ZipAtlas Home
Database Download

72153 Zip Code Map & Detailed Profile

72153 Zip Code Summary
72153 zip is located in Shirley, Arkansas
Latitude: 35.6765976
Longitude: -92.340443
Population: 2,267
Area: 83.68 sq. miles
Land: 82.29 sq. miles
Water: 1.39 sq. miles
Population Density: 27.55 people per sq. mile
Elevation: 508.0 feet above sea level
Time Zone: Central (GMT -6)
Daylight Savings: Yes
Area Codes: 501
72153 Zip Code Details

Zip Code 72153 Demographics

Zip Code 72153 Gender Distribution

Gender Distribution
GenderNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Male1,13349.98%48.80%49.04%
Female1,13450.02%51.20%50.96%
Males / Female1.00-0.950.96
Total Population2,267100.00 %--
Additional Gender Reports

Zip Code 72153 Age Distribution

Chart | Pie
Age Distribution
Age GroupNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Under 5 years1255.51%6.79%6.83%
5 to 9 years1436.31%7.00%7.31%
10 to 14 years1607.06%7.22%7.30%
15 to 19 years1406.18%7.43%7.20%
20 to 24 years1165.12%6.79%6.75%
25 to 34 years23910.54%13.20%14.17%
35 to 44 years33114.60%14.89%16.01%
45 to 54 years31613.94%13.07%13.37%
55 to 59 years1556.84%5.21%4.79%
60 to 64 years1536.75%4.39%3.84%
65 to 74 years22810.06%7.42%6.53%
75 to 84 years1175.16%4.83%4.38%
85 years and over441.94%1.74%1.50%
Age StatisticsNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Median age (years)41.6-38.237.7
18 years and over1,75177.24%74.55%74.27%
Male
86137.98%35.74%35.85%
Female
89039.26%38.81%38.42%
21 years and over1,67373.80%70.07%69.92%
62 years and over47520.95%16.55%14.65%
65 years and over38917.16%13.99%12.42%
Male
1878.25%5.78%5.12%
Female
2028.91%8.21%7.30%
Additional Age Reports

Zip Code 72153 Racial Profile

Chart | Pie
Racial Profile Chart
RaceNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
One race2,22998.32%98.66%97.55%
White
2,19196.65%79.99%75.21%
Black or African American
40.18%15.68%12.26%
American Indian and Alaska Native
251.10%0.67%0.87%
Asian
50.22%0.76%3.59%
Asian Indian
10.04%0.12%0.59%
Chinese
00.00%0.12%0.85%
Filipino
40.18%0.09%0.65%
Japanese
00.00%0.04%0.28%
Korean
00.00%0.06%0.38%
Vietnamese
00.00%0.15%0.39%
Other Asian
00.00%0.18%0.45%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
30.13%0.06%0.14%
Native Hawaiian
10.04%0.01%0.05%
Guamanian or Chamorro
10.04%0.01%0.02%
Samoan
10.04%0.01%0.03%
Other Pacific Islander
00.00%0.04%0.04%
Some other race
10.04%1.51%5.48%
Hispanic StatisticsNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)291.28%3.25%13.70%
Mexican
120.53%2.29%7.24%
Puerto Rican
10.04%0.09%2.46%
Cuban
00.00%0.04%0.44%
Other Hispanic or Latino
160.71%0.83%3.55%
Not Hispanic or Latino2,23898.72%96.75%86.30%
Additional Race Distribution Reports

Zip Code 72153 Social Profile

Zip Code 72153 School Enrollment

Chart | Pie
School Enrollment Chart
School EnrollmentNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school474100.00 %--
Nursery school, preschool
224.64%6.42%6.47%
Kindergarten
316.54%5.59%5.43%
Elementary school (grades 1-8)
25754.22%46.14%43.92%
High school (grades 9-12)
14129.75%22.87%21.38%
College or graduate school
234.85%18.97%22.81%
Additional School Enrollment Reports

