ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

83526 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

83526 Zip Code Summary
83526 zip is located in Ferdinand, Idaho
Latitude: 46.1394707
Longitude: -116.4369797
Population: 251
Area: 27.51 sq. miles
Land: 27.50 sq. miles
Water: 0.00 sq. miles
Population Density: 9.13 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 3323.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Pacific (GMT -8)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
83526 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 83526 Demographics

Zip Code 83526 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male12549.80%50.12%49.04%
Female12650.20%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female0.99-1.010.96
Total Population251100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 83526 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years155.98%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years176.77%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years218.37%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years239.16%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years103.98%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years2811.16%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years3313.15%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years3112.35%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years166.37%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years207.97%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years176.77%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years207.97%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over00.00%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)39.6-37.637.7
18 years and over17770.52%71.48%74.27%
Male
9035.86%35.46%35.85%
Female
8734.66%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over17469.32%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over4718.73%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over3714.74%11.28%12.42%
Male
155.98%4.96%5.12%
Female
228.76%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 83526 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race24999.20%98.02%97.55%
White
24798.41%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
00.00%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
20.80%1.34%0.87%
Asian
00.00%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
00.00%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
00.00%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.20%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
00.00%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
00.00%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
00.00%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)00.00%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
00.00%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
00.00%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
00.00%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino251100.00%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 83526 Social Profile

Zip Code 83526 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school52100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
23.85%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
23.85%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
2344.23%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
1936.54%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
611.54%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 83526 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over148100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
96.08%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
2013.51%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
6946.62%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
11980.41%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1812.16%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
1510.14%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
106.76%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1711.49%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
74.73%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 83526 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported232100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech20.86%0.56%0.59%
Danish00.00%2.62%0.50%
Dutch20.86%2.36%1.58%
English2510.78%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)31.29%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian00.00%0.65%0.85%
German14261.21%17.91%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian62.59%0.20%0.49%
Irish125.17%9.52%10.65%
Italian52.16%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian187.76%3.40%1.56%
Polish20.86%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.31%0.41%
Russian00.00%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish52.16%1.71%1.50%
Scottish00.00%3.03%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.06%0.62%
Swedish52.16%3.35%1.39%
Swiss10.43%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian00.00%0.14%0.31%
United States or American00.00%7.92%7.18%
Welsh00.00%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)00.00%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries41.72%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 83526 Economy

Zip Code 83526 Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over175100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
9453.71%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
8146.29%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
12571.43%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
6955.20%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
5644.80%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
12571.43%65.61%63.10%
Employed
11968.00%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
63.43%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-4.80%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
5028.57%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers6453.78%73.84%78.40%
Government workers1915.97%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3428.57%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers21.68%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 83526 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations3226.89%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations2218.49%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations1714.29%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations54.20%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations108.40%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations3327.73%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 83526 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2117.65%5.71%1.87%
Construction119.24%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing119.24%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade1411.76%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade97.56%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities75.88%4.65%5.19%
Information00.00%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing00.00%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services00.00%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services3327.73%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services97.56%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)43.36%4.54%4.88%
Public administration00.00%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 83526 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households86100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
78.14%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
66.98%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
2023.26%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
1315.12%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
1820.93%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
910.47%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
44.65%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
78.14%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
22.33%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
00.00%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$33,125.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.61-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$12,691.57-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 83526 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over117100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
8270.09%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
108.55%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
00.00%1.05%4.73%
Walked
1512.82%3.48%2.94%
Other means
21.71%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
86.84%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)15.7 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 83526 Housing

Zip Code 83526 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units107100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
9689.72%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
7973.83%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1715.89%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1110.28%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
32.80%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate0.00%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate19.00%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.46-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.35-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 83526 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units98100.00%--
1-unit, detached
8485.71%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
00.00%2.89%5.68%
2 units
00.00%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
1414.29%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 83526 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units98100.00%--
1 room
00.00%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
22.04%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
88.16%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
66.12%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
2020.41%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
2525.51%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
1717.35%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
1414.29%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
66.12%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)6.0-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units90100.00%--
1.00 or less
8897.78%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
22.22%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
00.00%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 83526 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas00.00%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1010.20%5.19%5.96%
Electricity1616.33%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.2121.43%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.27%0.12%
Wood4343.88%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel00.00%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 83526 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units52100.00%--
Less than $50,000
1223.08%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
2140.38%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
1121.15%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
815.38%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
00.00%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
00.00%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
00.00%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 83526 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage2140.38%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
47.69%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
917.31%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
47.69%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
23.85%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
23.85%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
00.00%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged3159.62%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent3057.69%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent815.38%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent47.69%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent47.69%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent35.77%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more35.77%14.53%15.91%
Not computed00.00%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 83526 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units11100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
00.00%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
00.00%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
00.00%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
11100.00%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)00.00%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent00.00%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent00.00%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent00.00%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent00.00%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent00.00%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more00.00%28.11%29.47%
Not computed11100.00%9.60%7.77%

Zip Code 83526 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None99.18%4.17%9.57%
11111.22%24.75%31.22%
24242.86%37.38%34.76%
3 or more2828.57%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com