.12%
Wood6012.68%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel153.17%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 83255 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units159100.00%--
Less than $50,000
3018.87%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
8452.83%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
3421.38%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
116.92%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 83255 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage8251.57%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
127.55%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
2213.84%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
3522.01%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
116.92%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
00.00%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
21.26%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged7748.43%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent9459.12%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent3421.38%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent127.55%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent63.77%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent21.26%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more116.92%14.53%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 83255 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units58100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
915.52%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
2136.21%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
610.34%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
2237.93%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)383660.34%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent915.52%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent712.07%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent813.79%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent610.34%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent35.17%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more35.17%28.11%29.47%
Not computed2237.93%9.60%7.77%

Zip Code 83255 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None20.42%4.17%9.57%
14810.15%24.75%31.22%
216234.25%37.38%34.76%
3 or more15933.62%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com