Zip Code 72153 Education Level

Chart | Pie
Education Level Chart
Education LevelNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Population 25 years and over1,620100.00 %--
Less than 9th grade
21113.02%9.38%7.55%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma
30418.77%15.30%12.05%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)
53533.02%34.11%28.63%
High school or higher
1,10568.21%75.31%80.40%
Some college, no degree
29418.15%20.53%21.05%
Associate degree
794.88%4.02%6.32%
Bachelor's degree
1388.52%11.00%15.54%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19712.16%16.66%24.40%
Graduate or professional degree
593.64%5.66%8.86%
Additional Education Attainment Reports

Zip Code 72153 Ancestry Distribution

Ancestry Distribution
AncestryNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Total ancestries reported1,926100.00%--
Arab20.10%0.11%0.42%
Czech20.10%0.30%0.59%
Danish00.00%0.21%0.50%
Dutch402.08%1.86%1.58%
English21511.16%9.70%8.53%
French (except Basque)462.39%2.35%2.90%
French Canadian120.62%0.37%0.85%
German27014.02%11.46%14.93%
Greek00.00%0.12%0.40%
Hungarian60.31%0.11%0.49%
Irish36518.95%11.73%10.65%
Italian160.83%1.59%5.47%
Lithuanian00.00%0.05%0.23%
Norwegian140.73%0.60%1.56%
Polish150.78%0.87%3.12%
Portuguese00.00%0.07%0.41%
Russian20.10%0.15%0.92%
Scotch-Irish351.82%2.14%1.50%
Scottish703.63%1.65%1.70%
Slovak00.00%0.05%0.28%
Subsaharan African00.00%0.58%0.62%
Swedish381.97%0.67%1.39%
Swiss20.10%0.22%0.32%
Ukrainian20.10%0.06%0.31%
United States or American35618.48%19.52%7.18%
Welsh30.16%0.51%0.61%
West Indian (excluding Hispanic groups)70.36%0.13%0.65%
Other ancestries40821.18%32.84%31.89%
Additional Ancestry Reports

Zip Code 72153 Economy

Zip Code 72153 Employment

GroupNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Population 16 years and over1,850100.00 %--
Males 16 years and over
90849.08%48.02%48.32%
Females 16 years and over
94250.92%51.98%51.68%
In labor force
96952.38%60.61%63.63%
Males in labor force
51953.56%53.36%53.52%
Females in labor force
45046.44%46.64%46.48%
Civilian labor force
96952.38%60.31%63.10%
Employed
90648.97%56.63%59.39%
Unemployed
633.41%3.68%3.71%
Unemployment level
-6.50%6.06%5.84%
Armed Forces
00.00%0.30%0.53%
Not in labor force
88147.62%39.39%36.37%
Chart | Pie
Employment Type Chart
Employment TypeNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Private wage and salary workers63570.09%76.84%78.40%
Government workers12213.47%14.94%14.66%
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business14816.34%7.83%6.64%
Unpaid family workers10.11%0.38%0.31%
Additional Labor Reports

Zip Code 72153 Occupations

Chart | Pie
Occupation Chart
OccupationNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Management, professional, and related occupations19721.74%27.71%33.60%
Service occupations23125.50%14.12%14.87%
Sales and office occupations15717.33%25.09%26.70%
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations495.41%1.53%0.74%
Construction, extraction, and maintenance occupations11813.02%10.57%9.47%
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations15417.00%20.98%14.63%
Additional Occupation Reports

Zip Code 72153 Employment by Industry

Chart | Pie
Industry Chart
IndustryNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining535.85%3.72%1.87%
Construction626.84%7.04%6.80%
Manufacturing9810.82%19.36%14.09%
Wholesale trade90.99%3.27%3.60%
Retail trade11412.58%13.00%11.73%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities12313.58%5.93%5.19%
Information111.21%2.21%3.08%
Finance, insurance, real estate, and rental and leasing313.42%4.81%6.87%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative, and waste management services283.09%5.38%9.28%
Educational, health and social services16317.99%19.64%19.92%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services11712.91%6.31%7.86%
Other services (except public administration)667.28%5.00%4.88%
Public administration313.42%4.33%4.83%
Additional Industry Employment Reports

