ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

83712 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

83712 Zip Code Summary
83712 zip is located in Boise, Idaho
Latitude: 43.5951735
Longitude: -116.0959176
Population: 8,303
Area: 31.86 sq. miles
Land: 31.72 sq. miles
Water: 0.14 sq. miles
Population Density: 261.73 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 2695.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Mountain (GMT -7)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 208
83712 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 83712 Demographics

Zip Code 83712 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Male4,00748.26%50.12%49.04%
Female4,29651.74%49.88%50.96%
Males / Female0.93-1.010.96
Total Population8,303100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 83712 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years4185.03%7.55%6.83%
5 to 9 years4695.65%7.79%7.31%
10 to 14 years4645.59%8.08%7.30%
15 to 19 years5196.25%8.57%7.20%
20 to 24 years6097.33%7.27%6.75%
25 to 34 years1,25615.13%13.10%14.17%
35 to 44 years1,29915.64%14.91%16.01%
45 to 54 years1,45717.55%13.15%13.37%
55 to 59 years4805.78%4.64%4.79%
60 to 64 years3223.88%3.67%3.84%
65 to 74 years4705.66%5.87%6.53%
75 to 84 years4165.01%4.01%4.38%
85 years and over1241.49%1.40%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)38.5-37.637.7
18 years and over6,59979.48%71.48%74.27%
Male
3,16338.09%35.46%35.85%
Female
3,43641.38%36.02%38.42%
21 years and over6,33576.30%66.48%69.92%
62 years and over1,19314.37%13.38%14.65%
65 years and over1,01012.16%11.28%12.42%
Male
4024.84%4.96%5.12%
Female
6087.32%6.32%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 83712 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
One race8,15398.19%98.02%97.55%
White
7,83994.41%91.00%75.21%
Black or African American
480.58%0.42%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
350.42%1.34%0.87%
Asian
1231.48%0.92%3.59%
Asian Indian
170.20%0.10%0.59%
Chinese
370.45%0.17%0.85%
Filipino
70.08%0.12%0.65%
Japanese
340.41%0.20%0.28%
Korean
110.13%0.10%0.38%
Vietnamese
110.13%0.10%0.39%
Other Asian
60.07%0.12%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
80.10%0.10%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
50.06%0.03%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
10.01%0.02%0.02%
Samoan
00.00%0.02%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
20.02%0.03%0.04%
Some other race
1001.20%4.23%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)2593.12%7.86%13.70%
Mexican
1722.07%6.13%7.24%
Puerto Rican
180.22%0.12%2.46%
Cuban
10.01%0.03%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
680.82%1.58%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino8,04496.88%92.14%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 83712 Social Profile

Zip Code 83712 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,989100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
834.17%5.64%6.47%
Kindergarten
914.58%5.20%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
73336.85%44.94%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
44922.57%23.20%21.38%
College or graduate school
63331.83%21.02%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 83712 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over5,810100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
911.57%5.21%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
2233.84%10.06%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
72712.51%28.48%28.63%
High school or higher
5,49694.60%84.73%80.40%
Some college, no degree
1,36623.51%27.33%21.05%
Associate degree
2524.34%7.24%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1,88432.43%14.85%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3,15154.23%21.68%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
1,26721.81%6.83%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 83712 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported9,665100.00%--
Arab00.00%0.10%0.42%
Czech910.94%0.56%0.59%
Danish2362.44%2.62%0.50%
Dutch1431.48%2.36%1.58%
English1,85019.14%17.20%8.53%
French (except Basque)2442.52%2.81%2.90%
French Canadian870.90%0.65%0.85%
German1,67417.32%17.91%14.93%
Greek270.28%0.22%0.40%
Hungarian310.32%0.20%0.49%
Irish1,18312.24%9.52%10.65%
Italian2372.45%2.54%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.09%0.23%
Norwegian2452.53%3.40%1.56%
Polish1982.05%1.08%3.12%
Portuguese600.62%0.31%0.41%
Russian960.99%0.43%0.92%
Scotch-Irish2872.97%1.71%1.50%
Scottish4524.68%3.03%1.70%
Slovak80.08%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African170.18%0.06%0.62%
Swedish2432.51%3.35%1.39%
Swiss1611.67%0.87%0.32%
Ukrainian390.40%0.14%0.31%
United States or American3453.57%7.92%7.18%
Welsh2252.33%1.48%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)50.05%0.04%0.65%
Other ancestries1,48115.32%19.34%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 83712 Economy