Zip Code 72153 Income

Chart | Pie
Household Income Chart
Household IncomeNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Households940100.00%1,042,784106,788,273
Less than $10,000
15015.96%13.36%9.86%
$10,000 to $14,999
12713.51%8.62%6.40%
$15,000 to $24,999
18719.89%16.69%12.89%
$25,000 to $34,999
12913.72%15.05%12.79%
$35,000 to $49,999
20221.49%17.54%16.44%
$50,000 to $74,999
919.68%16.33%19.30%
$75,000 to $99,999
222.34%6.43%10.14%
$100,000 to $149,999
171.81%3.79%7.65%
$150,000 to $199,999
00.00%0.97%2.18%
$200,000 or more
151.60%1.22%2.35%
Median household income (dollars)$25,313.00-$28,978.46$39,349.33
Average household size2.41-2.512.58
Average income per member of household$10,503.32-$11,558.10$15,252.86
Additional Income Reports

Zip Code 72153 Commute

Chart | Pie
Commute Chart
TypeNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Workers 16 years and over890100.00%100.00%100.00%
Car, truck, or van - drove alone
63671.46%79.93%75.65%
Car, truck, or van - carpooled
14516.29%14.10%12.23%
Public transportation (including taxicab)
20.22%0.44%4.73%
Walked
232.58%1.89%2.94%
Other means
485.39%1.04%1.20%
Worked at home
364.04%2.59%3.25%
Mean travel time to work (minutes)31.8 minutes-26.5 minutes26.3 minutes
Additional Commuting Reports

Zip Code 72153 Housing

Zip Code 72153 Occupancy

Housing OccupancyNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,242100.00 %1,172,800117,282,697
Occupied housing units
94275.85%88.90%91.00%
Owner-occupied housing units
81465.54%61.69%60.30%
Renter-occupied housing units
12810.31%27.21%30.70%
Vacant housing units
30024.15%11.10%9.00%
For seasonal or occasional use
17614.17%2.46%3.06%
Homeowner vacancy rate2.70%-2.99%2.21%
Rental vacancy rate11.70%-9.16%7.86%
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.39-2.512.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.52-2.512.45
Additional Occupancy Reports

Zip Code 72153 Structures

Chart | Pie
Structures Chart
Structure TypeNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,256100.00%--
1-unit, detached
89571.26%69.00%60.37%
1-unit, attached
40.32%1.78%5.68%
2 units
40.32%3.21%4.29%
3 or 4 units
00.00%2.99%4.72%
5 to 9 units
00.00%2.66%4.66%
10 to 19 units
00.00%2.30%3.99%
20 or more units
00.00%2.77%8.59%
Mobile home
34227.23%14.90%7.49%
Boat, RV, van, etc.
110.88%0.38%0.22%
Additional Housing Structures Reports

Zip Code 72153 Rooms

Chart | Pie
Rooms Chart
Rooms per residence unitNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Total housing units1,256100.00%--
1 room
272.15%1.04%2.21%
2 rooms
554.38%3.07%4.88%
3 rooms
14011.15%7.73%10.06%
4 rooms
31324.92%19.61%15.95%
5 rooms
37129.54%28.75%20.92%
6 rooms
14511.54%20.74%18.39%
7 rooms
13010.35%10.22%11.98%
8 rooms
514.06%4.95%7.99%
9 or more rooms
241.91%3.88%7.63%
Median (rooms)4.8-5.15.5
Occupants per roomNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Occupied housing units970100.00%--
1.00 or less
93195.98%85.66%85.63%
1.01 to 1.50
373.81%2.23%2.83%
1.51 or more
20.21%1.02%2.54%
Additional Rooms Reports

Zip Code 72153 Household Heating

Chart | Pie
Household Heating Pie Chart
Household heating fuel typeNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Utility gas90.72%43.19%46.07%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas43234.39%12.00%5.96%
Electricity26921.42%29.05%27.62%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.50.40%0.10%8.06%
Coal or coke00.00%0.00%0.12%
Wood24819.75%4.21%1.51%
Solar energy00.00%0.02%0.05%
Other fuel70.56%0.15%0.35%
No fuel used00.00%0.16%1.25%
Additional Household Heating Reports

Zip Code 72153 Property Value

Chart | Pie
Property Pie Chart
Property TypeNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Specified owner-occupied units386100.00%--
Less than $50,000
17445.08%27.40%10.14%
$50,000 to $99,999
11529.79%44.93%30.62%
$100,000 to $149,999
6817.62%15.94%23.60%
$150,000 to $199,999
174.40%6.05%14.50%
$200,000 to $299,999
41.04%3.71%11.81%
$300,000 to $499,999
41.04%1.48%6.42%
$500,000 to $999,999
41.04%0.37%2.34%
$1,000,000 or more
00.00%0.11%0.56%
Additional Property Value Reports

Zip Code 72153 Mortgage Status

Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment Pie Chart
Mortgage paymentsNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
With a mortgage15239.38%60.80%69.56%
Less than $300
61.55%1.14%0.50%
$300 to $499
6717.36%9.38%3.97%
$500 to $699
307.77%17.05%8.97%
$700 to $999
276.99%18.47%17.28%
$1,000 to $1,499
102.59%10.37%20.91%
$1,500 to $1,999
82.07%2.77%9.93%
$2,000 or more
41.04%1.63%7.99%
Not mortgaged23460.62%39.20%30.44%
Chart | Pie
Mortgage Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Mortgage payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent19851.30%45.34%36.58%
15 to 19 percent389.84%17.30%17.40%
20 to 24 percent4210.88%11.67%13.85%
25 to 29 percent369.33%7.32%9.40%
30 to 34 percent256.48%4.47%6.01%
35 percent or more4712.18%12.75%15.91%
Not computed00.00%1.17%0.85%
Additional Mortgage Reports

Zip Code 72153 Rent Status

Chart | Pie
Rent Payment Pie Chart
Rent payment amountNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Specified renter-occupied units95100.00%100.00%100.00%
Less than $200
00.00%7.72%5.40%
$200 to $299
1515.79%8.85%5.26%
$300 to $499
5355.79%37.16%22.00%
$500 to $749
1515.79%27.46%33.46%
$750 to $999
00.00%5.75%17.03%
$1,000 to $1,499
00.00%1.69%8.60%
$1,500 or more
00.00%0.35%2.89%
No cash rent
1212.63%11.02%5.35%
Median (dollars)366385.26%69.28%44.00%
Chart | Pie
Rent Payment as Percentage of Income Pie Chart
Rent payment as a percentage of incomeNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
Less than 15 percent1313.68%19.44%18.07%
15 to 19 percent1212.63%13.67%14.26%
20 to 24 percent55.26%11.43%12.73%
25 to 29 percent1313.68%9.05%10.37%
30 to 34 percent88.42%6.30%7.32%
35 percent or more3031.58%26.68%29.47%
Not computed1414.74%13.42%7.77%

Zip Code 72153 Vehicle Usage

Chart | Pie
Vehicle Usage Pie Chart
Vehicles per householdNumberPercentArkansas Avg.National Avg.
None292.31%7.18%9.57%
129323.33%30.99%31.22%
248838.85%36.14%34.76%
3 or more16012.74%14.59%15.45%
Additional Vehicle Usage Reports
 
Zip Atlas Home | Downloads

© 2023 ZipAtlas.Com