Zip Code 83712 Employment

GroupNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over6,839100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
3,21947.07%49.65%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
3,62052.93%50.35%51.68%
In labor force
4,87371.25%66.11%63.63%
Males in labor force
2,52851.88%54.99%53.52%
Females in labor force
2,34548.12%45.01%46.48%
Civilian labor force
4,86371.11%65.61%63.10%
Employed
4,76569.67%61.82%59.39%
Unemployed
981.43%3.79%3.71%
Unemployment level
-2.01%5.73%5.84%
Armed Forces
100.15%0.50%0.53%
Not in labor force
1,96628.75%33.89%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers3,52573.98%73.84%78.40%
Government workers80516.89%16.36%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business4278.96%9.33%6.64%
Unpaid family workers80.17%0.47%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 83712 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations2,48452.13%31.38%33.60%
Service occupations63013.22%15.59%14.87%
Sales and office occupations1,09823.04%25.35%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations320.67%2.69%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations2535.31%10.81%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2685.62%14.19%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 83712 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining881.85%5.71%1.87%
Construction2735.73%8.08%6.80%
Manufacturing54311.40%13.12%14.09%
Wholesale trade1543.23%3.59%3.60%
Retail trade4258.92%12.60%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1853.88%4.65%5.19%
Information1372.88%2.30%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing3186.67%5.11%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services64713.58%7.97%9.28%
Educational, health and social services1,16624.47%19.21%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services4349.11%7.99%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)1433.00%4.54%4.88%
Public administration2525.29%5.11%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 83712 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Households3,646100.00%469,427106,788,273
Less than $10,000
2005.49%8.65%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
1804.94%7.11%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
48913.41%15.30%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
36710.07%14.97%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
64417.66%19.05%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
58115.94%19.25%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
54614.98%8.35%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
3589.82%4.85%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
1614.42%1.15%2.18%
$200,000 or more
1203.29%1.32%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$48,761.00-$34,067.67$39,349.33
Average household size2.22-2.682.58
Average income per member of household$21,964.41-$12,733.67$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 83712 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over4,729100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
3,75079.30%77.04%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
3717.85%12.32%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
501.06%1.05%4.73%
Walked
1433.02%3.48%2.94%
Other means
2054.33%1.41%1.20%
Worked at home
2104.44%4.70%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)18.9 minutes-23.4 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 83712 Housing

Zip Code 83712 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units3,867100.00 %525,621117,282,697
Occupied housing units
3,70495.78%89.22%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
2,38461.65%64.59%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
1,32034.13%24.63%30.70%
Vacant housing units
1634.22%10.78%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
240.62%4.98%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.20%-2.96%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate5.00%-9.77%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.44-2.672.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.83-2.672.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 83712 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units3,839100.00%--
1-unit, detached
2,28959.62%70.03%60.37%
1-unit, attached
2656.90%2.89%5.68%
2 units
2205.73%2.80%4.29%
3 or 4 units
1363.54%4.08%4.72%
5 to 9 units
1002.60%2.67%4.66%
10 to 19 units
2747.14%1.85%3.99%
20 or more units
3348.70%3.02%8.59%
Mobile home
2215.76%12.16%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
00.00%0.51%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 83712 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units3,839100.00%--
1 room
952.47%1.68%2.21%
2 rooms
1393.62%4.15%4.88%
3 rooms
39510.29%8.14%10.06%
4 rooms
60115.66%16.36%15.95%
5 rooms
56014.59%20.77%20.92%
6 rooms
57014.85%16.99%18.39%
7 rooms
46412.09%11.95%11.98%
8 rooms
3689.59%8.93%7.99%
9 or more rooms
64716.85%11.02%7.63%
Median (rooms)5.7-5.45.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units3,661100.00%--
1.00 or less
3,56497.35%84.91%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
330.90%2.77%2.83%
1.51 or more
641.75%1.55%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 83712 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas2,21357.65%40.61%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas411.07%5.19%5.96%
Electricity1,06727.79%30.74%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1102.87%4.78%8.06%
Coal or coke100.26%0.27%0.12%
Wood160.42%6.83%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel1554.04%0.60%0.35%
No fuel used491.28%0.18%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 83712 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units1,988100.00%--
Less than $50,000
80.40%5.28%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
1698.50%39.91%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
61230.78%32.05%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
49925.10%11.86%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
47924.09%7.27%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
1899.51%2.49%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
321.61%0.80%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.33%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 83712 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage1,52176.51%73.21%69.56%
Less than $300
00.00%0.61%0.50%
$300 to $499
251.26%5.17%3.97%
$500 to $699
793.97%13.59%8.97%
$700 to $999
45422.84%26.24%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
55027.67%19.73%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
27213.68%5.17%9.93%
$2,000 or more
1417.09%2.71%7.99%
Not mortgaged46723.49%26.79%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent80440.44%36.62%36.58%
15 to 19 percent40520.37%18.40%17.40%
20 to 24 percent21210.66%14.23%13.85%
25 to 29 percent1316.59%9.75%9.40%
30 to 34 percent1396.99%5.86%6.01%
35 percent or more28814.49%14.53%15.91%
Not computed90.45%0.62%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 83712 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units1,306100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
392.99%5.43%5.40%
$200 to $299
362.76%7.29%5.26%
$300 to $499
28721.98%30.42%22.00%
$500 to $749
67051.30%34.03%33.46%
$750 to $999
19414.85%10.87%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
574.36%2.66%8.60%
$1,500 or more
70.54%1.03%2.89%
No cash rent
161.23%8.26%5.35%
Median (dollars)57944.33%90.62%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent21416.39%17.50%18.07%
15 to 19 percent25319.37%14.29%14.26%
20 to 24 percent13910.64%12.88%12.73%
25 to 29 percent16212.40%10.15%10.37%
30 to 34 percent1047.96%7.47%7.32%
35 percent or more40831.24%28.11%29.47%
Not computed261.99%9.60%7.77%

Zip Code 83712 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentIdaho Avg.National Avg.
None2035.29%4.17%9.57%
11,16730.40%24.75%31.22%
21,57140.92%37.38%34.76%
3 or more72018.75%22.93%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com